Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: I Snedden

Dundee United 2–3 Morton

Full time · half time 2–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 1.36 fair 1.74
Draw 5.75 fair 4.30
Away ✓ 5.25 fair 5.17
Under 2.5 2.15 fair 2.01
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.67 fair 1.99

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dundee United Morton
9 Shots 7
3 Shots on target 4
10 Corners 2
13 Fouls 11
4 Yellow cards 4
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (93 league matches this season so far).
Result Dundee United to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.99
Expected goals 1.77 – 0.92
Home / Draw / Away
Dundee UnitedDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12% 1–1 11.1% 2–0 10.6%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Dundee United before this match, all matches
2.28points / match
2.22scored / match
0.39conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 40:7
Morton before this match, all matches
1.22points / match
1.11scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 20:24
Dundee United all matches all matches Morton

Per match

2.22 Goals scored 1.11
0.39 Goals conceded 1.33
2.61 Total goals 2.44
13.33 Shots 10.11
5.39 Shots on target 3.94
5.72 Shots faced 9.28
6.89 Corners 5.50
4.06 Corners against 4.94
9.78 Fouls 10.89
1.39 Yellow cards 3.06
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.39
0.11 1st-half goals conceded 0.72

How often Full Time

67% Wins 33%
28% Draws 22%
6% Losses 44%
94% Over 0.5 goals 83%
78% Over 1.5 goals 67%
44% Over 2.5 goals 61%
22% Over 3.5 goals 22%
17% Over 4.5 goals 11%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 56%
61% Clean sheets 33%
11% Failed to score 28%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 22%
44% Draws 39%
6% Losses 39%
61% Over 0.5 goals 72%
17% Over 1.5 goals 33%
11% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee United all matches
Morton all matches
Dundee United before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.11scored / match
0.56conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 19:5
Morton before this match, away
1.11points / match
0.89scored / match
1.11conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 8:10
Dundee United at home away Morton

Per match

2.11 Goals scored 0.89
0.56 Goals conceded 1.11
2.67 Total goals 2.00
14.11 Shots 6.89
5.00 Shots on target 2.22
5.89 Shots faced 8.78
7.78 Corners 4.78
3.89 Corners against 5.33
10.67 Fouls 11.33
0.89 Yellow cards 3.22
0.78 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.11 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

56% Wins 22%
33% Draws 44%
11% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 67%
78% Over 1.5 goals 56%
33% Over 2.5 goals 44%
22% Over 3.5 goals 22%
22% Over 4.5 goals 11%
11% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 56%
44% Clean sheets 44%
11% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 11%
56% Draws 56%
0% Losses 33%
56% Over 0.5 goals 56%
22% Over 1.5 goals 33%
11% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee United at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dundee United all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.24 Arbroath – Dundee United 0–3 (0–1) 10.005.751.20 1.50 2.50
29.12.23 Dundee United – Partick 3–0 (1–0) 1.444.205.50 1.62 2.25
22.12.23 Queens Park – Dundee United 0–0 (0–0) 5.754.201.53 1.67 2.15
16.12.23 Dundee United – Raith Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 1.553.755.50 1.98 1.88
09.12.23 Dundee United – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.756.50 1.62 2.25
10.11.23 Dunfermline – Dundee United 1–2 (0–1) 4.003.601.80 1.95 1.90
04.11.23 Dundee United – Inverness C 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.756.00 1.70 2.10
31.10.23 Airdrie Utd – Dundee United 0–2 (0–1) 4.754.001.57 1.70 2.10
27.10.23 Dundee United – Arbroath 6–0 (3–0) 1.504.005.75 1.80 2.00
21.10.23 Partick – Dundee United 0–5 (0–1) 2.633.402.38 1.85 2.00

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.24 Morton – Ayr 3–0 (1–0) 2.103.402.90 1.95 1.90
30.12.23 Inverness C – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.402.88 2.00 1.85
23.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.85 2.00
16.12.23 Morton – Queens Park 1–0 (1–0) 2.053.403.20 1.85 2.00
12.12.23 Morton – Inverness C 2–1 (1–0) 2.703.102.75 2.10 1.70
09.12.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.633.302.63 1.98 1.88
11.11.23 Partick – Morton 2–1 (1–1) 1.753.753.80 1.70 2.10
03.11.23 Morton – Dunfermline 1–2 (0–2) 2.383.302.70 1.93 1.93
31.10.23 Morton – Raith Rvs 1–2 (0–2) 2.883.002.45 2.30 1.60
28.10.23 Ayr – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.303.75 1.90 1.95

Dundee United at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.12.23 Dundee United – Partick 3–0 (1–0) 1.444.205.50 1.62 2.25
16.12.23 Dundee United – Raith Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 1.553.755.50 1.98 1.88
09.12.23 Dundee United – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.756.50 1.62 2.25
04.11.23 Dundee United – Inverness C 1–1 (0–0) 1.364.756.00 1.70 2.10
27.10.23 Dundee United – Arbroath 6–0 (3–0) 1.504.005.75 1.80 2.00
30.09.23 Dundee United – Queens Park 4–1 (1–1) 1.573.805.50 1.70 2.10
16.09.23 Dundee United – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.673.804.50 1.73 2.08
02.09.23 Dundee United – Airdrie Utd 2–0 (1–0) 1.704.004.50 1.88 1.98
12.08.23 Dundee United – Dunfermline 1–1 (0–0) 1.624.005.00 1.88 1.98
24.05.23SC0 Dundee United – Kilmarnock 0–3 (0–2) 2.503.302.88 1.98 1.88

