Spartans vs Annan Athletic
Home
1.80
fair 1.95
Draw
3.60
fair 4.62
Away
3.60
fair 3.71
Under 2.5
2.08
fair 2.97
Over 2.5
1.73
fair 1.51
Bet365 odds. Highlighted = our prediction. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Our prediction
Result
Spartans to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.53
Expected goals
2.00 – 1.41
Home / Draw / Away
51%
22%
27%
SpartansDrawAnnan Athletic
Under / Over 2.5 goals
34%
66%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
35%
65%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
3%
0
11%
1
19%
2
22%
3
19%
4
26%
5+
Most likely scores
2–1 9.3%
1–1 9.3%
2–0 6.6%
Statistics 2026/2027
Spartans
this season, all matches
1.36points / match
2.00scored / match
1.82conceded / match
4
3
4
WonDrawnLost
11 played · 22:20
Annan Athletic
this season, all matches
0.82points / match
1.00scored / match
1.91conceded / match
3
8
WonDrawnLost
11 played · 11:21
Spartans all matches
all matches Annan Athletic
Per match
2.00
Goals scored
1.00
1.82
Goals conceded
1.91
3.82
Total goals
2.91
10.64
Shots
8.64
5.64
Shots on target
3.27
9.18
Shots faced
10.00
4.73
Corners
4.36
4.73
Corners against
4.09
10.82
Fouls
12.55
2.45
Yellow cards
2.27
0.55
1st-half goals scored
0.27
0.82
1st-half goals conceded
0.55
How often Full Time
36%
Wins
27%
27%
Draws
0%
36%
Losses
73%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
91%
Over 1.5 goals
64%
64%
Over 2.5 goals
45%
55%
Over 3.5 goals
27%
36%
Over 4.5 goals
27%
36%
Over 5.5 goals
18%
55%
Both teams scored
45%
9%
Clean sheets
27%
36%
Failed to score
27%
How often Half Time
18%
Wins
18%
18%
Draws
45%
64%
Losses
36%
91%
Over 0.5 goals
64%
27%
Over 1.5 goals
18%
18%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Spartans all matches
2
2
D
1
L
3
3
D
3
3
D
2
W
5
1
W
3
L
2
L
3
1
W
2
L
Annan Athletic all matches
1
W
1
2
L
1
L
2
W
1
2
L
2
W
1
L
1
L
1
6
L
1
4
L
Spartans
this season, at home
1.00points / match
2.17scored / match
2.17conceded / match
1
3
2
WonDrawnLost
6 played · 13:13
Annan Athletic
this season, away
0.60points / match
0.60scored / match
1.60conceded / match
1
4
WonDrawnLost
5 played · 3:8
Spartans at home
away Annan Athletic
Per match
2.17
Goals scored
0.60
2.17
Goals conceded
1.60
4.33
Total goals
2.20
11.67
Shots
8.60
6.17
Shots on target
3.00
10.33
Shots faced
10.60
4.33
Corners
4.80
4.00
Corners against
3.40
11.17
Fouls
11.20
2.67
Yellow cards
1.60
0.67
1st-half goals scored
0.00
1.00
1st-half goals conceded
0.60
How often Full Time
17%
Wins
20%
50%
Draws
0%
33%
Losses
80%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
100%
Over 1.5 goals
40%
67%
Over 2.5 goals
40%
67%
Over 3.5 goals
20%
50%
Over 4.5 goals
20%
50%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
67%
Both teams scored
40%
0%
Clean sheets
20%
33%
Failed to score
40%
How often Half Time
17%
Wins
0%
0%
Draws
40%
83%
Losses
60%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
60%
33%
Over 1.5 goals
0%
33%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Spartans at home
1
W
1
1
D
1
2
L
1
1
D
2
2
D
3
3
D
3
3
D
5
1
W
2
L
2
L
Annan Athletic away
4
L
1
2
L
1
2
L
3
W
1
3
L
1
W
1
L
1
2
L
1
L
1
4
L
Last 10 matches
Spartans all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Spartans – Stranraer | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 10.10.26 | Edinburgh City – Spartans | 1–3 (1–1) | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 03.10.26 | Spartans – Kelty Hearts | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 4.00 | 3.80 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 19.09.26 | Dumbarton – Spartans | 3–0 (1–0) | 3.75 | 3.80 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 12.09.26 | Spartans – Forfar | 5–1 (3–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.09.26 | Stirling – Spartans | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 29.08.26 | Spartans – Clyde | 3–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 2.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 22.08.26 | Spartans – Elgin | 3–3 (1–2) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 15.08.26 | Stranraer – Spartans | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.25 | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 08.08.26 | Spartans – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.42 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Annan Athletic all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Clyde – Annan Athletic | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 3.90 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 10.10.26 | Annan Athletic – Stranraer | 1–6 (0–2) | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.35 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 03.10.26 | Annan Athletic – Stirling | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 19.09.26 | Forfar – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 12.09.26 | Annan Athletic – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 05.09.26 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 29.08.26 | Annan Athletic – Dumbarton | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 22.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 15.08.26 | Annan Athletic – Clyde | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.88 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 08.08.26 | Stranraer – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
Spartans at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Spartans – Stranraer | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 03.10.26 | Spartans – Kelty Hearts | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 4.00 | 3.80 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 12.09.26 | Spartans – Forfar | 5–1 (3–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 29.08.26 | Spartans – Clyde | 3–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 2.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 22.08.26 | Spartans – Elgin | 3–3 (1–2) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 08.08.26 | Spartans – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.42 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 25.04.26 | Spartans – Elgin | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.04.26 | Spartans – Stranraer | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.55 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 28.03.26 | Spartans – East Kilbride | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.35 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 17.03.26 | Spartans – Forfar | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.20 | 3.80 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
