Annan Athletic 2–1 Edinburgh City
Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2021/2022
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2021/2022, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Annan Athletic all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.02.22 | Elgin – Annan Athletic | 0–2 (0–2) | 1.90 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 05.02.22 | Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 29.01.22 | Annan Athletic – Stirling | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.01.22 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 08.01.22 | Cowdenbeath – Annan Athletic | 1–3 (1–2) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 02.01.22 | Stranraer – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (1–0) | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 26.12.21 | Annan Athletic – Kelty Hearts | 5–1 (1–1) | 4.50 | 4.00 | 1.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 18.12.21 | Stirling – Annan Athletic | 2–3 (1–2) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 11.12.21 | Annan Athletic – Elgin | 4–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 03.12.21 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Edinburgh City all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.02.22 | Edinburgh City – Albion Rvs | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.22 | Edinburgh City – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.02.22 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 31.01.22 | Forfar – Edinburgh City | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.01.22 | Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.40 | 4.33 | 6.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 07.01.22 | Edinburgh City – Elgin | 2–2 (1–1) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 22.12.21 | Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.62 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 17.12.21 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 0–4 (0–3) | 3.75 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 11.12.21 | Stenhousemuir – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 03.12.21 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Annan Athletic at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.02.22 | Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 29.01.22 | Annan Athletic – Stirling | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.01.22 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 26.12.21 | Annan Athletic – Kelty Hearts | 5–1 (1–1) | 4.50 | 4.00 | 1.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 11.12.21 | Annan Athletic – Elgin | 4–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 20.11.21 | Annan Athletic – Albion Rvs | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 06.11.21 | Annan Athletic – Stranraer | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 30.10.21 | Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.61 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 25.09.21 | Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.90 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 11.09.21 | Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
Edinburgh City away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.02.22 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 31.01.22 | Forfar – Edinburgh City | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.01.22 | Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.40 | 4.33 | 6.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 22.12.21 | Cowdenbeath – Edinburgh City | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.62 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 11.12.21 | Stenhousemuir – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 23.11.21 | Elgin – Edinburgh City | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 20.11.21 | Stirling – Edinburgh City | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.90 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 25.09.21 | Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.90 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 11.09.21 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 21.08.21 | Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.50 | 6.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.12.21SC3 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 25.09.21SC3 | Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.90 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelty Hearts | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 50 | 21 | +29 | 52 | LWDLWW |
| 2 | Forfar | 24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 45 | 27 | +18 | 43 | LWDLWD |
| 3 | Annan Athletic | 24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 41 | DWDDLW |
| 4 | Edinburgh City | 24 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 33 | 35 | -2 | 36 | DDWWWL |
| 5 | Stenhousemuir | 23 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 34 | 36 | -2 | 32 | WLWLWW |
| 6 | Stranraer | 25 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 41 | -8 | 30 | LDWLLW |
| 7 | Stirling | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 33 | -4 | 27 | WLDDLD |
| 8 | Albion Rvs | 23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 25 | WLDLLW |
| 9 | Elgin | 25 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 24 | 38 | -14 | 25 | DWLLLL |
| 10 | Cowdenbeath | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 33 | -18 | 16 | DLLWLW |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 30 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Forfar | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 26 | WWLWLW |
| 3 | Elgin | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 17 | DWDWLL |
| 4 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | DWWDDL |
| 5 | Albion Rvs | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 16 | WWLWLL |
| 6 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 15 | WLLDWL |
| 7 | Stranraer | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | WWLDDL |
| 8 | Stenhousemuir | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 12 | WLDLLW |
| 9 | Stirling | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | LLLLLD |
| 10 | Cowdenbeath | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 8 | LWDLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 25 | LWWDWW |
| 2 | Kelty Hearts | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 22 | WWWLWL |
| 3 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 21 | DDWDWW |
| 4 | Stenhousemuir | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 20 | WLDWWW |
| 5 | Forfar | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 17 | LWWLDD |
| 6 | Stranraer | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 16 | WLLWLW |
| 7 | Stirling | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 16 | LLWDDL |
| 8 | Albion Rvs | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 9 | DLDDLW |
| 9 | Cowdenbeath | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 17 | -11 | 8 | LLLLWW |
| 10 | Elgin | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 24 | -14 | 8 | LLWDLL |
Annan Athletic Edinburgh City
Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 22 | 9 | 13 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 50 | 21 | 52 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 24 | 11 | 13 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 33 | 35 | 36 | OOOUUO |
| 3 | 5 | Stenhousemuir | 23 | 10 | 13 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 34 | 36 | 32 | OOOUOU |
| 4 | 6 | Stranraer | 25 | 12 | 13 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 41 | 30 | OOUOUO |
| 5 | 8 | Albion Rvs | 23 | 10 | 13 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 27 | 38 | 25 | OOUUUO |
| 6 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 24 | 12 | 12 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 28 | 41 | UOOUUU |
| 7 | 7 | Stirling | 24 | 12 | 12 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 33 | 27 | OOOUUU |
| 8 | 2 | Forfar | 24 | 13 | 11 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 45 | 27 | 43 | UOOOUU |
| 9 | 9 | Elgin | 25 | 15 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 24 | 38 | 25 | UUOOOU |
| 10 | 10 | Cowdenbeath | 22 | 14 | 8 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 33 | 16 | UOOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Forfar | 12 | 5 | 7 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 26 | OUOOOU |
| 2 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 16 | UOOOUU |
| 3 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 15 | OUOOUO |
| 4 | 5 | Stenhousemuir | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 12 | UOOOUO |
| 5 | 7 | Stirling | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 11 | OOOUOU |
| 6 | 8 | Albion Rvs | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 16 | UUOOOU |
| 7 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 30 | UUOOOO |
| 8 | 6 | Stranraer | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 14 | UUOUOU |
| 9 | 10 | Cowdenbeath | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 8 | UUUOOU |
| 10 | 9 | Elgin | 13 | 10 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 17 | OUUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 10 | 2 | 8 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 13 | 22 | OUOOOU |
| 2 | 6 | Stranraer | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 16 | OOOUOO |
| 3 | 8 | Albion Rvs | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 9 | UOUUUO |
| 4 | 9 | Elgin | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 24 | 8 | UOUOOO |
| 5 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 21 | UOOOOU |
| 6 | 5 | Stenhousemuir | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 15 | 20 | OUOOOU |
| 7 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 25 | UUOUOU |
| 8 | 7 | Stirling | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 16 | UUOOUU |
| 9 | 2 | Forfar | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 13 | 17 | UOOUOU |
| 10 | 10 | Cowdenbeath | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 8 | UUOUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47