Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 3–1 Belenenses

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.14 fair 1.43
Draw 6.00 fair 5.53
Away 15.00 fair 8.38
Under 2.5 2.50 fair 2.41
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.50 fair 1.71

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Belenenses
27 Shots 8
8 Shots on target 2
11 Corners 6
18 Fouls 18
1 Yellow cards 7
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (254 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.97
Expected goals 2.24 – 0.80
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawBelenenses
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–0 12% 1–0 10.7% 2–1 9.6%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.18points / match
2.50scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 70:28
Belenenses before this match, all matches
0.75points / match
0.61scored / match
1.64conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 17:46
Benfica all matches all matches Belenenses

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 0.61
1.00 Goals conceded 1.64
3.50 Total goals 2.25
14.86 Shots 9.00
6.04 Shots on target 2.79
9.96 Shots faced 15.29
6.68 Corners 3.64
3.82 Corners against 5.86
13.50 Fouls 16.82
2.07 Yellow cards 3.54
1.29 1st-half goals scored 0.29
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 1.04

How often Full Time

68% Wins 14%
14% Draws 32%
18% Losses 54%
100% Over 0.5 goals 86%
93% Over 1.5 goals 71%
68% Over 2.5 goals 29%
43% Over 3.5 goals 18%
21% Over 4.5 goals 14%
11% Over 5.5 goals 4%
68% Both teams scored 39%
29% Clean sheets 21%
4% Failed to score 54%

How often Half Time

57% Wins 11%
21% Draws 36%
21% Losses 54%
82% Over 0.5 goals 71%
46% Over 1.5 goals 29%
21% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Belenenses all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.07points / match
2.36scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 33:14
Belenenses before this match, away
0.43points / match
0.36scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 5:20
Benfica at home away Belenenses

Per match

2.36 Goals scored 0.36
1.00 Goals conceded 1.43
3.36 Total goals 1.79
16.79 Shots 9.50
6.29 Shots on target 3.07
9.93 Shots faced 15.07
7.00 Corners 3.86
3.57 Corners against 5.57
13.93 Fouls 17.43
2.07 Yellow cards 3.21
1.07 1st-half goals scored 0.14
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.86

How often Full Time

64% Wins 0%
14% Draws 43%
21% Losses 57%
100% Over 0.5 goals 79%
93% Over 1.5 goals 64%
64% Over 2.5 goals 14%
29% Over 3.5 goals 14%
14% Over 4.5 goals 7%
14% Over 5.5 goals 0%
71% Both teams scored 29%
21% Clean sheets 21%
7% Failed to score 71%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 0%
21% Draws 43%
29% Losses 57%
79% Over 0.5 goals 64%
36% Over 1.5 goals 29%
21% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Belenenses away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.04.22 Sp Braga – Benfica 3–2 (1–0) 3.003.252.40 1.85 2.00
20.03.22 Benfica – Estoril 2–1 (1–0) 1.334.759.00 1.57 2.35
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
05.03.22 Portimonense – Benfica 1–2 (1–1) 6.504.501.45 1.70 2.10
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
18.02.22 Boavista – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
07.02.22 Tondela – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 9.005.001.33 1.47 2.60
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
21.01.22 Arouca – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 10.005.251.28 1.61 2.25

Belenenses all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.04.22 Belenenses – Portimonense 2–0 (1–0) 3.403.102.30 2.60 1.47
19.03.22 Santa Clara – Belenenses 0–0 (0–0) 1.553.506.50 2.15 1.66
12.03.22 Belenenses – Boavista 0–0 (0–0) 3.503.252.10 2.25 1.61
07.03.22 Tondela – Belenenses 1–1 (1–0) ––– – –
25.02.22 Belenenses – Pacos Ferreira 0–2 (0–1) 3.253.002.37 2.50 1.50
19.02.22 Gil Vicente – Belenenses 2–0 (0–0) 1.553.756.50 2.07 1.72
13.02.22 Belenenses – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 4.503.601.80 2.05 1.75
07.02.22 Moreirense – Belenenses 4–1 (2–1) 1.903.304.33 2.25 1.61
02.02.22 Belenenses – Sp Lisbon 1–4 (1–3) 10.005.501.25 1.66 2.15
23.01.22 Maritimo – Belenenses 1–1 (1–1) 1.753.405.00 2.25 1.61

