Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: E Anderson

Partick 2–0 Arbroath

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.60 fair 1.79
Draw 3.80 fair 4.37
Away 5.00 fair 4.72
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.82 fair 2.19
Over 2.5 2.02 fair 1.84

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Partick Arbroath
9 Shots 2
5 Shots on target 1
4 Corners 11
6 Fouls 9
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (172 league matches this season so far).
Result Partick to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.86
Expected goals 1.82 – 1.03
Home / Draw / Away
PartickDrawArbroath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.8% 1–0 10.5% 2–1 9.9%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Partick before this match, all matches
1.56points / match
1.79scored / match
1.26conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 34 played · 61:43
Arbroath before this match, all matches
0.97points / match
0.85scored / match
1.32conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 34 played · 29:45
Partick all matches all matches Arbroath

Per match

1.79 Goals scored 0.85
1.26 Goals conceded 1.32
3.06 Total goals 2.18
10.41 Shots 7.56
4.71 Shots on target 3.09
8.18 Shots faced 9.59
6.12 Corners 5.15
4.38 Corners against 5.32
9.29 Fouls 10.76
1.71 Yellow cards 2.35
0.74 1st-half goals scored 0.32
0.47 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

44% Wins 18%
24% Draws 44%
32% Losses 38%
91% Over 0.5 goals 85%
76% Over 1.5 goals 71%
62% Over 2.5 goals 29%
41% Over 3.5 goals 15%
26% Over 4.5 goals 12%
9% Over 5.5 goals 6%
53% Both teams scored 53%
26% Clean sheets 24%
29% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 18%
29% Draws 44%
26% Losses 38%
74% Over 0.5 goals 62%
32% Over 1.5 goals 21%
15% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick all matches
Arbroath all matches
Partick before this match, at home
1.82points / match
2.18scored / match
1.18conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 37:20
Arbroath before this match, away
1.18points / match
1.06scored / match
1.35conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 18:23
Partick at home away Arbroath

Per match

2.18 Goals scored 1.06
1.18 Goals conceded 1.35
3.35 Total goals 2.41
10.29 Shots 7.35
5.47 Shots on target 3.53
7.12 Shots faced 9.00
5.88 Corners 5.00
3.82 Corners against 5.59
9.12 Fouls 10.00
1.29 Yellow cards 2.35
0.94 1st-half goals scored 0.29
0.35 1st-half goals conceded 0.59

How often Full Time

53% Wins 24%
24% Draws 47%
24% Losses 29%
94% Over 0.5 goals 88%
82% Over 1.5 goals 76%
71% Over 2.5 goals 35%
47% Over 3.5 goals 18%
29% Over 4.5 goals 12%
12% Over 5.5 goals 12%
59% Both teams scored 59%
24% Clean sheets 18%
24% Failed to score 35%

How often Half Time

59% Wins 12%
24% Draws 47%
18% Losses 41%
76% Over 0.5 goals 59%
35% Over 1.5 goals 24%
18% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick at home
Arbroath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Partick all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Hamilton – Partick 2–2 (1–1) 4.333.401.75 1.80 2.00
15.04.23 Partick – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 1.953.503.50 1.80 2.05
07.04.23 Partick – Queens Park 4–0 (0–0) 1.913.503.60 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Cove Rangers – Partick 0–5 (0–2) 4.503.301.80 1.90 1.95
24.03.23 Inverness C – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 2.883.102.30 2.08 1.73
18.03.23 Partick – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.252.25 1.90 1.95
11.03.23 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
04.03.23 Partick – Raith Rvs 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.10 2.15 1.67
28.02.23 Dundee – Partick 1–3 (0–1) 1.624.004.50 1.93 1.93
25.02.23 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82
15.04.23 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.203.003.25 2.40 1.53
11.04.23 Inverness C – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.103.30 2.35 1.57
08.04.23 Arbroath – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.70 2.02 1.83
31.03.23 Arbroath – Ayr 2–0 (1–0) 2.803.302.30 2.08 1.73
24.03.23 Queens Park – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 1.673.404.50 1.88 1.98
17.03.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.552.902.75 2.35 1.57
03.03.23 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.253.102.10 2.10 1.70
25.02.23 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67
18.02.23 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88

Partick at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.04.23 Partick – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 1.953.503.50 1.80 2.05
07.04.23 Partick – Queens Park 4–0 (0–0) 1.913.503.60 1.75 2.05
18.03.23 Partick – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.252.25 1.90 1.95
04.03.23 Partick – Raith Rvs 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.10 2.15 1.67
04.02.23 Partick – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 1.534.205.00 1.65 2.20
28.01.23 Partick – Hamilton 0–1 (0–0) 1.503.805.50 1.75 2.05
07.01.23 Partick – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.40 1.88 1.98
23.12.22 Partick – Inverness C 5–1 (2–0) 1.853.403.75 2.10 1.77
17.12.22 Partick – Ayr 3–2 (2–1) 2.303.402.80 1.80 2.05
19.11.22 Partick – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.503.75 2.00 1.85

Arbroath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.04.23 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.203.003.25 2.40 1.53
11.04.23 Inverness C – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.103.30 2.35 1.57
24.03.23 Queens Park – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 1.673.404.50 1.88 1.98
03.03.23 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.253.102.10 2.10 1.70
18.02.23 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
28.01.23 Morton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–0) 1.853.403.80 2.02 1.83
14.01.23 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.304.20 1.90 1.95
02.01.23 Dundee – Arbroath 2–4 (1–2) 1.503.755.75 1.93 1.93
17.12.22 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 1–1 (1–1) 1.853.303.80 2.00 1.80
19.11.22 Partick – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.503.75 2.00 1.85

