Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Nimes 3–2 Pau FC

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.38 fair 2.54
Draw 3.25 fair 3.50
Away 3.00 fair 3.13
Under 2.5 1.67 fair 1.65
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.55

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Nimes Pau FC
20 Shots 12
8 Shots on target 3
8 Corners 2
11 Fouls 12
3 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (321 league matches this season so far).
Result Nimes to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.84
Expected goals 1.20 – 1.05
Home / Draw / Away
NimesDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13.3% 1–0 12.6% 0–1 11%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Nimes before this match, all matches
0.91points / match
1.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 32:48
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.25points / match
0.88scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 32 played · 28:36
Nimes all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 0.88
1.50 Goals conceded 1.13
2.50 Total goals 2.00
10.97 Shots 9.78
3.88 Shots on target 3.25
12.31 Shots faced 12.34
3.19 Corners 4.22
5.03 Corners against 4.69
12.69 Fouls 13.53
1.59 Yellow cards 1.94
0.44 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.63 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

25% Wins 31%
16% Draws 31%
59% Losses 38%
94% Over 0.5 goals 94%
66% Over 1.5 goals 56%
44% Over 2.5 goals 31%
28% Over 3.5 goals 16%
16% Over 4.5 goals 3%
3% Over 5.5 goals 0%
47% Both teams scored 41%
25% Clean sheets 28%
34% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

16% Wins 28%
44% Draws 31%
41% Losses 41%
66% Over 0.5 goals 75%
28% Over 1.5 goals 16%
9% Over 2.5 goals 3%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Nimes all matches
Pau FC all matches
Nimes before this match, at home
1.47points / match
1.13scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 17:15
Pau FC before this match, away
1.19points / match
0.88scored / match
1.19conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 14:19
Nimes at home away Pau FC

Per match

1.13 Goals scored 0.88
1.00 Goals conceded 1.19
2.13 Total goals 2.06
11.07 Shots 8.06
4.07 Shots on target 2.81
12.00 Shots faced 15.44
2.87 Corners 3.50
4.93 Corners against 6.25
12.93 Fouls 14.38
1.40 Yellow cards 2.25
0.60 1st-half goals scored 0.44
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

47% Wins 31%
7% Draws 25%
47% Losses 44%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
53% Over 1.5 goals 63%
33% Over 2.5 goals 25%
20% Over 3.5 goals 13%
13% Over 4.5 goals 6%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
27% Both teams scored 44%
47% Clean sheets 25%
33% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

27% Wins 31%
53% Draws 31%
20% Losses 38%
53% Over 0.5 goals 75%
27% Over 1.5 goals 19%
7% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Nimes at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Nimes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Paris FC – Nimes 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.405.00 2.00 1.80
15.04.23 Nimes – Le Havre 0–1 (0–1) 3.403.002.30 2.50 1.50
08.04.23 Amiens – Nimes 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.00 1.80
01.04.23 Nimes – Annecy 4–0 (2–0) 2.103.203.50 2.10 1.70
18.03.23 Bordeaux – Nimes 1–0 (0–0) 1.534.006.00 2.00 1.80
11.03.23 Nimes – Quevilly Rouen 2–0 (0–0) 3.003.002.55 2.50 1.50
04.03.23 Bastia – Nimes 4–2 (2–1) 1.853.104.75 2.40 1.53
25.02.23 Metz – Nimes 2–0 (1–0) 1.673.755.25 2.10 1.70
20.02.23 Nimes – St Etienne 1–2 (0–1) 3.403.302.00 2.05 1.75
11.02.23 Rodez – Nimes 1–1 (1–0) 2.503.002.88 2.40 1.53

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Pau FC – Guingamp 2–1 (1–1) 2.703.102.75 2.30 1.60
15.04.23 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–3 (0–2) 1.573.756.50 2.05 1.75
08.04.23 Pau FC – Metz 1–1 (0–0) 4.203.201.95 2.20 1.65
01.04.23 Pau FC – Le Havre 0–1 (0–1) 3.753.102.10 2.60 1.48
18.03.23 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.153.003.80 2.40 1.53
11.03.23 Pau FC – Niort 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.253.30 2.30 1.60
04.03.23 Amiens – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.733.505.00 2.05 1.75
25.02.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.606.00 2.00 1.85
18.02.23 Pau FC – Laval 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.002.90 2.35 1.57
11.02.23 Grenoble – Pau FC 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.003.50 2.70 1.44