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.03.22 Benfica – Estoril 2–1 (1–0) 1.334.759.00 1.57 2.35
11.03.22 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
27.02.22 Benfica – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.008.00 1.60 2.30
12.02.22 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
02.02.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
15.01.22 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
09.01.22 Benfica – Pacos Ferreira 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0015.00 1.53 2.40
19.12.21 Benfica – Maritimo 7–1 (3–0) 1.127.5019.00 1.50 2.50
03.12.21 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 1–3 (0–1) 2.053.403.60 1.95 1.90
07.11.21 Benfica – Sp Braga 6–1 (4–1) 1.574.005.75 1.72 2.07

Belenenses away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.22 Santa Clara – Belenenses 0–0 (0–0) 1.553.506.50 2.15 1.66
07.03.22 Tondela – Belenenses 1–1 (1–0) ––– – –
19.02.22 Gil Vicente – Belenenses 2–0 (0–0) 1.553.756.50 2.07 1.72
07.02.22 Moreirense – Belenenses 4–1 (2–1) 1.903.304.33 2.25 1.61
23.01.22 Maritimo – Belenenses 1–1 (1–1) 1.753.405.00 2.25 1.61
13.01.22 Famalicao – Belenenses 1–0 (0–0) 1.903.404.00 2.10 1.70
02.01.22 Vizela – Belenenses 2–0 (2–0) 1.903.404.00 2.15 1.66
19.12.21 Sp Braga – Belenenses 1–0 (1–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.57 2.35
06.11.21 Portimonense – Belenenses 2–0 (1–0) 1.903.254.33 2.40 1.53
25.10.21 Boavista – Belenenses 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.303.80 2.40 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsBelenenses wins
1matches
7.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.11.21P1 Belenenses – Benfica 0–7 (0–7) 15.005.751.20 1.65 2.20

