Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: R Hardie

Alloa 2–3 Arbroath

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 3.30 fair 2.86
Draw 3.50 fair 3.98
Away ✓ 2.10 fair 2.50
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.15
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 1.87

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Alloa Arbroath
8 Shots 8
7 Shots on target 6
7 Corners 12
5 Fouls 11
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (133 league matches this season so far).
Result Arbroath to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.75
Expected goals 1.35 – 1.47
Home / Draw / Away
AlloaDrawArbroath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 0–1 8.7% 1–2 8.7%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Alloa before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.44scored / match
1.19conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 39:32
Arbroath before this match, all matches
1.81points / match
1.67scored / match
1.07conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 45:29
Alloa all matches all matches Arbroath

Per match

1.44 Goals scored 1.67
1.19 Goals conceded 1.07
2.63 Total goals 2.74
8.19 Shots 9.48
4.37 Shots on target 4.41
9.56 Shots faced 8.07
5.37 Corners 5.63
5.11 Corners against 5.41
11.85 Fouls 9.52
2.04 Yellow cards 1.37
0.48 1st-half goals scored 0.89
0.59 1st-half goals conceded 0.37

How often Full Time

37% Wins 56%
37% Draws 15%
26% Losses 30%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
70% Over 1.5 goals 81%
44% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 22%
11% Over 4.5 goals 7%
7% Over 5.5 goals 4%
52% Both teams scored 48%
33% Clean sheets 44%
22% Failed to score 15%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 41%
37% Draws 52%
41% Losses 7%
70% Over 0.5 goals 67%
26% Over 1.5 goals 37%
11% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Alloa all matches
Arbroath all matches
Alloa before this match, at home
1.36points / match
1.36scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 19:16
Arbroath before this match, away
1.54points / match
1.85scored / match
1.31conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 24:17
Alloa at home away Arbroath

Per match

1.36 Goals scored 1.85
1.14 Goals conceded 1.31
2.50 Total goals 3.15
7.64 Shots 9.92
4.14 Shots on target 4.54
9.29 Shots faced 8.85
5.71 Corners 6.31
4.64 Corners against 7.54
12.86 Fouls 9.23
1.86 Yellow cards 1.15
0.43 1st-half goals scored 1.08
0.64 1st-half goals conceded 0.46

How often Full Time

36% Wins 46%
29% Draws 15%
36% Losses 38%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
71% Over 1.5 goals 92%
50% Over 2.5 goals 69%
29% Over 3.5 goals 31%
7% Over 4.5 goals 15%
0% Over 5.5 goals 8%
50% Both teams scored 62%
36% Clean sheets 31%
21% Failed to score 8%

How often Half Time

14% Wins 38%
36% Draws 54%
50% Losses 8%
71% Over 0.5 goals 77%
29% Over 1.5 goals 46%
7% Over 2.5 goals 23%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Alloa at home
Arbroath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Alloa all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.03.25 Alloa – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 2.883.402.20 1.75 2.05
22.02.25 Annan Athletic – Alloa 3–4 (1–0) 2.803.202.38 1.88 1.98
15.02.25 Alloa – Kelty Hearts 2–0 (2–0) 2.003.752.90 1.85 2.00
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Dumbarton – Alloa 1–1 (1–0) 2.883.252.25 1.65 2.20
25.01.25 Alloa – Inverness C 1–2 (0–1) 2.803.252.25 2.03 1.83
11.01.25 Alloa – Queen of Sth 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.503.00 1.80 2.00
04.01.25 Arbroath – Alloa 1–3 (1–2) 1.903.403.80 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Alloa – Stenhousemuir 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.10 1.95 1.90
21.12.24 Cove Rangers – Alloa 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.602.55 1.70 2.10

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.03.25 Dumbarton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–1) 5.254.101.57 1.67 2.15
01.03.25 Arbroath – Annan Athletic 3–0 (1–0) 1.673.604.50 1.70 2.10
25.02.25 Arbroath – Kelty Hearts 2–1 (1–0) 1.673.504.75 1.90 1.95
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
15.02.25 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–3 (0–3) 2.403.502.40 1.95 1.90
08.02.25 Arbroath – Inverness C 3–0 (2–0) 2.383.302.70 1.93 1.93
01.02.25 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 2.753.502.25 1.73 2.08
04.01.25 Arbroath – Alloa 1–3 (1–2) 1.903.403.80 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Arbroath – Montrose 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 2.08 1.73
21.12.24 Annan Athletic – Arbroath 0–4 (0–3) 2.803.602.15 1.98 1.88

Alloa at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.03.25 Alloa – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 2.883.402.20 1.75 2.05
15.02.25 Alloa – Kelty Hearts 2–0 (2–0) 2.003.752.90 1.85 2.00
25.01.25 Alloa – Inverness C 1–2 (0–1) 2.803.252.25 2.03 1.83
11.01.25 Alloa – Queen of Sth 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.503.00 1.80 2.00
28.12.24 Alloa – Stenhousemuir 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.10 1.95 1.90
14.12.24 Alloa – Montrose 1–2 (0–0) 2.103.303.25 2.20 1.65
03.12.24 Alloa – Dumbarton 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.403.10 1.70 2.10
02.11.24 Alloa – Annan Athletic 5–0 (3–0) 1.953.503.40 1.98 1.88
26.10.24 Alloa – Arbroath 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
05.10.24 Alloa – Cove Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 1.833.503.70 1.65 2.20