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.12.23 Inverness C – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.402.88 2.00 1.85
23.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.85 2.00
09.12.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.633.302.63 1.98 1.88
11.11.23 Partick – Morton 2–1 (1–1) 1.753.753.80 1.70 2.10
28.10.23 Ayr – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.303.75 1.90 1.95
07.10.23 Queens Park – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.302.80 1.70 2.10
23.09.23 Dunfermline – Morton 3–1 (2–0) 2.053.403.25 1.88 1.98
16.09.23 Dundee United – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.673.804.50 1.73 2.08
12.08.23 Raith Rvs – Morton 3–2 (2–1) 2.403.302.63 1.85 2.00
05.05.23 Cove Rangers – Morton 1–2 (1–1) 3.803.751.80 1.75 2.05

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dundee United winsDrawsMorton wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.09.23SC1 Dundee United – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.673.804.50 1.73 2.08

Scotland Championship table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Raith Rvs 19 13 5 1 37 25 +12 44
2 Dundee United 18 12 5 1 40 7 +33 41
3 Partick 19 9 5 5 37 32 +5 32
4 Airdrie Utd 19 7 3 9 18 23 -5 24
5 Dunfermline 19 6 5 8 24 24 0 23
6 Morton 18 6 4 8 20 24 -4 22
7 Ayr 18 5 4 9 24 35 -11 19
8 Inverness C 19 4 6 9 20 23 -3 18
9 Arbroath 18 5 2 11 23 36 -13 17
10 Queens Park 19 4 5 10 24 38 -14 17
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Raith Rvs 9 5 4 0 20 15 +5 19
2 Dundee United 9 5 3 1 19 5 +14 18
3 Partick 10 5 3 2 18 18 0 18
4 Airdrie Utd 10 5 2 3 12 9 +3 17
5 Morton 9 4 0 5 12 14 -2 12
6 Dunfermline 9 3 1 5 12 11 +1 10
7 Inverness C 9 2 3 4 8 9 -1 9
8 Queens Park 10 2 3 5 12 20 -8 9
9 Ayr 8 2 2 4 7 14 -7 8
10 Arbroath 10 2 1 7 12 20 -8 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Raith Rvs 10 8 1 1 17 10 +7 25
2 Dundee United 9 7 2 0 21 2 +19 23
3 Partick 9 4 2 3 19 14 +5 14
4 Dunfermline 10 3 4 3 12 13 -1 13
5 Ayr 10 3 2 5 17 21 -4 11
6 Morton 9 2 4 3 8 10 -2 10
7 Arbroath 8 3 1 4 11 16 -5 10
8 Inverness C 10 2 3 5 12 14 -2 9
9 Queens Park 9 2 2 5 12 18 -6 8
10 Airdrie Utd 9 2 1 6 6 14 -8 7

Dundee United   Morton

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 19 2 17 1.9 1.7 9 5 5 37 32 32
2 9 Arbroath 18 3 15 1.3 2.0 5 2 11 23 36 17
3 7 Ayr 18 5 13 1.3 1.9 5 4 9 24 35 19
4 10 Queens Park 19 6 13 1.3 2.0 4 5 10 24 38 17
5 1 Raith Rvs 19 7 12 1.9 1.3 13 5 1 37 25 44
6 5 Dunfermline 19 8 11 1.3 1.3 6 5 8 24 24 23
7 6 Morton 18 7 11 1.1 1.3 6 4 8 20 24 22
8 2 Dundee United 18 10 8 2.2 0.4 12 5 1 40 7 41
9 4 Airdrie Utd 19 11 8 0.9 1.2 7 3 9 18 23 24
10 8 Inverness C 19 11 8 1.1 1.2 4 6 9 20 23 18
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 10 1 9 1.8 1.8 5 3 2 18 18 18
2 9 Arbroath 10 2 8 1.2 2.0 2 1 7 12 20 7
3 6 Morton 9 2 7 1.3 1.6 4 0 5 12 14 12
4 10 Queens Park 10 3 7 1.2 2.0 2 3 5 12 20 9
5 5 Dunfermline 9 3 6 1.3 1.2 3 1 5 12 11 10
6 1 Raith Rvs 9 4 5 2.2 1.7 5 4 0 20 15 19
7 7 Ayr 8 3 5 0.9 1.8 2 2 4 7 14 8
8 4 Airdrie Utd 10 6 4 1.2 0.9 5 2 3 12 9 17
9 8 Inverness C 9 5 4 0.9 1.0 2 3 4 8 9 9
10 2 Dundee United 9 6 3 2.1 0.6 5 3 1 19 5 18
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 9 1 8 2.1 1.6 4 2 3 19 14 14
2 7 Ayr 10 2 8 1.7 2.1 3 2 5 17 21 11
3 1 Raith Rvs 10 3 7 1.7 1.0 8 1 1 17 10 25
4 9 Arbroath 8 1 7 1.4 2.0 3 1 4 11 16 10
5 10 Queens Park 9 3 6 1.3 2.0 2 2 5 12 18 8
6 2 Dundee United 9 4 5 2.3 0.2 7 2 0 21 2 23
7 5 Dunfermline 10 5 5 1.2 1.3 3 4 3 12 13 13
8 4 Airdrie Utd 9 5 4 0.7 1.6 2 1 6 6 14 7
9 6 Morton 9 5 4 0.9 1.1 2 4 3 8 10 10
10 8 Inverness C 10 6 4 1.2 1.4 2 3 5 12 14 9

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44