Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Graham

Arbroath 2–0 Ayr

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.80 fair 3.77
Draw 3.30 fair 4.15
Away 2.30 fair 2.03
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 2.19
Over 2.5 2.08 fair 1.84

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Arbroath Ayr
8 Shots 13
3 Shots on target 2
7 Corners 8
12 Fouls 14
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (146 league matches this season so far).
Result Ayr to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.78
Expected goals 1.17 – 1.68
Home / Draw / Away
ArbroathDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.3% 0–1 9.7% 1–2 9.6%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Arbroath before this match, all matches
0.97points / match
0.90scored / match
1.41conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 29 played · 26:41
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.87scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 56:38
Arbroath all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

0.90 Goals scored 1.87
1.41 Goals conceded 1.27
2.31 Total goals 3.13
7.79 Shots 11.50
3.24 Shots on target 5.00
9.79 Shots faced 9.00
5.28 Corners 5.17
5.17 Corners against 5.27
10.83 Fouls 10.60
2.41 Yellow cards 1.50
0.34 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.62 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

17% Wins 47%
45% Draws 23%
38% Losses 30%
86% Over 0.5 goals 93%
72% Over 1.5 goals 83%
34% Over 2.5 goals 63%
17% Over 3.5 goals 47%
14% Over 4.5 goals 23%
7% Over 5.5 goals 3%
59% Both teams scored 57%
21% Clean sheets 30%
34% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 40%
41% Draws 40%
41% Losses 20%
66% Over 0.5 goals 77%
24% Over 1.5 goals 47%
7% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath all matches
Ayr all matches
Arbroath before this match, at home
0.64points / match
0.64scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 9:21
Ayr before this match, away
1.73points / match
2.00scored / match
1.47conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 30:22
Arbroath at home away Ayr

Per match

0.64 Goals scored 2.00
1.50 Goals conceded 1.47
2.14 Total goals 3.47
7.86 Shots 11.27
2.79 Shots on target 5.13
10.50 Shots faced 9.07
5.21 Corners 4.73
4.79 Corners against 5.13
11.86 Fouls 9.33
2.43 Yellow cards 1.53
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.64 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

7% Wins 53%
43% Draws 13%
50% Losses 33%
86% Over 0.5 goals 93%
71% Over 1.5 goals 93%
29% Over 2.5 goals 73%
14% Over 3.5 goals 53%
14% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
57% Both teams scored 67%
21% Clean sheets 27%
36% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 33%
36% Draws 33%
43% Losses 33%
71% Over 0.5 goals 73%
21% Over 1.5 goals 40%
7% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.03.23 Queens Park – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 1.673.404.50 1.88 1.98
17.03.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.552.902.75 2.35 1.57
03.03.23 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.253.102.10 2.10 1.70
25.02.23 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67
18.02.23 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
04.02.23 Arbroath – Raith Rvs 1–2 (1–0) 2.633.002.63 2.10 1.70
28.01.23 Morton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–0) 1.853.403.80 2.02 1.83
14.01.23 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.304.20 1.90 1.95
07.01.23 Arbroath – Inverness C 1–4 (1–2) 2.383.252.75 2.10 1.77
02.01.23 Dundee – Arbroath 2–4 (1–2) 1.503.755.75 1.93 1.93

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.03.23 Ayr – Cove Rangers 3–0 (2–0) 1.444.206.00 1.67 2.15
21.03.23 Dundee – Ayr 3–1 (1–1) 1.803.603.80 1.80 2.05
18.03.23 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–2) 3.253.402.00 1.88 1.98
07.03.23 Morton – Ayr 1–3 (1–3) 2.303.202.80 2.02 1.83
04.03.23 Ayr – Inverness C 1–2 (1–1) 1.853.603.50 1.88 1.98
24.02.23 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.103.25 2.05 1.75
18.02.23 Ayr – Partick 0–1 (0–1) 2.383.302.70 1.73 2.08
03.02.23 Queens Park – Ayr 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.602.80 1.57 2.35
27.01.23 Cove Rangers – Ayr 0–5 (0–1) 2.753.602.15 1.73 2.08
14.01.23 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.304.20 1.90 1.95

Arbroath at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.03.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.552.902.75 2.35 1.57
25.02.23 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67
04.02.23 Arbroath – Raith Rvs 1–2 (1–0) 2.633.002.63 2.10 1.70
07.01.23 Arbroath – Inverness C 1–4 (1–2) 2.383.252.75 2.10 1.77
23.12.22 Arbroath – Queens Park 1–4 (0–2) 2.903.252.25 1.73 2.08
03.12.22 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.102.60 2.20 1.70
12.11.22 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 2.053.303.30 2.00 1.85
29.10.22 Arbroath – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.873.202.25 2.02 1.83
22.10.22 Arbroath – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.303.75 2.07 1.72
19.10.22 Arbroath – Raith Rvs 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.202.90 1.98 1.88

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.03.23 Dundee – Ayr 3–1 (1–1) 1.803.603.80 1.80 2.05
18.03.23 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–2) 3.253.402.00 1.88 1.98
07.03.23 Morton – Ayr 1–3 (1–3) 2.303.202.80 2.02 1.83
24.02.23 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.103.25 2.05 1.75
03.02.23 Queens Park – Ayr 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.602.80 1.57 2.35
27.01.23 Cove Rangers – Ayr 0–5 (0–1) 2.753.602.15 1.73 2.08
17.12.22 Partick – Ayr 3–2 (2–1) 2.303.402.80 1.80 2.05
19.11.22 Inverness C – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.302.20 2.00 1.85
11.11.22 Hamilton – Ayr 2–3 (0–1) 3.253.502.00 1.75 2.05
29.10.22 Arbroath – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.873.202.25 2.02 1.83

