Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Gent 1–1 Club Brugge

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 4.10 fair 2.35
Draw ✓ 4.00 fair 4.12
Away 1.73 fair 3.01
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.10 fair 2.33
Over 2.5 1.70 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Gent Club Brugge
19 Shots 12
6 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 7
10 Fouls 7
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (217 league matches this season so far).
Result Gent to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.68
Expected goals 1.59 – 1.38
Home / Draw / Away
GentDrawClub Brugge
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.3% 2–1 9% 1–0 8.2%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Gent before this match, all matches
1.52points / match
1.41scored / match
1.11conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 38:30
Club Brugge before this match, all matches
1.93points / match
2.11scored / match
1.19conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 57:32
Gent all matches all matches Club Brugge

Per match

1.41 Goals scored 2.11
1.11 Goals conceded 1.19
2.52 Total goals 3.30
12.52 Shots 17.30
4.41 Shots on target 7.00
15.63 Shots faced 10.00
4.89 Corners 6.04
5.74 Corners against 4.07
11.30 Fouls 9.37
2.11 Yellow cards 1.33
0.70 1st-half goals scored 0.96
0.41 1st-half goals conceded 0.37

How often Full Time

37% Wins 56%
41% Draws 26%
22% Losses 19%
81% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 85%
41% Over 2.5 goals 67%
30% Over 3.5 goals 33%
22% Over 4.5 goals 22%
11% Over 5.5 goals 15%
44% Both teams scored 67%
44% Clean sheets 30%
30% Failed to score 4%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 56%
52% Draws 33%
15% Losses 11%
63% Over 0.5 goals 70%
37% Over 1.5 goals 44%
7% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent all matches
Club Brugge all matches
Gent before this match, at home
1.85points / match
1.92scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 25:13
Club Brugge before this match, away
1.69points / match
1.77scored / match
1.23conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 23:16
Gent at home away Club Brugge

Per match

1.92 Goals scored 1.77
1.00 Goals conceded 1.23
2.92 Total goals 3.00
13.54 Shots 16.00
4.92 Shots on target 6.23
13.69 Shots faced 11.00
5.77 Corners 5.77
5.54 Corners against 4.92
11.92 Fouls 9.23
1.69 Yellow cards 1.62
1.08 1st-half goals scored 0.92
0.46 1st-half goals conceded 0.38

How often Full Time

54% Wins 46%
23% Draws 31%
23% Losses 23%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
92% Over 1.5 goals 85%
46% Over 2.5 goals 77%
31% Over 3.5 goals 31%
23% Over 4.5 goals 8%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
54% Both teams scored 69%
38% Clean sheets 23%
8% Failed to score 8%

How often Half Time

54% Wins 62%
23% Draws 23%
23% Losses 15%
92% Over 0.5 goals 77%
46% Over 1.5 goals 38%
8% Over 2.5 goals 15%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gent at home
Club Brugge away

Last 10 matches before this match

Gent all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.02.25 Genk – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 1.553.805.50 1.62 2.25
16.02.25 Gent – Beerschot VA 3–2 (1–1) 1.394.757.00 1.63 2.15
07.02.25 Mechelen – Gent 3–3 (1–1) 2.253.503.00 1.90 1.95
02.02.25 Gent – Anderlecht 1–0 (1–0) 2.303.402.88 1.83 2.03
26.01.25 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.302.75 1.98 1.88
17.01.25 Gent – Charleroi 1–1 (0–1) 2.203.603.00 1.90 1.95
12.01.25 Dender – Gent 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.502.15 1.85 2.00
26.12.24 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–3 (0–1) 3.203.502.00 1.80 2.00
22.12.24 Standard – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.50 2.05 1.75
15.12.24 Gent – Cercle Brugge 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.703.80 1.62 2.25

