Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: S Luke

Dumbarton 1–0 Stenhousemuir

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.15 fair 2.04
Draw 3.30 fair 4.24
Away 3.00 fair 3.66
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.93 fair 2.34
Over 2.5 1.93 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dumbarton Stenhousemuir
11 Shots 12
6 Shots on target 6
6 Corners 6
11 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (125 league matches this season so far).
Result Dumbarton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.71
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.24
Home / Draw / Away
DumbartonDrawStenhousemuir
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11% 2–1 9.5% 1–0 8.8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Dumbarton before this match, all matches
1.96points / match
1.54scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 37:24
Stenhousemuir before this match, all matches
1.40points / match
1.60scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 40:40
Dumbarton all matches all matches Stenhousemuir

Per match

1.54 Goals scored 1.60
1.00 Goals conceded 1.60
2.54 Total goals 3.20
7.58 Shots 10.52
3.29 Shots on target 4.68
9.08 Shots faced 11.12
4.21 Corners 5.84
5.29 Corners against 5.24
9.79 Fouls 10.96
2.46 Yellow cards 1.84
0.71 1st-half goals scored 0.76
0.46 1st-half goals conceded 0.80

How often Full Time

58% Wins 36%
21% Draws 32%
21% Losses 32%
96% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 92%
46% Over 2.5 goals 68%
25% Over 3.5 goals 40%
8% Over 4.5 goals 12%
4% Over 5.5 goals 8%
46% Both teams scored 80%
46% Clean sheets 16%
13% Failed to score 4%

How often Half Time

46% Wins 28%
38% Draws 24%
17% Losses 48%
79% Over 0.5 goals 92%
29% Over 1.5 goals 44%
4% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton all matches
Stenhousemuir all matches
Dumbarton before this match, at home
2.36points / match
1.82scored / match
0.64conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 20:7
Stenhousemuir before this match, away
1.25points / match
1.50scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 18:21
Dumbarton at home away Stenhousemuir

Per match

1.82 Goals scored 1.50
0.64 Goals conceded 1.75
2.45 Total goals 3.25
8.09 Shots 9.33
3.73 Shots on target 4.17
10.36 Shots faced 11.33
4.55 Corners 5.25
4.91 Corners against 5.67
10.27 Fouls 10.33
2.36 Yellow cards 1.50
1.09 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

73% Wins 33%
18% Draws 25%
9% Losses 42%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
82% Over 1.5 goals 92%
45% Over 2.5 goals 75%
18% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 8%
45% Both teams scored 83%
55% Clean sheets 8%
0% Failed to score 8%

How often Half Time

64% Wins 17%
27% Draws 17%
9% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
45% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dumbarton at home
Stenhousemuir away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.504.50 1.85 1.95
18.02.23 East Fife – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.252.20 2.02 1.83
11.02.23 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83
04.02.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.753.202.40 1.90 1.95
28.01.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 1.553.605.50 1.90 1.95
14.01.23 Forfar – Dumbarton 2–1 (0–0) 2.803.402.30 1.80 2.00
31.12.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.202.05 2.05 1.80
24.12.22 Dumbarton – East Fife 2–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.50 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.502.10 1.80 2.00
19.11.22 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95

Stenhousemuir all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.603.252.45 1.70 2.10
18.02.23 Stenhousemuir – Albion Rvs 2–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.30 1.90 1.95
11.02.23 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (1–1) 1.954.003.40 1.80 2.00
04.02.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.753.202.40 1.90 1.95
28.01.23 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.502.90 1.53 2.40
14.01.23 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.752.90 1.57 2.35
07.01.23 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 2–1 (2–1) 2.253.403.10 1.65 2.20
31.12.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 3–1 (2–1) 1.803.753.40 1.60 2.30
10.12.22 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.503.00 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (2–1) 2.453.502.50 1.57 2.35

Dumbarton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.504.50 1.85 1.95
11.02.23 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83
28.01.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 1.553.605.50 1.90 1.95
24.12.22 Dumbarton – East Fife 2–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.50 1.67 2.15
19.11.22 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (1–1) 1.903.503.40 1.90 1.95
05.11.22 Dumbarton – Stranraer 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.403.20 1.70 2.10
15.10.22 Dumbarton – Albion Rvs 1–1 (1–1) 1.573.804.75 1.72 2.07
17.09.22 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.603.20 1.80 2.00
27.08.22 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 1.723.754.20 1.80 2.00
13.08.22 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 4–0 (2–0) 2.103.303.00 1.88 1.98

