Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: C Napier

Hamilton 1–2 Alloa

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2023/2024

Home 1.36 fair 1.72
Draw 4.75 fair 4.74
Away ✓ 6.50 fair 4.81
Under 2.5 2.20 fair 2.62
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.62

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Alloa
18 Shots 13
9 Shots on target 5
8 Corners 8
5 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (122 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.68
Expected goals 2.05 – 1.15
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawAlloa
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–1 9.9% 1–1 9.6% 2–0 8.6%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
2.00points / match
2.08scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 50:20
Alloa before this match, all matches
1.58points / match
1.46scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 35:37
Hamilton all matches all matches Alloa

Per match

2.08 Goals scored 1.46
0.83 Goals conceded 1.54
2.92 Total goals 3.00
13.92 Shots 9.00
6.50 Shots on target 4.04
7.21 Shots faced 9.54
7.33 Corners 4.25
2.71 Corners against 5.25
9.92 Fouls 10.96
1.63 Yellow cards 2.04
1.04 1st-half goals scored 0.58
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

58% Wins 46%
25% Draws 21%
17% Losses 33%
92% Over 0.5 goals 96%
79% Over 1.5 goals 79%
54% Over 2.5 goals 63%
33% Over 3.5 goals 33%
25% Over 4.5 goals 21%
4% Over 5.5 goals 4%
46% Both teams scored 63%
50% Clean sheets 21%
13% Failed to score 21%

How often Half Time

54% Wins 33%
33% Draws 38%
13% Losses 29%
71% Over 0.5 goals 71%
33% Over 1.5 goals 29%
25% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Alloa all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.25scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 27:10
Alloa before this match, away
1.27points / match
1.45scored / match
1.82conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 16:20
Hamilton at home away Alloa

Per match

2.25 Goals scored 1.45
0.83 Goals conceded 1.82
3.08 Total goals 3.27
12.83 Shots 9.55
6.50 Shots on target 4.09
6.25 Shots faced 10.55
7.83 Corners 3.45
3.00 Corners against 5.45
10.50 Fouls 12.09
1.58 Yellow cards 2.45
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.82
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 1.09

How often Full Time

58% Wins 36%
25% Draws 18%
17% Losses 45%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 73%
42% Over 3.5 goals 18%
33% Over 4.5 goals 18%
0% Over 5.5 goals 9%
50% Both teams scored 73%
50% Clean sheets 9%
0% Failed to score 18%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 36%
17% Draws 18%
17% Losses 45%
83% Over 0.5 goals 91%
25% Over 1.5 goals 45%
17% Over 2.5 goals 27%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Alloa away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.02.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 3–2 (3–1) 1.733.504.00 1.88 1.98
10.02.24 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 2–3 (0–1) 1.225.509.50 1.50 2.50
03.02.24 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.201.50 1.67 2.15
27.01.24 Hamilton – Montrose 1–1 (1–0) 1.304.759.00 1.50 2.50
13.01.24 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 2–0 (1–0) 1.554.334.50 1.67 2.15
30.12.23 Edinburgh City – Hamilton 2–5 (0–5) ––– – –
23.12.23 Hamilton – Kelty Hearts 1–1 (0–0) 1.335.007.00 1.60 2.30
16.12.23 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (1–2) 2.383.203.10 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10
02.12.23 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 5–0 (3–0) 1.444.507.00 1.62 2.25

Alloa all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.02.24 Alloa – Cove Rangers 4–1 (1–0) 2.303.752.60 1.62 2.25
13.02.24 Alloa – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 1.853.503.60 1.60 2.30
10.02.24 Alloa – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.303.10 1.83 2.03
03.02.24 Annan Athletic – Alloa 2–3 (1–2) 2.703.752.20 1.65 2.20
27.01.24 Alloa – Falkirk 0–5 (0–1) 6.504.201.40 1.62 2.25
13.01.24 Queen of Sth – Alloa 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.402.88 1.75 2.05
06.01.24 Alloa – Edinburgh City 3–1 (1–0) 1.0511.0015.00 1.29 3.50
23.12.23 Alloa – Montrose 2–2 (0–0) 2.203.302.90 1.75 2.05
16.12.23 Cove Rangers – Alloa 1–2 (1–0) 1.733.754.50 1.80 2.00
09.12.23 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.24 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 2–3 (0–1) 1.225.509.50 1.50 2.50
27.01.24 Hamilton – Montrose 1–1 (1–0) 1.304.759.00 1.50 2.50
13.01.24 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 2–0 (1–0) 1.554.334.50 1.67 2.15
23.12.23 Hamilton – Kelty Hearts 1–1 (0–0) 1.335.007.00 1.60 2.30
16.12.23 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (1–2) 2.383.203.10 2.00 1.85
02.12.23 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 5–0 (3–0) 1.444.507.00 1.62 2.25
11.11.23 Hamilton – Stirling 5–0 (2–0) 1.404.337.50 1.62 2.25
21.10.23 Hamilton – Edinburgh City 1–1 (1–0) 1.205.7511.00 1.40 2.75
29.09.23 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 5–0 (1–0) 1.335.006.50 1.48 2.60
16.09.23 Hamilton – Alloa 2–1 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.67 2.15

