Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Pau FC 3–1 Valenciennes

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.91 fair 1.96
Draw 3.40 fair 4.03
Away 4.00 fair 4.14
Under 2.5 1.70 fair 1.97
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.10 fair 2.03

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Pau FC Valenciennes
14 Shots 14
6 Shots on target 7
5 Corners 3
10 Fouls 22
0 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (160 league matches this season so far).
Result Pau FC to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.94
Expected goals 1.62 – 1.03
Home / Draw / Away
Pau FCDrawValenciennes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 1–0 11.4% 2–1 9.5%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.75scored / match
1.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 28:27
Valenciennes before this match, all matches
0.69points / match
0.56scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 9:20
Pau FC all matches all matches Valenciennes

Per match

1.75 Goals scored 0.56
1.69 Goals conceded 1.25
3.44 Total goals 1.81
10.13 Shots 10.38
4.31 Shots on target 3.63
14.50 Shots faced 12.94
3.44 Corners 3.69
5.69 Corners against 5.50
14.13 Fouls 13.56
2.63 Yellow cards 2.44
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.31
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

44% Wins 6%
31% Draws 50%
25% Losses 44%
100% Over 0.5 goals 69%
94% Over 1.5 goals 44%
69% Over 2.5 goals 31%
44% Over 3.5 goals 19%
19% Over 4.5 goals 13%
6% Over 5.5 goals 6%
56% Both teams scored 31%
19% Clean sheets 38%
25% Failed to score 63%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 13%
25% Draws 50%
25% Losses 38%
94% Over 0.5 goals 56%
56% Over 1.5 goals 25%
6% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches
Valenciennes all matches
Pau FC before this match, at home
1.88points / match
2.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 16:12
Valenciennes before this match, away
0.88points / match
0.50scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 4:9
Pau FC at home away Valenciennes

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 0.50
1.50 Goals conceded 1.13
3.50 Total goals 1.63
11.25 Shots 7.25
4.75 Shots on target 3.00
11.38 Shots faced 14.13
4.00 Corners 2.88
4.50 Corners against 5.00
16.25 Fouls 14.25
2.75 Yellow cards 2.63
1.25 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

50% Wins 13%
38% Draws 50%
13% Losses 38%
100% Over 0.5 goals 63%
88% Over 1.5 goals 38%
63% Over 2.5 goals 25%
38% Over 3.5 goals 13%
25% Over 4.5 goals 13%
13% Over 5.5 goals 13%
50% Both teams scored 13%
38% Clean sheets 50%
13% Failed to score 75%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 13%
13% Draws 50%
13% Losses 38%
100% Over 0.5 goals 50%
63% Over 1.5 goals 25%
13% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home
Valenciennes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.12.23 Pau FC – Dunkerque 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.203.30 2.00 1.85
28.11.23 Concarneau – Pau FC 1–2 (0–1) 2.153.253.40 2.00 1.80
25.11.23 St Etienne – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 1.623.754.75 1.85 2.00
11.11.23 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 3–2 (1–1) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
21.10.23 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–0 (0–0) 1.803.304.75 2.25 1.62
07.10.23 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 1.833.504.20 2.08 1.73
30.09.23 Pau FC – Amiens 1–0 (1–0) 2.883.102.50 2.05 1.75
26.09.23 Bastia – Pau FC 1–4 (0–1) 1.733.754.75 2.00 1.85
23.09.23 Pau FC – Annecy 0–3 (0–2) 2.703.402.50 2.20 1.65

Valenciennes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.12.23 Valenciennes – Annecy 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.102.80 2.25 1.62
25.11.23 Quevilly Rouen – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.75 2.05 1.80
11.11.23 Valenciennes – Dunkerque 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.253.00 2.10 1.70
04.11.23 Angers – Valenciennes 2–0 (2–0) 1.603.756.00 2.05 1.75
28.10.23 Valenciennes – Caen 2–2 (2–0) 2.903.202.45 2.10 1.70
21.10.23 Grenoble – Valenciennes 3–3 (2–1) 2.003.254.00 2.30 1.60
07.10.23 Valenciennes – Troyes 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.80 2.05 1.80
30.09.23 Laval – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 1.733.405.00 2.25 1.62
26.09.23 Valenciennes – Concarneau 0–1 (0–1) 2.253.203.10 2.35 1.57
23.09.23 Amiens – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.653.755.25 2.03 1.83

