Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: G Duncan

Cove Rangers 2–1 Arbroath

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 2.75 fair 2.75
Draw 3.50 fair 4.04
Away 2.25 fair 2.57
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 2.25
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 1.80

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Cove Rangers Arbroath
8 Shots 11
4 Shots on target 3
6 Corners 4
9 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (107 league matches this season so far).
Result Arbroath to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.42 – 1.48
Home / Draw / Away
Cove RangersDrawArbroath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 1–2 8.6% 2–1 8.2%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Cove Rangers before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.62scored / match
1.19conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 34:25
Arbroath before this match, all matches
1.70points / match
1.55scored / match
1.15conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 31:23
Cove Rangers all matches all matches Arbroath

Per match

1.62 Goals scored 1.55
1.19 Goals conceded 1.15
2.81 Total goals 2.70
8.90 Shots 9.25
4.19 Shots on target 4.20
7.90 Shots faced 8.45
4.14 Corners 5.85
5.29 Corners against 5.60
10.67 Fouls 10.30
1.38 Yellow cards 1.50
0.81 1st-half goals scored 0.75
0.48 1st-half goals conceded 0.45

How often Full Time

43% Wins 50%
19% Draws 20%
38% Losses 30%
95% Over 0.5 goals 90%
86% Over 1.5 goals 75%
52% Over 2.5 goals 60%
29% Over 3.5 goals 30%
14% Over 4.5 goals 10%
5% Over 5.5 goals 5%
52% Both teams scored 50%
38% Clean sheets 45%
14% Failed to score 15%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 30%
48% Draws 60%
14% Losses 10%
67% Over 0.5 goals 60%
38% Over 1.5 goals 35%
19% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cove Rangers all matches
Arbroath all matches
Cove Rangers before this match, at home
1.22points / match
1.11scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 10:13
Arbroath before this match, away
1.56points / match
2.00scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 18:12
Cove Rangers at home away Arbroath

Per match

1.11 Goals scored 2.00
1.44 Goals conceded 1.33
2.56 Total goals 3.33
8.44 Shots 10.00
3.56 Shots on target 4.78
8.78 Shots faced 9.22
4.44 Corners 6.33
5.56 Corners against 8.11
11.00 Fouls 10.11
1.44 Yellow cards 1.11
0.56 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.56 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

33% Wins 44%
22% Draws 22%
44% Losses 33%
89% Over 0.5 goals 100%
78% Over 1.5 goals 89%
44% Over 2.5 goals 67%
22% Over 3.5 goals 44%
11% Over 4.5 goals 22%
11% Over 5.5 goals 11%
44% Both teams scored 67%
44% Clean sheets 33%
22% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 33%
67% Draws 56%
11% Losses 11%
56% Over 0.5 goals 78%
33% Over 1.5 goals 44%
11% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cove Rangers at home
Arbroath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Cove Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93
04.01.25 Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 2.383.302.70 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 1–4 (1–2) 1.573.705.25 2.05 1.75
21.12.24 Cove Rangers – Alloa 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.602.55 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.80 1.83 2.03
07.12.24 Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 2.633.502.38 1.83 2.03
03.12.24 Cove Rangers – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–2) 2.103.802.88 1.88 1.98
16.11.24 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.253.20 2.00 1.85
09.11.24 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.50 1.93 1.93
02.11.24 Dumbarton – Cove Rangers 0–3 (0–0) 2.253.502.80 1.60 2.30

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.01.25 Arbroath – Alloa 1–3 (1–2) 1.903.403.80 1.95 1.90
28.12.24 Arbroath – Montrose 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 2.08 1.73
21.12.24 Annan Athletic – Arbroath 0–4 (0–3) 2.803.602.15 1.98 1.88
17.12.24 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 3–2 (1–1) 2.703.702.20 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Inverness C – Arbroath 0–2 (0–0) 1.903.403.70 2.10 1.70
07.12.24 Arbroath – Queen of Sth 2–1 (0–0) 1.953.203.60 2.05 1.75
16.11.24 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.253.20 2.00 1.85
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93
02.11.24 Arbroath – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.10 1.93 1.93
26.10.24 Alloa – Arbroath 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08