Annan Athletic away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Clyde – Annan Athletic | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 3.90 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 19.09.26 | Forfar – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 05.09.26 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 22.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 08.08.26 | Stranraer – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 25.04.26 | Clyde – Annan Athletic | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.04.26 | Elgin – Annan Athletic | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 04.04.26 | East Kilbride – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (0–0) | 1.65 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
| 21.03.26 | Dumbarton – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 28.02.26 | Spartans – Annan Athletic | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.75 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022
4 1
Spartans winsDrawsAnnan Athletic wins
5matches
3.00goals / match
40%over 2.5
40%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.08.26SC3 | Annan Athletic – Spartans | 2–4 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 18.04.26SC3 | Annan Athletic – Spartans | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.60 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.02.26SC3 | Spartans – Annan Athletic | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.75 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 06.12.25SC3 | Annan Athletic – Spartans | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 30.08.25SC3 | Spartans – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
Scotland League Two table 2026/2027
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stranraer | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 23 |
| 2 | Clyde | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 23 |
| 3 | Elgin | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 18 |
| 4 | Edinburgh City | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 16 |
| 5 | Spartans | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 15 |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 15 |
| 7 | Dumbarton | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 13 |
| 8 | Stirling | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 12 |
| 9 | Forfar | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 11 |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 9 |
- Promotion to League One
- Promotion play-offs
- Play-off against the Highland/Lowland League winner
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 18 |
| 2 | Dumbarton | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 |
| 3 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 12 |
| 4 | Elgin | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 11 |
| 5 | Stranraer | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 |
| 6 | Forfar | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 |
| 7 | Stirling | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 |
| 8 | Edinburgh City | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 7 |
| 9 | Spartans | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 6 |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 6 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stranraer | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 13 |
| 2 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 |
| 3 | Spartans | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 |
| 4 | Elgin | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 |
| 5 | Clyde | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 5 |
| 6 | Stirling | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 4 |
| 7 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 3 |
| 9 | Forfar | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 2 |
| 10 | Dumbarton | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 0 |
Spartans Annan Athletic
Under / Over goals 2026/2027
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Clyde | 11 | 2 | 9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 18 | 23 |
| 2 | 3 | Elgin | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 17 | 18 |
| 3 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 15 |
| 4 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 18 | 16 |
| 5 | 5 | Spartans | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 20 | 15 |
| 6 | 7 | Dumbarton | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 13 |
| 7 | 9 | Forfar | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 11 |
| 8 | 1 | Stranraer | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 23 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 12 |
| 10 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 9 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Clyde | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 18 |
| 2 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 12 |
| 3 | 3 | Elgin | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 11 |
| 4 | 5 | Spartans | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 6 |
| 5 | 7 | Dumbarton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 13 |
| 6 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
| 7 | 9 | Forfar | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| 8 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| 10 | 1 | Stranraer | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 10 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Stranraer | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 13 |
| 2 | 3 | Elgin | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 7 |
| 3 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 9 |
| 4 | 8 | Stirling | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 4 |
| 5 | 9 | Forfar | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | Clyde | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 5 |
| 7 | 5 | Spartans | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| 8 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 3 |
| 9 | 7 | Dumbarton | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
| 10 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 3 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06