Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Vizela 1–2 Benfica

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 8.00 fair 2.40
Draw 5.25 fair 4.15
Away ✓ 1.33 fair 2.92
Under 2.5 2.40 fair 2.39
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.53 fair 1.72

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Vizela Benfica
12 Shots 17
2 Shots on target 7
2 Corners 3
15 Fouls 6
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (39 league matches this season so far).
Result Vizela to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.65
Expected goals 1.60 – 1.43
Home / Draw / Away
VizelaDrawBenfica
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.1% 2–1 8.8% 1–2 7.9%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Vizela before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.25scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 5:7
Benfica before this match, all matches
2.25points / match
2.75scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 11:5
Vizela all matches all matches Benfica

Per match

1.25 Goals scored 2.75
1.75 Goals conceded 1.25
3.00 Total goals 4.00
11.25 Shots 19.00
5.00 Shots on target 7.75
9.75 Shots faced 8.75
4.25 Corners 7.00
4.25 Corners against 2.50
15.50 Fouls 11.50
2.25 Yellow cards 3.00
0.25 1st-half goals scored 1.25
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

25% Wins 75%
25% Draws 0%
50% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 75%
50% Over 3.5 goals 75%
25% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
25% Clean sheets 50%
25% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 75%
75% Draws 25%
25% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 75%
50% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Vizela all matches
Benfica all matches
Vizela before this match, at home
2.00points / match
1.50scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:2
Benfica before this match, away
1.50points / match
2.50scored / match
2.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 5:5
Vizela at home away Benfica

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 2.50
1.00 Goals conceded 2.50
2.50 Total goals 5.00
13.00 Shots 14.50
6.00 Shots on target 6.00
7.00 Shots faced 11.00
5.00 Corners 4.00
3.00 Corners against 2.00
22.00 Fouls 14.50
3.00 Yellow cards 3.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 50%
50% Draws 0%
0% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 100%
50% Over 3.5 goals 100%
0% Over 4.5 goals 100%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 100%
50% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 100%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Vizela at home
Benfica away

Last 10 matches before this match

Vizela all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.09.23 Vizela – Gil Vicente 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.98 1.88
27.08.23 Guimaraes – Vizela 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.304.33 2.08 1.73
20.08.23 Vizela – Arouca 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.253.40 2.15 1.67
12.08.23 Sp Lisbon – Vizela 3–2 (2–0) 1.146.5017.00 1.57 2.35
26.05.23 Vizela – Sp Lisbon 1–2 (1–1) 6.504.751.45 1.53 2.40
19.05.23 Maritimo – Vizela 1–0 (0–0) 1.733.754.50 1.95 1.90
13.05.23 Vizela – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 2.303.302.75 2.08 1.73
07.05.23 Guimaraes – Vizela 3–0 (2–0) 2.203.203.20 2.10 1.70
29.04.23 Vizela – Pacos Ferreira 1–2 (0–2) 1.803.404.50 2.08 1.73
23.04.23 Arouca – Vizela 1–0 (1–0) 2.633.202.75 2.25 1.62

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.09.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 4–0 (3–0) 1.206.0013.00 1.48 2.60
26.08.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 2–3 (0–1) 8.006.001.29 1.53 2.40
19.08.23 Benfica – Estrela 2–0 (0–0) 1.089.5023.00 1.36 3.10
14.08.23 Boavista – Benfica 3–2 (0–1) 9.005.501.30 1.60 2.30
27.05.23 Benfica – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.0610.0029.00 1.30 3.50
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
06.05.23 Benfica – Sp Braga 1–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.50 1.65 2.20
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
23.04.23 Benfica – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0021.00 1.40 2.88

Vizela at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.09.23 Vizela – Gil Vicente 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.98 1.88
20.08.23 Vizela – Arouca 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.253.40 2.15 1.67
26.05.23 Vizela – Sp Lisbon 1–2 (1–1) 6.504.751.45 1.53 2.40
13.05.23 Vizela – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 2.303.302.75 2.08 1.73
29.04.23 Vizela – Pacos Ferreira 1–2 (0–2) 1.803.404.50 2.08 1.73
17.04.23 Vizela – Boavista 1–1 (0–0) 1.853.404.33 2.05 1.75
01.04.23 Vizela – Casa Pia 3–1 (1–1) 2.203.003.40 2.30 1.60
11.03.23 Vizela – Sp Braga 0–4 (0–1) 3.803.601.95 1.95 1.90
25.02.23 Vizela – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 7.504.751.36 1.65 2.20
10.02.23 Vizela – Chaves 0–0 (0–0) 1.703.505.00 2.05 1.80

