Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: S Murdoch

Montrose 0–1 Arbroath

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 3.00 fair 3.34
Draw 3.30 fair 4.05
Away ✓ 2.15 fair 2.20
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 2.17
Over 2.5 1.98 fair 1.86

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Montrose Arbroath
6 Shots 7
4 Shots on target 2
5 Corners 4
6 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (155 league matches this season so far).
Result Arbroath to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.76
Expected goals 1.24 – 1.59
Home / Draw / Away
MontroseDrawArbroath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.6% 0–1 9.3% 1–2 9.2%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Montrose before this match, all matches
1.26points / match
1.16scored / match
1.29conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 36:40
Arbroath before this match, all matches
1.84points / match
1.65scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 51:33
Montrose all matches all matches Arbroath

Per match

1.16 Goals scored 1.65
1.29 Goals conceded 1.06
2.45 Total goals 2.71
6.93 Shots 9.32
3.33 Shots on target 4.48
11.07 Shots faced 8.00
4.53 Corners 5.74
5.00 Corners against 5.26
10.57 Fouls 9.32
2.06 Yellow cards 1.35
0.71 1st-half goals scored 0.90
0.35 1st-half goals conceded 0.32

How often Full Time

29% Wins 55%
39% Draws 19%
32% Losses 26%
90% Over 0.5 goals 94%
71% Over 1.5 goals 81%
48% Over 2.5 goals 61%
26% Over 3.5 goals 23%
10% Over 4.5 goals 10%
0% Over 5.5 goals 3%
52% Both teams scored 52%
23% Clean sheets 42%
35% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

35% Wins 48%
45% Draws 45%
19% Losses 6%
65% Over 0.5 goals 71%
26% Over 1.5 goals 32%
10% Over 2.5 goals 16%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose all matches
Arbroath all matches
Montrose before this match, at home
1.20points / match
1.33scored / match
1.53conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 20:23
Arbroath before this match, away
1.60points / match
1.87scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 28:20
Montrose at home away Arbroath

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.87
1.53 Goals conceded 1.33
2.87 Total goals 3.20
8.33 Shots 9.67
3.60 Shots on target 4.73
11.73 Shots faced 8.87
5.40 Corners 6.67
4.67 Corners against 7.40
10.20 Fouls 9.00
2.33 Yellow cards 1.20
0.80 1st-half goals scored 1.07
0.40 1st-half goals conceded 0.40

How often Full Time

27% Wins 47%
40% Draws 20%
33% Losses 33%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
87% Over 1.5 goals 93%
67% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 33%
7% Over 4.5 goals 20%
0% Over 5.5 goals 7%
60% Both teams scored 67%
20% Clean sheets 27%
27% Failed to score 7%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 47%
40% Draws 47%
20% Losses 7%
73% Over 0.5 goals 80%
33% Over 1.5 goals 40%
7% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose at home
Arbroath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.03.25 Stenhousemuir – Montrose 2–3 (0–3) 1.803.204.10 2.08 1.73
22.03.25 Montrose – Annan Athletic 3–1 (3–1) 1.953.303.60 1.93 1.93
15.03.25 Montrose – Cove Rangers 2–2 (0–0) 3.503.401.87 1.85 2.00
08.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.20 2.08 1.73
01.03.25 Inverness C – Montrose 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.304.75 2.10 1.70
22.02.25 Montrose – Queen of Sth 0–3 (0–1) 2.753.102.45 2.10 1.70
15.02.25 Dumbarton – Montrose 2–3 (2–2) 2.253.302.70 1.87 1.87
11.02.25 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.503.00 1.85 2.00
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.03.25 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.303.20 1.75 2.05
22.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 1–1 (0–1) 4.503.701.70 1.90 1.95
15.03.25 Arbroath – Dumbarton 1–1 (1–0) 1.275.006.50 1.53 2.38
08.03.25 Alloa – Arbroath 2–3 (0–1) 3.303.502.10 1.85 2.00
04.03.25 Dumbarton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–1) 5.254.101.57 1.67 2.15
01.03.25 Arbroath – Annan Athletic 3–0 (1–0) 1.673.604.50 1.70 2.10
25.02.25 Arbroath – Kelty Hearts 2–1 (1–0) 1.673.504.75 1.90 1.95
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
15.02.25 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–3 (0–3) 2.403.502.40 1.95 1.90
08.02.25 Arbroath – Inverness C 3–0 (2–0) 2.383.302.70 1.93 1.93

Montrose at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.25 Montrose – Annan Athletic 3–1 (3–1) 1.953.303.60 1.93 1.93
15.03.25 Montrose – Cove Rangers 2–2 (0–0) 3.503.401.87 1.85 2.00
22.02.25 Montrose – Queen of Sth 0–3 (0–1) 2.753.102.45 2.10 1.70
08.02.25 Montrose – Alloa 2–2 (1–0) 2.503.252.60 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Montrose – Stenhousemuir 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.502.25 2.05 1.80
04.01.25 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.603.202.50 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Montrose – Dumbarton 1–2 (0–1) 2.053.603.10 1.85 2.00
07.12.24 Montrose – Inverness C 2–3 (2–0) 2.883.302.20 2.10 1.70
23.11.24 Montrose – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–1) 2.003.403.30 2.08 1.73
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93