Cove Rangers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.12.24 Cove Rangers – Alloa 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.602.55 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.80 1.83 2.03
03.12.24 Cove Rangers – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–2) 2.103.802.88 1.88 1.98
09.11.24 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.50 1.93 1.93
19.10.24 Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth 2–0 (1–0) 2.353.602.50 1.65 2.20
28.09.24 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–4 (2–2) 2.353.502.50 1.75 2.05
31.08.24 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.402.60 1.70 2.10
17.08.24 Cove Rangers – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–0) 2.503.602.63 1.67 2.15
03.08.24 Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic 1–3 (0–0) 1.953.903.20 1.53 2.38
04.05.24 Cove Rangers – Edinburgh City 3–1 (2–1) 1.255.009.00 1.33 3.25

Arbroath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.12.24 Annan Athletic – Arbroath 0–4 (0–3) 2.803.602.15 1.98 1.88
17.12.24 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 3–2 (1–1) 2.703.702.20 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Inverness C – Arbroath 0–2 (0–0) 1.903.403.70 2.10 1.70
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93
26.10.24 Alloa – Arbroath 0–1 (0–1) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
28.09.24 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–4 (2–2) 2.353.502.50 1.75 2.05
14.09.24 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 2–1 (1–1) 2.003.503.25 1.80 2.00
24.08.24 Dumbarton – Arbroath 2–2 (0–1) 2.153.403.00 1.70 2.10
03.08.24 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–1 (0–0) 3.003.602.05 1.67 2.15
03.05.24SC1 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 5–0 (2–0) 1.295.009.00 1.50 2.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Cove Rangers winsDrawsArbroath wins
6matches
2.67goals / match
33%over 2.5
67%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.11.24SC2 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.253.20 2.00 1.85
28.09.24SC2 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–4 (2–2) 2.353.502.50 1.75 2.05
22.04.23SC1 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82
18.02.23SC1 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
12.11.22SC1 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 2.053.303.30 2.00 1.85
01.10.22SC1 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–0 (2–0) 2.603.202.70 2.00 1.80

Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Arbroath 20 10 4 6 31 23 +8 34 WWLWWL
2 Inverness C 22 9 7 6 26 24 +2 34 WLWWLW
3 Stenhousemuir 22 9 5 8 29 24 +5 32 LLWDDL
4 Queen of Sth 22 9 5 8 24 25 -1 32 LDWDWW
5 Cove Rangers 21 9 4 8 34 25 +9 31 DDWWLW
6 Kelty Hearts 21 8 7 6 28 19 +9 31 DWWLDD
7 Alloa 22 7 8 7 28 25 +3 29 LLLWDL
8 Montrose 21 6 7 8 21 23 -2 25 LWLLDD
9 Dumbarton 21 5 7 9 27 41 -14 22 LLWWLL
10 Annan Athletic 22 5 6 11 20 39 -19 21 WLDDLD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Queen of Sth 12 9 2 1 21 13 +8 29 DWDWWW
2 Stenhousemuir 11 6 2 3 18 12 +6 20 WWWLDL
3 Arbroath 11 6 2 3 13 11 +2 20 LWWWWL
4 Kelty Hearts 10 5 2 3 13 9 +4 17 LWLWWD
5 Inverness C 11 4 5 2 10 10 0 17 WDWLLW
6 Montrose 10 3 4 3 13 12 +1 13 LDWLLD
7 Alloa 12 3 4 5 15 15 0 13 WDLLDL
8 Annan Athletic 11 3 4 4 8 15 -7 13 DLDLLD
9 Dumbarton 10 3 3 4 16 21 -5 12 LWLWLW
10 Cove Rangers 9 3 2 4 10 13 -3 11 LWLLDW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Cove Rangers 12 6 2 4 24 12 +12 20 WLDWLW
2 Inverness C 11 5 2 4 16 14 +2 17 WWWWLW
3 Alloa 10 4 4 2 13 10 +3 16 WDLWLW
4 Arbroath 9 4 2 3 18 12 +6 14 WWDWLW
5 Kelty Hearts 11 3 5 3 15 10 +5 14 LDWDLD
6 Stenhousemuir 11 3 3 5 11 12 -1 12 LDWLWD
7 Montrose 11 3 3 5 8 11 -3 12 WLLWLD
8 Dumbarton 11 2 4 5 11 20 -9 10 LDLWLL
9 Annan Athletic 11 2 2 7 12 24 -12 8 LLLWDD
10 Queen of Sth 10 0 3 7 3 12 -9 3 LLLLLD

