Portimonense 1–3 Benfica
Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Portimonense all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.23 | Guimaraes – Portimonense | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 02.09.23 | Portimonense – Estrela | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 26.08.23 | Arouca – Portimonense | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.62 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 19.08.23 | Portimonense – Boavista | 1–4 (0–3) | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 12.08.23 | Gil Vicente – Portimonense | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.91 | 3.20 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 27.05.23 | Portimonense – Arouca | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 20.05.23 | Santa Clara – Portimonense | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 13.05.23 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–5 (1–3) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.22 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 05.05.23 | Casa Pia – Portimonense | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 29.04.23 | Sp Braga – Portimonense | 4–1 (3–1) | 1.25 | 6.00 | 10.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
Benfica all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.23 | Vizela – Benfica | 1–2 (0–2) | 8.00 | 5.25 | 1.33 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 02.09.23 | Benfica – Guimaraes | 4–0 (3–0) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 1.48 | 2.60 |
| 26.08.23 | Gil Vicente – Benfica | 2–3 (0–1) | 8.00 | 6.00 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 19.08.23 | Benfica – Estrela | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.08 | 9.50 | 23.00 | 1.36 | 3.10 |
| 14.08.23 | Boavista – Benfica | 3–2 (0–1) | 9.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 27.05.23 | Benfica – Santa Clara | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.06 | 10.00 | 29.00 | 1.30 | 3.50 |
| 21.05.23 | Sp Lisbon – Benfica | 2–2 (2–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.05.23 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–5 (1–3) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.22 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 06.05.23 | Benfica – Sp Braga | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.55 | 4.20 | 5.50 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 29.04.23 | Gil Vicente – Benfica | 0–2 (0–0) | 8.00 | 5.50 | 1.33 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
Portimonense at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.09.23 | Portimonense – Estrela | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 19.08.23 | Portimonense – Boavista | 1–4 (0–3) | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 27.05.23 | Portimonense – Arouca | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 13.05.23 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–5 (1–3) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.22 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 23.04.23 | Portimonense – Gil Vicente | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 08.04.23 | Portimonense – Rio Ave | 2–2 (0–1) | 2.60 | 3.00 | 2.88 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 18.03.23 | Portimonense – Vizela | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.20 | 2.55 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 04.03.23 | Portimonense – Sp Lisbon | 0–1 (0–0) | 8.00 | 4.50 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 18.02.23 | Portimonense – Maritimo | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 06.02.23 | Portimonense – Pacos Ferreira | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.10 | 4.20 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
Benfica away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.23 | Vizela – Benfica | 1–2 (0–2) | 8.00 | 5.25 | 1.33 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 26.08.23 | Gil Vicente – Benfica | 2–3 (0–1) | 8.00 | 6.00 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 14.08.23 | Boavista – Benfica | 3–2 (0–1) | 9.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 21.05.23 | Sp Lisbon – Benfica | 2–2 (2–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.05.23 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–5 (1–3) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.22 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 29.04.23 | Gil Vicente – Benfica | 0–2 (0–0) | 8.00 | 5.50 | 1.33 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 15.04.23 | Chaves – Benfica | 1–0 (0–0) | 8.00 | 5.75 | 1.29 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 02.04.23 | Rio Ave – Benfica | 0–1 (0–0) | 8.50 | 4.75 | 1.33 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 12.03.23 | Maritimo – Benfica | 0–3 (0–1) | 9.00 | 6.50 | 1.25 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 25.02.23 | Vizela – Benfica | 0–2 (0–1) | 7.50 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.05.23P1 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–5 (1–3) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.22 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 06.01.23P1 | Benfica – Portimonense | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.14 | 6.00 | 21.00 | 1.44 | 2.70 |
| 05.03.22P1 | Portimonense – Benfica | 1–2 (1–1) | 6.50 | 4.50 | 1.45 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 03.10.21P1 | Benfica – Portimonense | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.20 | 6.50 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
Portugal Primeira Liga table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 16 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Boavista | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 13 | WWDWW |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 13 | WWWDW |
| 4 | Benfica | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 12 | LWWWW |
| 5 | Famalicao | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 11 | WDLWDW |
| 6 | Guimaraes | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 10 | WWWLLD |
| 7 | Casa Pia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | WLDDWD |
| 8 | Sp Braga | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 7 | LWDWL |
| 9 | Moreirense | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 | LDWLLW |
| 10 | Gil Vicente | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 6 | WLLLWL |
| 11 | Farense | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 | LLWLWL |
| 12 | Arouca | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | WDDDLL |
| 13 | Rio Ave | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 5 | WLLDD |
| 14 | Vizela | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 5 | LDLWLD |
| 15 | Estrela | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | LLWDLD |
| 16 | Portimonense | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 5 | LLDDW |
| 17 | Estoril | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 4 | LWLLLD |