Nimes at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.04.23 Nimes – Le Havre 0–1 (0–1) 3.403.002.30 2.50 1.50
01.04.23 Nimes – Annecy 4–0 (2–0) 2.103.203.50 2.10 1.70
11.03.23 Nimes – Quevilly Rouen 2–0 (0–0) 3.003.002.55 2.50 1.50
20.02.23 Nimes – St Etienne 1–2 (0–1) 3.403.302.00 2.05 1.75
03.02.23 Nimes – Grenoble 0–2 (0–1) 2.502.903.10 2.60 1.48
28.01.23 Nimes – Niort 3–2 (3–1) 2.253.253.25 2.15 1.67
10.01.23 Nimes – Metz 1–4 (0–0) 3.103.202.38 2.15 1.67
26.12.22 Nimes – Guingamp 1–2 (1–1) 2.803.202.40 2.15 1.67
05.11.22 Nimes – Bordeaux 1–0 (1–0) 3.403.402.10 2.05 1.75
15.10.22 Nimes – Amiens 2–0 (2–0) 3.003.202.40 2.20 1.65

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.04.23 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–3 (0–2) 1.573.756.50 2.05 1.75
18.03.23 Dijon – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 2.153.003.80 2.40 1.53
04.03.23 Amiens – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.733.505.00 2.05 1.75
25.02.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.606.00 2.00 1.85
11.02.23 Grenoble – Pau FC 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.003.50 2.70 1.44
31.01.23 Paris FC – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.404.33 2.20 1.65
13.01.23 Bastia – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.60 2.50 1.50
30.12.22 Niort – Pau FC 2–1 (1–0) 2.303.002.90 2.30 1.60
12.11.22 Bordeaux – Pau FC 1–1 (0–1) 1.613.755.25 2.02 1.83
15.10.22 Annecy – Pau FC 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.103.30 2.50 1.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Nimes winsDrawsPau FC wins
3matches
1.33goals / match
33%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.10.22F2 Pau FC – Nimes 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.40 2.15 1.66
01.02.22F2 Pau FC – Nimes 0–3 (0–0) 2.252.903.10 2.07 1.72
14.08.21F2 Nimes – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.404.50 2.15 1.66