Club Brugge all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.02.25 Club Brugge – Standard 1–2 (0–0) 1.305.508.50 1.57 2.35
15.02.25 St Truiden – Club Brugge 2–2 (2–0) 4.504.201.67 1.62 2.25
08.02.25 Club Brugge – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 (1–0) 1.335.009.00 1.62 2.25
02.02.25 Antwerp – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 4.753.601.73 1.70 2.10
25.01.25 Club Brugge – Kortrijk 1–1 (1–1) 1.186.5015.00 1.48 2.60
18.01.25 Club Brugge – Beerschot VA 4–2 (2–0) 1.148.5013.00 1.30 3.50
12.01.25 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.703.402.00 1.73 2.08
26.12.24 Club Brugge – Westerlo 4–3 (2–1) 1.275.507.50 1.40 2.88
22.12.24 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–2 (1–0) 2.603.252.60 2.00 1.85
15.12.24 Club Brugge – Genk 2–0 (0–0) 1.704.004.33 1.60 2.30

Gent at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.02.25 Gent – Beerschot VA 3–2 (1–1) 1.394.757.00 1.63 2.15
02.02.25 Gent – Anderlecht 1–0 (1–0) 2.303.402.88 1.83 2.03
17.01.25 Gent – Charleroi 1–1 (0–1) 2.203.603.00 1.90 1.95
26.12.24 Gent – St. Gilloise 1–3 (0–1) 3.203.502.00 1.80 2.00
15.12.24 Gent – Cercle Brugge 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.703.80 1.62 2.25
07.12.24 Gent – St Truiden 2–0 (1–0) 1.803.804.00 1.70 2.10
10.11.24 Gent – Standard 5–0 (2–0) 1.733.704.50 1.98 1.88
27.10.24 Gent – Genk 0–2 (0–0) 3.103.602.15 1.57 2.35
29.09.24 Gent – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–0 (2–0) 1.753.903.80 1.53 2.40
15.09.24 Gent – Mechelen 2–0 (2–0) 1.674.004.75 1.57 2.35

Club Brugge away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.02.25 St Truiden – Club Brugge 2–2 (2–0) 4.504.201.67 1.62 2.25
02.02.25 Antwerp – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 4.753.601.73 1.70 2.10
12.01.25 Anderlecht – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.703.402.00 1.73 2.08
22.12.24 St. Gilloise – Club Brugge 2–2 (1–0) 2.603.252.60 2.00 1.85
07.12.24 Mechelen – Club Brugge 1–2 (0–1) 4.754.101.67 1.57 2.35
10.11.24 Beerschot VA – Club Brugge 2–2 (0–2) 7.506.501.29 1.44 2.70
02.11.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Club Brugge 0–1 (0–0) 4.003.601.85 1.85 2.00
19.10.24 Westerlo – Club Brugge 1–2 (1–2) 3.904.001.70 1.48 2.60
27.09.24 Charleroi – Club Brugge 1–1 (0–0) 3.603.751.90 1.67 2.15
14.09.24 Kortrijk – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–1) 6.004.501.45 1.57 2.35

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Gent winsDrawsClub Brugge wins
7matches
3.57goals / match
57%over 2.5
57%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.09.24B1 Club Brugge – Gent 2–4 (0–2) 1.504.105.25 1.57 2.35
17.12.23B1 Club Brugge – Gent 2–0 (2–0) 1.674.004.75 1.67 2.15
03.09.23B1 Gent – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.75 1.62 2.25
26.02.23B1 Club Brugge – Gent 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.753.10 1.93 1.93
06.11.22B1 Gent – Club Brugge 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.502.50 1.85 2.00
06.02.22B1 Club Brugge – Gent 1–2 (0–1) 2.253.503.00 1.75 2.05
29.08.21B1 Gent – Club Brugge 6–1 (3–0) 3.103.252.30 1.72 2.07