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Arbroath winsDrawsAyr wins
7matches
2.00goals / match
29%over 2.5
43%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.01.23SC1 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.304.20 1.90 1.95
29.10.22SC1 Arbroath – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.873.202.25 2.02 1.83
30.07.22SC1 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
19.03.22SC1 Arbroath – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.504.33 2.02 1.83
08.01.22SC1 Ayr – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 3.803.301.90 2.15 1.66
23.10.21SC1 Arbroath – Ayr 1–1 (0–0) 1.723.504.50 2.05 1.75
07.08.21SC1 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (0–2) 2.453.203.00 2.35 1.57

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Queens Park 30 16 6 8 58 39 +19 54
2 Dundee 29 14 8 7 47 32 +15 50
3 Ayr 30 14 7 9 56 38 +18 49
4 Partick 30 13 6 11 49 40 +9 45
5 Morton 29 11 10 8 41 35 +6 43
6 Inverness C 29 10 9 10 40 41 -1 39
7 Raith Rvs 28 10 8 10 39 37 +2 38
8 Arbroath 29 5 13 11 26 41 -15 28
9 Cove Rangers 30 6 8 16 34 65 -31 26
10 Hamilton 28 6 7 15 25 47 -22 25
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Queens Park 16 9 4 3 28 17 +11 31
2 Partick 15 8 3 4 32 19 +13 27
3 Dundee 14 8 2 4 29 18 +11 26
4 Morton 14 8 2 4 23 13 +10 26
5 Ayr 15 6 5 4 26 16 +10 23
6 Raith Rvs 14 6 5 3 28 19 +9 23
7 Cove Rangers 15 5 4 6 19 25 -6 19
8 Inverness C 14 4 6 4 19 15 +4 18
9 Hamilton 15 3 4 8 14 25 -11 13
10 Arbroath 14 1 6 7 9 21 -12 9
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 15 8 2 5 30 22 +8 26
2 Dundee 15 6 6 3 18 14 +4 24
3 Queens Park 14 7 2 5 30 22 +8 23
4 Inverness C 15 6 3 6 21 26 -5 21
5 Arbroath 15 4 7 4 17 20 -3 19
6 Partick 15 5 3 7 17 21 -4 18
7 Morton 15 3 8 4 18 22 -4 17
8 Raith Rvs 14 4 3 7 11 18 -7 15
9 Hamilton 13 3 3 7 11 22 -11 12
10 Cove Rangers 15 1 4 10 15 40 -25 7

Arbroath   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Queens Park 30 11 19 1.9 1.3 16 6 8 58 39 54
2 3 Ayr 30 11 19 1.9 1.3 14 7 9 56 38 49
3 4 Partick 30 12 18 1.6 1.3 13 6 11 49 40 45
4 9 Cove Rangers 30 12 18 1.1 2.2 6 8 16 34 65 26
5 5 Morton 29 12 17 1.4 1.2 11 10 8 41 35 43
6 6 Inverness C 29 14 15 1.4 1.4 10 9 10 40 41 39
7 2 Dundee 29 15 14 1.6 1.1 14 8 7 47 32 50
8 7 Raith Rvs 28 15 13 1.4 1.3 10 8 10 39 37 38
9 10 Hamilton 28 17 11 0.9 1.7 6 7 15 25 47 25
10 8 Arbroath 29 19 10 0.9 1.4 5 13 11 26 41 28
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 15 4 11 2.1 1.3 8 3 4 32 19 27
2 2 Dundee 14 4 10 2.1 1.3 8 2 4 29 18 26
3 1 Queens Park 16 7 9 1.8 1.1 9 4 3 28 17 31
4 5 Morton 14 5 9 1.6 0.9 8 2 4 23 13 26
5 7 Raith Rvs 14 5 9 2.0 1.4 6 5 3 28 19 23
6 3 Ayr 15 7 8 1.7 1.1 6 5 4 26 16 23
7 9 Cove Rangers 15 8 7 1.3 1.7 5 4 6 19 25 19
8 6 Inverness C 14 9 5 1.4 1.1 4 6 4 19 15 18
9 10 Hamilton 15 10 5 0.9 1.7 3 4 8 14 25 13
10 8 Arbroath 14 10 4 0.6 1.5 1 6 7 9 21 9
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Ayr 15 4 11 2.0 1.5 8 2 5 30 22 26
2 9 Cove Rangers 15 4 11 1.0 2.7 1 4 10 15 40 7
3 1 Queens Park 14 4 10 2.1 1.6 7 2 5 30 22 23
4 6 Inverness C 15 5 10 1.4 1.7 6 3 6 21 26 21
5 5 Morton 15 7 8 1.2 1.5 3 8 4 18 22 17
6 4 Partick 15 8 7 1.1 1.4 5 3 7 17 21 18
7 8 Arbroath 15 9 6 1.1 1.3 4 7 4 17 20 19
8 10 Hamilton 13 7 6 0.8 1.7 3 3 7 11 22 12
9 2 Dundee 15 11 4 1.2 0.9 6 6 3 18 14 24
10 7 Raith Rvs 14 10 4 0.8 1.3 4 3 7 11 18 15

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51