Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Rio Ave 1–2 Alverca

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2025/2026

Home 2.45 fair 2.34
Draw 3.30 fair 4.00
Away ✓ 2.75 fair 3.11
Under 2.5 1.80 fair 2.15
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 1.87

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rio Ave Alverca
18 Shots 14
5 Shots on target 6
8 Corners 4
7 Fouls 6
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (245 league matches this season so far).
Result Rio Ave to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.76
Expected goals 1.53 – 1.29
Home / Draw / Away
Rio AveDrawAlverca
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 1–0 9.1% 2–1 9%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Rio Ave before this match, all matches
1.11points / match
1.04scored / match
1.70conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 28:46
Alverca before this match, all matches
1.07points / match
1.00scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 27:45
Rio Ave all matches all matches Alverca

Per match

1.04 Goals scored 1.00
1.70 Goals conceded 1.67
2.74 Total goals 2.67
10.11 Shots 9.78
3.81 Shots on target 3.52
15.70 Shots faced 13.81
4.11 Corners 4.04
6.74 Corners against 4.19
13.52 Fouls 12.59
2.70 Yellow cards 2.33
0.41 1st-half goals scored 0.37
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.81

How often Full Time

26% Wins 26%
33% Draws 30%
41% Losses 44%
93% Over 0.5 goals 96%
81% Over 1.5 goals 81%
63% Over 2.5 goals 52%
30% Over 3.5 goals 26%
4% Over 4.5 goals 11%
4% Over 5.5 goals 0%
52% Both teams scored 56%
15% Clean sheets 22%
41% Failed to score 26%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 19%
33% Draws 48%
44% Losses 33%
78% Over 0.5 goals 67%
30% Over 1.5 goals 37%
4% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rio Ave all matches
Alverca all matches
Rio Ave before this match, at home
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.62conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 13:21
Alverca before this match, away
0.77points / match
1.15scored / match
1.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 15:25
Rio Ave at home away Alverca

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.15
1.62 Goals conceded 1.92
2.62 Total goals 3.08
11.00 Shots 8.46
4.00 Shots on target 3.31
15.23 Shots faced 15.08
4.69 Corners 3.77
5.92 Corners against 5.85
13.46 Fouls 12.08
2.62 Yellow cards 2.77
0.62 1st-half goals scored 0.54
0.85 1st-half goals conceded 0.92

How often Full Time

23% Wins 15%
31% Draws 31%
46% Losses 54%
92% Over 0.5 goals 100%
85% Over 1.5 goals 92%
62% Over 2.5 goals 62%
23% Over 3.5 goals 38%
0% Over 4.5 goals 15%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
46% Both teams scored 69%
15% Clean sheets 8%
46% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

31% Wins 15%
31% Draws 62%
38% Losses 23%
85% Over 0.5 goals 69%
54% Over 1.5 goals 54%
8% Over 2.5 goals 15%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rio Ave at home
Alverca away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rio Ave all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.26 Estoril – Rio Ave 1–2 (1–0) 1.713.754.33 1.67 2.15
15.03.26 Rio Ave – Estrela 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.253.10 2.05 1.75
09.03.26 Tondela – Rio Ave 0–1 (0–0) 1.963.253.90 2.05 1.75
01.03.26 Rio Ave – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 4.103.401.81 1.93 1.93
22.02.26 Porto – Rio Ave 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0017.00 1.48 2.60
16.02.26 Rio Ave – Moreirense 1–2 (1–1) 2.823.202.45 2.20 1.65
08.02.26 Sp Braga – Rio Ave 3–0 (1–0) 1.226.509.50 1.53 2.40
31.01.26 Rio Ave – Arouca 0–3 (0–1) 2.503.252.70 2.05 1.80
25.01.26 Nacional – Rio Ave 4–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.30 1.95 1.85
17.01.26 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–2 (0–2) 10.005.001.27 1.67 2.15

Alverca all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.03.26 Alverca – Sp Lisbon 1–4 (0–1) 10.005.001.27 1.62 2.25
14.03.26 Gil Vicente – Alverca 2–2 (1–0) 1.663.705.25 2.10 1.70
07.03.26 Alverca – AVS 0–0 (0–0) 1.663.605.00 2.00 1.85
28.02.26 Guimaraes – Alverca 1–1 (0–0) 1.713.604.75 2.05 1.75
21.02.26 Alverca – Santa Clara 1–1 (1–0) 2.822.752.70 2.70 1.44
13.02.26 Tondela – Alverca 1–1 (0–1) 2.353.103.10 2.35 1.57
08.02.26 Benfica – Alverca 2–1 (1–1) 1.156.2517.00 1.65 2.20
31.01.26 Alverca – Estrela 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.103.70 2.40 1.53
25.01.26 Sp Braga – Alverca 5–0 (4–0) 1.374.508.00 1.85 1.95
17.01.26 Alverca – Moreirense 2–1 (0–0) 2.702.822.75 2.60 1.48

Rio Ave at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.03.26 Rio Ave – Estrela 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.253.10 2.05 1.75
01.03.26 Rio Ave – Famalicao 0–0 (0–0) 4.103.401.81 1.93 1.93
16.02.26 Rio Ave – Moreirense 1–2 (1–1) 2.823.202.45 2.20 1.65
31.01.26 Rio Ave – Arouca 0–3 (0–1) 2.503.252.70 2.05 1.80
17.01.26 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–2 (0–2) 10.005.001.27 1.67 2.15
04.01.26 Rio Ave – Casa Pia 3–1 (0–0) 2.323.053.05 2.40 1.53
13.12.25 Rio Ave – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.653.202.55 2.05 1.75
30.11.25 Rio Ave – Santa Clara 1–1 (1–1) 2.953.052.45 2.40 1.53
01.11.25 Rio Ave – Estoril 0–4 (0–2) 2.353.202.95 2.00 1.85
05.10.25 Rio Ave – Tondela 3–0 (2–0) 2.253.403.00 1.98 1.88

