Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Metz 0–0 Pau FC

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home 1.73 fair 1.81
Draw ✓ 3.50 fair 4.12
Away 4.75 fair 4.88
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.91
Over 2.5 2.05 fair 2.10

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Metz Pau FC
21 Shots 15
6 Shots on target 3
6 Corners 6
9 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (150 league matches this season so far).
Result Metz to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.94
Expected goals 1.67 – 0.91
Home / Draw / Away
MetzDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12.6% 1–1 11.5% 2–0 10.6%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Metz before this match, all matches
1.81points / match
1.50scored / match
0.81conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 24:13
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.38points / match
1.13scored / match
1.19conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 18:19
Metz all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 1.13
0.81 Goals conceded 1.19
2.31 Total goals 2.31
12.94 Shots 13.44
4.38 Shots on target 4.38
10.94 Shots faced 12.00
4.69 Corners 5.38
4.31 Corners against 4.31
12.44 Fouls 15.31
1.50 Yellow cards 2.19
0.94 1st-half goals scored 0.56
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

50% Wins 38%
31% Draws 25%
19% Losses 38%
94% Over 0.5 goals 94%
69% Over 1.5 goals 63%
31% Over 2.5 goals 38%
19% Over 3.5 goals 25%
13% Over 4.5 goals 13%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 38%
38% Clean sheets 38%
19% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 38%
31% Draws 38%
25% Losses 25%
75% Over 0.5 goals 69%
31% Over 1.5 goals 31%
25% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Metz all matches
Pau FC all matches
Metz before this match, at home
2.25points / match
2.00scored / match
0.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 16:5
Pau FC before this match, away
0.63points / match
0.88scored / match
1.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 7:15
Metz at home away Pau FC

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 0.88
0.63 Goals conceded 1.88
2.63 Total goals 2.75
14.88 Shots 11.50
4.88 Shots on target 3.75
10.38 Shots faced 12.88
4.25 Corners 6.25
4.25 Corners against 4.88
13.00 Fouls 14.38
1.38 Yellow cards 3.38
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

63% Wins 13%
38% Draws 25%
0% Losses 63%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 75%
25% Over 2.5 goals 50%
25% Over 3.5 goals 38%
25% Over 4.5 goals 13%
13% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
50% Clean sheets 13%
0% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 13%
25% Draws 50%
25% Losses 38%
75% Over 0.5 goals 50%
25% Over 1.5 goals 38%
25% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Metz at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Metz all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.12.24 Annecy – Metz 0–0 (0–0) 3.403.302.10 2.03 1.83
09.12.24 Metz – Dunkerque 2–0 (0–0) 1.703.754.00 2.00 1.85
22.11.24 Clermont – Metz 1–1 (1–1) 3.603.102.20 2.15 1.67
09.11.24 Metz – Caen 1–0 (1–0) 1.753.604.75 1.98 1.88
04.11.24 Ajaccio – Metz 0–1 (0–1) 4.333.101.95 2.50 1.50
29.10.24 Red Star – Metz 1–0 (0–0) 3.603.402.00 2.03 1.83
25.10.24 Metz – Guingamp 1–0 (0–0) 1.903.304.10 2.10 1.70
18.10.24 Grenoble – Metz 2–0 (1–0) 3.203.202.05 2.20 1.65
05.10.24 Metz – Amiens 3–2 (3–1) 1.673.705.25 2.15 1.67
28.09.24 Troyes – Metz 2–1 (1–0) 3.503.401.95 2.05 1.75

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.12.24 Pau FC – Ajaccio 1–0 (1–0) 1.623.905.50 2.08 1.73
06.12.24 Rodez – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.67 2.15
22.11.24 Pau FC – Red Star 4–1 (1–1) 1.913.403.90 1.98 1.88
09.11.24 Pau FC – Paris FC 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.502.10 1.98 1.88
01.11.24 Annecy – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.303.10 2.00 1.85
29.10.24 Troyes – Pau FC 3–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.80 1.93 1.93
25.10.24 Pau FC – Amiens 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.203.40 2.03 1.83
22.10.24 Pau FC – Bastia 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.103.20 2.25 1.62
18.10.24 Guingamp – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.803.403.75 1.93 1.93
27.09.24 Laval – Pau FC 3–1 (2–0) 2.383.003.00 2.20 1.65