France Ligue 2 table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Le Havre 33 18 14 1 43 15 +28 68 DWDWDW
2 Bordeaux 32 17 8 7 45 26 +19 59 DWWWLW
3 Metz 32 16 10 6 51 28 +23 58 DWWDWW
4 Sochaux 32 15 7 10 52 31 +21 52 DWLWLL
5 Caen 33 14 10 9 43 36 +7 52 WWLWWL
6 Bastia 32 15 7 10 39 35 +4 52 DWWLWD
7 Grenoble 32 13 8 11 30 30 0 47 WLWWLL
8 St Etienne 32 12 9 11 50 48 +2 45 DDWWWL
9 Quevilly Rouen 32 11 11 10 35 34 +1 44 LLLWDD
10 Paris FC 32 12 7 13 39 40 -1 43 WLWLLW
11 Guingamp 32 11 9 12 40 41 -1 42 WDLDWL
12 Rodez 32 10 10 12 34 38 -4 40 WWWLWW
13 Pau FC 32 10 10 12 28 36 -8 40 WWLDWW
14 Amiens 32 11 7 14 33 42 -9 40 LLLWLL
15 Valenciennes 32 8 13 11 35 41 -6 37 DLLLDW
16 Annecy 32 9 9 14 32 45 -13 36 LDLWLL
17 Laval 32 10 4 18 35 47 -12 34 LLLLLW
18 Dijon 32 7 10 15 29 39 -10 31 LLLWDD
19 Nimes 32 8 5 19 32 48 -16 29 WLWLLL
20 Niort 32 7 6 19 28 53 -25 27 LWLLDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Caen 17 10 5 2 27 13 +14 35 WDWWWL
2 Bordeaux 16 10 4 2 24 9 +15 34 LWDWWW
3 Le Havre 16 9 7 0 21 7 +14 34 DWWDDD
4 Bastia 16 10 2 4 22 12 +10 32 WLDWWW
5 Sochaux 16 9 4 3 31 14 +17 31 WDWDWL
6 Metz 16 8 6 2 23 12 +11 30 DDWDWW
7 Grenoble 16 8 4 4 16 13 +3 28 WDDWWL
8 Quevilly Rouen 16 6 7 3 25 19 +6 25 WDDLWD
9 Valenciennes 16 5 10 1 25 20 +5 25 WDDDLD
10 St Etienne 16 7 4 5 25 23 +2 25 WWWDWL
11 Dijon 17 6 6 5 17 16 +1 24 LDWLWD
12 Amiens 16 7 3 6 17 17 0 24 LLWLWL
13 Annecy 16 7 3 6 15 17 -2 24 WWLDWL
14 Nimes 15 7 1 7 17 15 +2 22 WLLWWL
15 Pau FC 16 5 6 5 14 17 -3 21 LLWLDW
16 Laval 16 6 2 8 21 22 -1 20 WDLLLW
17 Paris FC 16 5 3 8 20 21 -1 18 WLWLLW
18 Guingamp 16 5 3 8 20 22 -2 18 LWLWLW
19 Rodez 16 4 5 7 15 23 -8 17 LDLWWW
20 Niort 16 5 2 9 18 28 -10 17 LWLWLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Le Havre 17 9 7 1 22 8 +14 34 DDDWWW
2 Metz 16 8 4 4 28 16 +12 28 WDWWDW
3 Bordeaux 16 7 4 5 21 17 +4 25 WLWDWL
4 Paris FC 16 7 4 5 19 19 0 25 LDLWWL
5 Guingamp 16 6 6 4 20 19 +1 24 LDWDDL
6 Rodez 16 6 5 5 19 15 +4 23 DDWWLW
7 Sochaux 16 6 3 7 21 17 +4 21 WDDLWL
8 St Etienne 16 5 5 6 25 25 0 20 LWDDWW
9 Bastia 16 5 5 6 17 23 -6 20 LWDWLD
10 Grenoble 16 5 4 7 14 17 -3 19 WLLLWL
11 Pau FC 16 5 4 7 14 19 -5 19 WDLLWW
12 Quevilly Rouen 16 5 4 7 10 15 -5 19 LWWLLD
13 Caen 16 4 5 7 16 23 -7 17 LDWLLW
14 Amiens 16 4 4 8 16 25 -9 16 WLDLLL
15 Laval 16 4 2 10 14 25 -11 14 LWLLLL
16 Annecy 16 2 6 8 17 28 -11 12 LDLLLL
17 Valenciennes 16 3 3 10 10 21 -11 12 LLDLLW
18 Niort 16 2 4 10 10 25 -15 10 WLLLLD
19 Dijon 15 1 4 10 12 23 -11 7 LLDLLD
20 Nimes 17 1 4 12 15 33 -18 7 DLLLLL

