Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: D Robertson

Arbroath 2–3 Inverness C

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 2.15 fair 2.15
Draw 3.30 fair 4.05
Away ✓ 3.10 fair 3.46
Under 2.5 1.88 fair 2.14
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.98 fair 1.87

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Arbroath Inverness C
11 Shots 7
3 Shots on target 6
8 Corners 2
14 Fouls 18
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (31 league matches this season so far).
Result Arbroath to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.78
Expected goals 1.60 – 1.21
Home / Draw / Away
ArbroathDrawInverness C
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.6% 1–0 9.6% 2–1 9.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Arbroath before this match, all matches
1.71points / match
1.86scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 13:8
Inverness C before this match, all matches
0.17points / match
0.50scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 3:8
Arbroath all matches all matches Inverness C

Per match

1.86 Goals scored 0.50
1.14 Goals conceded 1.33
3.00 Total goals 1.83
10.71 Shots 10.67
4.29 Shots on target 4.17
10.43 Shots faced 9.33
4.29 Corners 4.00
8.71 Corners against 3.67
12.00 Fouls 11.33
1.71 Yellow cards 2.00
0.86 1st-half goals scored 0.17
0.86 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

57% Wins 0%
0% Draws 17%
43% Losses 83%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
86% Over 1.5 goals 50%
86% Over 2.5 goals 33%
29% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
29% Both teams scored 50%
43% Clean sheets 0%
29% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

43% Wins 17%
29% Draws 33%
29% Losses 50%
86% Over 0.5 goals 67%
57% Over 1.5 goals 17%
14% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath all matches
Inverness C all matches
Arbroath before this match, at home
1.50points / match
1.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 6:6
Inverness C before this match, away
0.00points / match
0.33scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 1:4
Arbroath at home away Inverness C

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 0.33
1.50 Goals conceded 1.33
3.00 Total goals 1.67
9.25 Shots 12.33
4.00 Shots on target 5.00
8.50 Shots faced 7.33
4.00 Corners 4.33
7.00 Corners against 3.00
12.50 Fouls 14.33
1.50 Yellow cards 2.33
0.75 1st-half goals scored 0.00
1.25 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 0%
0% Draws 0%
50% Losses 100%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 33%
75% Over 2.5 goals 33%
50% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 33%
25% Clean sheets 0%
50% Failed to score 67%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 0%
50% Draws 33%
25% Losses 67%
75% Over 0.5 goals 67%
75% Over 1.5 goals 33%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath at home
Inverness C away

Last 10 matches before this match

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.23 Partick – Arbroath 0–3 (0–2) 1.653.504.75 1.83 2.03
16.09.23 Arbroath – Airdrie Utd 4–0 (2–0) 2.553.302.70 1.85 2.00
02.09.23 Arbroath – Ayr 2–1 (1–1) 2.633.252.63 2.15 1.67
26.08.23 Morton – Arbroath 0–3 (0–1) 1.673.505.25 2.08 1.73
19.08.23 Arbroath – Queens Park 0–1 (0–0) 3.003.751.95 1.93 1.93
12.08.23 Queens Park – Arbroath 2–1 (1–0) 1.733.604.20 1.75 2.05
04.08.23 Arbroath – Dundee United 0–4 (0–4) 3.303.202.05 2.10 1.70
05.05.23 Arbroath – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.80 2.00 1.85
29.04.23 Partick – Arbroath 2–0 (1–0) 1.603.805.00 2.02 1.82
22.04.23 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82

Inverness C all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.23 Inverness C – Dundee United 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.501.91 1.98 1.88
16.09.23 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.603.60 1.88 1.98
02.09.23 Inverness C – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.103.25 2.05 1.75
26.08.23 Airdrie Utd – Inverness C 2–1 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.80 2.00
12.08.23 Ayr – Inverness C 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.40 1.95 1.90
05.08.23 Inverness C – Queens Park 1–2 (0–1) 2.103.503.00 1.73 2.08
05.05.23 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.402.55 1.75 2.05
22.04.23 Inverness C – Dundee 1–1 (0–0) 3.803.401.85 1.93 1.93
18.04.23 Hamilton – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 3.253.202.10 2.13 1.75
15.04.23 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 3.603.501.85 1.75 2.05

Arbroath at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.09.23 Arbroath – Airdrie Utd 4–0 (2–0) 2.553.302.70 1.85 2.00
02.09.23 Arbroath – Ayr 2–1 (1–1) 2.633.252.63 2.15 1.67
19.08.23 Arbroath – Queens Park 0–1 (0–0) 3.003.751.95 1.93 1.93
04.08.23 Arbroath – Dundee United 0–4 (0–4) 3.303.202.05 2.10 1.70
05.05.23 Arbroath – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.80 2.00 1.85
22.04.23 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82
08.04.23 Arbroath – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.70 2.02 1.83
31.03.23 Arbroath – Ayr 2–0 (1–0) 2.803.302.30 2.08 1.73
17.03.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.552.902.75 2.35 1.57
25.02.23 Arbroath – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.20 2.15 1.67