Benfica away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.08.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 2–3 (0–1) 8.006.001.29 1.53 2.40
14.08.23 Boavista – Benfica 3–2 (0–1) 9.005.501.30 1.60 2.30
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
15.04.23 Chaves – Benfica 1–0 (0–0) 8.005.751.29 1.50 2.50
02.04.23 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 8.504.751.33 1.62 2.25
12.03.23 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.006.501.25 1.65 2.20
25.02.23 Vizela – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 7.504.751.36 1.65 2.20
31.01.23 Arouca – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.504.751.33 1.62 2.25

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Vizela winsDrawsBenfica wins
4matches
2.00goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23P1 Vizela – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 7.504.751.36 1.65 2.20
02.09.22P1 Benfica – Vizela 2–1 (0–1) 1.207.0015.00 1.40 2.87
11.03.22P1 Benfica – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 1.286.508.50 1.33 3.40
24.10.21P1 Vizela – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 7.004.331.44 1.66 2.15

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 5 4 1 0 8 4 +4 13 WWWDW
2 Boavista 4 3 1 0 10 5 +5 10 WWDW
3 Sp Lisbon 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10 WWWD
4 Benfica 4 3 0 1 11 5 +6 9 LWWW
5 Guimaraes 4 3 0 1 5 5 0 9 WWWL
6 Famalicao 5 2 2 1 4 3 +1 8 WDLWD
7 Sp Braga 5 2 1 2 10 10 0 7 LWDWL
8 Farense 5 2 0 3 9 7 +2 6 LLWLW
9 Arouca 4 1 3 0 8 7 +1 6 WDDD
10 Casa Pia 4 1 2 1 6 4 +2 5 WLDD
11 Rio Ave 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5 WLLDD
12 Moreirense 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4 LDWL
13 Vizela 4 1 1 2 5 7 -2 4 LDLW
14 Estrela 5 1 1 3 3 6 -3 4 LLWDL
15 Gil Vicente 4 1 0 3 8 6 +2 3 WLLL
16 Estoril 4 1 0 3 7 8 -1 3 LWLL
17 Portimonense 4 0 2 2 3 11 -8 2 LLDD
18 Chaves 4 0 0 4 3 13 -10 0 LLLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6 WW
2 Farense 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6 LWW
3 Guimaraes 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6 WW
4 Sp Lisbon 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6 WW
5 Arouca 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1 4 WD
6 Boavista 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4 WD
7 Rio Ave 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4 WLD
8 Porto 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4 WD
9 Vizela 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4 DW
10 Famalicao 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4 DW
11 Gil Vicente 2 1 0 1 7 3 +4 3 WL
12 Estoril 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3 WL
13 Estrela 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3 LWL
14 Casa Pia 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1 LD
15 Sp Braga 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1 LD
16 Portimonense 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1 LD
17 Moreirense 2 0 0 2 3 5 -2 0 LL
18 Chaves 2 0 0 2 3 6 -3 0 LL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9 WWW
2 Boavista 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6 WW
3 Sp Braga 3 2 0 1 8 7 +1 6 WWL
4 Casa Pia 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4 WD
5 Sp Lisbon 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4 WD
6 Moreirense 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 DW
7 Famalicao 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4 WLD
8 Benfica 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3 LW
9 Guimaraes 2 1 0 1 1 4 -3 3 WL
10 Arouca 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2 DD
11 Estrela 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1 LD
12 Rio Ave 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1 LD
13 Portimonense 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5 1 LD
14 Estoril 2 0 0 2 4 6 -2 0 LL
15 Farense 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0 LL
16 Gil Vicente 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0 LL
17 Vizela 2 0 0 2 2 5 -3 0 LL
18 Chaves 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0 LL