Nimes   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sochaux 32 13 19 1.6 1.0 15 7 10 52 31 52 UUOOOO
2 20 Niort 32 14 18 0.9 1.7 7 6 19 28 53 27 UOUOUO
3 5 Caen 33 16 17 1.3 1.1 14 10 9 43 36 52 OOOOOO
4 8 St Etienne 32 15 17 1.6 1.5 12 9 11 50 48 45 UOUOUO
5 10 Paris FC 32 15 17 1.2 1.2 12 7 13 39 40 43 OUOOOO
6 17 Laval 32 15 17 1.1 1.5 10 4 18 35 47 34 OOUUUO
7 11 Guingamp 32 17 15 1.2 1.3 11 9 12 40 41 42 UUUUOO
8 16 Annecy 32 17 15 1.0 1.4 9 9 14 32 45 36 OUOOOO
9 18 Dijon 32 17 15 0.9 1.2 7 10 15 29 39 31 UUOUOU
10 2 Bordeaux 32 18 14 1.4 0.8 17 8 7 45 26 59 UUUUOO
11 19 Nimes 32 18 14 1.0 1.5 8 5 19 32 48 29 UUOUUO
12 14 Amiens 32 19 13 1.0 1.3 11 7 14 33 42 40 OOOUOU
13 15 Valenciennes 32 19 13 1.1 1.3 8 13 11 35 41 37 OOOOUU
14 3 Metz 32 20 12 1.6 0.9 16 10 6 51 28 58 UOUUOO
15 9 Quevilly Rouen 32 20 12 1.1 1.1 11 11 10 35 34 44 UOUOOU
16 12 Rodez 32 20 12 1.1 1.2 10 10 12 34 38 40 OOUUUO
17 7 Grenoble 32 21 11 0.9 0.9 13 8 11 30 30 47 OUOUUO
18 6 Bastia 32 22 10 1.2 1.1 15 7 10 39 35 52 OUOUOU
19 13 Pau FC 32 22 10 0.9 1.1 10 10 12 28 36 40 UUUUOO
20 1 Le Havre 33 24 9 1.3 0.5 18 14 1 43 15 68 OUUUUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 20 Niort 16 5 11 1.1 1.8 5 2 9 18 28 17 OOOOOO
2 10 Paris FC 16 6 10 1.2 1.3 5 3 8 20 21 18 OOOUOO
3 17 Laval 16 6 10 1.3 1.4 6 2 8 21 22 20 UUUOUO
4 4 Sochaux 16 7 9 1.9 0.9 9 4 3 31 14 31 OUOUUO
5 5 Caen 17 8 9 1.6 0.8 10 5 2 27 13 35 OUOOOO
6 9 Quevilly Rouen 16 7 9 1.6 1.2 6 7 3 25 19 25 UUUOOO
7 11 Guingamp 16 7 9 1.2 1.4 5 3 8 20 22 18 OOOUUO
8 15 Valenciennes 16 8 8 1.6 1.2 5 10 1 25 20 25 OUOOOU
9 2 Bordeaux 16 10 6 1.5 0.6 10 4 2 24 9 34 OOUUUO
10 8 St Etienne 16 10 6 1.6 1.4 7 4 5 25 23 25 OUUUUO
11 12 Rodez 16 10 6 0.9 1.4 4 5 7 15 23 17 OUUOUU
12 13 Pau FC 16 10 6 0.9 1.1 5 6 5 14 17 21 UUUUUO
13 16 Annecy 16 10 6 0.9 1.1 7 3 6 15 17 24 UUOUOO
14 18 Dijon 17 11 6 1.0 0.9 6 6 5 17 16 24 UUUUUU
15 1 Le Havre 16 11 5 1.3 0.4 9 7 0 21 7 34 UUOOUU
16 3 Metz 16 11 5 1.4 0.8 8 6 2 23 12 30 UUUUUO
17 7 Grenoble 16 11 5 1.0 0.8 8 4 4 16 13 28 UUUOOU
18 14 Amiens 16 11 5 1.1 1.1 7 3 6 17 17 24 UOUOUU
19 19 Nimes 15 10 5 1.1 1.0 7 1 7 17 15 22 OUOUOU
20 6 Bastia 16 12 4 1.4 0.8 10 2 4 22 12 32 UUUOOO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 8 St Etienne 16 5 11 1.6 1.6 5 5 6 25 25 20 UOUOOU
2 4 Sochaux 16 6 10 1.3 1.1 6 3 7 21 17 21 OUUOOO
3 16 Annecy 16 7 9 1.1 1.8 2 6 8 17 28 12 OUOOOO
4 18 Dijon 15 6 9 0.8 1.5 1 4 10 12 23 7 UUOUOO
5 19 Nimes 17 8 9 0.9 1.9 1 4 12 15 33 7 UUOUUO
6 2 Bordeaux 16 8 8 1.3 1.1 7 4 5 21 17 25 UOOUUO
7 5 Caen 16 8 8 1.0 1.4 4 5 7 16 23 17 UUOOOO
8 14 Amiens 16 8 8 1.0 1.6 4 4 8 16 25 16 OUUOOO
9 3 Metz 16 9 7 1.8 1.0 8 4 4 28 16 28 UUOOUO
10 10 Paris FC 16 9 7 1.2 1.2 7 4 5 19 19 25 OUOOOO
11 17 Laval 16 9 7 0.9 1.6 4 2 10 14 25 14 OUOOUU
12 20 Niort 16 9 7 0.6 1.6 2 4 10 10 25 10 UUOUUU
13 6 Bastia 16 10 6 1.1 1.4 5 5 6 17 23 20 OUOUUU
14 7 Grenoble 16 10 6 0.9 1.1 5 4 7 14 17 19 UOUUUO
15 11 Guingamp 16 10 6 1.2 1.2 6 6 4 20 19 24 UUOUUO
16 12 Rodez 16 10 6 1.2 0.9 6 5 5 19 15 23 UUOOUO
17 15 Valenciennes 16 11 5 0.6 1.3 3 3 10 10 21 12 OOUOOU
18 1 Le Havre 17 13 4 1.3 0.5 9 7 1 22 8 34 UUUUUO
19 13 Pau FC 16 12 4 0.9 1.2 5 4 7 14 19 19 UUUUUO
20 9 Quevilly Rouen 16 13 3 0.6 0.9 5 4 7 10 15 19 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11