Metz at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.12.24 Metz – Dunkerque 2–0 (0–0) 1.703.754.00 2.00 1.85
09.11.24 Metz – Caen 1–0 (1–0) 1.753.604.75 1.98 1.88
25.10.24 Metz – Guingamp 1–0 (0–0) 1.903.304.10 2.10 1.70
05.10.24 Metz – Amiens 3–2 (3–1) 1.673.705.25 2.15 1.67
24.09.24 Metz – Martigues 6–0 (3–0) 1.364.508.00 2.05 1.75
21.09.24 Metz – Lorient 1–1 (1–0) 2.453.252.63 1.98 1.88
31.08.24 Metz – Laval 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.205.00 2.10 1.70
19.08.24 Metz – Bastia 1–1 (0–1) 1.853.303.90 2.15 1.67
19.05.24F1 Metz – Paris SG 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.001.62 1.44 2.75
04.05.24F1 Metz – Rennes 2–3 (2–1) 3.503.602.05 1.89 2.01

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.12.24 Rodez – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.67 2.15
01.11.24 Annecy – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.303.10 2.00 1.85
29.10.24 Troyes – Pau FC 3–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.80 1.93 1.93
18.10.24 Guingamp – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.803.403.75 1.93 1.93
27.09.24 Laval – Pau FC 3–1 (2–0) 2.383.003.00 2.20 1.65
20.09.24 Dunkerque – Pau FC 3–2 (2–1) 2.603.002.63 2.15 1.67
30.08.24 Grenoble – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 2.353.252.80 1.93 1.93
16.08.24 Clermont – Pau FC 2–2 (1–2) 1.853.303.90 2.15 1.67
17.05.24 Bordeaux – Pau FC 3–2 (2–0) 1.674.004.33 1.40 2.88
03.05.24 Angers – Pau FC 2–1 (1–0) 1.733.754.50 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Metz winsDrawsPau FC wins
2matches
1.50goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.04.23F2 Pau FC – Metz 1–1 (0–0) 4.203.201.95 2.20 1.65
01.10.22F2 Metz – Pau FC 1–0 (1–0) 1.603.605.75 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Lorient 16 10 3 3 30 15 +15 33 WLWDWW
2 Paris FC 17 9 4 4 25 15 +10 31 DDDWLL
3 Dunkerque 16 10 1 5 26 21 +5 31 LWWWLW
4 Annecy 17 8 6 3 25 19 +6 30 WLDWDW
