Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: S McLean

Celtic 6–1 Hibernian

Full time · half time 3–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.25 fair 1.74
Draw 6.00 fair 4.36
Away 13.00 fair 5.07
Under 2.5 2.50 fair 2.09
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.53 fair 1.92

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Celtic Hibernian
20 Shots 9
9 Shots on target 5
7 Corners 2
17 Fouls 7
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (57 league matches this season so far).
Result Celtic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.94
Expected goals 1.81 – 0.96
Home / Draw / Away
CelticDrawHibernian
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 11.4% 1–1 10.9% 2–0 10.3%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Celtic before this match, all matches
2.67points / match
3.22scored / match
0.56conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 29:5
Hibernian before this match, all matches
1.70points / match
1.20scored / match
0.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 12:8
Celtic all matches all matches Hibernian

Per match

3.22 Goals scored 1.20
0.56 Goals conceded 0.80
3.78 Total goals 2.00
18.89 Shots 18.30
7.44 Shots on target 5.20
6.89 Shots faced 9.00
7.67 Corners 8.60
3.56 Corners against 4.50
9.67 Fouls 14.80
1.56 Yellow cards 2.40
1.56 1st-half goals scored 0.20
0.22 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

89% Wins 50%
0% Draws 20%
11% Losses 30%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 50%
67% Over 2.5 goals 30%
44% Over 3.5 goals 20%
22% Over 4.5 goals 0%
11% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 40%
56% Clean sheets 40%
11% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 10%
22% Draws 40%
11% Losses 50%
89% Over 0.5 goals 70%
44% Over 1.5 goals 10%
33% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic all matches
Hibernian all matches
Celtic before this match, at home
3.00points / match
2.50scored / match
0.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 10:1
Hibernian before this match, away
1.20points / match
0.80scored / match
0.80conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 4:4
Celtic at home away Hibernian

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 0.80
0.25 Goals conceded 0.80
2.75 Total goals 1.60
17.00 Shots 18.60
7.00 Shots on target 4.60
6.75 Shots faced 9.60
5.75 Corners 10.80
4.25 Corners against 4.20
11.00 Fouls 12.80
1.25 Yellow cards 2.20
1.50 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

100% Wins 40%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 40%
50% Over 2.5 goals 20%
25% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 20%
75% Clean sheets 40%
0% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 0%
25% Draws 40%
0% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 60%
50% Over 1.5 goals 0%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic at home
Hibernian away

Last 10 matches before this match

Celtic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 St Johnstone – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 13.007.001.20 1.50 2.62
01.10.22 Celtic – Motherwell 2–1 (1–1) 1.1110.0017.00 1.33 3.40
18.09.22 St Mirren – Celtic 2–0 (1–0) 17.007.501.16 1.50 2.62
03.09.22 Celtic – Rangers 4–0 (3–0) 1.853.754.00 1.72 2.10
28.08.22 Dundee United – Celtic 0–9 (0–4) 15.008.001.16 1.44 2.75
21.08.22 Celtic – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.44 2.75
14.08.22 Kilmarnock – Celtic 0–5 (0–3) 17.006.501.20 1.53 2.50
06.08.22 Ross County – Celtic 1–3 (0–0) 12.006.501.22 1.50 2.62
31.07.22 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.57 2.37
14.05.22 Celtic – Motherwell 6–0 (3–0) 1.167.5017.00 1.40 3.00

Hibernian all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.10.22 Dundee United – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 4.003.601.90 1.98 1.88
08.10.22 Hibernian – Motherwell 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.604.75 2.10 1.72
01.10.22 Ross County – Hibernian 0–2 (0–0) 3.753.302.05 2.10 1.72
17.09.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 3–1 (1–1) 2.253.253.40 2.20 1.66
03.09.22 Hibernian – Kilmarnock 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.605.25 2.10 1.72
27.08.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.102.25 2.30 1.61
20.08.22 Hibernian – Rangers 2–2 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.85 2.00
13.08.22 Livingston – Hibernian 2–1 (1–0) 3.203.102.37 2.50 1.53
07.08.22 Hibernian – Hearts 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.60 2.20 1.66
30.07.22 St Johnstone – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.37 2.62 1.50

Celtic at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 Celtic – Motherwell 2–1 (1–1) 1.1110.0017.00 1.33 3.40
03.09.22 Celtic – Rangers 4–0 (3–0) 1.853.754.00 1.72 2.10
21.08.22 Celtic – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.44 2.75
31.07.22 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.57 2.37
14.05.22 Celtic – Motherwell 6–0 (3–0) 1.167.5017.00 1.40 3.00
07.05.22 Celtic – Hearts 4–1 (2–1) 1.285.5011.00 1.50 2.62
01.05.22 Celtic – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 1.853.604.20 1.90 1.95
09.04.22 Celtic – St Johnstone 7–0 (3–0) 1.148.0019.00 1.61 2.30
19.03.22 Celtic – Ross County 4–0 (3–0) 1.148.0019.00 1.40 3.00
02.03.22 Celtic – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.129.0019.00 1.44 2.75

Hibernian away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.10.22 Dundee United – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 4.003.601.90 1.98 1.88
01.10.22 Ross County – Hibernian 0–2 (0–0) 3.753.302.05 2.10 1.72
27.08.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.102.25 2.30 1.61
13.08.22 Livingston – Hibernian 2–1 (1–0) 3.203.102.37 2.50 1.53
30.07.22 St Johnstone – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.37 2.62 1.50
10.05.22 Dundee – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 3.403.202.20 2.50 1.53
30.04.22 Livingston – Hibernian 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.102.80 2.62 1.50
23.04.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.103.202.40 2.37 1.57
09.04.22 Hearts – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 1.953.504.00 2.10 1.72
19.03.22 Aberdeen – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 2.373.203.20 2.62 1.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Celtic winsDrawsHibernian wins
3matches
2.00goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.02.22SC0 Hibernian – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 6.004.751.45 1.80 2.00
17.01.22SC0 Celtic – Hibernian 2–0 (2–0) 1.334.7510.00 1.66 2.20
27.10.21SC0 Hibernian – Celtic 1–3 (1–3) 5.504.001.61 1.80 2.00

Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 9 8 0 1 29 5 +24 24
2 Rangers 9 7 1 1 24 8 +16 22
3 Hibernian 10 5 2 3 12 8 +4 17
4 St Mirren 9 5 0 4 10 13 -3 15
5 Hearts 9 4 2 3 15 14 +1 14
6 Aberdeen 9 4 1 4 18 15 +3 13
7 Motherwell 10 4 1 5 13 12 +1 13
8 Livingston 9 4 0 5 7 12 -5 12
9 St Johnstone 10 3 1 6 11 15 -4 10
10 Kilmarnock 10 2 2 6 8 19 -11 8
11 Dundee United 10 2 2 6 9 22 -13 8
12 Ross County 10 2 2 6 5 18 -13 8
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 5 5 0 0 16 1 +15 15
2 Celtic 4 4 0 0 10 1 +9 12
3 St Mirren 5 4 0 1 6 2 +4 12
4 Hibernian 5 3 2 0 8 4 +4 11
5 Aberdeen 4 3 0 1 15 5 +10 9
6 Hearts 4 3 0 1 9 8 +1 9
7 Livingston 5 3 0 2 5 4 +1 9
8 Kilmarnock 5 2 2 1 7 10 -3 8
9 Dundee United 6 2 0 4 6 15 -9 6
10 St Johnstone 5 1 1 3 4 4 0 4
11 Motherwell 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4
12 Ross County 5 1 1 3 3 11 -8 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 5 4 0 1 19 4 +15 12
2 Motherwell 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 9
3 Rangers 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 7
4 Hibernian 5 2 0 3 4 4 0 6
5 St Johnstone 5 2 0 3 7 11 -4 6
6 Hearts 5 1 2 2 6 6 0 5
7 Ross County 5 1 1 3 2 7 -5 4
8 Aberdeen 5 1 1 3 3 10 -7 4
9 Livingston 4 1 0 3 2 8 -6 3
10 St Mirren 4 1 0 3 4 11 -7 3
11 Dundee United 4 0 2 2 3 7 -4 2
12 Kilmarnock 5 0 0 5 1 9 -8 0

Celtic   Hibernian

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Rangers 9 1 8 2.7 0.9 7 1 1 24 8 22
2 9 St Johnstone 10 3 7 1.1 1.5 3 1 6 11 15 10
3 1 Celtic 9 3 6 3.2 0.6 8 0 1 29 5 24
4 5 Hearts 9 3 6 1.7 1.6 4 2 3 15 14 14
5 6 Aberdeen 9 3 6 2.0 1.7 4 1 4 18 15 13
6 7 Motherwell 10 4 6 1.3 1.2 4 1 5 13 12 13
7 11 Dundee United 10 4 6 0.9 2.2 2 2 6 9 22 8
8 4 St Mirren 9 4 5 1.1 1.4 5 0 4 10 13 15
9 10 Kilmarnock 10 5 5 0.8 1.9 2 2 6 8 19 8
10 8 Livingston 9 5 4 0.8 1.3 4 0 5 7 12 12
11 12 Ross County 10 6 4 0.5 1.8 2 2 6 5 18 8
12 3 Hibernian 10 7 3 1.2 0.8 5 2 3 12 8 17
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Rangers 5 1 4 3.2 0.2 5 0 0 16 1 15
2 5 Hearts 4 0 4 2.2 2.0 3 0 1 9 8 9
3 6 Aberdeen 4 0 4 3.8 1.2 3 0 1 15 5 9
4 10 Kilmarnock 5 1 4 1.4 2.0 2 2 1 7 10 8
5 11 Dundee United 6 2 4 1.0 2.5 2 0 4 6 15 6
6 1 Celtic 4 2 2 2.5 0.2 4 0 0 10 1 12
7 3 Hibernian 5 3 2 1.6 0.8 3 2 0 8 4 11
8 7 Motherwell 4 2 2 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4
9 8 Livingston 5 3 2 1.0 0.8 3 0 2 5 4 9
10 9 St Johnstone 5 3 2 0.8 0.8 1 1 3 4 4 4
11 12 Ross County 5 3 2 0.6 2.2 1 1 3 3 11 4
12 4 St Mirren 5 4 1 1.2 0.4 4 0 1 6 2 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 St Johnstone 5 0 5 1.4 2.2 2 0 3 7 11 6
2 1 Celtic 5 1 4 3.8 0.8 4 0 1 19 4 12
3 2 Rangers 4 0 4 2.0 1.8 2 1 1 8 7 7
4 4 St Mirren 4 0 4 1.0 2.8 1 0 3 4 11 3
5 7 Motherwell 6 2 4 1.8 1.2 3 0 3 11 7 9
6 5 Hearts 5 3 2 1.2 1.2 1 2 2 6 6 5
7 6 Aberdeen 5 3 2 0.6 2.0 1 1 3 3 10 4
8 8 Livingston 4 2 2 0.5 2.0 1 0 3 2 8 3
9 11 Dundee United 4 2 2 0.8 1.8 0 2 2 3 7 2
10 12 Ross County 5 3 2 0.4 1.4 1 1 3 2 7 4
11 3 Hibernian 5 4 1 0.8 0.8 2 0 3 4 4 6
12 10 Kilmarnock 5 4 1 0.2 1.8 0 0 5 1 9 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51