Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: R Lee

Stenhousemuir 2–3 Montrose

Full time · half time 0–3 · season 2024/2025

Home 1.80 fair 2.23
Draw 3.20 fair 3.70
Away ✓ 4.10 fair 3.56
Under 2.5 1.73 fair 1.77
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.08 fair 2.30

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stenhousemuir Montrose
12 Shots 12
4 Shots on target 8
6 Corners 2
13 Fouls 8
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (150 league matches this season so far).
Result Stenhousemuir to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.93
Expected goals 1.38 – 1.03
Home / Draw / Away
StenhousemuirDrawMontrose
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.8% 1–0 12.4% 0–1 9.2%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Stenhousemuir before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.40scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 42:30
Montrose before this match, all matches
1.20points / match
1.10scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 33:38
Stenhousemuir all matches all matches Montrose

Per match

1.40 Goals scored 1.10
1.00 Goals conceded 1.27
2.40 Total goals 2.37
10.13 Shots 6.76
4.40 Shots on target 3.17
9.50 Shots faced 11.03
5.23 Corners 4.62
4.37 Corners against 4.97
11.20 Fouls 10.66
1.80 Yellow cards 2.07
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.63
0.47 1st-half goals conceded 0.37

How often Full Time

47% Wins 27%
23% Draws 40%
30% Losses 33%
83% Over 0.5 goals 90%
67% Over 1.5 goals 70%
50% Over 2.5 goals 47%
27% Over 3.5 goals 23%
10% Over 4.5 goals 7%
3% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 50%
37% Clean sheets 23%
40% Failed to score 37%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 33%
47% Draws 47%
20% Losses 20%
60% Over 0.5 goals 63%
37% Over 1.5 goals 23%
17% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stenhousemuir all matches
Montrose all matches
Stenhousemuir before this match, at home
1.93points / match
1.57scored / match
0.93conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 22:13
Montrose before this match, away
1.20points / match
0.87scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 13:15
Stenhousemuir at home away Montrose

Per match

1.57 Goals scored 0.87
0.93 Goals conceded 1.00
2.50 Total goals 1.87
9.43 Shots 5.07
4.21 Shots on target 2.71
9.50 Shots faced 10.29
5.71 Corners 3.79
5.07 Corners against 5.29
11.00 Fouls 11.14
2.00 Yellow cards 1.80
0.57 1st-half goals scored 0.47
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

57% Wins 27%
21% Draws 40%
21% Losses 33%
86% Over 0.5 goals 87%
64% Over 1.5 goals 53%
50% Over 2.5 goals 27%
29% Over 3.5 goals 13%
14% Over 4.5 goals 7%
7% Over 5.5 goals 0%
43% Both teams scored 40%
36% Clean sheets 27%
36% Failed to score 47%

How often Half Time

29% Wins 27%
64% Draws 53%
7% Losses 20%
43% Over 0.5 goals 53%
36% Over 1.5 goals 13%
14% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stenhousemuir at home
Montrose away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stenhousemuir all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.25 Cove Rangers – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.703.20 1.73 2.08
15.03.25 Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.703.80 1.88 1.98
11.03.25 Inverness C – Stenhousemuir 4–1 (2–1) 1.953.403.20 2.20 1.65
08.03.25 Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 3.253.402.15 1.82 1.92
01.03.25 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–3 (0–3) 2.633.402.35 1.65 2.20
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
08.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth 2–1 (2–0) 2.383.302.70 2.10 1.70
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93
11.01.25 Kelty Hearts – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 2.303.502.63 1.95 1.90

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.25 Montrose – Annan Athletic 3–1 (3–1) 1.953.303.60 1.93 1.93
15.03.25 Montrose – Cove Rangers 2–2 (0–0) 3.503.401.87 1.85 2.00
08.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.20 2.08 1.73
01.03.25 Inverness C – Montrose 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.304.75 2.10 1.70
22.02.25 Montrose – Queen of Sth 0–3 (0–1) 2.753.102.45 2.10 1.70
15.02.25 Dumbarton – Montrose 2–3 (2–2) 2.253.302.70 1.87 1.87
11.02.25 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Annan Athletic – Montrose 2–2 (0–2) 2.503.252.55 1.98 1.88

