Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Steven

Ayr 0–1 Inverness C

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home 2.15 fair 2.38
Draw 3.30 fair 4.06
Away ✓ 3.30 fair 3.00
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 2.24
Over 2.5 2.05 fair 1.80

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Ayr Inverness C
14 Shots 4
2 Shots on target 3
20 Corners 3
8 Fouls 5
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (35 league matches this season so far).
Result Ayr to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.71
Expected goals 1.55 – 1.35
Home / Draw / Away
AyrDrawInverness C
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 2–1 8.9% 1–0 8.5%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Ayr before this match, all matches
2.00points / match
2.00scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 14:10
Inverness C before this match, all matches
1.57points / match
1.57scored / match
1.29conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 11:9
Ayr all matches all matches Inverness C

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.57
1.43 Goals conceded 1.29
3.43 Total goals 2.86
14.86 Shots 10.14
6.71 Shots on target 4.86
8.00 Shots faced 8.86
5.00 Corners 5.71
4.43 Corners against 5.00
10.86 Fouls 10.43
1.29 Yellow cards 1.57
0.43 1st-half goals scored 0.71
0.86 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

57% Wins 43%
29% Draws 29%
14% Losses 29%
86% Over 0.5 goals 86%
86% Over 1.5 goals 71%
86% Over 2.5 goals 43%
57% Over 3.5 goals 43%
29% Over 4.5 goals 43%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
86% Both teams scored 57%
14% Clean sheets 29%
14% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

14% Wins 29%
57% Draws 57%
29% Losses 14%
71% Over 0.5 goals 57%
57% Over 1.5 goals 57%
0% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr all matches
Inverness C all matches
Ayr before this match, at home
1.67points / match
1.67scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 5:3
Inverness C before this match, away
1.75points / match
1.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 6:6
Ayr at home away Inverness C

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 1.50
1.00 Goals conceded 1.50
2.67 Total goals 3.00
14.67 Shots 7.50
6.67 Shots on target 3.25
8.00 Shots faced 9.50
4.33 Corners 5.00
4.00 Corners against 6.00
10.00 Fouls 11.00
0.67 Yellow cards 1.50
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

33% Wins 50%
67% Draws 25%
0% Losses 25%
67% Over 0.5 goals 75%
67% Over 1.5 goals 75%
67% Over 2.5 goals 50%
67% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 50%
33% Clean sheets 50%
33% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 25%
100% Draws 50%
0% Losses 25%
67% Over 0.5 goals 50%
67% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr at home
Inverness C away

Last 10 matches before this match

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.252.55 2.05 1.80
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
26.08.22 Ayr – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 2.403.302.70 2.02 1.83
20.08.22 Cove Rangers – Ayr 1–2 (0–0) 2.253.003.30 2.25 1.61
13.08.22 Ayr – Hamilton 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
05.08.22 Queens Park – Ayr 2–3 (2–0) 2.603.252.55 2.35 1.57
30.07.22 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75
23.04.22 Queen of Sth – Ayr 1–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.25 2.07 1.72
16.04.22 Dunfermline – Ayr 2–1 (0–1) 1.953.003.80 2.15 1.66

Inverness C all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Dundee – Inverness C 2–3 (1–2) 1.903.603.80 2.02 1.83
03.09.22 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 0–2 (0–0) 2.453.102.80 2.10 1.70
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Inverness C – Cove Rangers 4–1 (2–0) 2.003.203.50 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.373.003.00 2.50 1.50
30.07.22 Inverness C – Queens Park 1–1 (1–1) 1.703.604.20 2.15 1.66
29.04.22 Inverness C – Hamilton 4–0 (4–0) 1.903.303.60 2.10 1.70
23.04.22 Morton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.20 2.20 1.65
19.04.22 Queen of Sth – Inverness C 2–1 (2–1) 3.603.601.85 1.88 1.98

Ayr at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.08.22 Ayr – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 2.403.302.70 2.02 1.83
13.08.22 Ayr – Hamilton 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
30.07.22 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75
09.04.22 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.30 2.10 1.70
01.04.22 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.802.872.90 2.50 1.50
11.03.22 Ayr – Kilmarnock 1–3 (1–3) 3.253.202.10 2.40 1.53
26.02.22 Ayr – Queen of Sth 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.203.30 2.20 1.65
05.02.22 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66
15.01.22 Ayr – Morton 0–2 (0–1) 2.203.103.10 2.10 1.70