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 28 24 4 0 71 19 +52 76 WDWWWW
2 Sp Lisbon 28 22 4 2 56 17 +39 70 WDWWWW
3 Benfica 28 19 4 5 70 28 +42 61 DWWDWL
4 Sp Braga 28 15 7 6 46 28 +18 52 WDDLWW
5 Gil Vicente 29 12 10 7 40 30 +10 46 DDWDLL
6 Guimaraes 28 11 6 11 38 37 +1 39 LLWWLW
7 Pacos Ferreira 29 9 9 11 27 34 -7 36 WLWWLW
8 Estoril 28 8 10 10 32 34 -2 34 LLDWLL
9 Maritimo 29 8 9 12 32 39 -7 33 DWLDLL
10 Santa Clara 28 7 10 11 30 46 -16 31 DDWDDL
11 Boavista 28 5 15 8 33 41 -8 30 DWDDLW
12 Portimonense 28 7 8 13 26 34 -8 29 DDLLLL
13 Vizela 28 6 11 11 31 46 -15 29 LDLDDW
14 Famalicao 28 6 10 12 34 43 -9 28 WWLDDL
15 Arouca 28 6 8 14 27 49 -22 26 WDLLDW
16 Tondela 28 7 4 17 36 55 -19 25 LLDLDW
17 Moreirense 29 5 8 16 26 46 -20 23 DLLLLW
18 Belenenses 28 4 9 15 17 46 -29 21 LLDDDW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 14 12 2 0 37 9 +28 38 WWDDWW
2 Sp Lisbon 14 12 1 1 26 5 +21 37 WLWWWW
3 Benfica 14 9 2 3 33 14 +19 29 DLWWDW
4 Sp Braga 15 8 4 3 25 13 +12 28 LWWDLW
5 Guimaraes 13 7 2 4 24 18 +6 23 DWWLWL
6 Santa Clara 14 6 5 3 18 21 -3 23 WDWDWD
7 Gil Vicente 15 5 5 5 21 18 +3 20 WDWDDL
8 Pacos Ferreira 15 5 5 5 18 19 -1 20 DDWLWW
9 Boavista 14 3 9 2 18 16 +2 18 DDDDDL
10 Maritimo 14 3 6 5 15 15 0 15 DDLDLL
11 Estoril 14 3 6 5 18 19 -1 15 LDWLWL
12 Famalicao 14 3 6 5 14 16 -2 15 DDWWDL
13 Vizela 14 3 6 5 13 18 -5 15 LLWLDD
14 Belenenses 14 4 3 7 12 26 -14 15 LLWLDW
15 Tondela 14 4 2 8 20 27 -7 14 WLLLDD
16 Arouca 14 4 2 8 13 28 -15 14 LLLDLW
17 Moreirense 14 3 3 8 15 20 -5 12 LWLLLL
18 Portimonense 14 2 4 8 11 19 -8 10 LDLDLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 14 12 2 0 34 10 +24 38 WWWWWW
2 Sp Lisbon 14 10 3 1 30 12 +18 33 WWDDWW
3 Benfica 14 10 2 2 37 14 +23 32 LWWDWL
4 Gil Vicente 14 7 5 2 19 12 +7 26 DWWDWL
5 Sp Braga 13 7 3 3 21 15 +6 24 WWLWDW
6 Portimonense 14 5 4 5 15 15 0 19 LDDDLL
7 Estoril 14 5 4 5 14 15 -1 19 LLDLDL
8 Maritimo 15 5 3 7 17 24 -7 18 WLWWDL
9 Guimaraes 15 4 4 7 14 19 -5 16 DLLLWW
10 Pacos Ferreira 14 4 4 6 9 15 -6 16 DDLWWL
11 Vizela 14 3 5 6 18 28 -10 14 WDLLDW
12 Famalicao 14 3 4 7 20 27 -7 13 DLLWLD
13 Arouca 14 2 6 6 14 21 -7 12 LWDWLD
14 Boavista 14 2 6 6 15 25 -10 12 DLDWDW
15 Tondela 14 3 2 9 16 28 -12 11 DWLLLW
16 Moreirense 15 2 5 8 11 26 -15 11 DLLDLW
17 Santa Clara 14 1 5 8 12 25 -13 8 WDLDDL
18 Belenenses 14 0 6 8 5 20 -15 6 LDLLDD

