Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: J Wilkie

Dunfermline 5–1 Inverness C

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2026/2027

Home ✓ 1.95 fair 2.46
Draw 3.30 fair 3.35
Away 3.40 fair 3.39
Under 2.5 1.80 fair 1.53
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.89

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dunfermline Inverness C
11 Shots 5
8 Shots on target 3
5 Corners 1
9 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (60 league matches this season so far).
Result Dunfermline to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.71
Expected goals 1.15 – 0.93
Home / Draw / Away
DunfermlineDrawInverness C
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 14.3% 1–1 13.4% 0–0 12.5%

Statistics 2026/2027, before this match

Dunfermline before this match, all matches
1.75points / match
0.83scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 10:6
Inverness C before this match, all matches
1.58points / match
1.33scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 16:11
Dunfermline all matches all matches Inverness C

Per match

0.83 Goals scored 1.33
0.50 Goals conceded 0.92
1.33 Total goals 2.25
11.50 Shots 9.67
4.67 Shots on target 4.83
6.08 Shots faced 5.33
6.42 Corners 5.67
3.67 Corners against 3.50
11.33 Fouls 11.17
1.67 Yellow cards 1.58
0.42 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.58

How often Full Time

42% Wins 42%
50% Draws 33%
8% Losses 25%
83% Over 0.5 goals 83%
50% Over 1.5 goals 83%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%
0% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 42%
58% Clean sheets 50%
25% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 42%
75% Draws 17%
8% Losses 42%
42% Over 0.5 goals 83%
25% Over 1.5 goals 42%
0% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dunfermline all matches
Inverness C all matches
Dunfermline before this match, at home
1.80points / match
1.00scored / match
0.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 5:2
Inverness C before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.50scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 9:8
Dunfermline at home away Inverness C

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.50
0.40 Goals conceded 1.33
1.40 Total goals 2.83
10.00 Shots 8.17
5.00 Shots on target 5.00
4.40 Shots faced 5.00
5.80 Corners 5.83
4.80 Corners against 4.17
10.80 Fouls 11.50
1.80 Yellow cards 2.17
0.80 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.40 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

40% Wins 33%
60% Draws 33%
0% Losses 33%
80% Over 0.5 goals 83%
60% Over 1.5 goals 83%
0% Over 2.5 goals 67%
0% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 67%
60% Clean sheets 33%
20% Failed to score 17%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 33%
80% Draws 17%
0% Losses 50%
60% Over 0.5 goals 83%
60% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dunfermline at home
Inverness C away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dunfermline all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.10.26 Stenhousemuir – Dunfermline 0–1 (0–0) 3.403.301.90 2.05 1.75
24.10.26 Queens Park – Dunfermline 0–1 (0–1) 5.253.801.53 1.85 1.95
20.10.26 Dunfermline – Partick 1–1 (1–1) 2.703.252.30 1.95 1.85
17.10.26 Dunfermline – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.302.40 1.80 2.00
10.10.26 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.202.15 2.00 1.80
19.09.26 Morton – Dunfermline 0–1 (0–0) 4.003.601.70 1.75 2.05
12.09.26 Dunfermline – Queens Park 2–0 (2–0) 1.454.005.75 1.80 2.00
05.09.26 Arbroath – Dunfermline 1–1 (0–0) 2.633.002.45 2.20 1.65
28.08.26 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.202.50 1.95 1.85
22.08.26 Livingston – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 1.733.604.00 1.80 2.00

Inverness C all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.10.26 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 0–2 (0–2) 2.353.202.75 2.10 1.70
17.10.26 Inverness C – Arbroath 2–0 (2–0) 1.483.805.75 1.90 1.90
13.10.26 Queens Park – Inverness C 2–1 (2–1) 4.333.501.67 1.85 1.95
10.10.26 Inverness C – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (2–0) 1.833.253.70 2.08 1.73
25.09.26 Inverness C – Morton 2–0 (1–0) 1.334.208.00 1.80 2.00
19.09.26 Livingston – Inverness C 2–2 (1–0) 1.833.403.60 1.95 1.85
12.09.26 Ayr – Inverness C 1–3 (1–2) 2.703.102.30 2.08 1.73
05.09.26 Inverness C – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 2.153.253.00 2.08 1.73
29.08.26 Stenhousemuir – Inverness C 3–1 (1–0) 3.203.302.00 2.08 1.73
21.08.26 Inverness C – Partick 1–1 (0–1) 2.383.402.45 1.73 2.08