Vizela   Benfica

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 7 Sp Braga 5 1 4 2.0 2.0 2 1 2 10 10 7 OOUOO
2 8 Farense 5 1 4 1.8 1.4 2 0 3 9 7 6 OOOUO
3 1 Porto 5 2 3 1.6 0.8 4 1 0 8 4 13 OOOUU
4 2 Boavista 4 1 3 2.5 1.2 3 1 0 10 5 10 OOUO
5 4 Benfica 4 1 3 2.8 1.2 3 0 1 11 5 9 OUOO
6 12 Moreirense 4 1 3 1.2 1.5 1 1 2 5 6 4 OUOO
7 15 Gil Vicente 4 1 3 2.0 1.5 1 0 3 8 6 3 OOOU
8 16 Estoril 4 1 3 1.8 2.0 1 0 3 7 8 3 OUOO
9 18 Chaves 4 1 3 0.8 3.2 0 0 4 3 13 0 UOOO
10 3 Sp Lisbon 4 2 2 1.8 1.0 3 1 0 7 4 10 OOUU
11 5 Guimaraes 4 2 2 1.2 1.2 3 0 1 5 5 9 UOUO
12 9 Arouca 4 2 2 2.0 1.8 1 3 0 8 7 6 OOUU
13 10 Casa Pia 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 1 2 1 6 4 5 OOUU
14 13 Vizela 4 2 2 1.2 1.8 1 1 2 5 7 4 OOUU
15 17 Portimonense 4 2 2 0.8 2.8 0 2 2 3 11 2 OOUU
16 6 Famalicao 5 4 1 0.8 0.6 2 2 1 4 3 8 OUUUU
17 11 Rio Ave 5 4 1 1.0 1.2 1 2 2 5 6 5 UUOUU
18 14 Estrela 5 4 1 0.6 1.2 1 1 3 3 6 4 UUOUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 8 Farense 3 0 3 2.7 1.3 2 0 1 8 4 6 OOO
2 12 Moreirense 2 0 2 1.5 2.5 0 0 2 3 5 0 OO
3 15 Gil Vicente 2 0 2 3.5 1.5 1 0 1 7 3 3 OO
4 18 Chaves 2 0 2 1.5 3.0 0 0 2 3 6 0 OO
5 1 Porto 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 1 0 3 2 4 OU
6 2 Boavista 2 1 1 2.0 1.5 1 1 0 4 3 4 OU
7 3 Sp Lisbon 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 2 0 0 4 2 6 OU
8 4 Benfica 2 1 1 3.0 0.0 2 0 0 6 0 6 UO
9 5 Guimaraes 2 1 1 2.0 0.5 2 0 0 4 1 6 OU
10 7 Sp Braga 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 0 1 1 2 3 1 OU
11 9 Arouca 2 1 1 2.5 2.0 1 1 0 5 4 4 OU
12 10 Casa Pia 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 0 1 1 2 3 1 OU
13 11 Rio Ave 3 2 1 1.3 1.0 1 1 1 4 3 4 UOU
14 13 Vizela 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 1 0 3 2 4 OU
15 14 Estrela 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 0 2 2 3 3 UOU
16 16 Estoril 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 0 1 3 2 3 UO
17 17 Portimonense 2 1 1 1.0 2.5 0 1 1 2 5 1 OU
18 6 Famalicao 2 2 0 0.5 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 4 UU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 7 Sp Braga 3 0 3 2.7 2.3 2 0 1 8 7 6 OOO
2 1 Porto 3 1 2 1.7 0.7 3 0 0 5 2 9 OOU
3 2 Boavista 2 0 2 3.0 1.0 2 0 0 6 2 6 OO
4 4 Benfica 2 0 2 2.5 2.5 1 0 1 5 5 3 OO
5 16 Estoril 2 0 2 2.0 3.0 0 0 2 4 6 0 OO
6 3 Sp Lisbon 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 1 0 3 2 4 OU
7 5 Guimaraes 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 1 0 1 1 4 3 UO
8 6 Famalicao 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4 OUU
9 8 Farense 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0 OU
10 9 Arouca 2 1 1 1.5 1.5 0 2 0 3 3 2 OU
11 10 Casa Pia 2 1 1 2.0 0.5 1 1 0 4 1 4 OU
12 12 Moreirense 2 1 1 1.0 0.5 1 1 0 2 1 4 UO
13 13 Vizela 2 1 1 1.0 2.5 0 0 2 2 5 0 OU
14 15 Gil Vicente 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0 OU
15 17 Portimonense 2 1 1 0.5 3.0 0 1 1 1 6 1 OU
16 18 Chaves 2 1 1 0.0 3.5 0 0 2 0 7 0 UO
17 11 Rio Ave 2 2 0 0.5 1.5 0 1 1 1 3 1 UU
18 14 Estrela 2 2 0 0.5 1.5 0 1 1 1 3 1 UU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10