5 Metz 16 8 5 3 24 13 +11 29 LWWDWD
6 Laval 16 7 4 5 25 17 +8 25 LDDWWW
7 Guingamp 16 8 1 7 26 22 +4 25 WWLWWL
8 Amiens 17 7 2 8 20 24 -4 23 LDLWLL
9 Bastia 17 4 10 3 18 17 +1 22 DDDDWL
10 Pau FC 16 6 4 6 18 19 -1 22 LLDWLW
11 Grenoble 17 6 3 8 21 22 -1 21 LLDLLW
12 Troyes 17 6 3 8 18 19 -1 21 DWDLWW
13 Red Star 17 6 3 8 18 28 -10 21 WLLDWW
14 Rodez 17 5 5 7 29 28 +1 20 DWDWDL
15 Clermont 17 5 5 7 15 19 -4 20 WLDLDW
16 Caen 17 4 3 10 18 25 -7 15 WLDLLL
17 Ajaccio 17 4 3 10 11 19 -8 15 WLDLLL
18 Martigues 17 3 3 11 10 35 -25 12 LDLLLW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Lorient 8 8 0 0 22 6 +16 24 WWWWWW
2 Dunkerque 9 8 0 1 17 8 +9 24 WWWWWW
3 Annecy 8 6 1 1 13 4 +9 19 WWWWWD
4 Metz 8 5 3 0 16 5 +11 18 DWWWWW
5 Pau FC 8 5 2 1 11 4 +7 17 WDLDWW
6 Grenoble 9 5 2 2 14 8 +6 17 WWDLLW
7 Amiens 9 5 2 2 12 9 +3 17 WWDDLL
8 Guingamp 8 5 1 2 19 8 +11 16 DWLWWW
9 Bastia 8 3 5 0 10 6 +4 14 WDDDDW
10 Paris FC 8 4 2 2 13 10 +3 14 WWWDDL
11 Ajaccio 9 4 2 3 9 7 +2 14 DLWDLL
12 Laval 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2 11 DWWLDW
13 Troyes 8 3 2 3 9 8 +1 11 WLWDDW
14 Caen 9 3 2 4 10 11 -1 11 WLLWDL
15 Red Star 8 3 2 3 8 12 -4 11 LDWLDW
16 Clermont 9 2 4 3 11 10 +1 10 DWLWDD
17 Rodez 8 3 1 4 14 15 -1 10 LWDWWL
18 Martigues 9 0 1 8 1 17 -16 1 DLLLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Paris FC 9 5 2 2 12 5 +7 17 WWDDWL
2 Laval 9 4 2 3 14 8 +6 14 WLLDWW
3 Metz 8 3 2 3 8 8 0 11 LLLWDD
4 Annecy 9 2 5 2 12 15 -3 11 DLDLDW
5 Martigues 8 3 2 3 9 18 -9 11 LDWDLW
6 Rodez 9 2 4 3 15 13 +2 10 LWDDDD
7 Troyes 9 3 1 5 9 11 -2 10 LLWWLW
8 Clermont 8 3 1 4 4 9 -5 10 LDWLLW
9 Red Star 9 3 1 5 10 16 -6 10 DLLWLW
10 Lorient 8 2 3 3 8 9 -1 9 DLWDLD
11 Guingamp 8 3 0 5 7 14 -7 9 LLLLWL
12 Bastia 9 1 5 3 8 11 -3 8 DLDDDL
13 Dunkerque 7 2 1 4 9 13 -4 7 WDLLWL
14 Amiens 8 2 0 6 8 15 -7 6 LLWLLW
15 Pau FC 8 1 2 5 7 15 -8 5 LLWLLL
16 Caen 8 1 1 6 8 14 -6 4 LDWLLL
17 Grenoble 8 1 1 6 7 14 -7 4 LLLLDL
18 Ajaccio 8 0 1 7 2 12 -10 1 LLLLLL

