Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Sp Braga 0–1 Benfica

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 3.00 fair 2.18
Draw 3.30 fair 4.41
Away ✓ 2.30 fair 3.19
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.78
Over 2.5 1.67 fair 1.56

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Sp Braga Benfica
16 Shots 11
6 Shots on target 6
5 Corners 2
11 Fouls 9
3 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (124 league matches this season so far).
Result Sp Braga to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.55
Expected goals 1.82 – 1.47
Home / Draw / Away
Sp BragaDrawBenfica
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 9.9% 2–1 9.1% 1–2 7.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Sp Braga before this match, all matches
2.23points / match
2.77scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 36:20
Benfica before this match, all matches
2.31points / match
1.85scored / match
0.77conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 24:10
Sp Braga all matches all matches Benfica

Per match

2.77 Goals scored 1.85
1.54 Goals conceded 0.77
4.31 Total goals 2.62
16.92 Shots 17.38
6.38 Shots on target 6.46
10.62 Shots faced 9.15
6.31 Corners 7.46
4.15 Corners against 2.92
12.46 Fouls 10.85
2.38 Yellow cards 2.08
0.69 1st-half goals scored 0.77
0.85 1st-half goals conceded 0.08

How often Full Time

69% Wins 69%
15% Draws 23%
15% Losses 8%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
92% Over 1.5 goals 77%
85% Over 2.5 goals 46%
69% Over 3.5 goals 31%
46% Over 4.5 goals 15%
31% Over 5.5 goals 0%
92% Both teams scored 54%
8% Clean sheets 46%
0% Failed to score 8%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 46%
15% Draws 46%
46% Losses 8%
100% Over 0.5 goals 54%
38% Over 1.5 goals 23%
15% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Sp Braga all matches
Benfica all matches
Sp Braga before this match, at home
2.17points / match
2.83scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 17:7
Benfica before this match, away
2.29points / match
1.86scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 13:7
Sp Braga at home away Benfica

Per match

2.83 Goals scored 1.86
1.17 Goals conceded 1.00
4.00 Total goals 2.86
18.83 Shots 15.14
6.67 Shots on target 5.57
7.17 Shots faced 11.14
6.50 Corners 5.29
2.67 Corners against 2.57
12.00 Fouls 10.57
2.00 Yellow cards 1.86
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.86
0.83 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

67% Wins 71%
17% Draws 14%
17% Losses 14%
100% Over 0.5 goals 86%
100% Over 1.5 goals 71%
83% Over 2.5 goals 57%
50% Over 3.5 goals 43%
33% Over 4.5 goals 29%
17% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 57%
0% Clean sheets 43%
0% Failed to score 14%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 57%
17% Draws 43%
50% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 57%
33% Over 1.5 goals 29%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Sp Braga at home
Benfica away

Last 10 matches before this match

Sp Braga all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.12.23 Vizela – Sp Braga 1–3 (0–1) 5.254.331.57 1.57 2.35
03.12.23 Sp Braga – Estoril 3–1 (1–1) 1.335.256.50 1.44 2.70
12.11.23 Arouca – Sp Braga 0–1 (0–1) 5.004.201.60 1.60 2.30
04.11.23 Sp Braga – Portimonense 6–1 (0–1) 1.256.0010.00 1.44 2.70
28.10.23 Gil Vicente – Sp Braga 3–3 (1–0) 4.003.801.80 1.57 2.35
07.10.23 Sp Braga – Rio Ave 2–1 (0–1) 1.294.758.00 1.57 2.35
28.09.23 Estrela – Sp Braga 2–4 (0–1) 4.503.801.70 1.70 2.10
24.09.23 Sp Braga – Boavista 4–1 (2–1) 1.504.006.00 1.62 2.25
16.09.23 Farense – Sp Braga 3–1 (2–0) 4.753.801.70 1.67 2.15
09.09.23 Moreirense – Sp Braga 2–3 (2–1) 4.203.751.80 1.70 2.10

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.12.23 Benfica – Farense 1–1 (0–0) 1.178.0013.00 1.40 2.88
03.12.23 Moreirense – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 5.504.331.45 1.67 2.15
12.11.23 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 2–1 (0–1) 2.253.403.00 1.80 2.00
04.11.23 Chaves – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.505.751.29 1.44 2.70
28.10.23 Benfica – Casa Pia 1–1 (1–0) 1.206.5012.00 1.60 2.30
07.10.23 Estoril – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 8.505.251.25 1.44 2.70
29.09.23 Benfica – Porto 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.753.80 1.80 2.00
24.09.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 13.005.751.25 1.48 2.60
16.09.23 Vizela – Benfica 1–2 (0–2) 8.005.251.33 1.53 2.40
02.09.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 4–0 (3–0) 1.206.0013.00 1.48 2.60

