Motherwell 2–1 St Mirren
Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2024/2025
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2024/2025, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.09.24 | Aberdeen – Motherwell | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.75 | 5.00 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 31.08.24 | St Johnstone – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.60 | 2.38 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 25.08.24 | Motherwell – Hearts | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 10.08.24 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–1 (2–1) | 1.20 | 7.00 | 11.00 | 1.40 | 3.00 |
| 03.08.24 | Motherwell – Ross County | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 4.10 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 19.05.24 | Motherwell – St Johnstone | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 15.05.24 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.83 | 3.75 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 11.05.24 | Ross County – Motherwell | 1–5 (1–2) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 04.05.24 | Motherwell – Livingston | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.65 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 27.04.24 | Aberdeen – Motherwell | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
St Mirren all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.09.24 | St Mirren – Hearts | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 14.09.24 | St Mirren – Kilmarnock | 2–2 (2–1) | 2.20 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 31.08.24 | Dundee – St Mirren | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 25.08.24 | St Mirren – Celtic | 0–3 (0–2) | 8.50 | 6.00 | 1.29 | 1.50 | 2.63 |
| 11.08.24 | Aberdeen – St Mirren | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 04.08.24 | St Mirren – Hibernian | 3–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 18.05.24 | Celtic – St Mirren | 3–2 (2–2) | 1.22 | 5.75 | 13.00 | 1.40 | 3.00 |
| 15.05.24 | St Mirren – Hearts | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.63 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 11.05.24 | St Mirren – Kilmarnock | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 1.62 |
| 04.05.24 | Dundee – St Mirren | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.88 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Motherwell at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.08.24 | Motherwell – Hearts | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 03.08.24 | Motherwell – Ross County | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 4.10 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 19.05.24 | Motherwell – St Johnstone | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 04.05.24 | Motherwell – Livingston | 4–1 (2–0) | 1.65 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 13.04.24 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 30.03.24 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 16.03.24 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 25.02.24 | Motherwell – Celtic | 1–3 (1–0) | 8.00 | 5.75 | 1.33 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 06.02.24 | Motherwell – Ross County | 5–0 (3–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 03.02.24 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.38 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
St Mirren away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.08.24 | Dundee – St Mirren | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 11.08.24 | Aberdeen – St Mirren | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 18.05.24 | Celtic – St Mirren | 3–2 (2–2) | 1.22 | 5.75 | 13.00 | 1.40 | 3.00 |
| 04.05.24 | Dundee – St Mirren | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.88 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 13.04.24 | Celtic – St Mirren | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.20 | 6.50 | 15.00 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 30.03.24 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 16.03.24 | Kilmarnock – St Mirren | 5–2 (0–2) | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.75 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 27.02.24 | Ross County – St Mirren | 1–1 (1–0) | 3.75 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 17.02.24 | Livingston – St Mirren | 1–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 03.02.24 | Hibernian – St Mirren | 0–3 (0–3) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.03.24SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 16.12.23SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 16.09.23SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.62 |
| 15.02.23SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 28.01.23SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 31.07.22SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 02.04.22SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 4–2 (3–2) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.53 |
| 01.02.22SC0 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 27.10.21SC0 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.30 | 1.61 |
Scotland Premiership table 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 15 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Aberdeen | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 15 | WWWWW |
| 3 | Rangers | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | DWWLW |
| 4 | Dundee United | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | DDWWL |
| 5 | St Mirren | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 8 | WLLDDW |
| 6 | Motherwell | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | DLWWL |
| 7 | Dundee | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | DWDDL |
| 8 | Ross County | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 6 | DDLLWD |
| 9 | Hibernian | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | LLDDW |
| 10 | St Johnstone | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 4 | LWLLLD |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 2 | LLLDD |
| 12 | Hearts | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 1 | DLLLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Aberdeen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | WWW |
| 3 | St Mirren | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | WLDW |
| 4 | Rangers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 | WW |
| 5 | Ross County | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | DLWD |
| 6 | Dundee | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | WD |
| 7 | Motherwell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | DW |
| 8 | Dundee United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | DWL |
| 9 | Hibernian | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | LDW |
| 10 | Hearts | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | LD |
| 12 | St Johnstone | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Aberdeen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Dundee United | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | DW |
| 4 | St Johnstone | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | WLLD |
| 5 | Rangers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 4 | DLW |
| 6 | Motherwell | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LWL |
| 7 | Dundee | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | DDL |
| 8 | St Mirren | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 | LD |
| 9 | Hibernian | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | LD |
| 10 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | LLD |
| 11 | Ross County | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 1 | DL |
| 12 | Hearts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 0 | LLLL |
Motherwell St Mirren
Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | St Mirren | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 8 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 6 | Motherwell | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 7 | UOOOO |
| 3 | 7 | Dundee | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 6 | OOOOU |
| 4 | 10 | St Johnstone | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 4 | OOUOUO |
| 5 | 1 | Celtic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 15 | OUOOU |
| 6 | 2 | Aberdeen | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 15 | OOUUO |
| 7 | 3 | Rangers | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 10 | UOOOU |
| 8 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | OOUUO |
| 9 | 12 | Hearts | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | UOOUUO |
| 10 | 8 | Ross County | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 6 | UUOUUO |
| 11 | 9 | Hibernian | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 5 | OUOUU |
| 12 | 4 | Dundee United | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 | OUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | St Mirren | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 7 | OOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | OOU |
| 3 | 2 | Aberdeen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9 | OUO |
| 4 | 3 | Rangers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 6 | OO |
| 5 | 7 | Dundee | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | OO |
| 6 | 10 | St Johnstone | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | OO |
| 7 | 4 | Dundee United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | OUU |
| 8 | 6 | Motherwell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | UO |
| 9 | 8 | Ross County | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | UUUO |
| 10 | 9 | Hibernian | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | UOU |
| 11 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | OU |
| 12 | 12 | Hearts | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | UU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Motherwell | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | OOO |
| 2 | 12 | Hearts | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0 | OOUO |
| 3 | 5 | St Mirren | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | OO |
| 4 | 7 | Dundee | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | OOU |
| 5 | 10 | St Johnstone | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | OUUO |
| 6 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | OUO |
| 7 | 1 | Celtic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | UO |
| 8 | 2 | Aberdeen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | OU |
| 9 | 3 | Rangers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | UOU |
| 10 | 8 | Ross County | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | UO |
| 11 | 9 | Hibernian | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | OU |
| 12 | 4 | Dundee United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | UU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47