Stenhousemuir 3–1 Montrose
Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2025/2026
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2025/2026, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Stenhousemuir all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.09.25 | Hamilton – Stenhousemuir | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.33 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 20.09.25 | Stenhousemuir – Peterhead | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.09.25 | Kelty Hearts – Stenhousemuir | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 30.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 23.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 16.08.25 | Inverness C – Stenhousemuir | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.67 | 3.50 | 4.75 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 09.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 02.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Alloa | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.05.25 | Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 26.04.25 | Queen of Sth – Stenhousemuir | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.91 | 3.50 | 3.20 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.09.25 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.35 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.09.25 | East Fife – Montrose | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 13.09.25 | Alloa – Montrose | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.88 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 30.08.25 | Montrose – Peterhead | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 23.08.25 | Montrose – Inverness C | 0–2 (0–2) | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 16.08.25 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–3 (2–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 09.08.25 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 02.08.25 | Hamilton – Montrose | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.72 | 2.05 |
| 03.05.25 | Montrose – Inverness C | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.92 | 1.82 |
| 26.04.25 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Stenhousemuir at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.25 | Stenhousemuir – Peterhead | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 23.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 09.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 02.08.25 | Stenhousemuir – Alloa | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.05.25 | Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 19.04.25 | Stenhousemuir – Inverness C | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 05.04.25 | Stenhousemuir – Alloa | 1–4 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 29.03.25 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 2–3 (0–3) | 1.80 | 3.20 | 4.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 15.03.25 | Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.25 | East Fife – Montrose | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 13.09.25 | Alloa – Montrose | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.88 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 16.08.25 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 3–3 (2–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 02.08.25 | Hamilton – Montrose | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.72 | 2.05 |
| 26.04.25 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 12.04.25 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 29.03.25 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 2–3 (0–3) | 1.80 | 3.20 | 4.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 08.03.25 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 3.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 01.03.25 | Inverness C – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.70 | 3.30 | 4.75 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 15.02.25 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 2–3 (2–2) | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.87 | 1.87 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.03.25SC2 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 2–3 (0–3) | 1.80 | 3.20 | 4.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 01.02.25SC2 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 16.11.24SC2 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 14.09.24SC2 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 21 | LWWWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 14 | LLDDWW |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 14 | WDDWWL |
| 4 | Alloa | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 12 | WWLLWL |
| 5 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 11 | DLWWDW |
| 6 | East Fife | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 11 | WWDWDL |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 10 | WDWLLL |
| 8 | Peterhead | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 10 | LWLDLW |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 6 | WLLLLW |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 2 | DLDLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterhead | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 10 | WWDW |
| 2 | Inverness C | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 | WLWW |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | LWDDW |
| 4 | Hamilton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | WLDW |
| 5 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | LWWD |
| 6 | Alloa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | WLW |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | LWWL |
| 8 | Montrose | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | LLWW |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 1 | LDLL |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 | LLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 7 | WLDW |
| 3 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | WLLW |
| 4 | Alloa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | WWLL |
| 5 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | WWL |
| 6 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 5 | LDWD |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | WDLL |
| 8 | East Fife | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | LWDL |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | LLDL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 0 | LLLL |
Stenhousemuir Montrose
Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | Peterhead | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 10 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 6 | East Fife | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 11 | OOUOUO |
| 3 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 10 | OUOOUO |
| 4 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 6 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 2 | Hamilton | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 14 | OUUOOU |
| 6 | 5 | Montrose | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 11 | OUOUUO |
| 7 | 1 | Inverness C | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | 21 | OUUUUO |
| 8 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 14 | OUUUOU |
| 9 | 4 | Alloa | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 12 | UUUUOO |
| 10 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 2 | OOUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | Peterhead | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 10 | OOOO |
| 2 | 5 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | OUOO |
| 3 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | OOOU |
| 4 | 1 | Inverness C | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 9 | UOUO |
| 5 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 | OUUUO |
| 6 | 6 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | UOOU |
| 7 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | OUO |
| 8 | 2 | Hamilton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | UOUU |
| 9 | 4 | Alloa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | UUO |
| 10 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | UOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Hamilton | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 7 | OUOO |
| 2 | 6 | East Fife | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 4 | OOUO |
| 3 | 8 | Peterhead | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | UOOO |
| 4 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | OOOU |
| 5 | 4 | Alloa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | OUUO |
| 6 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | UUOO |
| 7 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | UOUO |
| 8 | 1 | Inverness C | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12 | OUUU |
| 9 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | OUU |
| 10 | 5 | Montrose | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | UOUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47