Pau FC at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.12.23 Pau FC – Dunkerque 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.203.30 2.00 1.85
11.11.23 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.23 Pau FC – Grenoble 3–2 (1–1) 3.203.202.25 2.10 1.70
30.09.23 Pau FC – Amiens 1–0 (1–0) 2.883.102.50 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Pau FC – Annecy 0–3 (0–2) 2.703.402.50 2.20 1.65
02.09.23 Pau FC – Rodez 2–2 (2–0) 2.633.252.60 2.10 1.70
19.08.23 Pau FC – Paris FC 2–0 (1–0) 2.453.202.90 2.05 1.75
07.08.23 Pau FC – Bordeaux 3–0 (2–0) 3.803.251.95 2.00 1.85
02.06.23 Pau FC – Caen 1–0 (1–0) 2.303.602.88 1.73 2.08
20.05.23 Pau FC – Bastia 2–6 (1–2) 2.253.253.20 2.10 1.70

Valenciennes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.11.23 Quevilly Rouen – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.75 2.05 1.80
04.11.23 Angers – Valenciennes 2–0 (2–0) 1.603.756.00 2.05 1.75
21.10.23 Grenoble – Valenciennes 3–3 (2–1) 2.003.254.00 2.30 1.60
30.09.23 Laval – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 1.733.405.00 2.25 1.62
23.09.23 Amiens – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.653.755.25 2.03 1.83
02.09.23 St Etienne – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 1.603.805.75 1.80 2.05
26.08.23 Rodez – Valenciennes 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.404.00 2.15 1.67
12.08.23 Bastia – Valenciennes 3–0 (1–0) 1.733.504.50 2.10 1.70
02.06.23 St Etienne – Valenciennes 2–0 (0–0) 1.624.204.50 1.44 2.70
22.05.23 Le Havre – Valenciennes 0–2 (0–2) 1.603.755.50 2.20 1.65

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Pau FC winsDrawsValenciennes wins
4matches
1.50goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.05.23F2 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.253.003.20 2.15 1.67
17.09.22F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.102.62 2.35 1.57
26.02.22F2 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.303.10 2.15 1.66
18.09.21F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 2.003.204.00 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Laval 16 10 3 3 19 11 +8 33 LDWLWD
2 Angers 16 9 4 3 27 15 +12 31 WLWDWD
3 Auxerre 16 8 5 3 33 18 +15 29 DLLWDW