Benfica   Belenenses

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 28 8 20 2.5 0.7 24 4 0 71 19 76 UUOOUO
2 16 Tondela 28 8 20 1.3 2.0 7 4 17 36 55 25 UOUOOO
3 3 Benfica 28 9 19 2.5 1.0 19 4 5 70 28 61 OOOUOO
4 6 Guimaraes 28 11 17 1.4 1.3 11 6 11 38 37 39 OOOUOU
5 10 Santa Clara 28 11 17 1.1 1.6 7 10 11 30 46 31 UUOUUO
6 14 Famalicao 28 12 16 1.2 1.5 6 10 12 34 43 28 UOOUUO
7 15 Arouca 28 12 16 1.0 1.8 6 8 14 27 49 26 OUUUOO
8 4 Sp Braga 28 14 14 1.6 1.0 15 7 6 46 28 52 UUUUOO
9 5 Gil Vicente 29 15 14 1.4 1.0 12 10 7 40 30 46 UUUUOO
10 8 Estoril 28 15 13 1.1 1.2 8 10 10 32 34 34 OOUUOO
11 13 Vizela 28 15 13 1.1 1.6 6 11 11 31 46 29 OUOUUO
12 17 Moreirense 29 16 13 0.9 1.6 5 8 16 26 46 23 UUUOUO
13 2 Sp Lisbon 28 16 12 2.0 0.6 22 4 2 56 17 70 OUUUOU
14 9 Maritimo 29 17 12 1.1 1.3 8 9 12 32 39 33 UUUUOU
15 11 Boavista 28 16 12 1.2 1.5 5 15 8 33 41 30 OOUUUO
16 7 Pacos Ferreira 29 19 10 0.9 1.2 9 9 11 27 34 36 UOUOUU
17 12 Portimonense 28 18 10 0.9 1.2 7 8 13 26 34 29 UUOUOU
18 18 Belenenses 28 20 8 0.6 1.6 4 9 15 17 46 21 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Porto 14 3 11 2.6 0.6 12 2 0 37 9 38 OOOUOO
2 16 Tondela 14 3 11 1.4 1.9 4 2 8 20 27 14 OOOUUO
3 6 Guimaraes 13 3 10 1.8 1.4 7 2 4 24 18 23 UOOOOO
4 3 Benfica 14 5 9 2.4 1.0 9 2 3 33 14 29 UOOOUO
5 4 Sp Braga 15 7 8 1.7 0.9 8 4 3 25 13 28 UUOUUO
6 5 Gil Vicente 15 7 8 1.4 1.2 5 5 5 21 18 20 UOUUUO
7 8 Estoril 14 6 8 1.3 1.4 3 6 5 18 19 15 OUUOUO
8 10 Santa Clara 14 6 8 1.3 1.5 6 5 3 18 21 23 OOOUOU
9 15 Arouca 14 6 8 0.9 2.0 4 2 8 13 28 14 UUOUUO
10 7 Pacos Ferreira 15 8 7 1.2 1.3 5 5 5 18 19 20 UUOOOU
11 14 Famalicao 14 7 7 1.0 1.1 3 6 5 14 16 15 UUOOUO
12 12 Portimonense 14 8 6 0.8 1.4 2 4 8 11 19 10 OUOUOO
13 17 Moreirense 14 8 6 1.1 1.4 3 3 8 15 20 12 UOUUUU
14 18 Belenenses 14 8 6 0.9 1.9 4 3 7 12 26 15 OOUUUU
15 2 Sp Lisbon 14 10 4 1.9 0.4 12 1 1 26 5 37 OOUOUU
16 9 Maritimo 14 10 4 1.1 1.1 3 6 5 15 15 15 UUUUUO
17 11 Boavista 14 10 4 1.3 1.1 3 9 2 18 16 18 UUOOUU
18 13 Vizela 14 11 3 0.9 1.3 3 6 5 13 18 15 UUOUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Benfica 14 4 10 2.6 1.0 10 2 2 37 14 32 OUOOOO
2 13 Vizela 14 4 10 1.3 2.0 3 5 6 18 28 14 OOOOUO
3 1 Porto 14 5 9 2.4 0.7 12 2 0 34 10 38 OOUUOU
4 10 Santa Clara 14 5 9 0.9 1.8 1 5 8 12 25 8 UOOUUO
5 14 Famalicao 14 5 9 1.4 1.9 3 4 7 20 27 13 OOUUOU
6 16 Tondela 14 5 9 1.1 2.0 3 2 9 16 28 11 OOUOOO
7 2 Sp Lisbon 14 6 8 2.1 0.9 10 3 1 30 12 33 UOOUUO
8 9 Maritimo 15 7 8 1.1 1.6 5 3 7 17 24 18 UOOUUU
9 11 Boavista 14 6 8 1.1 1.8 2 6 6 15 25 12 UOUOUO
10 15 Arouca 14 6 8 1.0 1.5 2 6 6 14 21 12 OOUOUO
11 6 Guimaraes 15 8 7 0.9 1.3 4 4 7 14 19 16 UOUOUU
12 17 Moreirense 15 8 7 0.7 1.7 2 5 8 11 26 11 UUOUOO
13 4 Sp Braga 13 7 6 1.6 1.2 7 3 3 21 15 24 OOOUUO
14 5 Gil Vicente 14 8 6 1.4 0.9 7 5 2 19 12 26 UOUUUO
15 8 Estoril 14 9 5 1.0 1.1 5 4 5 14 15 19 UOUOUO
16 12 Portimonense 14 10 4 1.1 1.1 5 4 5 15 15 19 UUUUUU
17 7 Pacos Ferreira 14 11 3 0.6 1.1 4 4 6 9 15 16 UUOUUU
18 18 Belenenses 14 12 2 0.4 1.4 0 6 8 5 20 6 UUOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47