Stenhousemuir away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.603.252.45 1.70 2.10
11.02.23 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (1–1) 1.954.003.40 1.80 2.00
14.01.23 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.752.90 1.57 2.35
31.12.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 3–1 (2–1) 1.803.753.40 1.60 2.30
03.12.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (2–1) 2.453.502.50 1.57 2.35
12.11.22 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 3–2 (2–1) 2.453.302.45 1.77 2.10
29.10.22 Albion Rvs – Stenhousemuir 2–2 (1–0) 2.753.402.25 1.70 2.10
01.10.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 2–4 (0–2) 2.303.502.90 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.253.103.10 2.00 1.85
27.08.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.403.10 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dumbarton winsDrawsStenhousemuir wins
2matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.02.23SC3 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.753.202.40 1.90 1.95
20.08.22SC3 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–3 (0–1) 2.373.302.70 1.90 1.95

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 24 14 5 5 37 24 +13 47
2 Stirling 23 13 6 4 45 25 +20 45
3 Annan Athletic 26 10 7 9 44 39 +5 37
4 Stenhousemuir 25 9 8 8 40 40 0 35
5 Elgin 25 9 6 10 38 41 -3 33
6 Forfar 24 9 6 9 26 29 -3 33
7 East Fife 26 9 6 11 34 40 -6 33
8 Stranraer 26 9 5 12 35 43 -8 32
9 Albion Rvs 26 7 6 13 30 33 -3 27
10 Bonnyrigg Rose 25 6 5 14 26 41 -15 23
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 11 8 2 1 20 7 +13 26
2 Stranraer 13 7 3 3 22 19 +3 24
3 Stirling 10 7 2 1 25 9 +16 23
4 Stenhousemuir 13 5 5 3 22 19 +3 20
5 Annan Athletic 12 5 3 4 23 16 +7 18
6 Forfar 14 4 5 5 15 20 -5 17
7 Elgin 13 4 3 6 17 19 -2 15
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 4 1 8 16 25 -9 13
9 Albion Rvs 13 3 3 7 12 16 -4 12
10 East Fife 13 3 3 7 13 20 -7 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 13 6 4 3 20 16 +4 22
2 East Fife 13 6 3 4 21 20 +1 21
3 Dumbarton 13 6 3 4 17 17 0 21
4 Annan Athletic 14 5 4 5 21 23 -2 19
5 Elgin 12 5 3 4 21 22 -1 18
6 Forfar 10 5 1 4 11 9 +2 16
7 Albion Rvs 13 4 3 6 18 17 +1 15
8 Stenhousemuir 12 4 3 5 18 21 -3 15
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 2 4 6 10 16 -6 10
10 Stranraer 13 2 2 9 13 24 -11 8

Dumbarton   Stenhousemuir

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 26 9 17 1.7 1.5 10 7 9 44 39 37
2 4 Stenhousemuir 25 8 17 1.6 1.6 9 8 8 40 40 35
3 5 Elgin 25 8 17 1.5 1.6 9 6 10 38 41 33
4 7 East Fife 26 10 16 1.3 1.5 9 6 11 34 40 33
5 2 Stirling 23 8 15 2.0 1.1 13 6 4 45 25 45
6 8 Stranraer 26 11 15 1.3 1.7 9 5 12 35 43 32
7 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 25 13 12 1.0 1.6 6 5 14 26 41 23
8 1 Dumbarton 24 13 11 1.5 1.0 14 5 5 37 24 47
9 6 Forfar 24 14 10 1.1 1.2 9 6 9 26 29 33
10 9 Albion Rvs 26 16 10 1.2 1.3 7 6 13 30 33 27
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 12 3 9 1.9 1.3 5 3 4 23 16 18
2 4 Stenhousemuir 13 5 8 1.7 1.5 5 5 3 22 19 20
3 8 Stranraer 13 5 8 1.7 1.5 7 3 3 22 19 24
4 2 Stirling 10 3 7 2.5 0.9 7 2 1 25 9 23
5 5 Elgin 13 6 7 1.3 1.5 4 3 6 17 19 15
6 6 Forfar 14 7 7 1.1 1.4 4 5 5 15 20 17
7 7 East Fife 13 6 7 1.0 1.5 3 3 7 13 20 12
8 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 6 7 1.2 1.9 4 1 8 16 25 13
9 1 Dumbarton 11 6 5 1.8 0.6 8 2 1 20 7 26
10 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 0.9 1.2 3 3 7 12 16 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Elgin 12 2 10 1.8 1.8 5 3 4 21 22 18
2 4 Stenhousemuir 12 3 9 1.5 1.8 4 3 5 18 21 15
3 7 East Fife 13 4 9 1.6 1.5 6 3 4 21 20 21
4 2 Stirling 13 5 8 1.5 1.2 6 4 3 20 16 22
5 3 Annan Athletic 14 6 8 1.5 1.6 5 4 5 21 23 19
6 8 Stranraer 13 6 7 1.0 1.8 2 2 9 13 24 8
7 1 Dumbarton 13 7 6 1.3 1.3 6 3 4 17 17 21
8 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 1.4 1.3 4 3 6 18 17 15
9 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 7 5 0.8 1.3 2 4 6 10 16 10
10 6 Forfar 10 7 3 1.1 0.9 5 1 4 11 9 16

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51