Cove Rangers 1–0 Montrose
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.11.23 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 04.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.10.23 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 07.10.23 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–2 (2–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.09.23 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 23.09.23 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–1) | 3.80 | 3.80 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 16.09.23 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.09.23 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 26.08.23 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.08.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.11.23 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 04.11.23 | Edinburgh City – Montrose | 1–5 (1–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 28.10.23 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 07.10.23 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.30 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 30.09.23 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–2 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 23.09.23 | Montrose – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.55 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 16.09.23 | Montrose – Edinburgh City | 5–2 (4–0) | 1.67 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 02.09.23 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.67 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 26.08.23 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.08.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Cove Rangers at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 07.10.23 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–2 (2–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 16.09.23 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 26.08.23 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.08.23 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 05.05.23SC1 | Cove Rangers – Morton | 1–2 (1–1) | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.04.23SC1 | Cove Rangers – Inverness C | 1–2 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 01.04.23SC1 | Cove Rangers – Partick | 0–5 (0–2) | 4.50 | 3.30 | 1.80 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 04.03.23SC1 | Cove Rangers – Dundee | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.75 | 3.80 | 1.57 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.02.23SC1 | Cove Rangers – Arbroath | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.11.23 | Edinburgh City – Montrose | 1–5 (1–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.09.23 | Falkirk – Montrose | 3–2 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 02.09.23 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.67 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 26.08.23 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.08.23 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–3 (0–3) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 06.05.23 | Clyde – Montrose | 2–1 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 22.04.23 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–3 (2–3) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 08.04.23 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 01.04.23 | FC Edinburgh – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 18.03.23 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 1–2 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.60 | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.08.23SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.03.22SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.01.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 06.11.21SC2 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.09.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 9 | +22 | 33 | WDWWDW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 30 | WDDWLW |
| 3 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 19 | DDWWWW |
| 4 | Montrose | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 19 | WLWLWD |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 18 | WWLWDL |
| 6 | Alloa | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | DLWLWW |
| 7 | Stirling | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 14 | DWLLLL |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 13 | LLWLDL |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 28 | -11 | 10 | LLLLDD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 33 | -18 | 6 | DLDWLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 19 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 16 | WWWWDW |
| 3 | Alloa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | LLWDWW |
| 4 | Montrose | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 10 | LWWWLD |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 10 | WDLWWL |
| 6 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 8 | LWWDLD |
| 7 | Cove Rangers | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 8 | DLDWW |
| 8 | Stirling | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 8 | WWDDLL |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 4 | WLLLLD |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | LLDLWL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 14 | DWWWWD |
| 2 | Hamilton | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 14 | WDWDWL |
| 3 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | WLDDWW |
| 4 | Montrose | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 9 | WLWLW |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 9 | WWLLWL |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 8 | WLDWLD |
| 7 | Alloa | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 7 | LLDLLW |
| 8 | Stirling | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 6 | LLLWLL |
| 9 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 2 | LLLDDL |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 2 | LDLLLD |
Cove Rangers Montrose
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Falkirk | 13 | 4 | 9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 9 | 33 | OUOOUO |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 28 | 10 | OOUOOU |
| 3 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 33 | 6 | UOUOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Montrose | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 19 | UOOOOU |
| 5 | 2 | Hamilton | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 6 | 30 | OUUOUO |
| 6 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 19 | OOOUUU |
| 7 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 18 | OOOUOU |
| 8 | 6 | Alloa | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 20 | 17 | UOOOUU |
| 9 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 20 | 13 | OUUUUU |
| 10 | 7 | Stirling | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 14 | OUOUUO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 4 | OUOOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Falkirk | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 19 | OUOUOO |
| 3 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 8 | OOOOU |
| 4 | 4 | Montrose | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 10 | OOUOOU |
| 5 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 4 | OOOUUU |
| 6 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 8 | OOOUUO |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 16 | UUOOUO |
| 8 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 10 | OUOOUU |
| 9 | 7 | Stirling | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 8 | UUOOOU |
| 10 | 6 | Alloa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 10 | UOUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Alloa | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | OOUOOU |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 2 | OUOOOU |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 14 | OOUOOU |
| 4 | 2 | Hamilton | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 14 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 4 | Montrose | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 9 | OUOOO |
| 6 | 5 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 8 | UUOOOO |
| 7 | 3 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 11 | OUOOUU |
| 8 | 7 | Stirling | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 6 | OOUUUO |
| 9 | 8 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | OOUOUU |
| 10 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 2 | UOOUUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10