Falkirk 5–1 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2023/2024
Home ✓
1.25
fair 1.57
Draw
7.00
fair 5.14
Away
8.50
fair 5.99
Under 2.5
2.63
fair 2.69
Over 2.5 ✓
1.44
fair 1.59
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Falkirk
Cove Rangers
19
Shots
7
8
Shots on target
4
10
Corners
6
6
Fouls
5
0
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✓ Goals correct
✓ BTTS correct
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (158 league matches this season so far).
Result
Falkirk to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.74
Expected goals
2.20 – 1.04
Home / Draw / Away
64%
20%
17%
FalkirkDrawCove Rangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
37%
63%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
43%
57%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
4%
0
13%
1
21%
2
22%
3
18%
4
23%
5+
Most likely scores
2–1 9.9%
2–0 9.5%
1–1 8.9%
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Falkirk
before this match, all matches
2.61points / match
2.65scored / match
0.65conceded / match
25
6
WonDrawnLost
31 played · 82:20
Cove Rangers
before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.61scored / match
1.55conceded / match
13
7
11
WonDrawnLost
31 played · 50:48
Falkirk all matches
all matches Cove Rangers
Per match
2.65
Goals scored
1.61
0.65
Goals conceded
1.55
3.29
Total goals
3.16
16.16
Shots
9.61
7.13
Shots on target
4.19
5.32
Shots faced
9.32
8.19
Corners
4.58
2.77
Corners against
5.00
11.35
Fouls
8.68
1.84
Yellow cards
1.19
1.19
1st-half goals scored
0.68
0.32
1st-half goals conceded
0.71
How often Full Time
81%
Wins
42%
19%
Draws
23%
0%
Losses
35%
94%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
81%
Over 1.5 goals
74%
71%
Over 2.5 goals
61%
42%
Over 3.5 goals
48%
29%
Over 4.5 goals
16%
6%
Over 5.5 goals
6%
52%
Both teams scored
58%
48%
Clean sheets
23%
6%
Failed to score
19%
How often Half Time
52%
Wins
35%
45%
Draws
26%
3%
Losses
39%
68%
Over 0.5 goals
84%
48%
Over 1.5 goals
39%
23%
Over 2.5 goals
16%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Falkirk all matches
5
W
3
2
W
3
W
1
W
1
1
D
1
W
2
1
W
4
1
W
4
1
W
7
1
W
Cove Rangers all matches
2
L
2
2
D
1
4
L
2
1
W
2
W
1
L
1
4
L
1
W
1
3
L
4
2
W
Falkirk
before this match, at home
2.73points / match
2.53scored / match
0.53conceded / match
13
2
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 38:8
Cove Rangers
before this match, away
1.47points / match
1.27scored / match
1.33conceded / match
6
4
5
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 19:20
Falkirk at home
away Cove Rangers
Per match
2.53
Goals scored
1.27
0.53
Goals conceded
1.33
3.07
Total goals
2.60
16.13
Shots
10.47
6.60
Shots on target
4.20
5.00
Shots faced
10.53
8.07
Corners
4.13
2.20
Corners against
5.13
11.20
Fouls
7.27
1.53
Yellow cards
1.00
1.33
1st-half goals scored
0.53
0.13
1st-half goals conceded
0.67
How often Full Time
87%
Wins
40%
13%
Draws
27%
0%
Losses
33%
93%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
80%
Over 1.5 goals
67%
73%
Over 2.5 goals
47%
33%
Over 3.5 goals
40%
27%
Over 4.5 goals
7%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
40%
Both teams scored
40%
60%
Clean sheets
33%
7%
Failed to score
27%
How often Half Time
53%
Wins
27%
47%
Draws
27%
0%
Losses
47%
60%
Over 0.5 goals
87%
47%
Over 1.5 goals
27%
27%
Over 2.5 goals
7%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Falkirk at home
3
W
2
1
W
2
1
W
5
W
1
W
4
W
3
2
W
3
W
1
1
D
4
1
W
Cove Rangers away
1
W
1
W
3
1
W
1
1
D
4
L
2
L
2
2
D
1
4
L
2
W
1
W
Last 10 matches before this match
Falkirk all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.03.24 | Montrose – Falkirk | 1–7 (1–3) | 6.50 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 23.03.24 | Falkirk – Edinburgh City | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.03 | 11.00 | 29.00 | 1.20 | 4.33 |
| 16.03.24 | Queen of Sth – Falkirk | 1–4 (0–0) | 8.00 | 4.50 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.03.24 | Stirling – Falkirk | 1–2 (1–1) | 6.50 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 05.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 02.03.24 | Falkirk – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.14 | 8.00 | 11.00 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| 24.02.24 | Kelty Hearts – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–1) | 6.50 | 5.25 | 1.36 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 20.02.24 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 17.02.24 | Falkirk – Hamilton | 3–2 (3–1) | 1.73 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 27.01.24 | Alloa – Falkirk | 0–5 (0–1) | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Stirling | 4–2 (2–1) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.20 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 23.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 1–3 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.03.24 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.20 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 09.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–4 (0–3) | 1.91 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 05.03.24 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 02.03.24 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–1) | 7.50 | 5.25 | 1.29 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
| 24.02.24 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 17.02.24 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 4–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.75 | 2.60 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 03.02.24 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 27.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Falkirk at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.03.24 | Falkirk – Edinburgh City | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.03 | 11.00 | 29.00 | 1.20 | 4.33 |
| 02.03.24 | Falkirk – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.14 | 8.00 | 11.00 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| 20.02.24 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 17.02.24 | Falkirk – Hamilton | 3–2 (3–1) | 1.73 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 09.01.24 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 06.01.24 | Falkirk – Queen of Sth | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.25 | 5.00 | 9.50 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 30.12.23 | Falkirk – Stirling | 5–0 (4–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 9.50 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 09.12.23 | Falkirk – Kelty Hearts | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 5.75 | 10.00 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 11.11.23 | Falkirk – Edinburgh City | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.14 | 8.00 | 12.00 | 1.33 | 3.25 |
| 28.10.23 | Falkirk – Alloa | 3–0 (3–0) | 1.29 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.03.24 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.20 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 02.03.24 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–1) | 7.50 | 5.25 | 1.29 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