4 Grenoble 16 7 7 2 21 16 +5 28 DLLWWD
5 Pau FC 16 7 5 4 28 27 +1 26 LWDWWD
6 Guingamp 16 6 6 4 21 14 +7 24 DDWDWL
7 Ajaccio 16 6 6 4 16 15 +1 24 WLWWLD
8 St Etienne 16 7 3 6 16 15 +1 24 WWLLLL
9 Rodez 16 6 5 5 26 23 +3 23 DDLDLW
10 Amiens 16 6 5 5 14 16 -2 23 DDWLDW
11 Paris FC 16 6 2 8 18 20 -2 20 WDWWLW
12 Caen 16 5 4 7 24 24 0 19 DDLDLW
13 Annecy 16 4 7 5 19 22 -3 19 DWLLWD
14 Concarneau 16 5 4 7 16 21 -5 19 DWWDLL
15 Bordeaux 16 5 4 7 16 22 -6 19 LDLWWL
16 Bastia 16 4 5 7 14 20 -6 17 DDWLDL
17 Troyes 16 3 7 6 17 19 -2 16 DDWLLW
18 Dunkerque 16 3 4 9 13 24 -11 13 LWLWLD
19 Quevilly Rouen 16 2 6 8 20 25 -5 12 DLWDDL
20 Valenciennes 16 1 8 7 9 20 -11 11 DDLLDD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Angers 8 6 2 0 15 2 +13 20 WWWWWW
2 Rodez 8 5 2 1 16 8 +8 17 WWWDDW
3 Ajaccio 8 4 4 0 11 5 +6 16 DWWWWD
4 Amiens 10 4 4 2 11 9 +2 16 DLDLDW
5 Laval 8 5 1 2 8 7 +1 16 WWWLLD
6 Pau FC 8 4 3 1 16 12 +4 15 DLWWDD
7 Grenoble 8 4 3 1 11 8 +3 15 DWWDLW
8 Auxerre 8 4 2 2 17 9 +8 14 DWWLWW
9 Bastia 8 4 2 2 12 11 +1 14 LLWDWD
10 Guingamp 8 3 3 2 13 7 +6 12 WDDDWL
11 Caen 8 3 2 3 12 9 +3 11 LLLDDW
12 St Etienne 8 3 2 3 7 5 +2 11 DWDWLL
13 Bordeaux 8 3 2 3 11 10 +1 11 LDLDWL
14 Paris FC 8 3 1 4 10 9 +1 10 WLLDWL
15 Annecy 8 2 4 2 11 11 0 10 DDDDLW
16 Troyes 7 2 2 3 8 8 0 8 DLLDWL
17 Concarneau 7 2 2 3 8 10 -2 8 LDLWWL
18 Quevilly Rouen 8 1 3 4 8 10 -2 6 LLDLWD
19 Valenciennes 8 0 4 4 5 11 -6 4 LLDDLD
20 Dunkerque 8 0 2 6 4 12 -8 2 DLLLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Laval 8 5 2 1 11 4 +7 17 WWWDWW
2 Auxerre 8 4 3 1 16 9 +7 15 WWWDLD
3 Grenoble 8 3 4 1 10 8 +2 13 DWDLWD
4 St Etienne 8 4 1 3 9 10 -1 13 WWWWLL
5 Guingamp 8 3 3 2 8 7 +1 12 LLWDDW
6 Angers 8 3 2 3 12 13 -1 11 LWWLDD
7 Pau FC 8 3 2 3 12 15 -3 11 DWDLWW
8 Dunkerque 8 3 2 3 9 12 -3 11 DLLWWD
9 Concarneau 9 3 2 4 8 11 -3 11 WLDWDL
10 Paris FC 8 3 1 4 8 11 -3 10 LLDWWW
11 Annecy 8 2 3 3 8 11 -3 9 WLLWLD
12 Troyes 9 1 5 3 9 11 -2 8 DLDDLW
13 Caen 8 2 2 4 12 15 -3 8 LDLDLL
14 Ajaccio 8 2 2 4 5 10 -5 8 LDDLWL
15 Bordeaux 8 2 2 4 5 12 -7 8 WDLLLW
16 Amiens 6 2 1 3 3 7 -4 7 WLLLDW
17 Valenciennes 8 1 4 3 4 9 -5 7 DDLDLD
18 Quevilly Rouen 8 1 3 4 12 15 -3 6 DLWDDL
19 Rodez 8 1 3 4 10 15 -5 6 DWLDLL
20 Bastia 8 0 3 5 2 9 -7 3 DLLDLL

