Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 2–1 Santa Clara

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.28 fair 1.53
Draw 5.75 fair 5.48
Away 9.50 fair 6.11
Under 2.5 2.20 fair 3.15
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.47

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Santa Clara
16 Shots 7
4 Shots on target 4
7 Corners 2
12 Fouls 17
3 Yellow cards 5
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (191 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.63
Expected goals 2.39 – 1.13
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawSanta Clara
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–1 9.6% 2–0 8.5% 1–1 8%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.24points / match
2.67scored / match
0.90conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 56:19
Santa Clara before this match, all matches
1.14points / match
1.19scored / match
1.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 25:39
Benfica all matches all matches Santa Clara

Per match

2.67 Goals scored 1.19
0.90 Goals conceded 1.86
3.57 Total goals 3.05
15.05 Shots 11.67
6.33 Shots on target 3.67
8.90 Shots faced 11.29
6.57 Corners 4.43
3.38 Corners against 4.29
14.19 Fouls 15.24
2.10 Yellow cards 3.10
1.43 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

71% Wins 29%
10% Draws 29%
19% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
90% Over 1.5 goals 90%
62% Over 2.5 goals 67%
48% Over 3.5 goals 33%
24% Over 4.5 goals 14%
14% Over 5.5 goals 0%
62% Both teams scored 62%
33% Clean sheets 14%
5% Failed to score 24%

How often Half Time

62% Wins 29%
19% Draws 33%
19% Losses 38%
81% Over 0.5 goals 86%
48% Over 1.5 goals 38%
29% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Santa Clara all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
1.90points / match
2.50scored / match
1.10conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 25:11
Santa Clara before this match, away
0.60points / match
1.10scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 11:20
Benfica at home away Santa Clara

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 1.10
1.10 Goals conceded 2.00
3.60 Total goals 3.10
17.00 Shots 12.10
6.30 Shots on target 3.30
7.90 Shots faced 10.30
7.00 Corners 4.40
2.70 Corners against 3.90
15.10 Fouls 14.30
2.20 Yellow cards 2.90
1.20 1st-half goals scored 0.60
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.90

How often Full Time

60% Wins 10%
10% Draws 30%
30% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
90% Over 1.5 goals 100%
60% Over 2.5 goals 70%
40% Over 3.5 goals 30%
20% Over 4.5 goals 10%
20% Over 5.5 goals 0%
70% Both teams scored 70%
20% Clean sheets 10%
10% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 20%
20% Draws 30%
30% Losses 50%
80% Over 0.5 goals 90%
40% Over 1.5 goals 40%
30% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Santa Clara away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.02.22 Tondela – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 9.005.001.33 1.47 2.60
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
21.01.22 Arouca – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 10.005.251.28 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
30.12.21 Porto – Benfica 3–1 (2–0) 1.853.754.20 1.88 1.98
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
12.12.21 Famalicao – Benfica 1–4 (1–2) 7.004.501.44 1.72 2.07
03.12.21 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.60 1.95 1.90
27.11.21 Belenenses – Benfica 0–7 (0–7) 15.005.751.20 1.65 2.20

Santa Clara all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.02.22 Gil Vicente – Santa Clara 2–2 (1–1) 2.003.253.80 2.15 1.66
01.02.22 Santa Clara – Boavista 2–1 (1–1) 2.153.003.40 2.50 1.50
22.01.22 Moreirense – Santa Clara 0–2 (0–1) 2.373.103.10 2.20 1.65
16.01.22 Santa Clara – Tondela 2–2 (2–0) 1.833.504.50 2.20 1.65
07.01.22 Santa Clara – Sp Lisbon 3–2 (1–1) 8.504.501.40 1.90 1.95
30.12.21 Pacos Ferreira – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.87 2.25 1.61
17.12.21 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–0 (1–0) 3.253.202.30 2.10 1.70
11.12.21 Maritimo – Santa Clara 4–1 (2–1) 2.553.102.87 2.40 1.53
05.12.21 Santa Clara – Arouca 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.303.40 2.20 1.65
29.11.21 Estoril – Santa Clara 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.204.00 2.30 1.60