Inverness C away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Dundee – Inverness C 2–3 (1–2) 1.903.603.80 2.02 1.83
03.09.22 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 0–2 (0–0) 2.453.102.80 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.373.003.00 2.50 1.50
23.04.22 Morton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.20 2.20 1.65
19.04.22 Queen of Sth – Inverness C 2–1 (2–1) 3.603.601.85 1.88 1.98
09.04.22 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.30 2.10 1.70
19.03.22 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 2–3 (2–1) 2.373.202.62 2.15 1.66
04.03.22 Partick – Inverness C 1–0 (0–0) 2.253.103.00 2.30 1.60
25.02.22 Hamilton – Inverness C 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.102.80 2.30 1.60

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Ayr winsDrawsInverness C wins
4matches
3.00goals / match
75%over 2.5
75%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.04.22SC1 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.30 2.10 1.70
19.02.22SC1 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.603.604.50 2.02 1.83
06.11.21SC1 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.002.20 2.40 1.53
21.08.21SC1 Inverness C – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.505.25 1.75 2.05

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 7 4 2 1 16 10 +6 14
2 Ayr 7 4 2 1 14 10 +4 14
3 Queens Park 7 4 1 2 12 11 +1 13
4 Inverness C 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2 11
5 Dundee 7 3 1 3 13 11 +2 10
6 Raith Rvs 7 3 0 4 8 10 -2 9
7 Morton 7 2 2 3 6 7 -1 8
8 Hamilton 7 1 4 2 7 10 -3 7
9 Cove Rangers 7 1 2 4 9 13 -4 5
10 Arbroath 7 1 2 4 5 10 -5 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 4 2 2 0 9 5 +4 8
2 Dundee 4 2 0 2 11 8 +3 6
3 Queens Park 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 6
4 Raith Rvs 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6
5 Ayr 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
6 Inverness C 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
7 Cove Rangers 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
8 Morton 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4
9 Hamilton 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4
10 Arbroath 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 4 3 0 1 9 7 +2 9
2 Inverness C 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
3 Queens Park 4 2 1 1 5 5 0 7
4 Partick 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
5 Morton 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
6 Dundee 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
7 Arbroath 4 1 1 2 4 6 -2 4
8 Hamilton 3 0 3 0 5 5 0 3
9 Raith Rvs 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
10 Cove Rangers 4 0 1 3 4 9 -5 1

Ayr   Inverness C

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 7 1 6 2.0 1.4 4 2 1 14 10 14
2 1 Partick 7 2 5 2.3 1.4 4 2 1 16 10 14
3 3 Queens Park 7 2 5 1.7 1.6 4 1 2 12 11 13
4 5 Dundee 7 2 5 1.9 1.6 3 1 3 13 11 10
5 9 Cove Rangers 7 2 5 1.3 1.9 1 2 4 9 13 5
6 4 Inverness C 7 4 3 1.6 1.3 3 2 2 11 9 11
7 6 Raith Rvs 7 4 3 1.1 1.4 3 0 4 8 10 9
8 7 Morton 7 4 3 0.9 1.0 2 2 3 6 7 8
9 10 Arbroath 7 4 3 0.7 1.4 1 2 4 5 10 5
10 8 Hamilton 7 5 2 1.0 1.4 1 4 2 7 10 7
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Dundee 4 0 4 2.8 2.0 2 0 2 11 8 6
2 1 Partick 4 1 3 2.2 1.2 2 2 0 9 5 8
3 3 Queens Park 3 0 3 2.3 2.0 2 0 1 7 6 6
4 2 Ayr 3 1 2 1.7 1.0 1 2 0 5 3 5
5 6 Raith Rvs 4 2 2 1.2 1.5 2 0 2 5 6 6
6 7 Morton 4 2 2 0.8 1.0 1 1 2 3 4 4
7 9 Cove Rangers 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 1 1 5 4 4
8 4 Inverness C 3 2 1 1.7 1.0 1 1 1 5 3 4
9 10 Arbroath 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 0 1 2 1 4 1
10 8 Hamilton 4 4 0 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 4 0 4 2.2 1.8 3 0 1 9 7 9
2 9 Cove Rangers 4 1 3 1.0 2.2 0 1 3 4 9 1
3 1 Partick 3 1 2 2.3 1.7 2 0 1 7 5 6
4 3 Queens Park 4 2 2 1.2 1.2 2 1 1 5 5 7
5 4 Inverness C 4 2 2 1.5 1.5 2 1 1 6 6 7
6 8 Hamilton 3 1 2 1.7 1.7 0 3 0 5 5 3
7 10 Arbroath 4 2 2 1.0 1.5 1 1 2 4 6 4
8 5 Dundee 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 1 1 2 3 4
9 6 Raith Rvs 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 0 2 3 4 3
10 7 Morton 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44