Stenhousemuir at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.03.25 Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.703.80 1.88 1.98
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
08.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Queen of Sth 2–1 (2–0) 2.383.302.70 2.10 1.70
25.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Cove Rangers 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93
04.01.25 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–0) 1.703.604.20 1.88 1.98
21.12.24 Stenhousemuir – Inverness C 0–1 (0–0) 2.453.402.60 2.10 1.70
07.12.24 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 4–0 (2–0) 2.103.403.10 1.88 1.98
16.11.24 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.403.00 2.03 1.83
26.10.24 Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts 2–1 (1–0) 2.353.402.70 1.85 2.00
19.10.24 Stenhousemuir – Alloa 0–1 (0–0) 2.753.302.25 1.90 1.95

Montrose away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.20 2.08 1.73
01.03.25 Inverness C – Montrose 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.304.75 2.10 1.70
15.02.25 Dumbarton – Montrose 2–3 (2–2) 2.253.302.70 1.87 1.87
11.02.25 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
25.01.25 Annan Athletic – Montrose 2–2 (0–2) 2.503.252.55 1.98 1.88
28.12.24 Arbroath – Montrose 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 2.08 1.73
14.12.24 Alloa – Montrose 1–2 (0–0) 2.103.303.25 2.20 1.65
16.11.24 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.403.00 2.03 1.83
02.11.24 Queen of Sth – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.303.20 2.25 1.62
19.10.24 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–2 (0–0) 1.953.603.20 1.69 2.07

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stenhousemuir winsDrawsMontrose wins
3matches
2.33goals / match
67%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25SC2 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
16.11.24SC2 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.403.00 2.03 1.83
14.09.24SC2 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 3–0 (2–0) 2.203.403.00 1.80 2.00

Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Arbroath 30 16 6 8 50 33 +17 54 WWWWDD
2 Cove Rangers 30 14 7 9 52 34 +18 49 WLWWDD
3 Stenhousemuir 30 14 7 9 42 30 +12 49 WWWLDD
4 Inverness C 30 13 9 8 35 31 +4 48 WDWWLD
5 Alloa 30 10 11 9 44 39 +5 41 WWWLLD
6 Queen of Sth 30 11 6 13 32 37 -5 39 LWLLWD
7 Kelty Hearts 30 9 10 11 32 32 0 37 LWDLDD
8 Montrose 30 8 12 10 33 38 -5 36 WLDDDW
9 Annan Athletic 30 8 6 16 31 56 -25 30 LLLLWL
10 Dumbarton 30 5 10 15 35 56 -21 25 LLLLDD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Queen of Sth 15 10 2 3 24 19 +5 32 WWWLLW
2 Arbroath 15 9 3 3 22 13 +9 30 WLWWWD
3 Stenhousemuir 14 8 3 3 22 13 +9 27 LDLWWD
4 Cove Rangers 15 7 4 4 21 18 +3 25 WDWWWD
5 Inverness C 16 6 7 3 17 14 +3 25 WWDWLD
6 Alloa 15 5 4 6 21 19 +2 19 LDLWWL
7 Kelty Hearts 15 5 4 6 15 18 -3 19 DLLDLD
8 Montrose 15 4 6 5 20 23 -3 18 DLDLDW
9 Annan Athletic 14 4 4 6 13 22 -9 16 LLDWLL
10 Dumbarton 16 3 5 8 21 31 -10 14 DLLLLD
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Cove Rangers 15 7 3 5 31 16 +15 24 WLWLWD
2 Arbroath 15 7 3 5 28 20 +8 24 LWLWWD
3 Inverness C 14 7 2 5 18 17 +1 23 WLWLWW
4 Alloa 15 5 7 3 23 20 +3 22 WDDWLD
5 Stenhousemuir 16 6 4 6 20 17 +3 22 DWWWLD
6 Kelty Hearts 15 4 6 5 17 14 +3 18 LDLLWD
7 Montrose 15 4 6 5 13 15 -2 18 LDDWDD
8 Annan Athletic 16 4 2 10 18 34 -16 14 DWLLWL
9 Dumbarton 14 2 5 7 14 25 -11 11 WLLLLD
10 Queen of Sth 15 1 4 10 8 18 -10 7 DLLWLD