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
03.12.21 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.60 1.95 1.90
07.11.21 Benfica – Sp Braga 6–1 (4–1) 1.574.005.75 1.72 2.07
03.10.21 Benfica – Portimonense 0–1 (0–0) 1.206.5015.00 1.57 2.35
20.09.21 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (2–1) 1.166.5012.00 1.53 2.40
29.08.21 Benfica – Tondela 2–1 (0–1) 1.206.5015.00 1.53 2.40
14.08.21 Benfica – Arouca 2–0 (2–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.60 2.30

Santa Clara away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.02.22 Gil Vicente – Santa Clara 2–2 (1–1) 2.003.253.80 2.15 1.66
22.01.22 Moreirense – Santa Clara 0–2 (0–1) 2.373.103.10 2.20 1.65
30.12.21 Pacos Ferreira – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.87 2.25 1.61
11.12.21 Maritimo – Santa Clara 4–1 (2–1) 2.553.102.87 2.40 1.53
29.11.21 Estoril – Santa Clara 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.204.00 2.30 1.60
31.10.21 Belenenses – Santa Clara 2–1 (1–0) 3.002.902.50 2.35 1.57
02.10.21 Vizela – Santa Clara 1–1 (0–0) 2.373.203.00 2.25 1.61
17.09.21 Portimonense – Santa Clara 2–1 (2–1) 2.203.103.30 2.70 1.44
23.08.21 Boavista – Santa Clara 2–0 (1–0) 2.303.003.25 2.30 1.60
08.08.21 Tondela – Santa Clara 3–0 (1–0) 3.003.102.45 2.15 1.66

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsSanta Clara wins
1matches
5.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.09.21P1 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–5 (0–1) 5.754.201.53 1.75 2.05

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 22 19 3 0 57 16 +41 60 WWWWWD
2 Sp Lisbon 22 17 3 2 43 15 +28 54 LWLWWD
3 Benfica 21 15 2 4 56 19 +37 47 LWDWLW
4 Sp Braga 22 12 5 5 39 23 +16 41 DLWWLW
5 Gil Vicente 21 9 7 5 32 24 +8 34 WWDWWD
6 Guimaraes 21 8 6 7 32 26 +6 30 DLDWLW
7 Estoril 21 6 9 6 25 24 +1 27 LLLLDD
8 Portimonense 21 7 5 9 21 23 -2 26 LLDLLD
9 Maritimo 21 6 7 8 25 30 -5 25 WWWDLD