| 18 | Chaves | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 19 | -13 | 1 | LLLLLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Boavista | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | WDW |
| 3 | Porto | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | WDW |
| 4 | Famalicao | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | DWW |
| 5 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 6 | WLW |
| 6 | Benfica | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | WW |
| 7 | Farense | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | LWW |
| 8 | Guimaraes | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | WWL |
| 9 | Estoril | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | WLD |
| 10 | Rio Ave | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | WLD |
| 11 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | WDL |
| 12 | Vizela | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | DWL |
| 13 | Moreirense | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LLW |
| 14 | Estrela | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LWL |
| 15 | Casa Pia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | LDD |
| 16 | Sp Braga | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 17 | Chaves | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 1 | LLD |
| 18 | Portimonense | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | LD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | WDW |
| 3 | Boavista | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Sp Braga | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 | WWL |
| 5 | Benfica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | LWW |
| 6 | Sp Lisbon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 7 | Famalicao | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | WLD |
| 8 | Moreirense | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | DWL |
| 9 | Guimaraes | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 4 | WLD |
| 10 | Portimonense | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | LDW |
| 11 | Arouca | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | DDL |
| 12 | Estrela | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | LDD |
| 13 | Rio Ave | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | LD |
| 14 | Vizela | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | LLD |
| 15 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 16 | Farense | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LLL |
| 17 | Estoril | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 0 | LLL |
| 18 | Chaves | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 | LLL |
Portimonense Benfica
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 6 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 17 | Estoril | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 4 | OUOOOO |
| 3 | 18 | Chaves | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 1 | UOOOOO |
| 4 | 1 | Porto | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 16 | OOOUUO |
| 5 | 2 | Boavista | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 13 | OOUOO |
| 6 | 4 | Benfica | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 12 | OUOOO |
| 7 | 8 | Sp Braga | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 7 | OOUOO |
| 8 | 9 | Moreirense | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 | OUOOOU |
| 9 | 11 | Farense | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 6 | OOOUOU |
| 10 | 14 | Vizela | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 5 | OOUUOO |
| 11 | 3 | Sp Lisbon | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 13 | OOUUO |
| 12 | 6 | Guimaraes | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 10 | UOUOOU |
| 13 | 16 | Portimonense | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 5 | OOUUO |
| 14 | 7 | Casa Pia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 9 | OOUUUU |
| 15 | 12 | Arouca | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 6 | OOUUUU |
| 16 | 15 | Estrela | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 5 | UUOUUO |
| 17 | 5 | Famalicao | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | OUUUUU |
| 18 | 13 | Rio Ave | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | UUOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | OOO |
| 2 | 11 | Farense | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | OOO |
| 3 | 18 | Chaves | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | OOO |
| 4 | 1 | Porto | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 7 | OUO |
| 5 | 2 | Boavista | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 7 | OUO |
| 6 | 3 | Sp Lisbon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9 | OUO |
| 7 | 6 | Guimaraes | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | OUO |
| 8 | 9 | Moreirense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | OOU |
| 9 | 14 | Vizela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | OUO |
| 10 | 17 | Estoril | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 11 | 4 | Benfica | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | UO |
| 12 | 7 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | OUU |
| 13 | 8 | Sp Braga | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | OU |
| 14 | 12 | Arouca | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | OUU |
| 15 | 13 | Rio Ave | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | UOU |
| 16 | 15 | Estrela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UOU |
| 17 | 16 | Portimonense | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | OU |
| 18 | 5 | Famalicao | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | UUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Benfica | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | OOO |
| 2 | 8 | Sp Braga | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 6 | OOO |
| 3 | 17 | Estoril | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0 | OOO |
| 4 | 1 | Porto | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 9 | OOU |
| 5 | 2 | Boavista | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | OO |
| 6 | 9 | Moreirense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 7 | 10 | Gil Vicente | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | OUO |
| 8 | 14 | Vizela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | OUO |
| 9 | 16 | Portimonense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 4 | OUO |
| 10 | 18 | Chaves | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 0 | UOO |
| 11 | 3 | Sp Lisbon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | OU |
| 12 | 5 | Famalicao | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | OUU |
| 13 | 6 | Guimaraes | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | UOU |
| 14 | 7 | Casa Pia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 | OUU |
| 15 | 11 | Farense | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | OUU |
| 16 | 12 | Arouca | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | OUU |
| 17 | 15 | Estrela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | UUO |
| 18 | 13 | Rio Ave | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | UU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47