Stirling 5–2 Forfar
Full time · half time 3–2 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Stirling all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Dumbarton – Stirling | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.50 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 10.10.26 | Stirling – Kelty Hearts | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.35 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 03.10.26 | Annan Athletic – Stirling | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 19.09.26 | Stirling – Clyde | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.60 | 4.00 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 12.09.26 | Edinburgh City – Stirling | 7–3 (5–0) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 05.09.26 | Stirling – Spartans | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 29.08.26 | Elgin – Stirling | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.80 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 22.08.26 | Stirling – Stranraer | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.08.26 | Forfar – Stirling | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 08.08.26 | Kelty Hearts – Stirling | 3–2 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
Forfar all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Kelty Hearts – Forfar | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 10.10.26 | Forfar – Elgin | 1–2 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 03.10.26 | Dumbarton – Forfar | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.09.26 | Forfar – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 12.09.26 | Spartans – Forfar | 5–1 (3–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.09.26 | Forfar – Stranraer | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 28.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.60 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 22.08.26 | Clyde – Forfar | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.62 | 3.70 | 4.50 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 15.08.26 | Forfar – Stirling | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 08.08.26 | Elgin – Forfar | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.83 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
Stirling at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Stirling – Kelty Hearts | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.35 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 19.09.26 | Stirling – Clyde | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.60 | 4.00 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 05.09.26 | Stirling – Spartans | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.08.26 | Stirling – Stranraer | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 01.08.26 | Stirling – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.05.26 | Stirling – Spartans | 2–2 (0–0) | 5.50 | 3.90 | 1.48 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 18.04.26 | Stirling – Elgin | 2–2 (1–2) | 4.00 | 3.90 | 1.65 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 28.03.26 | Stirling – Edinburgh City | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.03.26 | Stirling – Forfar | 0–3 (0–3) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.03 | 1.78 |
| 28.02.26 | Stirling – Dumbarton | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Forfar away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Kelty Hearts – Forfar | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 03.10.26 | Dumbarton – Forfar | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.09.26 | Spartans – Forfar | 5–1 (3–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 28.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.60 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 22.08.26 | Clyde – Forfar | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.62 | 3.70 | 4.50 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 08.08.26 | Elgin – Forfar | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.83 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 02.05.26 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 18.04.26 | Stranraer – Forfar | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 28.03.26 | Dumbarton – Forfar | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 2.80 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 24.03.26 | Elgin – Forfar | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.08.26SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 14.03.26SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 0–3 (0–3) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.03 | 1.78 |
| 24.01.26SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 15.11.25SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 0–4 (0–2) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.45 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 16.08.25SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 4–2 (2–1) | 1.80 | 3.40 | 4.20 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 03.05.25SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.53 | 3.90 | 5.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.02.25SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 2.03 | 1.80 |
| 28.12.24SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 05.10.24SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.40 | 3.25 | 2.70 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 29.04.23SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.03.23SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.73 | 3.40 | 4.33 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 25.02.23SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 24.09.22SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 1–4 (0–3) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 12.03.22SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 15.02.22SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.62 | 2.90 | 2.55 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 11.12.21SC3 | Forfar – Stirling | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 11.09.21SC3 | Stirling – Forfar | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Scotland League Two table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stranraer | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 23 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Clyde | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 23 | WWDLWW |
| 3 | Elgin | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 18 | LLLWWD |
| 4 | Edinburgh City | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 16 | LWWDLD |
| 5 | Spartans | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 15 | WWLLWL |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 15 | WLLWLW |
| 7 | Dumbarton | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 13 | WLWWLD |
| 8 | Stirling | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 12 | LLDWWD |
| 9 | Forfar | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 11 | LLWLLL |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 9 | LWLLLL |
- Promotion to League One
- Promotion play-offs
- Play-off against the Highland/Lowland League winner
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 18 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Dumbarton | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 | WLWWWD |
| 3 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 12 | WWWLW |
| 4 | Elgin | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 11 | DWWLWD |
| 5 | Stranraer | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 | LWWWD |
| 6 | Forfar | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | WWLWL |
| 7 | Stirling | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 | WDLDW |
| 8 | Edinburgh City | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 7 | LWDWL |
| 9 | Spartans | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 6 | DDDWLL |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 6 | LLWWLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stranraer | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 13 | LDWWWW |
| 2 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 | DWLWDD |
| 3 | Spartans | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | WLWLW |
| 4 | Elgin | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | WDLLW |
| 5 | Clyde | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 5 | LWDDL |
| 6 | Stirling | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 4 | LLLLWD |
| 7 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 | WLLLL |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 3 | LLLLWL |
| 9 | Forfar | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 2 | DLDLLL |
| 10 | Dumbarton | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 0 | LLLLL |
Stirling Forfar
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Clyde | 11 | 2 | 9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 18 | 23 | OOUOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Elgin | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 17 | 18 | OUOOOU |
| 3 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 15 | OOOUOO |
| 4 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 18 | 16 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 5 | Spartans | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 20 | 15 | UOOUOU |
| 6 | 7 | Dumbarton | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 13 | OOOOOU |
| 7 | 9 | Forfar | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 11 | OOUOOO |
| 8 | 1 | Stranraer | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 23 | OOOUOU |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 12 | UOUUOU |
| 10 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 9 | OUUUOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Clyde | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 18 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 12 | OOOOO |
| 3 | 3 | Elgin | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 11 | UOOOOU |
| 4 | 5 | Spartans | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 6 | OOOOUU |
| 5 | 7 | Dumbarton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 13 | UOOOOU |
| 6 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 7 | OUUOO |
| 7 | 9 | Forfar | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 9 | UOOUO |
| 8 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 6 | OOUUUO |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 8 | UOUUO |
| 10 | 1 | Stranraer | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 10 | UUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Stranraer | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 13 | OOOOOU |
| 2 | 3 | Elgin | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 7 | OOOUO |
| 3 | 4 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 9 | OOOOUU |
| 4 | 8 | Stirling | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 4 | OOOOUU |
| 5 | 9 | Forfar | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | UOUOOO |
| 6 | 2 | Clyde | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 5 | UOOUO |
| 7 | 5 | Spartans | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 9 | OUUOO |
| 8 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 3 | UOUOUO |
| 9 | 7 | Dumbarton | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 0 | UOUOO |
| 10 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 3 | UUOUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47