10 Santa Clara 21 6 6 9 25 39 -14 24 LWDWWD
11 Vizela 21 5 8 8 24 36 -12 23 WLLWWD
12 Pacos Ferreira 22 4 9 9 16 26 -10 21 LDDDDL
13 Boavista 21 3 11 7 24 33 -9 20 DDDDLD
14 Tondela 21 6 2 13 29 43 -14 20 WDDLWL
15 Moreirense 21 4 7 10 22 32 -10 19 LWDLLW
16 Arouca 21 4 6 11 19 38 -19 18 LLLWDL
17 Famalicao 21 3 8 10 23 37 -14 17 DWDLDL
18 Belenenses 21 2 6 13 13 41 -28 12 WLLDLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 11 10 1 0 29 8 +21 31 WWWWWD
2 Sp Lisbon 11 9 1 1 19 5 +14 28 WWWWLW
3 Sp Braga 12 7 3 2 22 10 +12 24 WWDLWW
4 Guimaraes 10 6 2 2 20 11 +9 20 WWWDWW
5 Benfica 10 6 1 3 25 11 +14 19 WLWWDL
6 Santa Clara 11 5 3 3 14 19 -5 18 LWWWDW
7 Boavista 11 3 7 1 15 12 +3 16 LDWDDD
8 Gil Vicente 11 4 3 4 17 15 +2 15 DWLWWD
9 Maritimo 10 3 5 2 13 9 +4 14 LWWWDD
10 Vizela 11 3 4 4 11 15 -4 13 DLWLLW
11 Moreirense 10 3 3 4 15 15 0 12 DDLWLW
12 Tondela 11 4 0 7 17 23 -6 12 WLLWLL
13 Pacos Ferreira 11 2 5 4 10 13 -3 11 LLLWDD
14 Arouca 10 3 1 6 10 22 -12 10 WWLLLL
15 Estoril 10 1 6 3 12 14 -2 9 DDDLLD
16 Portimonense 11 2 3 6 8 14 -6 9 WLDLDL
17 Famalicao 10 1 5 4 6 13 -7 8 DLLWDD
18 Belenenses 10 2 2 6 9 24 -15 8 WLLWLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 11 9 2 0 28 8 +20 29 WWWWWW
2 Benfica 11 9 1 1 31 8 +23 28 DWWLWW
3 Sp Lisbon 11 8 2 1 24 10 +14 26 WWLWWD
4 Gil Vicente 10 5 4 1 15 9 +6 19 WDWWDW
5 Estoril 11 5 3 3 13 10 +3 18 DLWLLD
6 Sp Braga 10 5 2 3 17 13 +4 17 WLLWWL
7 Portimonense 10 5 2 3 13 9 +4 17 LWWLLD
8 Maritimo 11 3 2 6 12 21 -9 11 LDLWWL
9 Guimaraes 11 2 4 5 12 15 -3 10 LWLLDL
10 Pacos Ferreira 11 2 4 5 6 13 -7 10 LWLDDL
11 Vizela 10 2 4 4 13 21 -8 10 DLWLWD
12 Famalicao 11 2 3 6 17 24 -7 9 WLDDLL
13 Arouca 11 1 5 5 9 16 -7 8 DLDLWD
14 Tondela 10 2 2 6 12 20 -8 8 LLLDDW
15 Moreirense 11 1 4 6 7 17 -10 7 LLLWDL
16 Santa Clara 10 1 3 6 11 20 -9 6 LDLLWD
17 Boavista 10 0 4 6 9 21 -12 4 LLLDDL
18 Belenenses 11 0 4 7 4 17 -13 4 LLLLDL

