Motherwell 2–1 St Mirren
Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2022/2023
Home ✓
2.55
fair 2.24
Draw
3.20
fair 3.97
Away
3.00
fair 3.32
Under 2.5
1.67
fair 2.08
Over 2.5 ✓
2.20
fair 1.93
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Motherwell
St Mirren
7
Shots
10
4
Shots on target
4
3
Corners
2
7
Fouls
20
2
Yellow cards
4
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✓ Goals correct
✓ BTTS correct
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (148 league matches this season so far).
Result
Motherwell to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.81
Expected goals
1.53 – 1.22
Home / Draw / Away
45%
25%
30%
MotherwellDrawSt Mirren
Under / Over 2.5 goals
48%
52%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
45%
55%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
6%
0
18%
1
24%
2
22%
3
15%
4
15%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9%
1–0 9.8%
2–1 9.1%
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Motherwell
before this match, all matches
0.83points / match
1.13scored / match
1.58conceded / match
5
5
14
WonDrawnLost
24 played · 27:38
St Mirren
before this match, all matches
1.38points / match
1.08scored / match
1.38conceded / match
9
6
9
WonDrawnLost
24 played · 26:33
Motherwell all matches
all matches St Mirren
Per match
1.13
Goals scored
1.08
1.58
Goals conceded
1.38
2.71
Total goals
2.46
11.54
Shots
11.67
3.17
Shots on target
3.17
11.79
Shots faced
11.88
5.13
Corners
5.79
5.13
Corners against
5.33
13.88
Fouls
13.46
2.42
Yellow cards
2.50
0.38
1st-half goals scored
0.42
0.63
1st-half goals conceded
0.58
How often Full Time
21%
Wins
38%
21%
Draws
25%
58%
Losses
38%
96%
Over 0.5 goals
92%
75%
Over 1.5 goals
67%
58%
Over 2.5 goals
50%
25%
Over 3.5 goals
29%
17%
Over 4.5 goals
8%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
58%
Both teams scored
42%
21%
Clean sheets
29%
25%
Failed to score
38%
How often Half Time
21%
Wins
29%
38%
Draws
42%
42%
Losses
29%
79%
Over 0.5 goals
67%
21%
Over 1.5 goals
25%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
8%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Motherwell all matches
1
2
L
1
1
D
2
2
D
3
L
1
1
D
2
3
L
1
1
D
1
L
2
L
1
3
L
St Mirren all matches
1
1
D
3
1
W
1
1
D
D
1
1
D
1
L
4
L
1
W
3
1
W
1
L
Motherwell
before this match, at home
0.55points / match
0.91scored / match
1.73conceded / match
1
3
7
WonDrawnLost
11 played · 10:19
St Mirren
before this match, away
0.73points / match
0.91scored / match
2.18conceded / match
2
2
7
WonDrawnLost
11 played · 10:24
Motherwell at home
away St Mirren
Per match
0.91
Goals scored
0.91
1.73
Goals conceded
2.18
2.64
Total goals
3.09
12.64
Shots
11.91
3.00
Shots on target
3.18
9.36
Shots faced
13.18
4.82
Corners
5.73
3.36
Corners against
5.18
13.91
Fouls
13.00
2.09
Yellow cards
2.55
0.09
1st-half goals scored
0.27
0.55
1st-half goals conceded
1.00
How often Full Time
9%
Wins
18%
27%
Draws
18%
64%
Losses
64%
91%
Over 0.5 goals
91%
82%
Over 1.5 goals
82%
64%
Over 2.5 goals
73%
18%
Over 3.5 goals
45%
9%
Over 4.5 goals
18%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
64%
Both teams scored
36%
18%
Clean sheets
18%
27%
Failed to score
55%
How often Half Time
9%
Wins
18%
36%
Draws
27%
55%
Losses
55%
64%
Over 0.5 goals
73%
0%
Over 1.5 goals
36%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
18%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Motherwell at home
1
W
D
3
L
1
2
L
1
2
L
1
2
L
2
2
D
2
3
L
1
1
D
2
L
St Mirren away
3
W
3
L
4
L
3
L
2
3
L
1
1
D
D
1
L
4
L
3
1
W
Last 10 matches before this match
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.02.23 | Aberdeen – Motherwell | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 01.02.23 | Motherwell – St Johnstone | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.80 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 28.01.23 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 14.01.23 | Motherwell – Ross County | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 08.01.23 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 02.01.23 | Livingston – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 28.12.22 | Rangers – Motherwell | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.22 | 6.50 | 13.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 23.12.22 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 12.11.22 | St Johnstone – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 09.11.22 | Motherwell – Celtic | 1–2 (0–1) | 11.00 | 5.75 | 1.28 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
St Mirren all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.02.23 | St Mirren – Hibernian | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.60 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 01.02.23 | Aberdeen – St Mirren | 1–3 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 28.01.23 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 18.01.23 | Celtic – St Mirren | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.11 | 9.00 | 21.00 | 1.36 | 3.20 |
| 13.01.23 | Hearts – St Mirren | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.01.23 | St Mirren – Hearts | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 02.01.23 | Kilmarnock – St Mirren | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 28.12.22 | Livingston – St Mirren | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 24.12.22 | St Mirren – Aberdeen | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.63 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 12.11.22 | St Mirren – Rangers | 1–1 (0–0) | 7.50 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
Motherwell at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.02.23 | Motherwell – St Johnstone | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.80 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 14.01.23 | Motherwell – Ross County | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 08.01.23 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 23.12.22 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 09.11.22 | Motherwell – Celtic | 1–2 (0–1) | 11.00 | 5.75 | 1.28 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 22.10.22 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.62 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 16.10.22 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–2 (0–0) | 8.50 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.66 | 2.20 |
| 18.09.22 | Motherwell – Hearts | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 03.09.22 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.20 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 20.08.22 | Motherwell – Livingston | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.61 |
St Mirren away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.02.23 | Aberdeen – St Mirren | 1–3 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 18.01.23 | Celtic – St Mirren | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.11 | 9.00 | 21.00 | 1.36 | 3.20 |
| 13.01.23 | Hearts – St Mirren | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 02.01.23 | Kilmarnock – St Mirren | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 28.12.22 | Livingston – St Mirren | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 05.11.22 | Ross County – St Mirren | 3–2 (1–2) | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.45 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 29.10.22 | Hibernian – St Mirren | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.72 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 08.10.22 | Rangers – St Mirren | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