Belgium Pro League table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 28 19 5 4 52 32 +20 62 WWWWDD
2 Club Brugge 27 15 7 5 57 32 +25 52 WDLWDL
3 St. Gilloise 27 13 10 4 41 22 +19 49 WWWWLW
4 Anderlecht 27 13 6 8 45 25 +20 45 WWLWWL
5 Antwerp 27 12 8 7 47 31 +16 44 WDWLWD
6 Gent 27 10 11 6 38 30 +8 41 DDWDWD
7 Standard 27 10 8 9 22 30 -8 38 WWDLLW
8 Charleroi 28 10 7 11 34 31 +3 37 DWDLWD
9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 27 7 12 8 25 29 -4 33 LDWLWD
10 Mechelen 27 8 8 11 42 38 +4 32 LLLDWD
11 Dender 27 8 8 11 31 44 -13 32 LLLWLD
12 Cercle Brugge 27 7 10 10 28 38 -10 31 WDDLDD
13 Westerlo 27 8 6 13 46 48 -2 30 LLWWDL
14 St Truiden 27 5 10 12 33 51 -18 25 LDLLDD
15 Kortrijk 27 5 5 17 22 50 -28 20 LDLLLD
16 Beerschot VA 27 2 9 16 24 56 -32 15 LLLDLD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 14 12 2 0 28 8 +20 38 WWWWWD
2 Club Brugge 14 9 3 2 34 16 +18 30 WWWDWL
3 Antwerp 14 8 3 3 33 16 +17 27 LDWWWD
4 St. Gilloise 13 8 3 2 22 10 +12 27 WWDWWL
5 Anderlecht 14 7 3 4 27 15 +12 24 WLLWWL
6 Gent 13 7 3 3 25 13 +12 24 WDLDWW
7 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 13 6 6 1 16 8 +8 24 DWWDWW
8 Standard 13 7 3 3 12 8 +4 24 WDLWWL
9 Charleroi 14 6 4 4 18 11 +7 22 WLDWLD
10 Mechelen 14 5 5 4 29 19 +10 20 LDDLDD
11 Cercle Brugge 13 5 5 3 16 15 +1 20 LDWWDD
12 Westerlo 14 5 4 5 28 22 +6 19 DDLLWL
13 Dender 14 4 5 5 14 17 -3 17 WLDLWD
14 St Truiden 13 3 7 3 18 20 -2 16 DLDLDD
15 Kortrijk 14 4 2 8 12 20 -8 14 LLLLLD
16 Beerschot VA 13 2 7 4 15 22 -7 13 WDDDLD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 14 7 3 4 24 24 0 24 LDWWWD
2 Club Brugge 13 6 4 3 23 16 +7 22 DWDWLD
3 St. Gilloise 14 5 7 2 19 12 +7 22 DWWWWW
4 Anderlecht 13 6 3 4 18 10 +8 21 DWLWLW
5 Antwerp 13 4 5 4 14 15 -1 17 LDWDDL
6 Gent 14 3 8 3 13 17 -4 17 DWDDDD
7 Charleroi 14 4 3 7 16 20 -4 15 WLWDDW
8 Dender 13 4 3 6 17 27 -10 15 LWWLLL
9 Standard 14 3 5 6 10 22 -12 14 DDWDLW
10 Mechelen 13 3 3 7 13 19 -6 12 LDLLLW
11 Westerlo 13 3 2 8 18 26 -8 11 LLLLWD
12 Cercle Brugge 14 2 5 7 12 23 -11 11 DDWDLD
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 14 1 6 7 9 21 -12 9 DLLLLD
14 St Truiden 14 2 3 9 15 31 -16 9 LLWLLD
15 Kortrijk 13 1 3 9 10 30 -20 6 LLDLDL
16 Beerschot VA 14 0 2 12 9 34 -25 2 LLLLLD

