Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Grieve

Annan Athletic 3–1 Dumbarton

Full time · half time 3–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.95 fair 2.52
Draw 3.30 fair 4.13
Away 3.50 fair 2.77
Under 2.5 2.10 fair 2.38
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.70 fair 1.73

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Annan Athletic Dumbarton
18 Shots 6
13 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 1
10 Fouls 14
0 Yellow cards 6
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (153 league matches this season so far).
Result Annan Athletic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.65
Expected goals 1.54 – 1.47
Home / Draw / Away
Annan AthleticDrawDumbarton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.2% 2–1 8.6% 1–2 8.2%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Annan Athletic before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.68scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 52:45
Dumbarton before this match, all matches
1.80points / match
1.47scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 30 played · 44:34
Annan Athletic all matches all matches Dumbarton

Per match

1.68 Goals scored 1.47
1.45 Goals conceded 1.13
3.13 Total goals 2.60
9.74 Shots 7.80
4.16 Shots on target 3.33
8.29 Shots faced 9.67
5.35 Corners 4.33
4.74 Corners against 5.20
9.81 Fouls 10.13
1.81 Yellow cards 2.47
0.61 1st-half goals scored 0.70
0.71 1st-half goals conceded 0.53

How often Full Time

39% Wins 53%
26% Draws 20%
35% Losses 27%
97% Over 0.5 goals 97%
87% Over 1.5 goals 73%
65% Over 2.5 goals 47%
42% Over 3.5 goals 27%
16% Over 4.5 goals 10%
6% Over 5.5 goals 7%
65% Both teams scored 47%
19% Clean sheets 43%
19% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

35% Wins 47%
29% Draws 37%
35% Losses 17%
84% Over 0.5 goals 80%
42% Over 1.5 goals 30%
6% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Annan Athletic all matches
Dumbarton all matches
Annan Athletic before this match, at home
1.47points / match
1.93scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 29:20
Dumbarton before this match, away
1.67points / match
1.40scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 21:19
Annan Athletic at home away Dumbarton

Per match

1.93 Goals scored 1.40
1.33 Goals conceded 1.27
3.27 Total goals 2.67
9.80 Shots 7.20
4.33 Shots on target 3.00
8.07 Shots faced 8.47
4.87 Corners 3.80
4.73 Corners against 5.40
10.47 Fouls 9.53
1.80 Yellow cards 2.60
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.47
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.53

How often Full Time

40% Wins 47%
27% Draws 27%
33% Losses 27%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
87% Over 1.5 goals 73%
73% Over 2.5 goals 47%
47% Over 3.5 goals 33%
20% Over 4.5 goals 13%
7% Over 5.5 goals 7%
67% Both teams scored 47%
20% Clean sheets 40%
20% Failed to score 20%

How often Half Time

47% Wins 33%
20% Draws 47%
33% Losses 20%
87% Over 0.5 goals 67%
40% Over 1.5 goals 20%
7% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Annan Athletic at home
Dumbarton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Annan Athletic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.04.23 East Fife – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.25 1.62 2.25
25.03.23 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.504.00 1.62 2.25
18.03.23 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.602.80 1.65 2.20
11.03.23 Annan Athletic – Elgin 4–1 (2–1) 1.803.503.75 1.70 2.10
04.03.23 Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir 2–3 (1–1) 2.103.503.00 1.73 2.08
25.02.23 Albion Rvs – Annan Athletic 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.202.38 1.85 2.00
18.02.23 Annan Athletic – Stirling 2–2 (2–0) 2.703.402.38 1.70 2.10
11.02.23 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83
04.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Annan Athletic 1–2 (1–2) 3.003.502.10 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Annan Athletic – East Fife 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.40 1.62 2.25

Dumbarton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.04.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.053.253.25 1.93 1.93
29.03.23 Dumbarton – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.003.403.50 1.85 1.95
25.03.23 Stirling – Dumbarton 2–2 (1–1) 1.853.503.60 1.75 2.05
18.03.23 Dumbarton – Albion Rvs 1–5 (0–4) 1.703.604.00 1.80 2.00
04.03.23 Stranraer – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–1) 3.203.502.00 1.70 2.10
28.02.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.00 1.93 1.93
25.02.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.504.50 1.85 1.95
18.02.23 East Fife – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.252.20 2.02 1.83
11.02.23 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83
04.02.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.753.202.40 1.90 1.95

Annan Athletic at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.03.23 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.504.00 1.62 2.25
11.03.23 Annan Athletic – Elgin 4–1 (2–1) 1.803.503.75 1.70 2.10
04.03.23 Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir 2–3 (1–1) 2.103.503.00 1.73 2.08
18.02.23 Annan Athletic – Stirling 2–2 (2–0) 2.703.402.38 1.70 2.10
28.01.23 Annan Athletic – East Fife 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.40 1.62 2.25
21.01.23 Annan Athletic – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.60 1.67 2.15
07.01.23 Annan Athletic – Forfar 0–2 (0–2) 2.053.753.30 1.73 2.08
23.12.22 Annan Athletic – Albion Rvs 5–1 (0–1) 1.653.504.33 1.75 2.05
19.11.22 Annan Athletic – Elgin 1–3 (0–2) 1.833.753.60 1.57 2.35
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00

