Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Napier

Inverness C 6–1 Cove Rangers

Full time · half time 3–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.63 fair 2.28
Draw 3.30 fair 4.08
Away 2.45 fair 3.17
Under 2.5 1.90 fair 2.24
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.95 fair 1.80

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Inverness C Cove Rangers
12 Shots 10
6 Shots on target 4
2 Corners 11
8 Fouls 17
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (92 league matches this season so far).
Result Inverness C to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.72
Expected goals 1.59 – 1.31
Home / Draw / Away
Inverness CDrawCove Rangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 2–1 9.1% 1–0 8.7%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Inverness C before this match, all matches
1.28points / match
1.11scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 20:26
Cove Rangers before this match, all matches
1.17points / match
1.50scored / match
1.56conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 27:28
Inverness C all matches all matches Cove Rangers

Per match

1.11 Goals scored 1.50
1.44 Goals conceded 1.56
2.56 Total goals 3.06
8.94 Shots 7.72
3.67 Shots on target 4.11
9.28 Shots faced 11.39
4.50 Corners 4.67
6.72 Corners against 4.94
10.28 Fouls 10.39
1.33 Yellow cards 2.33
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.78

How often Full Time

33% Wins 28%
28% Draws 33%
39% Losses 39%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
61% Over 1.5 goals 89%
39% Over 2.5 goals 56%
33% Over 3.5 goals 33%
22% Over 4.5 goals 11%
6% Over 5.5 goals 6%
50% Both teams scored 61%
28% Clean sheets 22%
28% Failed to score 17%

How often Half Time

28% Wins 28%
44% Draws 22%
28% Losses 50%
67% Over 0.5 goals 83%
39% Over 1.5 goals 33%
11% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Inverness C all matches
Cove Rangers all matches
Inverness C before this match, at home
1.11points / match
1.11scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 10:9
Cove Rangers before this match, away
0.50points / match
1.38scored / match
2.38conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 11:19
Inverness C at home away Cove Rangers

Per match

1.11 Goals scored 1.38
1.00 Goals conceded 2.38
2.11 Total goals 3.75
11.11 Shots 8.25
4.56 Shots on target 4.38
8.67 Shots faced 13.38
5.22 Corners 4.50
5.11 Corners against 5.00
11.11 Fouls 10.38
1.22 Yellow cards 2.88
0.56 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 1.25

How often Full Time

22% Wins 0%
44% Draws 50%
33% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
56% Over 1.5 goals 88%
22% Over 2.5 goals 75%
22% Over 3.5 goals 50%
11% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 13%
56% Both teams scored 75%
11% Clean sheets 0%
33% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 13%
56% Draws 13%
22% Losses 75%
67% Over 0.5 goals 88%
33% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Inverness C at home
Cove Rangers away

Last 10 matches before this match

Inverness C all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.22 Partick – Inverness C 5–1 (2–0) 1.853.403.75 2.10 1.77
03.12.22 Inverness C – Dundee 0–1 (0–1) 3.203.402.05 1.95 1.90
19.11.22 Inverness C – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.302.20 2.00 1.85
12.11.22 Queens Park – Inverness C 2–1 (0–1) 2.153.403.00 1.88 1.98
05.11.22 Inverness C – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.303.403.10 2.10 1.70
28.10.22 Morton – Inverness C 4–0 (3–0) 2.302.873.10 2.40 1.53
22.10.22 Inverness C – Raith Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.50 2.07 1.72
18.10.22 Inverness C – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 1.663.504.50 1.88 1.98
15.10.22 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.40 2.00 1.85
07.10.22 Inverness C – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.30 2.02 1.83

Cove Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.22 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.302.90 1.80 2.05
03.12.22 Cove Rangers – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 2.503.302.50 1.66 2.15
19.11.22 Cove Rangers – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.503.302.55 2.00 1.85
12.11.22 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 2.053.303.30 2.00 1.85
04.11.22 Cove Rangers – Queens Park 2–0 (1–0) 2.553.402.70 1.57 2.35
29.10.22 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 4–4 (1–2) 2.203.203.00 1.95 1.90
22.10.22 Ayr – Cove Rangers 2–2 (2–1) 1.703.754.33 1.88 1.98
15.10.22 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.40 2.00 1.85
08.10.22 Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers 3–0 (2–0) 2.003.253.30 2.05 1.75
04.10.22 Cove Rangers – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 3.603.401.90 1.95 1.90

Inverness C at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.22 Inverness C – Dundee 0–1 (0–1) 3.203.402.05 1.95 1.90
19.11.22 Inverness C – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.302.20 2.00 1.85
05.11.22 Inverness C – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.303.403.10 2.10 1.70
22.10.22 Inverness C – Raith Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.50 2.07 1.72
18.10.22 Inverness C – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 1.663.504.50 1.88 1.98
07.10.22 Inverness C – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.30 2.02 1.83
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
13.08.22 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 4–1 (2–0) 2.003.203.50 2.15 1.66
30.07.22 Inverness C – Queens Park 1–1 (1–1) 1.703.604.20 2.15 1.66
29.04.22 Inverness C – Hamilton 4–0 (4–0) 1.903.303.60 2.10 1.70