Inverness C away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.09.23 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.603.60 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Airdrie Utd – Inverness C 2–1 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.80 2.00
12.08.23 Ayr – Inverness C 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.40 1.95 1.90
18.04.23 Hamilton – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 3.253.202.10 2.13 1.75
15.04.23 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 3.603.501.85 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Morton – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 2.153.203.20 2.08 1.73
18.03.23 Queens Park – Inverness C 2–1 (0–1) 1.833.603.60 1.67 2.15
04.03.23 Ayr – Inverness C 1–2 (1–1) 1.853.603.50 1.88 1.98
25.02.23 Dundee – Inverness C 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.207.00 1.85 2.00
21.02.23 Hamilton – Inverness C 2–1 (1–1) 2.503.002.75 2.05 1.80

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Arbroath winsDrawsInverness C wins
8matches
1.75goals / match
25%over 2.5
25%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.04.23SC1 Inverness C – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.103.30 2.35 1.57
07.01.23SC1 Arbroath – Inverness C 1–4 (1–2) 2.383.252.75 2.10 1.77
05.11.22SC1 Inverness C – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.303.403.10 2.10 1.70
06.08.22SC1 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.373.003.00 2.50 1.50
12.03.22SC1 Inverness C – Arbroath 3–0 (2–0) 2.403.202.75 2.40 1.53
02.01.22SC1 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.002.75 2.20 1.65
26.10.21SC1 Inverness C – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.303.40 2.25 1.61
31.07.21SC1 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–1 (0–0) 2.873.202.37 2.07 1.72

Scotland Championship table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee United 6 4 2 0 12 2 +10 14
2 Raith Rvs 6 4 1 1 10 7 +3 13
3 Arbroath 7 4 0 3 13 8 +5 12
4 Dunfermline 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4 11
5 Partick 6 3 1 2 14 9 +5 10
6 Airdrie Utd 6 3 0 3 6 10 -4 9
7 Queens Park 7 3 0 4 10 15 -5 9
8 Ayr 6 2 0 4 8 14 -6 6
9 Morton 6 1 1 4 8 15 -7 4
10 Inverness C 6 0 1 5 3 8 -5 1
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Raith Rvs 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9
2 Airdrie Utd 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9
3 Dunfermline 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
4 Arbroath 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6
5 Dundee United 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
6 Partick 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
7 Morton 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
8 Queens Park 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
9 Ayr 3 1 0 2 1 7 -6 3
10 Inverness C 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee United 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9
2 Partick 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3 Arbroath 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
4 Queens Park 4 2 0 2 6 7 -1 6
5 Dunfermline 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
6 Raith Rvs 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
7 Ayr 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
8 Morton 3 0 1 2 4 7 -3 1
9 Inverness C 3 0 0 3 1 4 -3 0
10 Airdrie Utd 3 0 0 3 1 8 -7 0

Arbroath   Inverness C

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Arbroath 7 1 6 1.9 1.1 4 0 3 13 8 12
2 5 Partick 6 0 6 2.3 1.5 3 1 2 14 9 10
3 7 Queens Park 7 2 5 1.4 2.1 3 0 4 10 15 9
4 8 Ayr 6 1 5 1.3 2.3 2 0 4 8 14 6
5 9 Morton 6 1 5 1.3 2.5 1 1 4 8 15 4
6 6 Airdrie Utd 6 2 4 1.0 1.7 3 0 3 6 10 9
7 2 Raith Rvs 6 3 3 1.7 1.2 4 1 1 10 7 13
8 1 Dundee United 6 4 2 2.0 0.3 4 2 0 12 2 14
9 4 Dunfermline 6 4 2 1.5 0.8 3 2 1 9 5 11
10 10 Inverness C 6 4 2 0.5 1.3 0 1 5 3 8 1
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Arbroath 4 1 3 1.5 1.5 2 0 2 6 6 6
2 5 Partick 3 0 3 1.7 2.0 1 1 1 5 6 4
3 9 Morton 3 0 3 1.3 2.7 1 0 2 4 8 3
4 2 Raith Rvs 3 1 2 2.3 1.3 3 0 0 7 4 9
5 4 Dunfermline 3 1 2 1.7 1.0 2 0 1 5 3 6
6 6 Airdrie Utd 3 1 2 1.7 0.7 3 0 0 5 2 9
7 7 Queens Park 3 1 2 1.3 2.7 1 0 2 4 8 3
8 8 Ayr 3 1 2 0.3 2.3 1 0 2 1 7 3
9 10 Inverness C 3 2 1 0.7 1.3 0 1 2 2 4 1
10 1 Dundee United 3 3 0 1.3 0.7 1 2 0 4 2 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Arbroath 3 0 3 2.3 0.7 2 0 1 7 2 6
2 5 Partick 3 0 3 3.0 1.0 2 0 1 9 3 6
3 7 Queens Park 4 1 3 1.5 1.8 2 0 2 6 7 6
4 8 Ayr 3 0 3 2.3 2.3 1 0 2 7 7 3
5 1 Dundee United 3 1 2 2.7 0.0 3 0 0 8 0 9
6 6 Airdrie Utd 3 1 2 0.3 2.7 0 0 3 1 8 0
7 9 Morton 3 1 2 1.3 2.3 0 1 2 4 7 1
8 2 Raith Rvs 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4
9 10 Inverness C 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 0 0 3 1 4 0
10 4 Dunfermline 3 3 0 1.3 0.7 1 2 0 4 2 5

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51