Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: J Curran

Spartans 1–2 Elgin

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2024/2025

Home 2.05 fair 2.29
Draw 3.20 fair 3.67
Away ✓ 3.20 fair 3.43
Under 2.5 1.73 fair 1.76
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.08 fair 2.32

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Spartans Elgin
12 Shots 7
6 Shots on target 4
5 Corners 1
13 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (145 league matches this season so far).
Result Spartans to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.93
Expected goals 1.35 – 1.05
Home / Draw / Away
SpartansDrawElgin
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.9% 1–0 12.2% 0–1 9.5%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Spartans before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.28scored / match
1.24conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 29 played · 37:36
Elgin before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.31scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 29 played · 38:34
Spartans all matches all matches Elgin

Per match

1.28 Goals scored 1.31
1.24 Goals conceded 1.17
2.52 Total goals 2.48
7.93 Shots 9.48
3.14 Shots on target 4.00
9.07 Shots faced 9.03
4.48 Corners 4.45
4.59 Corners against 4.83
10.28 Fouls 11.48
1.72 Yellow cards 2.00
0.48 1st-half goals scored 0.62
0.52 1st-half goals conceded 0.45

How often Full Time

41% Wins 41%
24% Draws 24%
34% Losses 34%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
72% Over 1.5 goals 69%
41% Over 2.5 goals 38%
31% Over 3.5 goals 21%
10% Over 4.5 goals 14%
3% Over 5.5 goals 14%
41% Both teams scored 48%
38% Clean sheets 31%
28% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

24% Wins 31%
52% Draws 48%
24% Losses 21%
59% Over 0.5 goals 66%
34% Over 1.5 goals 31%
7% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans all matches
Elgin all matches
Spartans before this match, at home
1.71points / match
1.21scored / match
0.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 17:12
Elgin before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.71scored / match
1.07conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 10:15
Spartans at home away Elgin

Per match

1.21 Goals scored 0.71
0.86 Goals conceded 1.07
2.07 Total goals 1.79
8.71 Shots 8.00
3.29 Shots on target 3.43
8.93 Shots faced 9.57
5.29 Corners 4.14
4.50 Corners against 4.86
11.64 Fouls 12.29
2.14 Yellow cards 2.07
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.29
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.43

How often Full Time

50% Wins 21%
21% Draws 36%
29% Losses 43%
86% Over 0.5 goals 86%
50% Over 1.5 goals 57%
36% Over 2.5 goals 21%
29% Over 3.5 goals 14%
7% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
36% Both teams scored 43%
50% Clean sheets 29%
29% Failed to score 43%

How often Half Time

14% Wins 14%
71% Draws 64%
14% Losses 21%
36% Over 0.5 goals 50%
21% Over 1.5 goals 21%
14% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans at home
Elgin away

Last 10 matches before this match

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.03.25 Forfar – Spartans 0–2 (0–0) 2.453.102.55 2.25 1.62
11.03.25 Elgin – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.453.002.75 2.10 1.70
08.03.25 Spartans – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.25 1.98 1.88
01.03.25 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–1 (1–0) 2.003.003.60 1.93 1.93
25.02.25 Spartans – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.252.803.20 2.20 1.65
22.02.25 Clyde – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.153.402.90 2.08 1.73
15.02.25 Edinburgh City – Spartans 5–0 (2–0) 2.553.202.55 2.10 1.67
08.02.25 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.202.50 2.05 1.80
04.02.25 Stirling – Spartans 1–3 (0–2) 2.703.302.30 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Stranraer – Spartans 2–0 (1–0) 2.633.252.35 2.15 1.67

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.03.25 Elgin – Clyde 2–0 (2–0) 2.503.252.60 2.00 1.85
11.03.25 Elgin – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.453.002.75 2.10 1.70
08.03.25 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.103.20 2.10 1.70
01.03.25 Peterhead – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.303.60 1.85 2.00
22.02.25 Elgin – Edinburgh City 1–2 (1–1) 1.903.603.30 1.80 2.00
15.02.25 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.553.302.45 2.05 1.75
08.02.25 Stirling – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 2.553.202.40 1.98 1.88
04.02.25 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–0 (1–0) 2.003.203.25 2.05 1.75
01.02.25 Elgin – East Fife 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.202.15 1.75 2.05
25.01.25 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.85 2.00

Spartans at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25 Spartans – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.25 1.98 1.88
01.03.25 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–1 (1–0) 2.003.003.60 1.93 1.93
25.02.25 Spartans – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.252.803.20 2.20 1.65
08.02.25 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.202.50 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Spartans – Peterhead 1–0 (0–0) 2.903.202.30 2.10 1.70
28.12.24 Spartans – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.703.50 1.93 1.93
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Spartans – Stirling 3–0 (0–0) 2.053.253.20 2.15 1.67
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65

Elgin away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.03.25 Peterhead – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.303.60 1.85 2.00
15.02.25 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.553.302.45 2.05 1.75
08.02.25 Stirling – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 2.553.202.40 1.98 1.88
25.01.25 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.85 2.00
11.01.25 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.202.70 2.00 1.85
21.12.24 Edinburgh City – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.602.00 1.73 2.08
07.12.24 East Fife – Elgin 2–1 (1–1) 1.833.503.60 1.95 1.90
09.11.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 2.603.302.40 1.93 1.93
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
05.10.24 Peterhead – Elgin 0–1 (0–1) 1.903.403.75 2.00 1.80