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Partick winsDrawsArbroath wins
7matches
1.86goals / match
29%over 2.5
29%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23SC1 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67
19.11.22SC1 Partick – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.503.75 2.00 1.85
03.09.22SC1 Arbroath – Partick 0–2 (0–0) 2.553.202.60 2.15 1.66
02.04.22SC1 Partick – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.203.00 2.30 1.60
01.03.22SC1 Arbroath – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 2.303.102.87 2.00 1.85
11.12.21SC1 Partick – Arbroath 0–2 (0–1) 2.053.253.40 2.05 1.75
21.08.21SC1 Arbroath – Partick 3–1 (1–1) 3.303.302.05 1.85 1.95

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 35 16 12 7 61 37 +24 60
2 Queens Park 34 17 7 10 59 45 +14 58
3 Inverness C 35 15 10 10 51 45 +6 55
4 Partick 34 15 8 11 61 43 +18 53
5 Ayr 34 14 10 10 58 42 +16 52
6 Morton 34 13 12 9 49 41 +8 51
7 Raith Rvs 34 11 9 14 44 46 -2 42
8 Arbroath 34 6 15 13 29 45 -16 33
9 Cove Rangers 35 7 10 18 37 73 -36 31
10 Hamilton 35 7 9 19 31 63 -32 30
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 18 10 4 4 42 22 +20 34
2 Queens Park 17 10 4 3 29 17 +12 34
3 Morton 17 10 2 5 27 15 +12 32
4 Partick 17 9 4 4 37 20 +17 31
5 Raith Rvs 17 7 6 4 32 22 +10 27
6 Ayr 17 6 7 4 27 17 +10 25
7 Inverness C 17 6 7 4 24 16 +8 25
8 Cove Rangers 17 5 4 8 20 32 -12 19
9 Hamilton 18 3 6 9 18 30 -12 15
10 Arbroath 17 2 7 8 11 22 -11 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 18 9 3 6 27 29 -2 30
2 Ayr 17 8 3 6 31 25 +6 27
3 Dundee 17 6 8 3 19 15 +4 26
4 Queens Park 17 7 3 7 30 28 +2 24
5 Partick 17 6 4 7 24 23 +1 22
6 Arbroath 17 4 8 5 18 23 -5 20
7 Morton 17 3 10 4 22 26 -4 19
8 Raith Rvs 17 4 3 10 12 24 -12 15
9 Hamilton 17 4 3 10 13 33 -20 15
10 Cove Rangers 18 2 6 10 17 41 -24 12

Partick   Arbroath

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 34 13 21 1.8 1.3 15 8 11 61 43 53
2 2 Queens Park 34 14 20 1.7 1.3 17 7 10 59 45 58
3 9 Cove Rangers 35 15 20 1.1 2.1 7 10 18 37 73 31
4 5 Ayr 34 15 19 1.7 1.2 14 10 10 58 42 52
5 6 Morton 34 15 19 1.4 1.2 13 12 9 49 41 51
6 3 Inverness C 35 17 18 1.5 1.3 15 10 10 51 45 55
7 1 Dundee 35 18 17 1.7 1.1 16 12 7 61 37 60
8 7 Raith Rvs 34 19 15 1.3 1.4 11 9 14 44 46 42
9 10 Hamilton 35 20 15 0.9 1.8 7 9 19 31 63 30
10 8 Arbroath 34 24 10 0.9 1.3 6 15 13 29 45 33
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Dundee 18 5 13 2.3 1.2 10 4 4 42 22 34
2 4 Partick 17 5 12 2.2 1.2 9 4 4 37 20 31
3 6 Morton 17 7 10 1.6 0.9 10 2 5 27 15 32
4 7 Raith Rvs 17 7 10 1.9 1.3 7 6 4 32 22 27
5 2 Queens Park 17 8 9 1.7 1.0 10 4 3 29 17 34
6 9 Cove Rangers 17 8 9 1.2 1.9 5 4 8 20 32 19
7 5 Ayr 17 9 8 1.6 1.0 6 7 4 27 17 25
8 10 Hamilton 18 11 7 1.0 1.7 3 6 9 18 30 15
9 3 Inverness C 17 12 5 1.4 0.9 6 7 4 24 16 25
10 8 Arbroath 17 13 4 0.6 1.3 2 7 8 11 22 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Inverness C 18 5 13 1.5 1.6 9 3 6 27 29 30
2 2 Queens Park 17 6 11 1.8 1.6 7 3 7 30 28 24
3 5 Ayr 17 6 11 1.8 1.5 8 3 6 31 25 27
4 9 Cove Rangers 18 7 11 0.9 2.3 2 6 10 17 41 12
5 4 Partick 17 8 9 1.4 1.4 6 4 7 24 23 22
6 6 Morton 17 8 9 1.3 1.5 3 10 4 22 26 19
7 10 Hamilton 17 9 8 0.8 1.9 4 3 10 13 33 15
8 8 Arbroath 17 11 6 1.1 1.4 4 8 5 18 23 20
9 7 Raith Rvs 17 12 5 0.7 1.4 4 3 10 12 24 15
10 1 Dundee 17 13 4 1.1 0.9 6 8 3 19 15 26

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51