Benfica   Santa Clara

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 22 5 17 2.6 0.7 19 3 0 57 16 60 OOOOUO
2 14 Tondela 21 5 16 1.4 2.0 6 2 13 29 43 20 OUOOOO
3 10 Santa Clara 21 7 14 1.2 1.9 6 6 9 25 39 24 OOOUOO
4 3 Benfica 21 8 13 2.7 0.9 15 2 4 56 19 47 OUUUOO
5 6 Guimaraes 21 8 13 1.5 1.2 8 6 7 32 26 30 UOUOOO
6 4 Sp Braga 22 10 12 1.8 1.0 12 5 5 39 23 41 OUOUOO
7 5 Gil Vicente 21 9 12 1.5 1.1 9 7 5 32 24 34 OOUUOO
8 16 Arouca 21 9 12 0.9 1.8 4 6 11 19 38 18 OOUOUU
9 17 Famalicao 21 9 12 1.1 1.8 3 8 10 23 37 17 OUUOUU
10 2 Sp Lisbon 22 12 10 2.0 0.7 17 3 2 43 15 54 OUOOUO
11 9 Maritimo 21 11 10 1.2 1.4 6 7 8 25 30 25 UOUUOU
12 11 Vizela 21 11 10 1.1 1.7 5 8 8 24 36 23 UUUOOO
13 15 Moreirense 21 11 10 1.0 1.5 4 7 10 22 32 19 OUUUUO
14 7 Estoril 21 12 9 1.2 1.1 6 9 6 25 24 27 UOOOUU
15 13 Boavista 21 12 9 1.1 1.6 3 11 7 24 33 20 UUUUOO
16 8 Portimonense 21 13 8 1.0 1.1 7 5 9 21 23 26 OOUUOU
17 18 Belenenses 21 13 8 0.6 2.0 2 6 13 13 41 12 OUOUOO
18 12 Pacos Ferreira 22 15 7 0.7 1.2 4 9 9 16 26 21 UUUUUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Tondela 11 1 10 1.5 2.1 4 0 7 17 23 12 OUOOOO
2 1 Porto 11 2 9 2.6 0.7 10 1 0 29 8 31 OUOOOO
3 4 Sp Braga 12 5 7 1.8 0.8 7 3 2 22 10 24 UUOUUO
4 5 Gil Vicente 11 4 7 1.5 1.4 4 3 4 17 15 15 UOOOUO
5 6 Guimaraes 10 3 7 2.0 1.1 6 2 2 20 11 20 OOOUOO
6 10 Santa Clara 11 4 7 1.3 1.7 5 3 3 14 19 18 OOUOOO
7 3 Benfica 10 4 6 2.5 1.1 6 1 3 25 11 19 OOOUUO
8 7 Estoril 10 4 6 1.2 1.4 1 6 3 12 14 9 UOOOOU
9 15 Moreirense 10 4 6 1.5 1.5 3 3 4 15 15 12 UOUUUO
10 16 Arouca 10 4 6 1.0 2.2 3 1 6 10 22 10 UOOOUU
11 18 Belenenses 10 4 6 0.9 2.4 2 2 6 9 24 8 OOUOOO
12 8 Portimonense 11 7 4 0.7 1.3 2 3 6 8 14 9 UOUOUO
13 12 Pacos Ferreira 11 7 4 0.9 1.2 2 5 4 10 13 11 UOUOUU
14 17 Famalicao 10 6 4 0.6 1.3 1 5 4 6 13 8 UOOUUU
15 2 Sp Lisbon 11 8 3 1.7 0.5 9 1 1 19 5 28 UUUOOU
16 9 Maritimo 10 7 3 1.3 0.9 3 5 2 13 9 14 OUOUUU
17 11 Vizela 11 8 3 1.0 1.4 3 4 4 11 15 13 UOUUUO
18 13 Boavista 11 8 3 1.4 1.1 3 7 1 15 12 16 OUUUUO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 11 3 8 2.5 0.7 9 2 0 28 8 29 OOOOOU
2 17 Famalicao 11 3 8 1.5 2.2 2 3 6 17 24 9 OOOOOU
3 2 Sp Lisbon 11 4 7 2.2 0.9 8 2 1 24 10 26 OOOUOO
4 3 Benfica 11 4 7 2.8 0.7 9 1 1 31 8 28 UOOOUO
5 9 Maritimo 11 4 7 1.1 1.9 3 2 6 12 21 11 OUOOUO
6 10 Santa Clara 10 3 7 1.1 2.0 1 3 6 11 20 6 OOOOUO
7 11 Vizela 10 3 7 1.3 2.1 2 4 4 13 21 10 UOOUOO
8 6 Guimaraes 11 5 6 1.1 1.4 2 4 5 12 15 10 OOUOUO
9 13 Boavista 10 4 6 0.9 2.1 0 4 6 9 21 4 OOUUUO
10 14 Tondela 10 4 6 1.2 2.0 2 2 6 12 20 8 UUOUOO
11 16 Arouca 11 5 6 0.8 1.5 1 5 5 9 16 8 UOUOOU
12 4 Sp Braga 10 5 5 1.7 1.3 5 2 3 17 13 17 UOUOOO
13 5 Gil Vicente 10 5 5 1.5 0.9 5 4 1 15 9 19 OOUOUO
14 8 Portimonense 10 6 4 1.3 0.9 5 2 3 13 9 17 OOUOUU
15 15 Moreirense 11 7 4 0.6 1.5 1 4 6 7 17 7 OUOUUU
16 7 Estoril 11 8 3 1.2 0.9 5 3 3 13 10 18 UUUUOU
17 12 Pacos Ferreira 11 8 3 0.5 1.2 2 4 5 6 13 10 UUUUUO
18 18 Belenenses 11 9 2 0.4 1.5 0 4 7 4 17 4 UUUUUO

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11