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Spartans winsDrawsElgin wins
7matches
3.14goals / match
71%over 2.5
71%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.25SC3 Elgin – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.453.002.75 2.10 1.70
19.10.24SC3 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
17.09.24SC3 Elgin – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.002.80 2.05 1.75
06.04.24SC3 Elgin – Spartans 2–2 (0–1) 2.883.302.25 2.05 1.75
10.02.24SC3 Spartans – Elgin 1–2 (0–0) 1.454.205.00 1.62 2.25
16.12.23SC3 Elgin – Spartans 0–4 (0–3) 3.404.001.83 1.75 2.05
19.08.23SC3 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 29 16 5 8 53 28 +25 53
2 Peterhead 29 15 8 6 42 29 +13 53
3 Edinburgh City 29 14 4 11 43 37 +6 46
4 Elgin 29 12 7 10 38 34 +4 43
5 Spartans 29 12 7 10 37 36 +1 43
6 Stirling 29 11 5 13 41 47 -6 38
7 Stranraer 29 10 7 12 29 30 -1 37
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 29 9 6 14 34 50 -16 33
9 Clyde 29 7 9 13 32 45 -13 30
10 Forfar 29 6 8 15 26 39 -13 26
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 15 10 3 2 34 12 +22 33
2 Peterhead 15 10 3 2 26 15 +11 33
3 Elgin 15 9 2 4 28 19 +9 29
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 7 3 5 22 17 +5 24
5 Spartans 14 7 3 4 17 12 +5 24
6 Clyde 15 6 5 4 18 15 +3 23
7 Edinburgh City 14 7 1 6 23 19 +4 22
8 Stirling 14 7 1 6 20 21 -1 22
9 Stranraer 14 4 6 4 14 13 +1 18
10 Forfar 14 2 6 6 12 18 -6 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Edinburgh City 15 7 3 5 20 18 +2 24
2 East Fife 14 6 2 6 19 16 +3 20
3 Peterhead 14 5 5 4 16 14 +2 20
4 Stranraer 15 6 1 8 15 17 -2 19
5 Spartans 15 5 4 6 20 24 -4 19
6 Stirling 15 4 4 7 21 26 -5 16
7 Elgin 14 3 5 6 10 15 -5 14
8 Forfar 15 4 2 9 14 21 -7 14
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 14 2 3 9 12 33 -21 9
10 Clyde 14 1 4 9 14 30 -16 7

Spartans   Elgin

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stirling 29 11 18 1.4 1.6 11 5 13 41 47 38
2 1 East Fife 29 14 15 1.8 1.0 16 5 8 53 28 53
3 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 29 14 15 1.2 1.7 9 6 14 34 50 33
4 3 Edinburgh City 29 16 13 1.5 1.3 14 4 11 43 37 46
5 9 Clyde 29 16 13 1.1 1.6 7 9 13 32 45 30
6 2 Peterhead 29 17 12 1.4 1.0 15 8 6 42 29 53
7 5 Spartans 29 17 12 1.3 1.2 12 7 10 37 36 43
8 10 Forfar 29 17 12 0.9 1.3 6 8 15 26 39 26
9 4 Elgin 29 18 11 1.3 1.2 12 7 10 38 34 43
10 7 Stranraer 29 18 11 1.0 1.0 10 7 12 29 30 37
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 15 6 9 2.3 0.8 10 3 2 34 12 33
2 6 Stirling 14 5 9 1.4 1.5 7 1 6 20 21 22
3 2 Peterhead 15 7 8 1.7 1.0 10 3 2 26 15 33
4 4 Elgin 15 7 8 1.9 1.3 9 2 4 28 19 29
5 3 Edinburgh City 14 7 7 1.6 1.4 7 1 6 23 19 22
6 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 9 6 1.5 1.1 7 3 5 22 17 24
7 5 Spartans 14 9 5 1.2 0.9 7 3 4 17 12 24
8 7 Stranraer 14 9 5 1.0 0.9 4 6 4 14 13 18
9 10 Forfar 14 9 5 0.9 1.3 2 6 6 12 18 12
10 9 Clyde 15 11 4 1.2 1.0 6 5 4 18 15 23
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stirling 15 6 9 1.4 1.7 4 4 7 21 26 16
2 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 14 5 9 0.9 2.4 2 3 9 12 33 9
3 9 Clyde 14 5 9 1.0 2.1 1 4 9 14 30 7
4 5 Spartans 15 8 7 1.3 1.6 5 4 6 20 24 19
5 10 Forfar 15 8 7 0.9 1.4 4 2 9 14 21 14
6 1 East Fife 14 8 6 1.4 1.1 6 2 6 19 16 20
7 3 Edinburgh City 15 9 6 1.3 1.2 7 3 5 20 18 24
8 7 Stranraer 15 9 6 1.0 1.1 6 1 8 15 17 19
9 2 Peterhead 14 10 4 1.1 1.0 5 5 4 16 14 20
10 4 Elgin 14 11 3 0.7 1.1 3 5 6 10 15 14

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51