Dunfermline at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.10.26 Dunfermline – Partick 1–1 (1–1) 2.703.252.30 1.95 1.85
17.10.26 Dunfermline – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.302.40 1.80 2.00
12.09.26 Dunfermline – Queens Park 2–0 (2–0) 1.454.005.75 1.80 2.00
28.08.26 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.202.50 1.95 1.85
08.08.26 Dunfermline – Ayr 1–1 (1–1) 2.053.253.10 2.10 1.70
01.05.26 Dunfermline – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.00 2.20 1.65
21.04.26 Dunfermline – St Johnstone 0–2 (0–0) 4.333.301.70 2.08 1.73
04.04.26 Dunfermline – Morton 3–1 (0–1) 1.803.204.10 2.05 1.75
14.03.26 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 3–0 (1–0) 2.453.002.63 2.25 1.62
03.03.26 Dunfermline – Ross County 3–0 (2–0) 1.913.253.60 2.15 1.67

Inverness C away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.10.26 Raith Rvs – Inverness C 0–2 (0–2) 2.353.202.75 2.10 1.70
13.10.26 Queens Park – Inverness C 2–1 (2–1) 4.333.501.67 1.85 1.95
19.09.26 Livingston – Inverness C 2–2 (1–0) 1.833.403.60 1.95 1.85
12.09.26 Ayr – Inverness C 1–3 (1–2) 2.703.102.30 2.08 1.73
29.08.26 Stenhousemuir – Inverness C 3–1 (1–0) 3.203.302.00 2.08 1.73
08.08.26 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.883.302.15 2.08 1.73
25.04.26SC2 East Fife – Inverness C 1–1 (0–0) 6.504.101.40 1.67 2.15
14.04.26SC2 Peterhead – Inverness C 0–2 (0–1) 7.004.001.38 1.73 2.08
11.04.26SC2 Stenhousemuir – Inverness C 1–1 (0–1) 3.603.301.85 2.00 1.80
21.03.26SC2 Alloa – Inverness C 1–1 (1–0) 4.503.501.65 1.80 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dunfermline winsDrawsInverness C wins
9matches
1.44goals / match
11%over 2.5
56%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.08.26SC1 Inverness C – Dunfermline 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.252.75 2.05 1.75
27.04.24SC1 Dunfermline – Inverness C 1–1 (1–0) 2.503.502.30 2.03 1.83
27.02.24SC1 Inverness C – Dunfermline 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.303.40 2.05 1.75
18.11.23SC1 Dunfermline – Inverness C 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.303.25 1.95 1.90
02.09.23SC1 Inverness C – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–0) 2.253.103.25 2.05 1.75
26.03.22SC1 Inverness C – Dunfermline 2–0 (0–0) 1.903.204.00 2.15 1.66
22.01.22SC1 Dunfermline – Inverness C 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.102.10 2.10 1.70
13.11.21SC1 Inverness C – Dunfermline 1–2 (1–0) 1.653.605.50 1.98 1.88
18.09.21SC1 Dunfermline – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 3.753.501.85 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2026/2027, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Partick 12 7 4 1 15 4 +11 25 DWWWDW
2 Stenhousemuir 13 7 2 4 13 12 +1 23 WLDLLL
3 Raith Rvs 12 6 3 3 16 9 +7 21 DLWWDL
4 Dunfermline 12 5 6 1 10 6 +4 21 WDDDWW
5 Livingston 13 6 2 5 18 11 +7 20 WLLDWW
6 Inverness C 12 5 4 3 16 11 +5 19 DWWLWW
7 Ayr 11 3 3 5 10 12 -2 12 LWLWDL
8 Arbroath 12 3 2 7 7 18 -11 11 LWLLLL
9 Morton 11 2 1 8 9 18 -9 7 LLLLWW
10 Queens Park 12 2 1 9 6 19 -13 7 LLLWLL
  • Promotion to Premiership
  • Play-off semi-final
  • Play-off quarter-finals
  • Relegation play-off
  • Relegation to League One
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Partick 6 4 2 0 9 0 +9 14 WDWDWW
2 Stenhousemuir 7 4 1 2 8 6 +2 13 WWWDLL
3 Inverness C 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11 DDLWWW
4 Raith Rvs 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10 DWWLWL
5 Livingston 7 3 1 3 9 7 +2 10 WLDLLW
6 Dunfermline 5 2 3 0 5 2 +3 9 DWWDD
7 Arbroath 5 2 2 1 5 4 +1 8 DWDWL
8 Queens Park 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4 6 LLWLWL
9 Ayr 6 1 2 3 5 7 -2 5 WDLLDL
10 Morton 6 1 0 5 5 10 -5 3 LLLLLW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Dunfermline 7 3 3 1 5 4 +1 12 LDWDWW
2 Raith Rvs 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 WLWDWD
3 Partick 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2 11 WDLWWD
4 Livingston 6 3 1 2 9 4 +5 10 LLWWDW
5 Stenhousemuir 6 3 1 2 5 6 -1 10 DWWWLL
6 Inverness C 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8 DLWDLW
7 Ayr 5 2 1 2 5 5 0 7 DLLWW
8 Morton 5 1 1 3 4 8 -4 4 LDLLW
9 Arbroath 7 1 0 6 2 14 -12 3 WLLLLL
10 Queens Park 6 0 1 5 1 10 -9 1 LDLLLL

