Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: D Williams

Edinburgh City 2–2 Elgin

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home 3.00 fair 2.39
Draw ✓ 3.25 fair 3.92
Away 2.20 fair 3.07
Under 2.5 1.85 fair 2.05
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 1.95

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Edinburgh City Elgin
12 Shots 14
5 Shots on target 4
1 Corners 2
4 Fouls 10
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (92 league matches this season so far).
Result Edinburgh City to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.81
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.26
Home / Draw / Away
Edinburgh CityDrawElgin
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.1% 1–0 9.6% 2–1 8.9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Edinburgh City before this match, all matches
1.39points / match
1.22scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 22:27
Elgin before this match, all matches
1.11points / match
0.94scored / match
1.39conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 17:25
Edinburgh City all matches all matches Elgin

Per match

1.22 Goals scored 0.94
1.50 Goals conceded 1.39
2.72 Total goals 2.33
8.61 Shots 9.94
3.61 Shots on target 3.83
13.22 Shots faced 9.06
2.72 Corners 3.78
6.17 Corners against 4.50
10.83 Fouls 10.94
1.56 Yellow cards 1.94
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.78 1st-half goals conceded 0.61

How often Full Time

39% Wins 28%
22% Draws 28%
39% Losses 44%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
78% Over 1.5 goals 78%
50% Over 2.5 goals 33%
39% Over 3.5 goals 17%
6% Over 4.5 goals 6%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
17% Clean sheets 22%
33% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 22%
33% Draws 44%
33% Losses 33%
78% Over 0.5 goals 67%
50% Over 1.5 goals 33%
17% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Edinburgh City all matches
Elgin all matches
Edinburgh City before this match, at home
1.22points / match
1.22scored / match
1.78conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 11:16
Elgin before this match, away
0.78points / match
0.78scored / match
1.78conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 7:16
Edinburgh City at home away Elgin

Per match

1.22 Goals scored 0.78
1.78 Goals conceded 1.78
3.00 Total goals 2.56
8.44 Shots 6.67
2.78 Shots on target 2.56
12.67 Shots faced 9.22
2.56 Corners 3.00
5.00 Corners against 5.00
11.56 Fouls 10.11
1.89 Yellow cards 2.11
0.89 1st-half goals scored 0.56
1.11 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

33% Wins 22%
22% Draws 11%
44% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
78% Over 1.5 goals 78%
56% Over 2.5 goals 44%
56% Over 3.5 goals 22%
11% Over 4.5 goals 11%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 56%
22% Clean sheets 11%
33% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 22%
11% Draws 56%
44% Losses 22%
100% Over 0.5 goals 67%
67% Over 1.5 goals 44%
33% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 9 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Edinburgh City at home
Elgin away

Last 10 matches before this match

Edinburgh City all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City 1–2 (0–0) 2.623.602.30 2.02 1.83
17.12.21 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–4 (0–3) 3.753.201.95 2.15 1.66
11.12.21 Stenhousemuir – Edinburgh City 2–2 (0–1) 2.373.502.45 1.90 1.95
03.12.21 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.502.45 1.88 1.98
23.11.21 Elgin – Edinburgh City 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 1.88 1.98
20.11.21 Stirling – Edinburgh City 1–2 (1–1) 1.903.603.40 1.93 1.93
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
05.11.21 Edinburgh City – Albion Rvs 0–4 (0–3) 2.003.503.75 1.70 2.10
15.10.21 Edinburgh City – Kelty Hearts 2–3 (1–2) 9.004.501.28 1.66 2.15
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.22 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.60 1.72 2.07
21.12.21 Stirling – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.402.87 2.00 1.85
18.12.21 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–2 (1–2) 2.373.602.50 2.00 1.85
11.12.21 Annan Athletic – Elgin 4–1 (1–1) 1.853.503.50 1.90 1.95
23.11.21 Elgin – Edinburgh City 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 1.88 1.98
20.11.21 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.90 1.98 1.88
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Albion Rvs – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.502.40 1.95 1.85
02.10.21 Elgin – Stirling 0–2 (0–1) 2.873.402.15 1.60 2.30

Edinburgh City at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.12.21 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–4 (0–3) 3.753.201.95 2.15 1.66
03.12.21 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.502.45 1.88 1.98
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
05.11.21 Edinburgh City – Albion Rvs 0–4 (0–3) 2.003.503.75 1.70 2.10
15.10.21 Edinburgh City – Kelty Hearts 2–3 (1–2) 9.004.501.28 1.66 2.15
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
17.09.21 Edinburgh City – Stirling 2–2 (1–1) 2.453.502.40 1.90 1.90
27.08.21 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05
13.08.21 Edinburgh City – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.053.403.20 1.75 2.05