Cove Rangers   Arbroath

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 9 Dumbarton 21 8 13 1.3 2.0 5 7 9 27 41 22 OOOUUO
2 1 Arbroath 20 8 12 1.6 1.1 10 4 6 31 23 34 OUOOOO
3 3 Stenhousemuir 22 11 11 1.3 1.1 9 5 8 29 24 32 OUOUUO
4 5 Cove Rangers 21 10 11 1.6 1.2 9 4 8 34 25 31 UUUOUO
5 7 Alloa 22 13 9 1.3 1.1 7 8 7 28 25 29 OUOOUO
6 10 Annan Athletic 22 13 9 0.9 1.8 5 6 11 20 39 21 OOUUOO
7 2 Inverness C 22 14 8 1.2 1.1 9 7 6 26 24 34 UOUOOO
8 4 Queen of Sth 22 14 8 1.1 1.1 9 5 8 24 25 32 UUUUOO
9 8 Montrose 21 13 8 1.0 1.1 6 7 8 21 23 25 OOOOUO
10 6 Kelty Hearts 21 14 7 1.3 0.9 8 7 6 28 19 31 UOUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 9 Dumbarton 10 2 8 1.6 2.1 3 3 4 16 21 12 OOOOOU
2 1 Arbroath 11 5 6 1.2 1.0 6 2 3 13 11 20 OUOOOO
3 3 Stenhousemuir 11 5 6 1.6 1.1 6 2 3 18 12 20 OUOUUO
4 4 Queen of Sth 12 6 6 1.8 1.1 9 2 1 21 13 29 UOUUOO
5 7 Alloa 12 6 6 1.2 1.2 3 4 5 15 15 13 OOOOUO
6 8 Montrose 10 5 5 1.3 1.2 3 4 3 13 12 13 UUOOOU
7 5 Cove Rangers 9 5 4 1.1 1.4 3 2 4 10 13 11 OUOOUU
8 6 Kelty Hearts 10 7 3 1.3 0.9 5 2 3 13 9 17 UUUOUU
9 10 Annan Athletic 11 8 3 0.7 1.4 3 4 4 8 15 13 UUUOOO
10 2 Inverness C 11 10 1 0.9 0.9 4 5 2 10 10 17 UUUUOU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 2 Inverness C 11 4 7 1.5 1.3 5 2 4 16 14 17 OOUOOO
2 5 Cove Rangers 12 5 7 2.0 1.0 6 2 4 24 12 20 OOUOUO
3 1 Arbroath 9 3 6 2.0 1.3 4 2 3 18 12 14 OUUUOO
4 10 Annan Athletic 11 5 6 1.1 2.2 2 2 7 12 24 8 UOOOUU
5 3 Stenhousemuir 11 6 5 1.0 1.1 3 3 5 11 12 12 UUOOOU
6 9 Dumbarton 11 6 5 1.0 1.8 2 4 5 11 20 10 UOOOUO
7 6 Kelty Hearts 11 7 4 1.4 0.9 3 5 3 15 10 14 OUUUUU
8 7 Alloa 10 7 3 1.3 1.0 4 4 2 13 10 16 UUUUUO
9 8 Montrose 11 8 3 0.7 1.0 3 3 5 8 11 12 UUUOOO
10 4 Queen of Sth 10 8 2 0.3 1.2 0 3 7 3 12 3 UUOOUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10