Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: R Hardie

Forfar 2–1 Dumbarton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.80 fair 3.55
Draw 3.40 fair 4.00
Away 2.30 fair 2.13
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.07
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.94

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Dumbarton
12 Shots 6
5 Shots on target 2
8 Corners 4
12 Fouls 15
2 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (94 league matches this season so far).
Result Dumbarton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.83
Expected goals 1.17 – 1.58
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawDumbarton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 0–1 10.2% 1–2 9.3%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
1.16points / match
1.05scored / match
1.37conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 19 played · 20:26
Dumbarton before this match, all matches
2.22points / match
1.72scored / match
0.89conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 31:16
Forfar all matches all matches Dumbarton

Per match

1.05 Goals scored 1.72
1.37 Goals conceded 0.89
2.42 Total goals 2.61
11.11 Shots 7.56
4.26 Shots on target 3.50
10.05 Shots faced 9.00
5.42 Corners 4.17
5.21 Corners against 4.78
12.58 Fouls 9.67
2.47 Yellow cards 2.67
0.42 1st-half goals scored 0.72
0.63 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

32% Wins 67%
21% Draws 22%
47% Losses 11%
95% Over 0.5 goals 94%
68% Over 1.5 goals 72%
42% Over 2.5 goals 44%
26% Over 3.5 goals 33%
11% Over 4.5 goals 11%
0% Over 5.5 goals 6%
47% Both teams scored 39%
32% Clean sheets 56%
26% Failed to score 11%

How often Half Time

26% Wins 44%
47% Draws 39%
26% Losses 17%
63% Over 0.5 goals 78%
37% Over 1.5 goals 33%
5% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Dumbarton all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
0.90points / match
1.00scored / match
1.70conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 10:17
Dumbarton before this match, away
2.00points / match
1.50scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 15:12
Forfar at home away Dumbarton

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.50
1.70 Goals conceded 1.20
2.70 Total goals 2.70
13.00 Shots 6.80
5.10 Shots on target 3.10
11.40 Shots faced 8.20
5.90 Corners 3.50
5.80 Corners against 5.20
11.00 Fouls 9.00
2.30 Yellow cards 2.70
0.20 1st-half goals scored 0.40
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

20% Wins 60%
30% Draws 20%
50% Losses 20%
90% Over 0.5 goals 90%
70% Over 1.5 goals 60%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
40% Over 3.5 goals 40%
20% Over 4.5 goals 20%
0% Over 5.5 goals 10%
60% Both teams scored 40%
30% Clean sheets 50%
20% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

10% Wins 30%
50% Draws 50%
40% Losses 20%
60% Over 0.5 goals 60%
50% Over 1.5 goals 20%
10% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Dumbarton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.01.23 Annan Athletic – Forfar 0–2 (0–2) 2.053.753.30 1.73 2.08
02.01.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.502.63 1.62 2.25
10.12.22 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.503.00 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Forfar – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.25 1.80 2.00
19.11.22 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95
12.11.22 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.402.90 1.90 1.95
05.11.22 Forfar – Annan Athletic 1–4 (0–2) 2.103.303.00 1.75 2.05
29.10.22 Stranraer – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.60 1.75 2.05
15.10.22 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.60 1.85 2.00
08.10.22 Forfar – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.88 1.98

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.12.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.202.05 2.05 1.80
24.12.22 Dumbarton – East Fife 2–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.50 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.502.10 1.80 2.00
19.11.22 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95
12.11.22 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–1) 2.703.302.25 1.88 1.98
05.11.22 Dumbarton – Stranraer 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.403.20 1.70 2.10
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
15.10.22 Dumbarton – Albion Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.573.804.75 1.72 2.07
08.10.22 Stirling – Dumbarton 6–0 (4–0) 2.453.402.50 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.502.63 1.62 2.25
03.12.22 Forfar – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.25 1.80 2.00
12.11.22 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.402.90 1.90 1.95
05.11.22 Forfar – Annan Athletic 1–4 (0–2) 2.103.303.00 1.75 2.05
08.10.22 Forfar – East Fife 1–3 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00
24.09.22 Forfar – Stirling 1–4 (0–3) 2.203.203.20 1.95 1.90
27.08.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.403.10 1.80 2.00
13.08.22 Forfar – Elgin 2–2 (1–1) 1.723.603.80 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88