Dumbarton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.03.23 Stirling – Dumbarton 2–2 (1–1) 1.853.503.60 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Stranraer – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–1) 3.203.502.00 1.70 2.10
18.02.23 East Fife – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.252.20 2.02 1.83
04.02.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–1 (0–1) 2.753.202.40 1.90 1.95
14.01.23 Forfar – Dumbarton 2–1 (0–0) 2.803.402.30 1.80 2.00
31.12.22 Albion Rvs – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.202.05 2.05 1.80
03.12.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.502.10 1.80 2.00
12.11.22 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–1) 2.703.302.25 1.88 1.98
29.10.22 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
08.10.22 Stirling – Dumbarton 6–0 (4–0) 2.453.402.50 1.88 1.98

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Annan Athletic winsDrawsDumbarton wins
3matches
2.67goals / match
67%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.02.23SC3 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.88 2.02 1.83
29.10.22SC3 Annan Athletic – Dumbarton 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.252.50 1.80 2.00
13.08.22SC3 Dumbarton – Annan Athletic 4–0 (2–0) 2.103.303.00 1.88 1.98

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 30 18 8 4 59 31 +28 62
2 Dumbarton 30 16 6 8 44 34 +10 54
3 Annan Athletic 31 12 8 11 52 45 +7 44
4 Forfar 31 12 8 11 35 38 -3 44
5 East Fife 31 12 7 12 42 45 -3 43
6 Stenhousemuir 30 11 9 10 47 47 0 42
7 Stranraer 31 10 7 14 37 47 -10 37
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 31 9 7 15 32 45 -13 34
9 Elgin 30 9 6 15 39 52 -13 33
10 Albion Rvs 31 8 6 17 38 41 -3 30
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 15 11 3 1 35 14 +21 36
2 Dumbarton 15 9 2 4 23 15 +8 29
3 Stranraer 15 7 4 4 23 22 +1 25
4 Forfar 16 6 5 5 19 22 -3 23
5 Annan Athletic 15 6 4 5 29 20 +9 22
6 Stenhousemuir 15 5 6 4 24 22 +2 21
7 East Fife 16 5 3 8 18 23 -5 18
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 16 5 3 8 19 27 -8 18
9 Elgin 15 4 3 8 17 23 -6 15
10 Albion Rvs 15 3 3 9 12 18 -6 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 15 7 5 3 24 17 +7 26
2 East Fife 15 7 4 4 24 22 +2 25
3 Dumbarton 15 7 4 4 21 19 +2 25
4 Annan Athletic 16 6 4 6 23 25 -2 22
5 Forfar 15 6 3 6 16 16 0 21
6 Stenhousemuir 15 6 3 6 23 25 -2 21
7 Albion Rvs 16 5 3 8 26 23 +3 18
8 Elgin 15 5 3 7 22 29 -7 18
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 4 4 7 13 18 -5 16
10 Stranraer 16 3 3 10 14 25 -11 12

Annan Athletic   Dumbarton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 31 11 20 1.7 1.5 12 8 11 52 45 44
2 6 Stenhousemuir 30 10 20 1.6 1.6 11 9 10 47 47 42
3 1 Stirling 30 11 19 2.0 1.0 18 8 4 59 31 62
4 9 Elgin 30 11 19 1.3 1.7 9 6 15 39 52 33
5 5 East Fife 31 13 18 1.4 1.5 12 7 12 42 45 43
6 7 Stranraer 31 16 15 1.2 1.5 10 7 14 37 47 37
7 2 Dumbarton 30 16 14 1.5 1.1 16 6 8 44 34 54
8 4 Forfar 31 18 13 1.1 1.2 12 8 11 35 38 44
9 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 31 18 13 1.0 1.5 9 7 15 32 45 34
10 10 Albion Rvs 31 18 13 1.2 1.3 8 6 17 38 41 30
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 15 4 11 1.9 1.3 6 4 5 29 20 22
2 1 Stirling 15 5 10 2.3 0.9 11 3 1 35 14 36
3 4 Forfar 16 7 9 1.2 1.4 6 5 5 19 22 23
4 6 Stenhousemuir 15 6 9 1.6 1.5 5 6 4 24 22 21
5 5 East Fife 16 8 8 1.1 1.4 5 3 8 18 23 18
6 7 Stranraer 15 7 8 1.5 1.5 7 4 4 23 22 25
7 9 Elgin 15 7 8 1.1 1.5 4 3 8 17 23 15
8 2 Dumbarton 15 8 7 1.5 1.0 9 2 4 23 15 29
9 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 16 9 7 1.2 1.7 5 3 8 19 27 18
10 10 Albion Rvs 15 10 5 0.8 1.2 3 3 9 12 18 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stenhousemuir 15 4 11 1.5 1.7 6 3 6 23 25 21
2 9 Elgin 15 4 11 1.5 1.9 5 3 7 22 29 18
3 5 East Fife 15 5 10 1.6 1.5 7 4 4 24 22 25
4 1 Stirling 15 6 9 1.6 1.1 7 5 3 24 17 26
5 3 Annan Athletic 16 7 9 1.4 1.6 6 4 6 23 25 22
6 10 Albion Rvs 16 8 8 1.6 1.4 5 3 8 26 23 18
7 2 Dumbarton 15 8 7 1.4 1.3 7 4 4 21 19 25
8 7 Stranraer 16 9 7 0.9 1.6 3 3 10 14 25 12
9 8 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 9 6 0.9 1.2 4 4 7 13 18 16
10 4 Forfar 15 11 4 1.1 1.1 6 3 6 16 16 21

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51