Alloa away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.02.24 Annan Athletic – Alloa 2–3 (1–2) 2.703.752.20 1.65 2.20
13.01.24 Queen of Sth – Alloa 1–1 (1–1) 2.103.402.88 1.75 2.05
16.12.23 Cove Rangers – Alloa 1–2 (1–0) 1.733.754.50 1.80 2.00
18.11.23 Edinburgh City – Alloa 3–0 (2–0) 3.753.801.85 1.62 2.25
04.11.23 Stirling – Alloa 0–2 (0–1) 2.103.502.80 1.75 2.05
28.10.23 Falkirk – Alloa 3–0 (3–0) 1.296.009.00 1.44 2.63
07.10.23 Montrose – Alloa 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.30 1.67 2.15
23.09.23 Annan Athletic – Alloa 1–1 (0–1) 2.403.602.50 1.67 2.15
16.09.23 Hamilton – Alloa 2–1 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.67 2.15
19.08.23 Kelty Hearts – Alloa 2–1 (1–0) 2.303.502.70 1.90 1.95

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsAlloa wins
2matches
1.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.12.23SC2 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10
16.09.23SC2 Hamilton – Alloa 2–1 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.67 2.15

Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 24 19 5 0 62 15 +47 62
2 Hamilton 24 14 6 4 50 20 +30 48
3 Alloa 24 11 5 8 35 37 -2 38
4 Montrose 25 10 6 9 39 37 +2 36
5 Cove Rangers 24 9 7 8 39 37 +2 34
6 Kelty Hearts 24 8 7 9 35 39 -4 31
7 Queen of Sth 25 8 5 12 31 37 -6 29
8 Stirling 24 7 5 12 24 39 -15 26
9 Annan Athletic 25 5 7 13 35 50 -15 22
10 Edinburgh City 25 2 5 18 30 69 -39 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 13 12 1 0 33 6 +27 37
2 Hamilton 12 7 3 2 27 10 +17 24
3 Alloa 13 7 3 3 19 17 +2 24
4 Cove Rangers 11 5 3 3 23 17 +6 18
5 Montrose 13 5 3 5 18 20 -2 18
6 Annan Athletic 13 4 3 6 21 23 -2 15
7 Kelty Hearts 11 4 3 4 12 15 -3 15
8 Stirling 11 3 5 3 16 14 +2 14
9 Queen of Sth 12 3 2 7 17 21 -4 11
10 Edinburgh City 13 2 3 8 17 34 -17 9
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 11 7 4 0 29 9 +20 25
2 Hamilton 12 7 3 2 23 10 +13 24
3 Montrose 12 5 3 4 21 17 +4 18
4 Queen of Sth 13 5 3 5 14 16 -2 18
5 Kelty Hearts 13 4 4 5 23 24 -1 16
6 Cove Rangers 13 4 4 5 16 20 -4 16
7 Alloa 11 4 2 5 16 20 -4 14
8 Stirling 13 4 0 9 8 25 -17 12
9 Annan Athletic 12 1 4 7 14 27 -13 7
10 Edinburgh City 12 0 2 10 13 35 -22 2

Hamilton   Alloa

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Edinburgh City 25 5 20 1.2 2.8 2 5 18 30 69 11
2 9 Annan Athletic 25 6 19 1.4 2.0 5 7 13 35 50 22
3 1 Falkirk 24 6 18 2.6 0.6 19 5 0 62 15 62
4 3 Alloa 24 9 15 1.5 1.5 11 5 8 35 37 38
5 5 Cove Rangers 24 9 15 1.6 1.5 9 7 8 39 37 34
6 4 Montrose 25 11 14 1.6 1.5 10 6 9 39 37 36
7 6 Kelty Hearts 24 10 14 1.5 1.6 8 7 9 35 39 31
8 2 Hamilton 24 11 13 2.1 0.8 14 6 4 50 20 48
9 7 Queen of Sth 25 13 12 1.2 1.5 8 5 12 31 37 29
10 8 Stirling 24 12 12 1.0 1.6 7 5 12 24 39 26
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Annan Athletic 13 2 11 1.6 1.8 4 3 6 21 23 15
2 10 Edinburgh City 13 2 11 1.3 2.6 2 3 8 17 34 9
3 1 Falkirk 13 3 10 2.5 0.5 12 1 0 33 6 37
4 5 Cove Rangers 11 3 8 2.1 1.5 5 3 3 23 17 18
5 3 Alloa 13 6 7 1.5 1.3 7 3 3 19 17 24
6 4 Montrose 13 6 7 1.4 1.5 5 3 5 18 20 18
7 7 Queen of Sth 12 5 7 1.4 1.8 3 2 7 17 21 11
8 2 Hamilton 12 6 6 2.2 0.8 7 3 2 27 10 24
9 8 Stirling 11 6 5 1.5 1.3 3 5 3 16 14 14
10 6 Kelty Hearts 11 7 4 1.1 1.4 4 3 4 12 15 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Kelty Hearts 13 3 10 1.8 1.8 4 4 5 23 24 16
2 10 Edinburgh City 12 3 9 1.1 2.9 0 2 10 13 35 2
3 1 Falkirk 11 3 8 2.6 0.8 7 4 0 29 9 25
4 3 Alloa 11 3 8 1.5 1.8 4 2 5 16 20 14
5 9 Annan Athletic 12 4 8 1.2 2.2 1 4 7 14 27 7
6 2 Hamilton 12 5 7 1.9 0.8 7 3 2 23 10 24
7 4 Montrose 12 5 7 1.8 1.4 5 3 4 21 17 18
8 5 Cove Rangers 13 6 7 1.2 1.5 4 4 5 16 20 16
9 8 Stirling 13 6 7 0.6 1.9 4 0 9 8 25 12
10 7 Queen of Sth 13 8 5 1.1 1.2 5 3 5 14 16 18

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51