Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: L Wilson

Cowdenbeath 1–3 Annan Athletic

Full time · half time 1–2 · season 2021/2022

Home 3.20 fair 3.84
Draw 3.60 fair 4.00
Away ✓ 2.00 fair 2.04
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.01
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.99

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Cowdenbeath Annan Athletic
13 Shots 14
3 Shots on target 6
7 Corners 2
13 Fouls 10
4 Yellow cards 3
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (94 league matches this season so far).
Result Annan Athletic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.89
Expected goals 1.09 – 1.59
Home / Draw / Away
CowdenbeathDrawAnnan Athletic
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9% 0–1 10.9% 1–2 9.5%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Cowdenbeath before this match, all matches
0.56points / match
0.61scored / match
1.61conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 11:29
Annan Athletic before this match, all matches
1.74points / match
1.74scored / match
1.21conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 19 played · 33:23
Cowdenbeath all matches all matches Annan Athletic

Per match

0.61 Goals scored 1.74
1.61 Goals conceded 1.21
2.22 Total goals 2.95
7.17 Shots 9.79
3.11 Shots on target 4.89
9.78 Shots faced 10.16
4.17 Corners 4.53
3.94 Corners against 5.26
8.94 Fouls 10.79
1.83 Yellow cards 2.32
0.22 1st-half goals scored 0.68
0.61 1st-half goals conceded 0.74

How often Full Time

11% Wins 53%
22% Draws 16%
67% Losses 32%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
72% Over 1.5 goals 84%
39% Over 2.5 goals 53%
17% Over 3.5 goals 37%
0% Over 4.5 goals 16%
0% Over 5.5 goals 5%
44% Both teams scored 58%
11% Clean sheets 26%
50% Failed to score 16%

How often Half Time

11% Wins 32%
56% Draws 37%
33% Losses 32%
50% Over 0.5 goals 89%
28% Over 1.5 goals 47%
6% Over 2.5 goals 5%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cowdenbeath all matches
Annan Athletic all matches
Cowdenbeath before this match, at home
0.89points / match
0.89scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 8:12
Annan Athletic before this match, away
1.90points / match
1.50scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 15:10
Cowdenbeath at home away Annan Athletic

Per match

0.89 Goals scored 1.50
1.33 Goals conceded 1.00
2.22 Total goals 2.50
6.11 Shots 8.00
2.89 Shots on target 3.80
7.89 Shots faced 10.50
4.44 Corners 4.10
3.89 Corners against 5.40
9.67 Fouls 11.40
1.78 Yellow cards 2.40
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.70
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

22% Wins 60%
22% Draws 10%
56% Losses 30%
89% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 80%
44% Over 2.5 goals 40%
22% Over 3.5 goals 20%
0% Over 4.5 goals 10%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
56% Both teams scored 40%
22% Clean sheets 40%
33% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 50%
56% Draws 10%
22% Losses 40%
44% Over 0.5 goals 100%
22% Over 1.5 goals 20%
11% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Cowdenbeath at home
Annan Athletic away

Last 10 matches before this match

Cowdenbeath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City 1–2 (0–0) 2.623.602.30 2.02 1.83
18.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Albion Rvs 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.402.60 2.05 1.75
11.12.21 Stranraer – Cowdenbeath 2–0 (2–0) 1.803.503.80 1.98 1.88
04.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 3.103.601.95 1.90 1.95
20.11.21 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 3–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
06.11.21 Cowdenbeath – Kelty Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Cowdenbeath – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–2) 2.303.502.50 1.85 1.95
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10

Annan Athletic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.22 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 1–1 (1–0) 3.603.601.80 1.72 2.07
26.12.21 Annan Athletic – Kelty Hearts 5–1 (1–1) 4.504.001.60 1.83 2.02
18.12.21 Stirling – Annan Athletic 2–3 (1–2) 2.303.602.62 2.02 1.83
11.12.21 Annan Athletic – Elgin 4–1 (1–1) 1.853.503.50 1.90 1.95
03.12.21 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.502.45 1.88 1.98
20.11.21 Annan Athletic – Albion Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.603.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.00 1.72 2.07
06.11.21 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 2–2 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95

Cowdenbeath at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City 1–2 (0–0) 2.623.602.30 2.02 1.83
18.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Albion Rvs 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.402.60 2.05 1.75
04.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 3.103.601.95 1.90 1.95
06.11.21 Cowdenbeath – Kelty Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
16.10.21 Cowdenbeath – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–2) 2.303.502.50 1.85 1.95
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
31.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Stranraer 1–2 (0–0) 2.553.502.62 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Annan Athletic 1–3 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 1.95
07.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Elgin 3–1 (2–1) 2.603.502.25 1.80 2.00