| 17.02.24 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 4–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.75 | 2.60 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 03.02.24 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.01.24 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.33 | 4.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.01.24 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.12.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.12.23 | Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (1–2) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 11.11.23 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 28.10.23 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
2 2 3
Falkirk winsDrawsCove Rangers wins
7matches
2.57goals / match
43%over 2.5
29%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.03.24SC2 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 09.01.24SC2 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 12.08.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 09.04.22SC2 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 19.02.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.72 | 3.30 | 4.33 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 11.12.21SC2 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 31.07.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.61 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 82 | 20 | +62 | 81 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 32 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 66 | 24 | +42 | 65 |
| 3 | Alloa | 32 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 55 | 50 | +5 | 51 |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 50 | 48 | +2 | 46 |
| 5 | Montrose | 31 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 46 |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 44 | 55 | -11 | 40 |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 32 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 40 | 50 | -10 | 34 |
| 8 | Stirling | 32 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 35 | 55 | -20 | 34 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 32 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 45 | 61 | -16 | 31 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 31 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 34 | 88 | -54 | 11 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 8 | +30 | 41 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 31 |
| 3 | Alloa | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 28 |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 31 | 28 | +3 | 24 |
| 5 | Montrose | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 31 | -7 | 22 |
| 6 | Stirling | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 21 |
| 7 | Annan Athletic | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 21 |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 21 |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 12 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 41 | -22 | 9 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 12 | +32 | 40 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 12 | +22 | 34 |
| 3 | Montrose | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 21 | +7 | 24 |
| 4 | Alloa | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 23 |
| 5 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 22 |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 22 |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 19 |
| 8 | Stirling | 16 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 34 | -22 | 13 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 16 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 32 | -14 | 10 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 16 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 47 | -32 | 2 |
Falkirk Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 31 | 7 | 24 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 34 | 88 | 11 |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 32 | 9 | 23 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 45 | 61 | 31 |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 31 | 9 | 22 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 82 | 20 | 81 |
| 4 | 3 | Alloa | 32 | 11 | 21 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 55 | 50 | 51 |
| 5 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 32 | 12 | 20 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 44 | 55 | 40 |
| 6 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 12 | 19 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 50 | 48 | 46 |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 32 | 14 | 18 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 66 | 24 | 65 |
| 8 | 5 | Montrose | 31 | 13 | 18 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 52 | 52 | 46 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 32 | 14 | 18 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 35 | 55 | 34 |
| 10 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 32 | 15 | 17 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 40 | 50 | 34 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 16 | 2 | 14 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 29 | 21 |
| 2 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 4 | 12 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 31 | 28 | 24 |
| 3 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 15 | 3 | 12 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 41 | 9 |
| 4 | 1 | Falkirk | 15 | 4 | 11 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 8 | 41 |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 32 | 12 |
| 6 | 5 | Montrose | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 31 | 22 |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 16 | 8 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 12 | 31 |
| 8 | 3 | Alloa | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 20 | 28 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 21 | 21 |
| 10 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 21 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Alloa | 16 | 3 | 13 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 30 | 23 |
| 2 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 3 | 13 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 31 | 19 |
| 3 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 16 | 4 | 12 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 47 | 2 |
| 4 | 1 | Falkirk | 16 | 5 | 11 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 12 | 40 |
| 5 | 2 | Hamilton | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 12 | 34 |
| 6 | 8 | Stirling | 16 | 6 | 10 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 34 | 13 |
| 7 | 5 | Montrose | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 21 | 24 |
| 8 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 32 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 22 |
| 10 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 18 | 22 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06