Montrose 3–1 Annan Athletic
Full time · half time 3–1 · season 2024/2025
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2024/2025, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.03.25 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 08.03.25 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 3.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 01.03.25 | Inverness C – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.70 | 3.30 | 4.75 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 22.02.25 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 15.02.25 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 2–3 (2–2) | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.87 | 1.87 |
| 11.02.25 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 08.02.25 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.60 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 01.02.25 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 25.01.25 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 04.01.25 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Annan Athletic all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.03.25 | Inverness C – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.47 | 3.90 | 5.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 08.03.25 | Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.82 | 1.92 |
| 01.03.25 | Arbroath – Annan Athletic | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.02.25 | Annan Athletic – Alloa | 3–4 (1–0) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.38 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.02.25 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–1 (2–1) | 1.58 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 08.02.25 | Annan Athletic – Dumbarton | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 01.02.25 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 1–3 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 25.01.25 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 18.01.25 | Annan Athletic – Inverness C | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.10 | 3.90 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 04.01.25 | Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.20 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.03.25 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (0–0) | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 22.02.25 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 08.02.25 | Montrose – Alloa | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.60 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 01.02.25 | Montrose – Stenhousemuir | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 04.01.25 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 21.12.24 | Montrose – Dumbarton | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.12.24 | Montrose – Inverness C | 2–3 (2–0) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 23.11.24 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 09.11.24 | Montrose – Arbroath | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 26.10.24 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Annan Athletic away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.03.25 | Inverness C – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.47 | 3.90 | 5.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 01.03.25 | Arbroath – Annan Athletic | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 15.02.25 | Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic | 3–1 (2–1) | 1.58 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 01.02.25 | Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic | 1–3 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 04.01.25 | Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.20 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 28.12.24 | Queen of Sth – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 14.12.24 | Dumbarton – Annan Athletic | 1–5 (1–2) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 23.11.24 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 02.11.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 5–0 (3–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 19.10.24 | Inverness C – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.50 | 4.20 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.01.25SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 23.11.24SC2 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.30 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 05.10.24SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 16.03.24SC2 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 06.01.24SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 11.11.23SC2 | Montrose – Annan Athletic | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 12.08.23SC2 | Annan Athletic – Montrose | 1–3 (0–3) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arbroath | 29 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 49 | 32 | +17 | 53 | LWWWWD |
| 2 | Cove Rangers | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 48 | WWLWWD |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 42 | 30 | +12 | 48 | WWWWLD |
| 4 | Inverness C | 29 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 47 | LWDWWL |
| 5 | Alloa | 29 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 43 | 38 | +5 | 40 | DWWWLL |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 32 | 37 | -5 | 38 | LLWLLW |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 29 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 36 | LLWDLD |
| 8 | Montrose | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 33 | DWLDDD |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 30 | 53 | -23 | 30 | WLLLLW |
| 10 | Dumbarton | 29 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 35 | 56 | -21 | 24 | LLLLLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queen of Sth | 15 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 32 | WWWLLW |
| 2 | Arbroath | 15 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 30 | WLWWWD |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 27 | LDLWWD |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 24 | WWDWWW |
| 5 | Inverness C | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 24 | LWWDWL |
| 6 | Alloa | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 19 | LDLWWL |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 18 | WDLLDL |
| 8 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 16 | LLDWLL |
| 9 | Montrose | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 15 | LDLDLD |
| 10 | Dumbarton | 15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 13 | WDLLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 16 | +15 | 24 | WLWLWD |
| 2 | Arbroath | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 23 | WLWLWW |
| 3 | Inverness C | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 23 | WLWLWW |
| 4 | Alloa | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 21 | LWDDWL |
| 5 | Stenhousemuir | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 21 | WDWWWL |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 18 | LDLLWD |
| 7 | Montrose | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 18 | LDDWDD |
| 8 | Annan Athletic | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 31 | -14 | 14 | DDWLLW |
| 9 | Dumbarton | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 11 | WLLLLD |
| 10 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 6 | LDLLWL |
Montrose Annan Athletic
Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Arbroath | 29 | 10 | 19 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 49 | 32 | 53 | UOOOOU |
| 2 | 2 | Cove Rangers | 29 | 11 | 18 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 52 | 34 | 48 | OOOOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Dumbarton | 29 | 11 | 18 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 35 | 56 | 24 | OOOOUU |
| 4 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 42 | 30 | 48 | OUOUOU |
| 5 | 5 | Alloa | 29 | 15 | 14 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 43 | 38 | 40 | OUOOOO |
| 6 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 29 | 15 | 14 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 30 | 53 | 30 | OOOOUU |
| 7 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 29 | 16 | 13 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 32 | 37 | 38 | OOOUOO |
| 8 | 8 | Montrose | 29 | 16 | 13 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 30 | 37 | 33 | UOOUUO |
| 9 | 4 | Inverness C | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 34 | 30 | 47 | OUUUOU |
| 10 | 7 | Kelty Hearts | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 36 | UOUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Dumbarton | 15 | 4 | 11 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 31 | 13 | UUOOOU |
| 2 | 1 | Arbroath | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 13 | 30 | OOOOOU |
| 3 | 8 | Montrose | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 15 | OUOOOO |
| 4 | 2 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 18 | 24 | UOUOOO |
| 5 | 5 | Alloa | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 19 | OUOUOO |
| 6 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 19 | 32 | UOOOUO |
| 7 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 13 | 27 | UUOOUU |
| 8 | 7 | Kelty Hearts | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 18 | UUOUUO |
| 9 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | 16 | OOOOOU |
| 10 | 4 | Inverness C | 15 | 13 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 24 | OUUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Arbroath | 14 | 4 | 10 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 27 | 19 | 23 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 2 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 5 | 10 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 16 | 24 | OUOOOO |
| 3 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 31 | 14 | UUOOOU |
| 4 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 17 | 21 | OUOOUO |
| 5 | 4 | Inverness C | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 23 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 10 | Dumbarton | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 25 | 11 | OUOOOU |
| 7 | 5 | Alloa | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 19 | 21 | UOUOOO |
| 8 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | UUUOOO |
| 9 | 7 | Kelty Hearts | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 18 | UUUOUU |
| 10 | 8 | Montrose | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 18 | OOUOUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47