Elgin away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.12.21 Stirling – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.402.87 2.00 1.85
11.12.21 Annan Athletic – Elgin 4–1 (1–1) 1.853.503.50 1.90 1.95
20.11.21 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.90 1.98 1.88
06.11.21 Forfar – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.605.25 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Albion Rvs – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.502.40 1.95 1.85
25.09.21 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.602.40 1.75 2.05
11.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Elgin 1–1 (0–1) 1.304.758.00 1.53 2.40
27.08.21 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05
07.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Elgin 3–1 (2–1) 2.603.502.25 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Edinburgh City winsDrawsElgin wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.11.21SC3 Elgin – Edinburgh City 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 1.88 1.98
27.08.21SC3 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 17 13 3 1 38 15 +23 42
2 Forfar 19 10 5 4 35 19 +16 35
3 Annan Athletic 19 10 3 6 33 23 +10 33
4 Edinburgh City 18 7 4 7 22 27 -5 25
5 Stirling 19 7 3 9 25 25 0 24
6 Stenhousemuir 19 6 5 8 28 32 -4 23
7 Stranraer 19 6 5 8 23 29 -6 23
8 Albion Rvs 18 6 3 9 23 31 -8 21
9 Elgin 18 5 5 8 17 25 -8 20
10 Cowdenbeath 18 2 4 12 11 29 -18 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 0 17 4 +13 23
2 Forfar 9 6 2 1 20 9 +11 20
3 Albion Rvs 9 5 1 3 14 12 +2 16
4 Annan Athletic 9 4 2 3 18 13 +5 14
5 Elgin 9 3 4 2 10 9 +1 13
6 Stranraer 10 4 1 5 9 15 -6 13
7 Edinburgh City 9 3 2 4 11 16 -5 11
8 Stirling 9 3 1 5 13 14 -1 10
9 Stenhousemuir 10 2 3 5 13 18 -5 9
10 Cowdenbeath 9 2 2 5 8 12 -4 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 8 6 1 1 21 11 +10 19
2 Annan Athletic 10 6 1 3 15 10 +5 19
3 Forfar 10 4 3 3 15 10 +5 15
4 Stenhousemuir 9 4 2 3 15 14 +1 14
5 Stirling 10 4 2 4 12 11 +1 14
6 Edinburgh City 9 4 2 3 11 11 0 14
7 Stranraer 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10
8 Elgin 9 2 1 6 7 16 -9 7
9 Albion Rvs 9 1 2 6 9 19 -10 5
10 Cowdenbeath 9 0 2 7 3 17 -14 2

Edinburgh City   Elgin

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stenhousemuir 19 8 11 1.5 1.7 6 5 8 28 32 23
2 8 Albion Rvs 18 7 11 1.3 1.7 6 3 9 23 31 21
3 3 Annan Athletic 19 9 10 1.7 1.2 10 3 6 33 23 33
4 5 Stirling 19 9 10 1.3 1.3 7 3 9 25 25 24
5 1 Kelty Hearts 17 8 9 2.2 0.9 13 3 1 38 15 42
6 4 Edinburgh City 18 9 9 1.2 1.5 7 4 7 22 27 25
7 7 Stranraer 19 10 9 1.2 1.5 6 5 8 23 29 23
8 2 Forfar 19 11 8 1.8 1.0 10 5 4 35 19 35
9 10 Cowdenbeath 18 11 7 0.6 1.6 2 4 12 11 29 10
10 9 Elgin 18 12 6 0.9 1.4 5 5 8 17 25 20
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 9 3 6 2.0 1.4 4 2 3 18 13 14
2 5 Stirling 9 3 6 1.4 1.6 3 1 5 13 14 10
3 6 Stenhousemuir 10 4 6 1.3 1.8 2 3 5 13 18 9
4 2 Forfar 9 4 5 2.2 1.0 6 2 1 20 9 20
5 4 Edinburgh City 9 4 5 1.2 1.8 3 2 4 11 16 11
6 8 Albion Rvs 9 4 5 1.6 1.3 5 1 3 14 12 16
7 7 Stranraer 10 6 4 0.9 1.5 4 1 5 9 15 13
8 10 Cowdenbeath 9 5 4 0.9 1.3 2 2 5 8 12 8
9 1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 1.9 0.4 7 2 0 17 4 23
10 9 Elgin 9 7 2 1.1 1.0 3 4 2 10 9 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 8 1 7 2.6 1.4 6 1 1 21 11 19
2 8 Albion Rvs 9 3 6 1.0 2.1 1 2 6 9 19 5
3 6 Stenhousemuir 9 4 5 1.7 1.6 4 2 3 15 14 14
4 7 Stranraer 9 4 5 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10
5 3 Annan Athletic 10 6 4 1.5 1.0 6 1 3 15 10 19
6 4 Edinburgh City 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 4 2 3 11 11 14
7 5 Stirling 10 6 4 1.2 1.1 4 2 4 12 11 14
8 9 Elgin 9 5 4 0.8 1.8 2 1 6 7 16 7
9 2 Forfar 10 7 3 1.5 1.0 4 3 3 15 10 15
10 10 Cowdenbeath 9 6 3 0.3 1.9 0 2 7 3 17 2

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 05:38