Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Graham

Hamilton 1–0 Dunfermline

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 2.80 fair 2.34
Draw 3.10 fair 3.86
Away 2.55 fair 3.19
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.69 fair 1.97
Over 2.5 2.07 fair 2.03

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Dunfermline
14 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 3
7 Corners 6
12 Fouls 9
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (124 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.88
Expected goals 1.44 – 1.20
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawDunfermline
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.3% 1–0 10.3% 2–1 8.9%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
0.96points / match
1.16scored / match
1.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 29:47
Dunfermline before this match, all matches
0.96points / match
0.96scored / match
1.28conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 24:32
Hamilton all matches all matches Dunfermline

Per match

1.16 Goals scored 0.96
1.88 Goals conceded 1.28
3.04 Total goals 2.24
7.76 Shots 9.20
3.56 Shots on target 3.48
11.32 Shots faced 7.76
4.48 Corners 5.08
6.24 Corners against 4.20
13.08 Fouls 11.24
2.04 Yellow cards 2.12
0.56 1st-half goals scored 0.28
0.80 1st-half goals conceded 0.52

How often Full Time

28% Wins 24%
12% Draws 24%
60% Losses 52%
96% Over 0.5 goals 88%
80% Over 1.5 goals 68%
64% Over 2.5 goals 36%
36% Over 3.5 goals 16%
20% Over 4.5 goals 12%
8% Over 5.5 goals 4%
44% Both teams scored 36%
20% Clean sheets 24%
40% Failed to score 52%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 12%
48% Draws 52%
32% Losses 36%
60% Over 0.5 goals 56%
44% Over 1.5 goals 16%
28% Over 2.5 goals 4%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Dunfermline all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
1.33points / match
1.25scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 15:20
Dunfermline before this match, away
0.42points / match
0.58scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 7:18
Hamilton at home away Dunfermline

Per match

1.25 Goals scored 0.58
1.67 Goals conceded 1.50
2.92 Total goals 2.08
8.83 Shots 8.92
4.08 Shots on target 3.42
10.25 Shots faced 9.00
5.00 Corners 4.17
5.25 Corners against 5.08
15.08 Fouls 12.08
2.08 Yellow cards 2.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.92 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

42% Wins 8%
8% Draws 17%
50% Losses 75%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
83% Over 1.5 goals 67%
67% Over 2.5 goals 33%
33% Over 3.5 goals 8%
8% Over 4.5 goals 8%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 33%
25% Clean sheets 8%
25% Failed to score 67%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 17%
58% Draws 33%
25% Losses 50%
58% Over 0.5 goals 67%
42% Over 1.5 goals 17%
33% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Dunfermline away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.904.50 1.73 2.08
18.02.25 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.253.20 2.03 1.83
15.02.25 Queens Park – Hamilton 1–2 (0–2) 2.003.403.80 1.73 2.08
01.02.25 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 3.903.751.75 1.88 1.98
28.01.25 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 2.753.102.50 2.05 1.75
25.01.25 Livingston – Hamilton 3–0 (2–0) 1.484.005.50 1.80 2.00
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05
28.12.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 3–2 (2–2) 1.803.603.50 1.75 2.05
21.12.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.304.759.00 1.44 2.63
14.12.24 Hamilton – Queens Park 2–1 (2–1) 3.303.252.10 1.85 2.00

Dunfermline all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Dunfermline – Queens Park 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.703.10 2.08 1.73
15.02.25 Livingston – Dunfermline 0–0 (0–0) 1.703.754.75 2.25 1.62
01.02.25 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 3–1 (0–1) 2.553.002.75 2.50 1.50
25.01.25 Airdrie Utd – Dunfermline 3–0 (2–0) 4.103.251.83 2.15 1.63
14.01.25 Dunfermline – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 3.302.632.38 3.00 1.36
04.01.25 Partick – Dunfermline 1–4 (1–3) 1.734.103.60 2.08 1.73
27.12.24 Dunfermline – Falkirk 3–3 (1–1) 5.003.701.62 2.15 1.67
21.12.24 Morton – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.102.30 2.38 1.53
14.12.24 Raith Rvs – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.25 2.35 1.57
07.12.24 Dunfermline – Hamilton 3–2 (0–0) 1.833.404.00 2.03 1.83

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 3.903.751.75 1.88 1.98
28.01.25 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 2.753.102.50 2.05 1.75
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05
28.12.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 3–2 (2–2) 1.803.603.50 1.75 2.05
14.12.24 Hamilton – Queens Park 2–1 (2–1) 3.303.252.10 1.85 2.00
09.11.24 Hamilton – Livingston 1–3 (1–1) 3.403.201.95 2.00 1.85
26.10.24 Hamilton – Morton 3–0 (0–0) 2.203.602.80 1.98 1.88
18.10.24 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (0–3) 5.753.901.55 1.62 2.25
28.09.24 Hamilton – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.302.25 1.70 2.10
31.08.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 2–2 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 1.83 2.03