Dunfermline   Inverness C

Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Livingston 13 8 5 1.4 0.8 6 2 5 18 11 20 UOOUUO
2 8 Arbroath 12 7 5 0.6 1.5 3 2 7 7 18 11 UOOOUU
3 9 Morton 11 6 5 0.8 1.6 2 1 8 9 18 7 OUUOOU
4 6 Inverness C 12 8 4 1.3 0.9 5 4 3 16 11 19 OUUOUU
5 10 Queens Park 12 8 4 0.5 1.6 2 1 9 6 19 7 UOUOUU
6 1 Partick 12 9 3 1.2 0.3 7 4 1 15 4 25 UOOUUO
7 2 Stenhousemuir 13 10 3 1.0 0.9 7 2 4 13 12 23 UUUOUO
8 3 Raith Rvs 12 9 3 1.3 0.8 6 3 3 16 9 21 UUOUUU
9 7 Ayr 11 9 2 0.9 1.1 3 3 5 10 12 12 OUUOUU
10 4 Dunfermline 12 12 0 0.8 0.5 5 6 1 10 6 21 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 5 Livingston 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 3 1 3 9 7 10 UUOOOU
2 9 Morton 6 3 3 0.8 1.7 1 0 5 5 10 3 UOOUOU
3 10 Queens Park 6 3 3 0.8 1.5 2 0 4 5 9 6 OUOUOU
4 1 Partick 6 4 2 1.5 0.0 4 2 0 9 0 14 UUUUOO
5 2 Stenhousemuir 7 5 2 1.1 0.9 4 1 2 8 6 13 OUUUUO
6 8 Arbroath 5 3 2 1.0 0.8 2 2 1 5 4 8 UUUOO
7 3 Raith Rvs 6 5 1 1.5 0.8 3 1 2 9 5 10 UUOUUU
8 7 Ayr 6 5 1 0.8 1.2 1 2 3 5 7 5 UUOUUU
9 4 Dunfermline 5 5 0 1.0 0.4 2 3 0 5 2 9 UUUUU
10 6 Inverness C 6 6 0 1.2 0.5 3 2 1 7 3 11 UUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 6 Inverness C 6 2 4 1.5 1.3 2 2 2 9 8 8 UOOOOU
2 8 Arbroath 7 4 3 0.3 2.0 1 0 6 2 14 3 OOUOUU
3 3 Raith Rvs 6 4 2 1.2 0.7 3 2 1 7 4 11 OUUUOU
4 5 Livingston 6 4 2 1.5 0.7 3 1 2 9 4 10 UUOUUO
5 9 Morton 5 3 2 0.8 1.6 1 1 3 4 8 4 UUOUO
6 1 Partick 6 5 1 1.0 0.7 3 2 1 6 4 11 UUUOUU
7 2 Stenhousemuir 6 5 1 0.8 1.0 3 1 2 5 6 10 UUUUUO
8 7 Ayr 5 4 1 1.0 1.0 2 1 2 5 5 7 UUUUO
9 10 Queens Park 6 5 1 0.2 1.7 0 1 5 1 10 1 UUUOUU
10 4 Dunfermline 7 7 0 0.7 0.6 3 3 1 5 4 12 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47