Montrose 2–1 Annan Athletic
Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2024/2025
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2024/2025, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.11.24 | Stenhousemuir – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 09.11.24 | Montrose – Arbroath | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 02.11.24 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 26.10.24 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.10.24 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–2 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.69 | 2.07 |
| 05.10.24 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 28.09.24 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 21.09.24 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 14.09.24 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 31.08.24 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Annan Athletic all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.11.24 | Annan Athletic – Kelty Hearts | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.60 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 09.11.24 | Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 02.11.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 5–0 (3–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 26.10.24 | Annan Athletic – Queen of Sth | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.20 | 2.63 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 19.10.24 | Inverness C – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.50 | 4.20 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 05.10.24 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 28.09.24 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.09.24 | Arbroath – Annan Athletic | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 14.09.24 | Annan Athletic – Dumbarton | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 31.08.24 | Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic | 5–1 (2–1) | 2.25 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.11.24 | Montrose – Arbroath | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 26.10.24 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 28.09.24 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 14.09.24 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 24.08.24 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 03.08.24 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.73 | 3.80 | 3.90 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 04.05.24 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 3–2 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 20.04.24 | Montrose – Hamilton | 1–2 (1–1) | 3.30 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.03.24 | Montrose – Falkirk | 1–7 (1–3) | 6.50 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 16.03.24 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Annan Athletic away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.11.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 5–0 (3–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 19.10.24 | Inverness C – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.50 | 4.20 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 28.09.24 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.09.24 | Arbroath – Annan Athletic | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 31.08.24 | Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic | 5–1 (2–1) | 2.25 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 17.08.24 | Queen of Sth – Annan Athletic | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 03.08.24 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 1–3 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.90 | 3.20 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 04.05.24 | Stirling – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 20.04.24 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 1–2 (1–1) | 6.00 | 6.00 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 3.00 |
| 30.03.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.62 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.10.24SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 16.03.24SC2 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 06.01.24SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 11.11.23SC2 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 12.08.23SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–3 (0–3) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelty Hearts | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 22 | WLLDWW |
| 2 | Arbroath | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 22 | WLWWDW |
| 3 | Alloa | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 21 | LWLWDL |
| 4 | Stenhousemuir | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 21 | WLWLDW |
| 5 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 20 | WWWWLL |
| 6 | Inverness C | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 19 | LWLDWW |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 18 | LLLWDL |
| 8 | Montrose | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | LWLLDL |
| 9 | Dumbarton | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 24 | -5 | 15 | LWWLLW |
| 10 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 24 | -15 | 14 | WLWLDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 16 | WWDLWW |
| 2 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 16 | WWWLWD |
| 3 | Inverness C | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 14 | WDDWDW |
| 4 | Arbroath | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 14 | DWWLWW |
| 5 | Alloa | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | WDWLLW |
| 6 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 11 | LDWWDL |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | WDLWLW |
| 8 | Montrose | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | DWWDLD |
| 9 | Dumbarton | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 9 | DLLWLW |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 7 | LDWLWL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 13 | WDWWWL |
| 2 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 12 | DLWLDW |
| 3 | Alloa | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | WDDWDL |
| 4 | Arbroath | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 8 | LDLWWD |
| 5 | Montrose | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 8 | LWLWLL |
| 6 | Dumbarton | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | DDDLWL |
| 7 | Inverness C | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | LDDLLW |
| 8 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 5 | LLDWLD |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 19 | -15 | 3 | LLLLLL |
| 10 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 2 | LLDLLL |
Montrose Annan Athletic
Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 19 | 20 | UUUOOO |
| 2 | 9 | Dumbarton | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 15 | OOOOUO |
| 3 | 2 | Arbroath | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 22 | UOUUUO |
| 4 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 13 | 22 | OUOUUU |
| 5 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 21 | OUOUUU |
| 6 | 3 | Alloa | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 21 | UUUOUU |
| 7 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 18 | OUUUUO |
| 8 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 24 | 14 | UUUOUU |
| 9 | 6 | Inverness C | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 19 | UUOUOU |
| 10 | 8 | Montrose | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 17 | UUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Dumbarton | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 9 | OUOOOO |
| 2 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 16 | OOUUOU |
| 3 | 2 | Arbroath | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 14 | UUUOUO |
| 4 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 7 | OUUOUO |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 16 | UOUOUU |
| 6 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 10 | UUOOUU |
| 7 | 3 | Alloa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 11 | UOUUUO |
| 8 | 8 | Montrose | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 9 | UUOOUU |
| 9 | 6 | Inverness C | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14 | UUUUUU |
| 10 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | UUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | OUUUOO |
| 2 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 12 | OUOOUU |
| 3 | 2 | Arbroath | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 8 | OOOOUU |
| 4 | 10 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 3 | UOUOUO |
| 5 | 6 | Inverness C | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 5 | UUOUOO |
| 6 | 3 | Alloa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 10 | UUOUUU |
| 7 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 5 | UOUOUU |
| 8 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | UUUUUO |
| 9 | 9 | Dumbarton | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | UUUUOU |
| 10 | 8 | Montrose | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | UUUUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47