Metz   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 14 Rodez 17 6 11 1.7 1.6 5 5 7 29 28 20 OOOUUU
2 7 Guingamp 16 6 10 1.6 1.4 8 1 7 26 22 25 UOOOUO
3 8 Amiens 17 7 10 1.2 1.4 7 2 8 20 24 23 OUOUOO
4 12 Troyes 17 7 10 1.1 1.1 6 3 8 18 19 21 UOUUOO
5 6 Laval 16 7 9 1.6 1.1 7 4 5 25 17 25 OUOOUO
6 11 Grenoble 17 8 9 1.2 1.3 6 3 8 21 22 21 OUUUOO
7 13 Red Star 17 8 9 1.1 1.6 6 3 8 18 28 21 UOOUOU
8 1 Lorient 16 8 8 1.9 0.9 10 3 3 30 15 33 OOOUUU
9 2 Paris FC 17 9 8 1.5 0.9 9 4 4 25 15 31 OUUUUO
10 3 Dunkerque 16 8 8 1.6 1.3 10 1 5 26 21 31 OOUUUO
11 16 Caen 17 9 8 1.1 1.5 4 3 10 18 25 15 UUOUOU
12 18 Martigues 17 9 8 0.6 2.1 3 3 11 10 35 12 UUOUOO
13 4 Annecy 17 10 7 1.5 1.1 8 6 3 25 19 30 UOUUUO
14 9 Bastia 17 10 7 1.1 1.0 4 10 3 18 17 22 OUUUOO
15 10 Pau FC 16 10 6 1.1 1.2 6 4 6 18 19 22 OUUOUU
16 5 Metz 16 11 5 1.5 0.8 8 5 3 24 13 29 UUUUUU
17 15 Clermont 17 12 5 0.9 1.1 5 5 7 15 19 20 OUUUUU
18 17 Ajaccio 17 13 4 0.6 1.1 4 3 10 11 19 15 UUUUUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 7 Guingamp 8 2 6 2.4 1.0 5 1 2 19 8 16 OOUUOO
2 14 Rodez 8 2 6 1.8 1.9 3 1 4 14 15 10 OOOOUU
3 1 Lorient 8 3 5 2.8 0.8 8 0 0 22 6 24 OOOOUU
4 2 Paris FC 8 3 5 1.6 1.2 4 2 2 13 10 14 UUOOUO
5 3 Dunkerque 9 4 5 1.9 0.9 8 0 1 17 8 24 OOUOUO
6 8 Amiens 9 4 5 1.3 1.0 5 2 2 12 9 17 OOUUOO
7 12 Troyes 8 3 5 1.1 1.0 3 2 3 9 8 11 OOOUUO
8 13 Red Star 8 3 5 1.0 1.5 3 2 3 8 12 11 OOUOUO
9 6 Laval 7 3 4 1.6 1.3 3 2 2 11 9 11 UOOOOU
10 9 Bastia 8 4 4 1.2 0.8 3 5 0 10 6 14 OOUOUO
11 11 Grenoble 9 5 4 1.6 0.9 5 2 2 14 8 17 OUUUUO
12 15 Clermont 9 6 3 1.2 1.1 2 4 3 11 10 10 UOUOUU
13 16 Caen 9 6 3 1.1 1.2 3 2 4 10 11 11 OOUUOU
14 18 Martigues 9 6 3 0.1 1.9 0 1 8 1 17 1 UUOUOU
15 4 Annecy 8 6 2 1.6 0.5 6 1 1 13 4 19 UUUUUU
16 5 Metz 8 6 2 2.0 0.6 5 3 0 16 5 18 UOOUUU
17 10 Pau FC 8 6 2 1.4 0.5 5 2 1 11 4 17 UUUUOU
18 17 Ajaccio 9 7 2 1.0 0.8 4 2 3 9 7 14 UUUUUO
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Annecy 9 4 5 1.3 1.7 2 5 2 12 15 11 OOUOUO
2 6 Laval 9 4 5 1.6 0.9 4 2 3 14 8 14 OUUUOO
3 8 Amiens 8 3 5 1.0 1.9 2 0 6 8 15 6 OOUOOU
4 11 Grenoble 8 3 5 0.9 1.8 1 1 6 7 14 4 UOOOUO
5 12 Troyes 9 4 5 1.0 1.2 3 1 5 9 11 10 UOUOUO
6 14 Rodez 9 4 5 1.7 1.4 2 4 3 15 13 10 OUOOOU
7 16 Caen 8 3 5 1.0 1.8 1 1 6 8 14 4 OOOUUO
8 18 Martigues 8 3 5 1.1 2.2 3 2 3 9 18 11 OUUUOO
9 7 Guingamp 8 4 4 0.9 1.8 3 0 5 7 14 9 UOUOUO
10 10 Pau FC 8 4 4 0.9 1.9 1 2 5 7 15 5 OOUOUU
11 13 Red Star 9 5 4 1.1 1.8 3 1 5 10 16 10 UUUUOU
12 1 Lorient 8 5 3 1.0 1.1 2 3 3 8 9 9 UUOOOU
13 2 Paris FC 9 6 3 1.3 0.6 5 2 2 12 5 17 OOUUUU
14 3 Dunkerque 7 4 3 1.3 1.9 2 1 4 9 13 7 UUOOUU
15 5 Metz 8 5 3 1.0 1.0 3 2 3 8 8 11 OUUUUU
16 9 Bastia 9 6 3 0.9 1.2 1 5 3 8 11 8 UUOUUO
17 15 Clermont 8 6 2 0.5 1.1 3 1 4 4 9 10 OUOUUU
18 17 Ajaccio 8 6 2 0.2 1.5 0 1 7 2 12 1 UOOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10