Gent   Club Brugge

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 13 Westerlo 27 8 19 1.7 1.8 8 6 13 46 48 30 OOOOUO
2 2 Club Brugge 27 9 18 2.1 1.2 15 7 5 57 32 52 OUOUOO
3 1 Genk 28 11 17 1.9 1.1 19 5 4 52 32 62 OUOOUU
4 16 Beerschot VA 27 10 17 0.9 2.1 2 9 16 24 56 15 OOUUOU
5 14 St Truiden 27 11 16 1.2 1.9 5 10 12 33 51 25 OUOOOU
6 15 Kortrijk 27 11 16 0.8 1.9 5 5 17 22 50 20 UUOOOU
7 5 Antwerp 27 12 15 1.7 1.1 12 8 7 47 31 44 OUOUOO
8 10 Mechelen 27 13 14 1.6 1.4 8 8 11 42 38 32 OOUOUU
9 11 Dender 27 13 14 1.1 1.6 8 8 11 31 44 32 UUOOOU
10 3 St. Gilloise 27 14 13 1.5 0.8 13 10 4 41 22 49 UOOOUU
11 4 Anderlecht 27 14 13 1.7 0.9 13 6 8 45 25 45 UOUUUU
12 6 Gent 27 16 11 1.4 1.1 10 11 6 38 30 41 UUUOOU
13 12 Cercle Brugge 27 16 11 1.0 1.4 7 10 10 28 38 31 UUUOUU
14 7 Standard 27 17 10 0.8 1.1 10 8 9 22 30 38 OUUOOO
15 8 Charleroi 28 18 10 1.2 1.1 10 7 11 34 31 37 UOUUOU
16 9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 27 21 6 0.9 1.1 7 12 8 25 29 33 UUUUOO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Antwerp 14 3 11 2.4 1.1 8 3 3 33 16 27 OOOOOO
2 13 Westerlo 14 3 11 2.0 1.6 5 4 5 28 22 19 OUOOOO
3 10 Mechelen 14 5 9 2.1 1.4 5 5 4 29 19 20 OUUOOU
4 2 Club Brugge 14 6 8 2.4 1.1 9 3 2 34 16 30 UOOUUO
5 3 St. Gilloise 13 5 8 1.7 0.8 8 3 2 22 10 27 OOOUOU
6 4 Anderlecht 14 6 8 1.9 1.1 7 3 4 27 15 24 OOOOUU
7 16 Beerschot VA 13 5 8 1.2 1.7 2 7 4 15 22 13 OUOUOU
8 1 Genk 14 7 7 2.0 0.6 12 2 0 28 8 38 OUUUOU
9 14 St Truiden 13 6 7 1.4 1.5 3 7 3 18 20 16 OUUOUO
10 15 Kortrijk 14 7 7 0.9 1.4 4 2 8 12 20 14 OUUOOU
11 6 Gent 13 7 6 1.9 1.0 7 3 3 25 13 24 UUOUUO
12 11 Dender 14 9 5 1.0 1.2 4 5 5 14 17 17 UOUUOU
13 12 Cercle Brugge 13 8 5 1.2 1.2 5 5 3 16 15 20 OUUUUU
14 7 Standard 13 9 4 0.9 0.6 7 3 3 12 8 24 UUUUUO
15 8 Charleroi 14 10 4 1.3 0.8 6 4 4 18 11 22 OOUOUU
16 9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 13 11 2 1.2 0.6 6 6 1 16 8 24 UUUUUO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Genk 14 4 10 1.7 1.7 7 3 4 24 24 24 UOOOOU
2 2 Club Brugge 13 3 10 1.8 1.2 6 4 3 23 16 22 OOOOOO
3 11 Dender 13 4 9 1.3 2.1 4 3 6 17 27 15 OOOUOO
4 14 St Truiden 14 5 9 1.1 2.2 2 3 9 15 31 9 UOOOOU
5 15 Kortrijk 13 4 9 0.8 2.3 1 3 9 10 30 6 OOOUUO
6 16 Beerschot VA 14 5 9 0.6 2.4 0 2 12 9 34 2 OUOUOU
7 13 Westerlo 13 5 8 1.4 2.0 3 2 8 18 26 11 UOOOOU
8 7 Standard 14 8 6 0.7 1.6 3 5 6 10 22 14 UUOUOO
9 8 Charleroi 14 8 6 1.1 1.4 4 3 7 16 20 15 OUUUUO
10 12 Cercle Brugge 14 8 6 0.9 1.6 2 5 7 12 23 11 UUUUOU
11 3 St. Gilloise 14 9 5 1.4 0.9 5 7 2 19 12 22 UOOOOU
12 4 Anderlecht 13 8 5 1.4 0.8 6 3 4 18 10 21 UUUUUU
13 6 Gent 14 9 5 0.9 1.2 3 8 3 13 17 17 OUUUOU
14 10 Mechelen 13 8 5 1.0 1.5 3 3 7 13 19 12 OUUOUU
15 5 Antwerp 13 9 4 1.1 1.2 4 5 4 14 15 17 OUOUUU
16 9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 14 10 4 0.6 1.5 1 6 7 9 21 9 UUUUUO

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47