Stenhousemuir   Montrose

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Arbroath 30 11 19 1.7 1.1 16 6 8 50 33 54 OOOOUU
2 2 Cove Rangers 30 12 18 1.7 1.1 14 7 9 52 34 49 OOOOOU
3 10 Dumbarton 30 12 18 1.2 1.9 5 10 15 35 56 25 OOOUUU
4 3 Stenhousemuir 30 15 15 1.4 1.0 14 7 9 42 30 49 UOUOUU
5 9 Annan Athletic 30 15 15 1.0 1.9 8 6 16 31 56 30 OOOUUO
6 5 Alloa 30 16 14 1.5 1.3 10 11 9 44 39 41 UOOOOU
7 8 Montrose 30 16 14 1.1 1.3 8 12 10 33 38 36 OOUUOO
8 6 Queen of Sth 30 17 13 1.1 1.2 11 6 13 32 37 39 OOUOOU
9 4 Inverness C 30 20 10 1.2 1.0 13 9 8 35 31 48 UUUOUU
10 7 Kelty Hearts 30 20 10 1.1 1.1 9 10 11 32 32 37 OUUOUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 Dumbarton 16 5 11 1.3 1.9 3 5 8 21 31 14 UOOOUU
2 8 Montrose 15 5 10 1.3 1.5 4 6 5 20 23 18 UOOOOO
3 1 Arbroath 15 6 9 1.5 0.9 9 3 3 22 13 30 OOOOOU
4 2 Cove Rangers 15 7 8 1.4 1.2 7 4 4 21 18 25 OUOOOU
5 5 Alloa 15 7 8 1.4 1.3 5 4 6 21 19 19 OUOUOO
6 6 Queen of Sth 15 7 8 1.6 1.3 10 2 3 24 19 32 UOOOUO
7 3 Stenhousemuir 14 7 7 1.6 0.9 8 3 3 22 13 27 UUOOUU
8 7 Kelty Hearts 15 10 5 1.0 1.2 5 4 6 15 18 19 UOUUOU
9 9 Annan Athletic 14 9 5 0.9 1.6 4 4 6 13 22 16 OOOOOU
10 4 Inverness C 16 14 2 1.1 0.9 6 7 3 17 14 25 UUUOUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Arbroath 15 5 10 1.9 1.3 7 3 5 28 20 24 OOUOOU
2 2 Cove Rangers 15 5 10 2.1 1.1 7 3 5 31 16 24 OUOOOO
3 9 Annan Athletic 16 6 10 1.1 2.1 4 2 10 18 34 14 UOOOUO
4 3 Stenhousemuir 16 8 8 1.2 1.1 6 4 6 20 17 22 UOOUOU
5 4 Inverness C 14 6 8 1.3 1.2 7 2 5 18 17 23 OOOOUU
6 10 Dumbarton 14 7 7 1.0 1.8 2 5 7 14 25 11 OUOOOU
7 5 Alloa 15 9 6 1.5 1.3 5 7 3 23 20 22 OUOOOU
8 6 Queen of Sth 15 10 5 0.5 1.2 1 4 10 8 18 7 UUOOOU
9 7 Kelty Hearts 15 10 5 1.1 0.9 4 6 5 17 14 18 UUUOUU
10 8 Montrose 15 11 4 0.9 1.0 4 6 5 13 15 18 OOUOUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47