Sp Braga at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Sp Braga – Estoril 3–1 (1–1) 1.335.256.50 1.44 2.70
04.11.23 Sp Braga – Portimonense 6–1 (0–1) 1.256.0010.00 1.44 2.70
07.10.23 Sp Braga – Rio Ave 2–1 (0–1) 1.294.758.00 1.57 2.35
24.09.23 Sp Braga – Boavista 4–1 (2–1) 1.504.006.00 1.62 2.25
03.09.23 Sp Braga – Sp Lisbon 1–1 (0–1) 2.903.802.20 1.75 2.05
11.08.23 Sp Braga – Famalicao 1–2 (1–0) 1.404.007.00 1.67 2.15
27.05.23 Sp Braga – Pacos Ferreira 3–0 (2–0) 1.226.5011.00 1.40 2.88
14.05.23 Sp Braga – Santa Clara 5–3 (3–1) 1.205.7512.00 1.50 2.50
29.04.23 Sp Braga – Portimonense 4–1 (3–1) 1.256.0010.00 1.60 2.30
16.04.23 Sp Braga – Gil Vicente 1–0 (1–0) 1.365.008.00 1.57 2.35

Benfica away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.12.23 Moreirense – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 5.504.331.45 1.67 2.15
04.11.23 Chaves – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.505.751.29 1.44 2.70
07.10.23 Estoril – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 8.505.251.25 1.44 2.70
24.09.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–3 (0–2) 13.005.751.25 1.48 2.60
16.09.23 Vizela – Benfica 1–2 (0–2) 8.005.251.33 1.53 2.40
26.08.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 2–3 (0–1) 8.006.001.29 1.53 2.40
14.08.23 Boavista – Benfica 3–2 (0–1) 9.005.501.30 1.60 2.30
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Sp Braga winsDrawsBenfica wins
4matches
4.00goals / match
75%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.05.23P1 Benfica – Sp Braga 1–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.50 1.65 2.20
30.12.22P1 Sp Braga – Benfica 3–0 (2–0) 4.503.801.70 1.80 2.05
01.04.22P1 Sp Braga – Benfica 3–2 (1–0) 3.003.252.40 1.85 2.00
07.11.21P1 Benfica – Sp Braga 6–1 (4–1) 1.574.005.75 1.72 2.07

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sp Lisbon 13 10 1 2 28 15 +13 31
2 Porto 13 10 1 2 21 9 +12 31
3 Benfica 13 9 3 1 24 10 +14 30
4 Sp Braga 13 9 2 2 36 20 +16 29
5 Guimaraes 14 8 2 4 24 17 +7 26
6 Moreirense 14 7 4 3 20 13 +7 25
7 Farense 14 5 3 6 22 18 +4 18
8 Famalicao 14 4 6 4 13 15 -2 18
9 Estrela 14 4 4 6 15 18 -3 16
10 Casa Pia 14 4 4 6 13 17 -4 16
11 Boavista 14 4 4 6 21 28 -7 16
12 Portimonense 14 4 3 7 16 32 -16 15
13 Estoril 14 4 2 8 25 24 +1 14
14 Arouca 14 3 4 7 18 19 -1 13
15 Gil Vicente 14 3 3 8 25 29 -4 12
16 Rio Ave 14 2 6 6 16 23 -7 12
17 Vizela 14 2 5 7 14 22 -8 11
18 Chaves 14 3 1 10 16 38 -22 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sp Lisbon 7 7 0 0 17 6 +11 21
2 Guimaraes 7 5 0 2 17 9 +8 15
3 Benfica 6 4 2 0 11 3 +8 14
4 Sp Braga 6 4 1 1 17 7 +10 13
5 Porto 6 4 1 1 9 5 +4 13
6 Gil Vicente 7 3 3 1 19 11 +8 12
7 Farense 8 3 2 3 13 9 +4 11
8 Moreirense 7 3 2 2 11 8 +3 11
9 Famalicao 7 3 2 2 7 8 -1 11
10 Estoril 6 3 1 2 13 5 +8 10
11 Estrela 7 3 0 4 8 9 -1 9
12 Rio Ave 8 2 3 3 11 13 -2 9
13 Boavista 8 2 3 3 12 16 -4 9
14 Arouca 8 2 2 4 10 11 -1 8
15 Portimonense 6 2 2 2 7 10 -3 8
16 Chaves 7 2 1 4 12 16 -4 7
17 Casa Pia 6 1 2 3 3 5 -2 5
18 Vizela 7 1 2 4 7 12 -5 5
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 7 6 0 1 12 4 +8 18
2 Sp Braga 7 5 1 1 19 13 +6 16
3 Benfica 7 5 1 1 13 7 +6 16
4 Moreirense 7 4 2 1 9 5 +4 14
5 Guimaraes 7 3 2 2 7 8 -1 11
6 Casa Pia 8 3 2 3 10 12 -2 11
7 Sp Lisbon 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
8 Farense 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7
9 Famalicao 7 1 4 2 6 7 -1 7
10 Estrela 7 1 4 2 7 9 -2 7
11 Boavista 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 7
12 Portimonense 8 2 1 5 9 22 -13 7
13 Vizela 7 1 3 3 7 10 -3 6
14 Arouca 6 1 2 3 8 8 0 5
15 Estoril 8 1 1 6 12 19 -7 4
16 Rio Ave 6 0 3 3 5 10 -5 3
17 Chaves 7 1 0 6 4 22 -18 3
18 Gil Vicente 7 0 0 7 6 18 -12 0