| 03.09.22 | St Johnstone – St Mirren | 3–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 1.53 |
| 20.08.22 | Dundee United – St Mirren | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
2 2 1
Motherwell winsDrawsSt Mirren wins
5matches
2.80goals / match
40%over 2.5
60%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.01.23SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 31.07.22SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 02.04.22SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 4–2 (3–2) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.53 |
| 01.02.22SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 27.10.21SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.30 | 1.61 |
Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 25 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 18 | +60 | 70 |
| 2 | Rangers | 25 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 58 | 23 | +35 | 61 |
| 3 | Hearts | 25 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 42 |
| 4 | Livingston | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 34 | -7 | 35 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 25 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 34 |
| 6 | St Mirren | 24 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 33 |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 25 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 39 | 47 | -8 | 32 |
| 8 | St Johnstone | 25 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 29 | 42 | -13 | 27 |
| 9 | Kilmarnock | 25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 44 | -23 | 23 |
| 10 | Ross County | 25 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 38 | -18 | 21 |
| 11 | Motherwell | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 20 |
| 12 | Dundee United | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 43 | -17 | 20 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 7 | +30 | 36 |
| 2 | Rangers | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 8 | +26 | 35 |
| 3 | Hearts | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 28 |
| 4 | Aberdeen | 13 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 25 |
| 5 | St Mirren | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 25 |
| 6 | Hibernian | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 21 |
| 7 | Livingston | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 21 |
| 8 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 21 |
| 9 | Dundee United | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 13 |
| 10 | Ross County | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 12 |
| 11 | St Johnstone | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 11 |
| 12 | Motherwell | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 6 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 11 | +30 | 34 |
| 2 | Rangers | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 26 |
| 3 | St Johnstone | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 16 |
| 4 | Hearts | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 14 |
| 5 | Motherwell | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 14 |
| 6 | Livingston | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 14 |
| 7 | Hibernian | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 13 |
| 8 | Ross County | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 9 |
| 9 | St Mirren | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 24 | -14 | 8 |
| 10 | Dundee United | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 7 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 33 | -24 | 7 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 27 | -22 | 2 |
Motherwell St Mirren
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 25 | 6 | 19 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 18 | 70 |
| 2 | 2 | Rangers | 25 | 7 | 18 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 58 | 23 | 61 |
| 3 | 7 | Aberdeen | 25 | 8 | 17 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 39 | 47 | 32 |
| 4 | 3 | Hearts | 25 | 9 | 16 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 45 | 35 | 42 |
| 5 | 8 | St Johnstone | 25 | 10 | 15 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 29 | 42 | 27 |
| 6 | 5 | Hibernian | 25 | 11 | 14 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 37 | 38 | 34 |
| 7 | 11 | Motherwell | 24 | 10 | 14 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 38 | 20 |
| 8 | 9 | Kilmarnock | 25 | 12 | 13 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 44 | 23 |
| 9 | 12 | Dundee United | 24 | 11 | 13 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 43 | 20 |
| 10 | 4 | Livingston | 24 | 12 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 34 | 35 |
| 11 | 6 | St Mirren | 24 | 12 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 26 | 33 | 33 |
| 12 | 10 | Ross County | 25 | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 38 | 21 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Hearts | 13 | 2 | 11 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 28 |
| 2 | 1 | Celtic | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 7 | 36 |
| 3 | 2 | Rangers | 13 | 4 | 9 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 8 | 35 |
| 4 | 5 | Hibernian | 12 | 4 | 8 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 14 | 21 |
| 5 | 7 | Aberdeen | 13 | 5 | 8 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 14 | 25 |
| 6 | 9 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 17 | 21 |
| 7 | 11 | Motherwell | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 6 |
| 8 | 12 | Dundee United | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 13 |
| 9 | 8 | St Johnstone | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 11 |
| 10 | 10 | Ross County | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 12 |
| 11 | 4 | Livingston | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 21 |
| 12 | 6 | St Mirren | 13 | 9 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 25 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 13 | 3 | 10 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 11 | 34 |
| 2 | 2 | Rangers | 12 | 3 | 9 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 15 | 26 |
| 3 | 7 | Aberdeen | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 7 |
| 4 | 8 | St Johnstone | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 24 | 16 |
| 5 | 6 | St Mirren | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 24 | 8 |
| 6 | 4 | Livingston | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 14 |
| 7 | 11 | Motherwell | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 14 |
| 8 | 5 | Hibernian | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 13 |
| 9 | 9 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 27 | 2 |
| 10 | 12 | Dundee United | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 21 | 7 |
| 11 | 3 | Hearts | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 14 |
| 12 | 10 | Ross County | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 9 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06