Dumbarton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.12.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.202.05 2.05 1.80
03.12.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.502.10 1.80 2.00
12.11.22 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–1) 2.703.302.25 1.88 1.98
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
08.10.22 Stirling – Dumbarton 6–0 (4–0) 2.453.402.50 1.88 1.98
01.10.22 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 Stranraer – Dumbarton 3–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.95 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 East Fife – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.37 1.88 1.98
20.08.22 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–3 (0–1) 2.373.302.70 1.90 1.95
06.08.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.40 1.95 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsDumbarton wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.11.22SC3 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95
01.10.22SC3 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.502.20 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 18 12 4 2 31 16 +15 40
2 Stirling 18 11 3 4 39 21 +18 36
3 Elgin 19 8 4 7 34 32 +2 28
4 East Fife 19 7 4 8 28 30 -2 25
5 Annan Athletic 19 6 5 8 29 33 -4 23
6 Stenhousemuir 19 6 5 8 32 37 -5 23
7 Stranraer 19 6 5 8 28 34 -6 23
8 Forfar 19 6 4 9 20 26 -6 22
9 Albion Rvs 19 5 5 9 22 26 -4 20
10 Bonnyrigg Rose 19 5 5 9 23 31 -8 20
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stranraer 10 6 3 1 20 14 +6 21
2 Stirling 9 6 2 1 24 9 +15 20
3 Dumbarton 8 6 2 0 16 4 +12 20
4 Stenhousemuir 10 3 4 3 17 18 -1 13
5 Elgin 10 4 1 5 15 16 -1 13
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 4 1 5 14 20 -6 13
7 Annan Athletic 9 3 2 4 14 14 0 11
8 Albion Rvs 9 2 3 4 9 12 -3 9
9 Forfar 10 2 3 5 10 17 -7 9
10 East Fife 9 2 1 6 8 15 -7 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 10 6 2 2 15 12 +3 20
2 East Fife 10 5 3 2 20 15 +5 18
3 Stirling 9 5 1 3 15 12 +3 16
4 Elgin 9 4 3 2 19 16 +3 15
5 Forfar 9 4 1 4 10 9 +1 13
6 Annan Athletic 10 3 3 4 15 19 -4 12
7 Albion Rvs 10 3 2 5 13 14 -1 11
8 Stenhousemuir 9 3 1 5 15 19 -4 10
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 1 4 4 9 11 -2 7
10 Stranraer 9 0 2 7 8 20 -12 2

Forfar   Dumbarton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stenhousemuir 19 2 17 1.7 1.9 6 5 8 32 37 23
2 3 Elgin 19 4 15 1.8 1.7 8 4 7 34 32 28
3 4 East Fife 19 5 14 1.5 1.6 7 4 8 28 30 25
4 2 Stirling 18 5 13 2.2 1.2 11 3 4 39 21 36
5 5 Annan Athletic 19 7 12 1.5 1.7 6 5 8 29 33 23
6 7 Stranraer 19 7 12 1.5 1.8 6 5 8 28 34 23
7 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 19 10 9 1.2 1.6 5 5 9 23 31 20
8 1 Dumbarton 18 10 8 1.7 0.9 12 4 2 31 16 40
9 8 Forfar 19 11 8 1.1 1.4 6 4 9 20 26 22
10 9 Albion Rvs 19 11 8 1.2 1.4 5 5 9 22 26 20
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stenhousemuir 10 2 8 1.7 1.8 3 4 3 17 18 13
2 2 Stirling 9 2 7 2.7 1.0 6 2 1 24 9 20
3 3 Elgin 10 3 7 1.5 1.6 4 1 5 15 16 13
4 7 Stranraer 10 3 7 2.0 1.4 6 3 1 20 14 21
5 4 East Fife 9 3 6 0.9 1.7 2 1 6 8 15 7
6 5 Annan Athletic 9 3 6 1.6 1.6 3 2 4 14 14 11
7 8 Forfar 10 5 5 1.0 1.7 2 3 5 10 17 9
8 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 5 5 1.4 2.0 4 1 5 14 20 13
9 9 Albion Rvs 9 5 4 1.0 1.3 2 3 4 9 12 9
10 1 Dumbarton 8 5 3 2.0 0.5 6 2 0 16 4 20
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stenhousemuir 9 0 9 1.7 2.1 3 1 5 15 19 10
2 3 Elgin 9 1 8 2.1 1.8 4 3 2 19 16 15
3 4 East Fife 10 2 8 2.0 1.5 5 3 2 20 15 18
4 2 Stirling 9 3 6 1.7 1.3 5 1 3 15 12 16
5 5 Annan Athletic 10 4 6 1.5 1.9 3 3 4 15 19 12
6 1 Dumbarton 10 5 5 1.5 1.2 6 2 2 15 12 20
7 7 Stranraer 9 4 5 0.9 2.2 0 2 7 8 20 2
8 9 Albion Rvs 10 6 4 1.3 1.4 3 2 5 13 14 11
9 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 5 4 1.0 1.2 1 4 4 9 11 7
10 8 Forfar 9 6 3 1.1 1.0 4 1 4 10 9 13

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51