Arbroath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.03.25 Dumbarton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–1) 5.254.101.57 1.67 2.15
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
15.02.25 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–3 (0–3) 2.403.502.40 1.95 1.90
01.02.25 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 2.753.502.25 1.73 2.08
21.12.24 Annan Athletic – Arbroath 0–4 (0–3) 2.803.602.15 1.98 1.88
17.12.24 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 3–2 (1–1) 2.703.702.20 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Inverness C – Arbroath 0–2 (0–0) 1.903.403.70 2.10 1.70
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93
26.10.24 Alloa – Arbroath 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
28.09.24 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–4 (2–2) 2.353.502.50 1.75 2.05

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Alloa winsDrawsArbroath wins
3matches
1.67goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.01.25SC2 Arbroath – Alloa 1–3 (1–2) 1.903.403.80 1.95 1.90
26.10.24SC2 Alloa – Arbroath 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
31.08.24SC2 Arbroath – Alloa 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.602.50 1.57 2.35

Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 27 15 4 8 45 29 +16 49
2 Stenhousemuir 26 13 5 8 39 26 +13 44
3 Cove Rangers 26 12 5 9 43 31 +12 41
4 Inverness C 26 11 8 7 29 28 +1 41
5 Alloa 27 10 10 7 39 32 +7 40
6 Queen of Sth 27 10 5 12 28 32 -4 35
7 Kelty Hearts 26 9 7 10 31 27 +4 34
8 Montrose 27 7 10 10 28 35 -7 31
9 Annan Athletic 27 7 6 14 29 51 -22 27
10 Dumbarton 27 5 8 14 34 54 -20 23
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 14 9 2 3 21 12 +9 29
2 Queen of Sth 14 9 2 3 21 17 +4 29
3 Stenhousemuir 13 8 2 3 22 13 +9 26
4 Cove Rangers 13 6 3 4 18 17 +1 21
5 Inverness C 13 5 6 2 12 11 +1 21
6 Alloa 14 5 4 5 19 16 +3 19
7 Kelty Hearts 12 5 2 5 14 13 +1 17
8 Annan Athletic 13 4 4 5 13 20 -7 16
9 Montrose 13 3 5 5 15 20 -5 14
10 Dumbarton 14 3 4 7 21 30 -9 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Alloa 13 5 6 2 20 16 +4 21
2 Cove Rangers 13 6 2 5 25 14 +11 20
3 Arbroath 13 6 2 5 24 17 +7 20
4 Inverness C 13 6 2 5 17 17 0 20
5 Stenhousemuir 13 5 3 5 17 13 +4 18
6 Kelty Hearts 14 4 5 5 17 14 +3 17
7 Montrose 14 4 5 5 13 15 -2 17
8 Annan Athletic 14 3 2 9 16 31 -15 11
9 Dumbarton 13 2 4 7 13 24 -11 10
10 Queen of Sth 13 1 3 9 7 15 -8 6

Alloa   Arbroath

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 27 9 18 1.7 1.1 15 4 8 45 29 49
2 10 Dumbarton 27 9 18 1.3 2.0 5 8 14 34 54 23
3 3 Cove Rangers 26 11 15 1.7 1.2 12 5 9 43 31 41
4 2 Stenhousemuir 26 12 14 1.5 1.0 13 5 8 39 26 44
5 9 Annan Athletic 27 13 14 1.1 1.9 7 6 14 29 51 27
6 5 Alloa 27 15 12 1.4 1.2 10 10 7 39 32 40
7 8 Montrose 27 15 12 1.0 1.3 7 10 10 28 35 31
8 6 Queen of Sth 27 16 11 1.0 1.2 10 5 12 28 32 35
9 4 Inverness C 26 17 9 1.1 1.1 11 8 7 29 28 41
10 7 Kelty Hearts 26 17 9 1.2 1.0 9 7 10 31 27 34
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dumbarton 14 3 11 1.5 2.1 3 4 7 21 30 13
2 1 Arbroath 14 5 9 1.5 0.9 9 2 3 21 12 29
3 8 Montrose 13 5 8 1.2 1.5 3 5 5 15 20 14
4 2 Stenhousemuir 13 6 7 1.7 1.0 8 2 3 22 13 26
5 3 Cove Rangers 13 6 7 1.4 1.3 6 3 4 18 17 21
6 5 Alloa 14 7 7 1.4 1.1 5 4 5 19 16 19
7 6 Queen of Sth 14 7 7 1.5 1.2 9 2 3 21 17 29
8 9 Annan Athletic 13 8 5 1.0 1.5 4 4 5 13 20 16
9 7 Kelty Hearts 12 8 4 1.2 1.1 5 2 5 14 13 17
10 4 Inverness C 13 12 1 0.9 0.8 5 6 2 12 11 21
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 13 4 9 1.8 1.3 6 2 5 24 17 20
2 9 Annan Athletic 14 5 9 1.1 2.2 3 2 9 16 31 11
3 3 Cove Rangers 13 5 8 1.9 1.1 6 2 5 25 14 20
4 4 Inverness C 13 5 8 1.3 1.3 6 2 5 17 17 20
5 2 Stenhousemuir 13 6 7 1.3 1.0 5 3 5 17 13 18
6 10 Dumbarton 13 6 7 1.0 1.8 2 4 7 13 24 10
7 5 Alloa 13 8 5 1.5 1.2 5 6 2 20 16 21
8 7 Kelty Hearts 14 9 5 1.2 1.0 4 5 5 17 14 17
9 6 Queen of Sth 13 9 4 0.5 1.2 1 3 9 7 15 6
10 8 Montrose 14 10 4 0.9 1.1 4 5 5 13 15 17

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51