Dunfermline away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.02.25 Livingston – Dunfermline 0–0 (0–0) 1.703.754.75 2.25 1.62
25.01.25 Airdrie Utd – Dunfermline 3–0 (2–0) 4.103.251.83 2.15 1.63
04.01.25 Partick – Dunfermline 1–4 (1–3) 1.734.103.60 2.08 1.73
21.12.24 Morton – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.102.30 2.38 1.53
14.12.24 Raith Rvs – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.25 2.35 1.57
23.11.24 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.403.75 2.15 1.67
09.11.24 Queens Park – Dunfermline 2–1 (1–0) 2.153.203.00 1.95 1.90
26.10.24 Falkirk – Dunfermline 2–1 (1–0) 1.424.106.50 1.93 1.93
05.10.24 Airdrie Utd – Dunfermline 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.302.60 2.00 1.85
21.09.24 Partick – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.90 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsDunfermline wins
6matches
2.00goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.12.24SC1 Dunfermline – Hamilton 3–2 (0–0) 1.833.404.00 2.03 1.83
24.08.24SC1 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 2.253.503.10 1.85 2.00
12.03.22SC1 Hamilton – Dunfermline 2–2 (1–1) 2.103.103.50 2.15 1.66
15.01.22SC1 Dunfermline – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.10 1.70
04.12.21SC1 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.45 1.95 1.90
25.09.21SC1 Dunfermline – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.303.252.87 2.10 1.70

Scotland Championship table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 25 16 5 4 49 23 +26 53
2 Livingston 25 14 7 4 34 18 +16 49
3 Ayr 25 14 6 5 41 22 +19 48
4 Partick 26 10 7 9 32 32 0 37
5 Raith Rvs 24 10 3 11 28 31 -3 33
6 Morton 24 7 10 7 25 29 -4 31
7 Queens Park 25 8 6 11 26 28 -2 30
8 Dunfermline 25 6 6 13 24 32 -8 24
9 Hamilton 25 7 3 15 29 47 -18 24
10 Airdrie Utd 24 3 5 16 19 45 -26 14
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 13 9 3 1 28 9 +19 30
2 Ayr 13 9 2 2 28 12 +16 29
3 Livingston 12 8 3 1 19 6 +13 27
4 Raith Rvs 13 8 2 3 20 11 +9 26
5 Partick 13 6 6 1 20 12 +8 24
6 Morton 12 5 4 3 15 10 +5 19
7 Dunfermline 13 5 4 4 17 14 +3 19
8 Queens Park 12 5 2 5 13 11 +2 17
9 Hamilton 12 5 1 6 15 20 -5 16
10 Airdrie Utd 11 3 2 6 9 18 -9 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 12 7 2 3 21 14 +7 23
2 Livingston 13 6 4 3 15 12 +3 22
3 Ayr 12 5 4 3 13 10 +3 19
4 Queens Park 13 3 4 6 13 17 -4 13
5 Partick 13 4 1 8 12 20 -8 13
6 Morton 12 2 6 4 10 19 -9 12
7 Hamilton 13 2 2 9 14 27 -13 8
8 Raith Rvs 11 2 1 8 8 20 -12 7
9 Dunfermline 12 1 2 9 7 18 -11 5
10 Airdrie Utd 13 0 3 10 10 27 -17 3

Hamilton   Dunfermline

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Hamilton 25 9 16 1.2 1.9 7 3 15 29 47 24
2 1 Falkirk 25 13 12 2.0 0.9 16 5 4 49 23 53
3 2 Livingston 25 13 12 1.4 0.7 14 7 4 34 18 49
4 4 Partick 26 14 12 1.2 1.2 10 7 9 32 32 37
5 10 Airdrie Utd 24 12 12 0.8 1.9 3 5 16 19 45 14
6 7 Queens Park 25 14 11 1.0 1.1 8 6 11 26 28 30
7 5 Raith Rvs 24 14 10 1.2 1.3 10 3 11 28 31 33
8 3 Ayr 25 16 9 1.6 0.9 14 6 5 41 22 48
9 6 Morton 24 15 9 1.0 1.2 7 10 7 25 29 31
10 8 Dunfermline 25 16 9 1.0 1.3 6 6 13 24 32 24
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Falkirk 13 5 8 2.2 0.7 9 3 1 28 9 30
2 3 Ayr 13 5 8 2.2 0.9 9 2 2 28 12 29
3 9 Hamilton 12 4 8 1.2 1.7 5 1 6 15 20 16
4 4 Partick 13 7 6 1.5 0.9 6 6 1 20 12 24
5 2 Livingston 12 7 5 1.6 0.5 8 3 1 19 6 27
6 8 Dunfermline 13 8 5 1.3 1.1 5 4 4 17 14 19
7 10 Airdrie Utd 11 6 5 0.8 1.6 3 2 6 9 18 11
8 5 Raith Rvs 13 9 4 1.5 0.8 8 2 3 20 11 26
9 7 Queens Park 12 8 4 1.1 0.9 5 2 5 13 11 17
10 6 Morton 12 9 3 1.2 0.8 5 4 3 15 10 19
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Hamilton 13 5 8 1.1 2.1 2 2 9 14 27 8
2 2 Livingston 13 6 7 1.2 0.9 6 4 3 15 12 22
3 7 Queens Park 13 6 7 1.0 1.3 3 4 6 13 17 13
4 10 Airdrie Utd 13 6 7 0.8 2.1 0 3 10 10 27 3
5 4 Partick 13 7 6 0.9 1.5 4 1 8 12 20 13
6 5 Raith Rvs 11 5 6 0.7 1.8 2 1 8 8 20 7
7 6 Morton 12 6 6 0.8 1.6 2 6 4 10 19 12
8 1 Falkirk 12 8 4 1.8 1.2 7 2 3 21 14 23
9 8 Dunfermline 12 8 4 0.6 1.5 1 2 9 7 18 5
10 3 Ayr 12 11 1 1.1 0.8 5 4 3 13 10 19

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51