Sp Braga   Benfica

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Sp Braga 13 2 11 2.8 1.5 9 2 2 36 20 29
2 18 Chaves 14 3 11 1.1 2.7 3 1 10 16 38 10
3 15 Gil Vicente 14 4 10 1.8 2.1 3 3 8 25 29 12
4 1 Sp Lisbon 13 4 9 2.2 1.2 10 1 2 28 15 31
5 5 Guimaraes 14 5 9 1.7 1.2 8 2 4 24 17 26
6 11 Boavista 14 5 9 1.5 2.0 4 4 6 21 28 16
7 13 Estoril 14 5 9 1.8 1.7 4 2 8 25 24 14
8 7 Farense 14 6 8 1.6 1.3 5 3 6 22 18 18
9 12 Portimonense 14 6 8 1.1 2.3 4 3 7 16 32 15
10 2 Porto 13 6 7 1.6 0.7 10 1 2 21 9 31
11 17 Vizela 14 7 7 1.0 1.6 2 5 7 14 22 11
12 3 Benfica 13 7 6 1.8 0.8 9 3 1 24 10 30
13 6 Moreirense 14 8 6 1.4 0.9 7 4 3 20 13 25
14 14 Arouca 14 8 6 1.3 1.4 3 4 7 18 19 13
15 8 Famalicao 14 9 5 0.9 1.1 4 6 4 13 15 18
16 9 Estrela 14 9 5 1.1 1.3 4 4 6 15 18 16
17 10 Casa Pia 14 9 5 0.9 1.2 4 4 6 13 17 16
18 16 Rio Ave 14 9 5 1.1 1.6 2 6 6 16 23 12
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Guimaraes 7 1 6 2.4 1.3 5 0 2 17 9 15
2 18 Chaves 7 1 6 1.7 2.3 2 1 4 12 16 7
3 1 Sp Lisbon 7 2 5 2.4 0.9 7 0 0 17 6 21
4 4 Sp Braga 6 1 5 2.8 1.2 4 1 1 17 7 13
5 7 Farense 8 3 5 1.6 1.1 3 2 3 13 9 11
6 11 Boavista 8 3 5 1.5 2.0 2 3 3 12 16 9
7 13 Estoril 6 2 4 2.2 0.8 3 1 2 13 5 10
8 15 Gil Vicente 7 3 4 2.7 1.6 3 3 1 19 11 12
9 17 Vizela 7 3 4 1.0 1.7 1 2 4 7 12 5
10 2 Porto 6 3 3 1.5 0.8 4 1 1 9 5 13
11 6 Moreirense 7 4 3 1.6 1.1 3 2 2 11 8 11
12 8 Famalicao 7 4 3 1.0 1.1 3 2 2 7 8 11
13 9 Estrela 7 4 3 1.1 1.3 3 0 4 8 9 9
14 12 Portimonense 6 3 3 1.2 1.7 2 2 2 7 10 8
15 14 Arouca 8 5 3 1.2 1.4 2 2 4 10 11 8
16 16 Rio Ave 8 5 3 1.4 1.6 2 3 3 11 13 9
17 3 Benfica 6 4 2 1.8 0.5 4 2 0 11 3 14
18 10 Casa Pia 6 5 1 0.5 0.8 1 2 3 3 5 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Sp Braga 7 1 6 2.7 1.9 5 1 1 19 13 16
2 15 Gil Vicente 7 1 6 0.9 2.6 0 0 7 6 18 0
3 12 Portimonense 8 3 5 1.1 2.8 2 1 5 9 22 7
4 13 Estoril 8 3 5 1.5 2.4 1 1 6 12 19 4
5 18 Chaves 7 2 5 0.6 3.1 1 0 6 4 22 3
6 1 Sp Lisbon 6 2 4 1.8 1.5 3 1 2 11 9 10
7 2 Porto 7 3 4 1.7 0.6 6 0 1 12 4 18
8 3 Benfica 7 3 4 1.9 1.0 5 1 1 13 7 16
9 10 Casa Pia 8 4 4 1.2 1.5 3 2 3 10 12 11
10 11 Boavista 6 2 4 1.5 2.0 2 1 3 9 12 7
11 5 Guimaraes 7 4 3 1.0 1.1 3 2 2 7 8 11
12 6 Moreirense 7 4 3 1.3 0.7 4 2 1 9 5 14
13 7 Farense 6 3 3 1.5 1.5 2 1 3 9 9 7
14 14 Arouca 6 3 3 1.3 1.3 1 2 3 8 8 5
15 17 Vizela 7 4 3 1.0 1.4 1 3 3 7 10 6
16 8 Famalicao 7 5 2 0.9 1.0 1 4 2 6 7 7
17 9 Estrela 7 5 2 1.0 1.3 1 4 2 7 9 7
18 16 Rio Ave 6 4 2 0.8 1.7 0 3 3 5 10 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06