Pau FC   Valenciennes

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Pau FC 16 5 11 1.8 1.7 7 5 4 28 27 26 UOOOOU
2 3 Auxerre 16 6 10 2.1 1.1 8 5 3 33 18 29 UUOOUO
3 9 Rodez 16 6 10 1.6 1.4 6 5 5 26 23 23 UOOUOU
4 19 Quevilly Rouen 16 6 10 1.2 1.6 2 6 8 20 25 12 OOOOUO
5 12 Caen 16 7 9 1.5 1.5 5 4 7 24 24 19 UOOOOU
6 13 Annecy 16 7 9 1.2 1.4 4 7 5 19 22 19 UOOOUU
7 4 Grenoble 16 8 8 1.3 1.0 7 7 2 21 16 28 OOOOOU
8 6 Guingamp 16 8 8 1.3 0.9 6 6 4 21 14 24 OUOUUU
9 17 Troyes 16 8 8 1.1 1.2 3 7 6 17 19 16 UOOUUU
10 11 Paris FC 16 9 7 1.1 1.2 6 2 8 18 20 20 OOUUOU
11 15 Bordeaux 16 9 7 1.0 1.4 5 4 7 16 22 19 UOOOOU
12 16 Bastia 16 9 7 0.9 1.2 4 5 7 14 20 17 UUOUUU
13 1 Laval 16 10 6 1.2 0.7 10 3 3 19 11 33 UUOOUU
14 7 Ajaccio 16 10 6 1.0 0.9 6 6 4 16 15 24 UOOUUU
15 14 Concarneau 16 10 6 1.0 1.3 5 4 7 16 21 19 UOOUOU
16 18 Dunkerque 16 10 6 0.8 1.5 3 4 9 13 24 13 OUUUUU
17 2 Angers 16 11 5 1.7 0.9 9 4 3 27 15 31 UUUOOU
18 8 St Etienne 16 11 5 1.0 0.9 7 3 6 16 15 24 UUUOOU
19 10 Amiens 16 11 5 0.9 1.0 6 5 5 14 16 23 UUUOUU
20 20 Valenciennes 16 11 5 0.6 1.2 1 8 7 9 20 11 OOUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 16 Bastia 8 2 6 1.5 1.4 4 2 2 12 11 14 OOOUOU
2 3 Auxerre 8 3 5 2.1 1.1 4 2 2 17 9 14 OOOUOO
3 5 Pau FC 8 3 5 2.0 1.5 4 3 1 16 12 15 OOUOOU
4 6 Guingamp 8 3 5 1.6 0.9 3 3 2 13 7 12 OUOOOU
5 4 Grenoble 8 4 4 1.4 1.0 4 3 1 11 8 15 UOUOOO
6 9 Rodez 8 4 4 2.0 1.0 5 2 1 16 8 17 OOOUUU
7 10 Amiens 10 6 4 1.1 0.9 4 4 2 11 9 16 UOUOUU
8 11 Paris FC 8 4 4 1.2 1.1 3 1 4 10 9 10 OUUOUO
9 12 Caen 8 4 4 1.5 1.1 3 2 3 12 9 11 OOUUOU
10 13 Annecy 8 4 4 1.4 1.4 2 4 2 11 11 10 UUOUOU
11 17 Troyes 7 3 4 1.1 1.1 2 2 3 8 8 8 OOUUOU
12 19 Quevilly Rouen 8 4 4 1.0 1.2 1 3 4 8 10 6 OUOOOU
13 1 Laval 8 5 3 1.0 0.9 5 1 2 8 7 16 OOUUOU
14 14 Concarneau 7 4 3 1.1 1.4 2 2 3 8 10 8 UUUOOO
15 15 Bordeaux 8 5 3 1.4 1.2 3 2 3 11 10 11 OUUOOU
16 18 Dunkerque 8 5 3 0.5 1.5 0 2 6 4 12 2 UOUOUU
17 20 Valenciennes 8 5 3 0.6 1.4 0 4 4 5 11 4 OUUOUU
18 2 Angers 8 6 2 1.9 0.2 6 2 0 15 2 20 UUUUUO
19 7 Ajaccio 8 6 2 1.4 0.6 4 4 0 11 5 16 OOUUUU
20 8 St Etienne 8 6 2 0.9 0.6 3 2 3 7 5 11 UUUUUO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Pau FC 8 2 6 1.5 1.9 3 2 3 12 15 11 OOOUOO
2 9 Rodez 8 2 6 1.2 1.9 1 3 4 10 15 6 OOOOOO
3 19 Quevilly Rouen 8 2 6 1.5 1.9 1 3 4 12 15 6 OOUOOO
4 3 Auxerre 8 3 5 2.0 1.1 4 3 1 16 9 15 OOUUOU
5 12 Caen 8 3 5 1.5 1.9 2 2 4 12 15 8 OUOOOO
6 13 Annecy 8 3 5 1.0 1.4 2 3 3 8 11 9 OOOOOU
7 4 Grenoble 8 4 4 1.2 1.0 3 4 1 10 8 13 UOOOOU
8 7 Ajaccio 8 4 4 0.6 1.2 2 2 4 5 10 8 OUUOOU
9 15 Bordeaux 8 4 4 0.6 1.5 2 2 4 5 12 8 OUUUOO
10 17 Troyes 9 5 4 1.0 1.2 1 5 3 9 11 8 UOUOUU
11 1 Laval 8 5 3 1.4 0.5 5 2 1 11 4 17 OUUUOU
12 2 Angers 8 5 3 1.5 1.6 3 2 3 12 13 11 OUOUOU
13 6 Guingamp 8 5 3 1.0 0.9 3 3 2 8 7 12 OOUUUU
14 8 St Etienne 8 5 3 1.1 1.2 4 1 3 9 10 13 OUUUOU
15 11 Paris FC 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 3 1 4 8 11 10 UOOOUU
16 14 Concarneau 9 6 3 0.9 1.2 3 2 4 8 11 11 UUUOUU
17 18 Dunkerque 8 5 3 1.1 1.5 3 2 3 9 12 11 OUOUUU
18 20 Valenciennes 8 6 2 0.5 1.1 1 4 3 4 9 7 UUUOUU
19 10 Amiens 6 5 1 0.5 1.2 2 1 3 3 7 7 UUOUUU
20 16 Bastia 8 7 1 0.2 1.1 0 3 5 2 9 3 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11