Annan Athletic away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.22 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 1–1 (1–0) 3.603.601.80 1.72 2.07
18.12.21 Stirling – Annan Athletic 2–3 (1–2) 2.303.602.62 2.02 1.83
03.12.21 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–1) 2.403.502.45 1.88 1.98
13.11.21 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.00 1.72 2.07
16.10.21 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.603.75 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–1) 1.454.205.25 1.61 2.25
18.09.21 Elgin – Annan Athletic 0–2 (0–1) 1.903.603.20 1.72 2.07
28.08.21 Cowdenbeath – Annan Athletic 1–3 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 1.95
21.08.21 Albion Rvs – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.602.30 1.80 2.00
07.08.21 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 0–3 (0–1) 1.653.404.75 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Cowdenbeath winsDrawsAnnan Athletic wins
2matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21SC3 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
28.08.21SC3 Cowdenbeath – Annan Athletic 1–3 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.85 1.95

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 18 14 3 1 41 15 +26 45
2 Forfar 19 10 5 4 35 19 +16 35
3 Annan Athletic 19 10 3 6 33 23 +10 33
4 Edinburgh City 19 7 5 7 24 29 -5 26
5 Stirling 20 7 3 10 25 28 -3 24
6 Stenhousemuir 19 6 5 8 28 32 -4 23
7 Stranraer 19 6 5 8 23 29 -6 23
8 Albion Rvs 18 6 3 9 23 31 -8 21
9 Elgin 19 5 6 8 19 27 -8 21
10 Cowdenbeath 18 2 4 12 11 29 -18 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 0 17 4 +13 23
2 Forfar 9 6 2 1 20 9 +11 20
3 Albion Rvs 9 5 1 3 14 12 +2 16
4 Annan Athletic 9 4 2 3 18 13 +5 14
5 Elgin 9 3 4 2 10 9 +1 13
6 Stranraer 10 4 1 5 9 15 -6 13
7 Edinburgh City 10 3 3 4 13 18 -5 12
8 Stirling 10 3 1 6 13 17 -4 10
9 Stenhousemuir 10 2 3 5 13 18 -5 9
10 Cowdenbeath 9 2 2 5 8 12 -4 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 1 1 24 11 +13 22
2 Annan Athletic 10 6 1 3 15 10 +5 19
3 Forfar 10 4 3 3 15 10 +5 15
4 Stenhousemuir 9 4 2 3 15 14 +1 14
5 Stirling 10 4 2 4 12 11 +1 14
6 Edinburgh City 9 4 2 3 11 11 0 14
7 Stranraer 9 2 4 3 14 14 0 10
8 Elgin 10 2 2 6 9 18 -9 8
9 Albion Rvs 9 1 2 6 9 19 -10 5
10 Cowdenbeath 9 0 2 7 3 17 -14 2

Cowdenbeath   Annan Athletic

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 20 9 11 1.2 1.4 7 3 10 25 28 24
2 6 Stenhousemuir 19 8 11 1.5 1.7 6 5 8 28 32 23
3 8 Albion Rvs 18 7 11 1.3 1.7 6 3 9 23 31 21
4 1 Kelty Hearts 18 8 10 2.3 0.8 14 3 1 41 15 45
5 3 Annan Athletic 19 9 10 1.7 1.2 10 3 6 33 23 33
6 4 Edinburgh City 19 9 10 1.3 1.5 7 5 7 24 29 26
7 7 Stranraer 19 10 9 1.2 1.5 6 5 8 23 29 23
8 2 Forfar 19 11 8 1.8 1.0 10 5 4 35 19 35
9 9 Elgin 19 12 7 1.0 1.4 5 6 8 19 27 21
10 10 Cowdenbeath 18 11 7 0.6 1.6 2 4 12 11 29 10
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 10 3 7 1.3 1.7 3 1 6 13 17 10
2 3 Annan Athletic 9 3 6 2.0 1.4 4 2 3 18 13 14
3 4 Edinburgh City 10 4 6 1.3 1.8 3 3 4 13 18 12
4 6 Stenhousemuir 10 4 6 1.3 1.8 2 3 5 13 18 9
5 2 Forfar 9 4 5 2.2 1.0 6 2 1 20 9 20
6 8 Albion Rvs 9 4 5 1.6 1.3 5 1 3 14 12 16
7 7 Stranraer 10 6 4 0.9 1.5 4 1 5 9 15 13
8 10 Cowdenbeath 9 5 4 0.9 1.3 2 2 5 8 12 8
9 1 Kelty Hearts 9 7 2 1.9 0.4 7 2 0 17 4 23
10 9 Elgin 9 7 2 1.1 1.0 3 4 2 10 9 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 9 1 8 2.7 1.2 7 1 1 24 11 22
2 8 Albion Rvs 9 3 6 1.0 2.1 1 2 6 9 19 5
3 6 Stenhousemuir 9 4 5 1.7 1.6 4 2 3 15 14 14
4 7 Stranraer 9 4 5 1.6 1.6 2 4 3 14 14 10
5 9 Elgin 10 5 5 0.9 1.8 2 2 6 9 18 8
6 3 Annan Athletic 10 6 4 1.5 1.0 6 1 3 15 10 19
7 4 Edinburgh City 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 4 2 3 11 11 14
8 5 Stirling 10 6 4 1.2 1.1 4 2 4 12 11 14
9 2 Forfar 10 7 3 1.5 1.0 4 3 3 15 10 15
10 10 Cowdenbeath 9 6 3 0.3 1.9 0 2 7 3 17 2

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51