Cove Rangers away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.11.22 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 2.053.303.30 2.00 1.85
29.10.22 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 4–4 (1–2) 2.203.203.00 1.95 1.90
22.10.22 Ayr – Cove Rangers 2–2 (2–1) 1.703.754.33 1.88 1.98
08.10.22 Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers 3–0 (2–0) 2.003.253.30 2.05 1.75
17.09.22 Partick – Cove Rangers 2–2 (1–0) 1.723.754.50 1.90 1.95
27.08.22 Queens Park – Cove Rangers 2–1 (1–0) 2.623.302.62 2.05 1.80
13.08.22 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 4–1 (2–0) 2.003.203.50 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Morton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.45 2.20 1.65
30.04.22SC2 East Fife – Cove Rangers 2–3 (2–1) ––– – –
09.04.22SC2 Falkirk – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.90 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Inverness C winsDrawsCove Rangers wins
2matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.10.22SC1 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.40 2.00 1.85
13.08.22SC1 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 4–1 (2–0) 2.003.203.50 2.15 1.66

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 18 10 4 4 30 20 +10 34
2 Queens Park 18 10 3 5 36 27 +9 33
3 Ayr 19 9 5 5 38 27 +11 32
4 Morton 18 8 6 4 27 19 +8 30
5 Partick 19 9 3 7 40 33 +7 30
6 Raith Rvs 19 7 3 9 24 26 -2 24
7 Inverness C 18 6 5 7 20 26 -6 23
8 Cove Rangers 18 5 6 7 27 28 -1 21
9 Arbroath 19 2 8 9 13 28 -15 14
10 Hamilton 18 2 5 11 16 37 -21 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 10 6 2 2 27 16 +11 20
2 Cove Rangers 10 5 2 3 16 9 +7 17
3 Queens Park 9 5 2 2 18 12 +6 17
4 Raith Rvs 10 5 2 3 19 15 +4 17
5 Morton 8 5 1 2 15 5 +10 16
6 Ayr 10 4 4 2 19 11 +8 16
7 Dundee 8 5 1 2 16 9 +7 16
8 Inverness C 9 2 4 3 10 9 +1 10
9 Arbroath 10 1 4 5 6 14 -8 7
10 Hamilton 8 1 2 5 9 16 -7 5
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 10 5 3 2 14 11 +3 18
2 Ayr 9 5 1 3 19 16 +3 16
3 Queens Park 9 5 1 3 18 15 +3 16
4 Morton 10 3 5 2 12 14 -2 14
5 Inverness C 9 4 1 4 10 17 -7 13
6 Partick 9 3 1 5 13 17 -4 10
7 Raith Rvs 9 2 1 6 5 11 -6 7
8 Arbroath 9 1 4 4 7 14 -7 7
9 Hamilton 10 1 3 6 7 21 -14 6
10 Cove Rangers 8 0 4 4 11 19 -8 4

Inverness C   Cove Rangers

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 19 4 15 2.1 1.7 9 3 7 40 33 30
2 2 Queens Park 18 5 13 2.0 1.5 10 3 5 36 27 33
3 3 Ayr 19 6 13 2.0 1.4 9 5 5 38 27 32
4 4 Morton 18 8 10 1.5 1.1 8 6 4 27 19 30
5 8 Cove Rangers 18 8 10 1.5 1.6 5 6 7 27 28 21
6 1 Dundee 18 9 9 1.7 1.1 10 4 4 30 20 34
7 6 Raith Rvs 19 11 8 1.3 1.4 7 3 9 24 26 24
8 10 Hamilton 18 10 8 0.9 2.1 2 5 11 16 37 11
9 7 Inverness C 18 11 7 1.1 1.4 6 5 7 20 26 23
10 9 Arbroath 19 14 5 0.7 1.5 2 8 9 13 28 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 10 1 9 2.7 1.6 6 2 2 27 16 20
2 2 Queens Park 9 2 7 2.0 1.3 5 2 2 18 12 17
3 6 Raith Rvs 10 3 7 1.9 1.5 5 2 3 19 15 17
4 1 Dundee 8 3 5 2.0 1.1 5 1 2 16 9 16
5 3 Ayr 10 5 5 1.9 1.1 4 4 2 19 11 16
6 4 Morton 8 3 5 1.9 0.6 5 1 2 15 5 16
7 8 Cove Rangers 10 6 4 1.6 0.9 5 2 3 16 9 17
8 10 Hamilton 8 5 3 1.1 2.0 1 2 5 9 16 5
9 7 Inverness C 9 7 2 1.1 1.0 2 4 3 10 9 10
10 9 Arbroath 10 8 2 0.6 1.4 1 4 5 6 14 7
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Ayr 9 1 8 2.1 1.8 5 1 3 19 16 16
2 2 Queens Park 9 3 6 2.0 1.7 5 1 3 18 15 16
3 5 Partick 9 3 6 1.4 1.9 3 1 5 13 17 10
4 8 Cove Rangers 8 2 6 1.4 2.4 0 4 4 11 19 4
5 4 Morton 10 5 5 1.2 1.4 3 5 2 12 14 14
6 7 Inverness C 9 4 5 1.1 1.9 4 1 4 10 17 13
7 10 Hamilton 10 5 5 0.7 2.1 1 3 6 7 21 6
8 1 Dundee 10 6 4 1.4 1.1 5 3 2 14 11 18
9 9 Arbroath 9 6 3 0.8 1.6 1 4 4 7 14 7
10 6 Raith Rvs 9 8 1 0.6 1.2 2 1 6 5 11 7

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06