Arbroath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.25 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 1–1 (0–1) 4.503.701.70 1.90 1.95
08.03.25 Alloa – Arbroath 2–3 (0–1) 3.303.502.10 1.85 2.00
04.03.25 Dumbarton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–1) 5.254.101.57 1.67 2.15
22.02.25 Stenhousemuir – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 2.803.302.30 2.00 1.85
15.02.25 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–3 (0–3) 2.403.502.40 1.95 1.90
01.02.25 Cove Rangers – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 2.753.502.25 1.73 2.08
21.12.24 Annan Athletic – Arbroath 0–4 (0–3) 2.803.602.15 1.98 1.88
17.12.24 Kelty Hearts – Arbroath 3–2 (1–1) 2.703.702.20 1.70 2.10
14.12.24 Inverness C – Arbroath 0–2 (0–0) 1.903.403.70 2.10 1.70
09.11.24 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Montrose winsDrawsArbroath wins
3matches
1.67goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.24SC2 Arbroath – Montrose 3–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.33 2.08 1.73
09.11.24SC2 Montrose – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.93 1.93
10.08.24SC2 Arbroath – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.602.88 1.73 2.08

Scotland League One table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 31 17 6 8 51 33 +18 57
2 Cove Rangers 31 14 7 10 52 35 +17 49
3 Stenhousemuir 31 14 7 10 44 33 +11 49
4 Inverness C 31 13 9 9 36 35 +1 48
5 Queen of Sth 31 12 6 13 36 38 -2 42
6 Alloa 31 10 11 10 46 42 +4 41
7 Montrose 31 9 12 10 36 40 -4 39
8 Kelty Hearts 31 9 10 12 33 34 -1 37
9 Annan Athletic 31 9 6 16 33 57 -24 33
10 Dumbarton 31 6 10 15 38 58 -20 28
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Queen of Sth 16 11 2 3 28 20 +8 35
2 Arbroath 16 10 3 3 23 13 +10 33
3 Stenhousemuir 15 8 3 4 24 16 +8 27
4 Cove Rangers 15 7 4 4 21 18 +3 25
5 Inverness C 16 6 7 3 17 14 +3 25
6 Alloa 16 5 4 7 23 22 +1 19
7 Kelty Hearts 15 5 4 6 15 18 -3 19
8 Annan Athletic 15 5 4 6 15 23 -8 19
9 Montrose 15 4 6 5 20 23 -3 18
10 Dumbarton 16 3 5 8 21 31 -10 14
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Cove Rangers 16 7 3 6 31 17 +14 24
2 Arbroath 15 7 3 5 28 20 +8 24
3 Inverness C 15 7 2 6 19 21 -2 23
4 Alloa 15 5 7 3 23 20 +3 22
5 Stenhousemuir 16 6 4 6 20 17 +3 22
6 Montrose 16 5 6 5 16 17 -1 21
7 Kelty Hearts 16 4 6 6 18 16 +2 18
8 Dumbarton 15 3 5 7 17 27 -10 14
9 Annan Athletic 16 4 2 10 18 34 -16 14
10 Queen of Sth 15 1 4 10 8 18 -10 7

Montrose   Arbroath

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 31 12 19 1.6 1.1 17 6 8 51 33 57
2 10 Dumbarton 31 12 19 1.2 1.9 6 10 15 38 58 28
3 2 Cove Rangers 31 13 18 1.7 1.1 14 7 10 52 35 49
4 3 Stenhousemuir 31 15 16 1.4 1.1 14 7 10 44 33 49
5 9 Annan Athletic 31 15 16 1.1 1.8 9 6 16 33 57 33
6 6 Alloa 31 16 15 1.5 1.4 10 11 10 46 42 41
7 7 Montrose 31 16 15 1.2 1.3 9 12 10 36 40 39
8 5 Queen of Sth 31 17 14 1.2 1.2 12 6 13 36 38 42
9 4 Inverness C 31 20 11 1.2 1.1 13 9 9 36 35 48
10 8 Kelty Hearts 31 20 11 1.1 1.1 9 10 12 33 34 37
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dumbarton 16 5 11 1.3 1.9 3 5 8 21 31 14
2 7 Montrose 15 5 10 1.3 1.5 4 6 5 20 23 18
3 1 Arbroath 16 7 9 1.4 0.8 10 3 3 23 13 33
4 5 Queen of Sth 16 7 9 1.8 1.2 11 2 3 28 20 35
5 6 Alloa 16 7 9 1.4 1.4 5 4 7 23 22 19
6 2 Cove Rangers 15 7 8 1.4 1.2 7 4 4 21 18 25
7 3 Stenhousemuir 15 7 8 1.6 1.1 8 3 4 24 16 27
8 9 Annan Athletic 15 9 6 1.0 1.5 5 4 6 15 23 19
9 8 Kelty Hearts 15 10 5 1.0 1.2 5 4 6 15 18 19
10 4 Inverness C 16 14 2 1.1 0.9 6 7 3 17 14 25
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Arbroath 15 5 10 1.9 1.3 7 3 5 28 20 24
2 2 Cove Rangers 16 6 10 1.9 1.1 7 3 6 31 17 24
3 9 Annan Athletic 16 6 10 1.1 2.1 4 2 10 18 34 14
4 4 Inverness C 15 6 9 1.3 1.4 7 2 6 19 21 23
5 3 Stenhousemuir 16 8 8 1.2 1.1 6 4 6 20 17 22
6 10 Dumbarton 15 7 8 1.1 1.8 3 5 7 17 27 14
7 6 Alloa 15 9 6 1.5 1.3 5 7 3 23 20 22
8 8 Kelty Hearts 16 10 6 1.1 1.0 4 6 6 18 16 18
9 5 Queen of Sth 15 10 5 0.5 1.2 1 4 10 8 18 7
10 7 Montrose 16 11 5 1.0 1.1 5 6 5 16 17 21

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51