Alverca away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.03.26 Gil Vicente – Alverca 2–2 (1–0) 1.663.705.25 2.10 1.70
28.02.26 Guimaraes – Alverca 1–1 (0–0) 1.713.604.75 2.05 1.75
13.02.26 Tondela – Alverca 1–1 (0–1) 2.353.103.10 2.35 1.57
08.02.26 Benfica – Alverca 2–1 (1–1) 1.156.2517.00 1.65 2.20
25.01.26 Sp Braga – Alverca 5–0 (4–0) 1.374.508.00 1.85 1.95
27.12.25 Estoril – Alverca 4–1 (2–0) 2.153.253.25 2.08 1.73
14.12.25 Arouca – Alverca 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.202.55 2.20 1.65
29.11.25 Casa Pia – Alverca 0–2 (0–0) 2.353.053.05 2.35 1.57
31.10.25 Sp Lisbon – Alverca 2–0 (0–0) 1.109.0017.00 1.36 3.10
04.10.25 AVS – Alverca 1–3 (1–1) 2.753.202.50 2.35 1.57

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rio Ave winsDrawsAlverca wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.11.25P1 Alverca – Rio Ave 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.303.20 2.15 1.67

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 27 23 3 1 54 11 +43 72
2 Sp Lisbon 27 21 5 1 72 17 +55 68
3 Benfica 27 19 8 0 58 17 +41 65
4 Sp Braga 26 13 7 6 53 27 +26 46
5 Gil Vicente 28 12 9 7 42 28 +14 45
6 Famalicao 27 13 6 8 33 22 +11 45
7 Estoril 27 10 7 10 48 44 +4 37
8 Guimaraes 28 10 5 13 34 42 -8 35
9 Moreirense 27 10 5 12 31 39 -8 35
10 Rio Ave 27 7 9 11 28 46 -18 30
11 Alverca 27 7 8 12 27 45 -18 29
12 Arouca 27 8 5 14 34 55 -21 29
13 Santa Clara 28 7 7 14 26 35 -9 28
14 Estrela 28 6 10 12 33 47 -14 28
15 Nacional 28 6 7 15 31 39 -8 25
16 Casa Pia 26 5 9 12 26 48 -22 24
17 Tondela 27 4 8 15 19 44 -25 20
18 AVS 28 1 8 19 18 61 -43 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 13 11 2 0 27 4 +23 35
2 Sp Lisbon 13 11 1 1 40 6 +34 34
3 Benfica 14 9 5 0 33 10 +23 32
4 Gil Vicente 14 8 3 3 25 12 +13 27
5 Famalicao 14 8 2 4 23 9 +14 26
6 Guimaraes 15 7 4 4 24 18 +6 25
7 Sp Braga 13 7 3 3 28 13 +15 24
8 Estoril 14 6 5 3 27 19 +8 23
9 Moreirense 13 6 2 5 16 18 -2 20
10 Alverca 14 5 4 5 12 20 -8 19
11 Estrela 14 4 5 5 20 21 -1 17
12 Santa Clara 14 5 2 7 13 14 -1 17
13 Arouca 13 4 3 6 18 25 -7 15
14 Nacional 14 4 2 8 19 21 -2 14
15 Rio Ave 13 3 4 6 13 21 -8 13
16 Casa Pia 12 2 6 4 16 22 -6 12
17 Tondela 14 1 6 7 9 17 -8 9
18 AVS 14 1 4 9 10 24 -14 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Porto 14 12 1 1 27 7 +20 37
2 Sp Lisbon 14 10 4 0 32 11 +21 34
3 Benfica 13 10 3 0 25 7 +18 33
4 Sp Braga 13 6 4 3 25 14 +11 22
5 Famalicao 13 5 4 4 10 13 -3 19
6 Gil Vicente 14 4 6 4 17 16 +1 18
7 Rio Ave 14 4 5 5 15 25 -10 17
8 Moreirense 14 4 3 7 15 21 -6 15
9 Estoril 13 4 2 7 21 25 -4 14
10 Arouca 14 4 2 8 16 30 -14 14
11 Casa Pia 14 3 3 8 10 26 -16 12
12 Nacional 14 2 5 7 12 18 -6 11
13 Santa Clara 14 2 5 7 13 21 -8 11
14 Estrela 14 2 5 7 13 26 -13 11
15 Tondela 13 3 2 8 10 27 -17 11
16 Alverca 13 2 4 7 15 25 -10 10
17 Guimaraes 13 3 1 9 10 24 -14 10
18 AVS 14 0 4 10 8 37 -29 4

Rio Ave   Alverca

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Sp Lisbon 27 8 19 2.7 0.6 21 5 1 72 17 68
2 3 Benfica 27 8 19 2.1 0.6 19 8 0 58 17 65
3 4 Sp Braga 26 7 19 2.0 1.0 13 7 6 53 27 46
4 7 Estoril 27 9 18 1.8 1.6 10 7 10 48 44 37
5 12 Arouca 27 9 18 1.3 2.0 8 5 14 34 55 29
6 10 Rio Ave 27 10 17 1.0 1.7 7 9 11 28 46 30
7 18 AVS 28 11 17 0.6 2.2 1 8 19 18 61 11
8 1 Porto 27 12 15 2.0 0.4 23 3 1 54 11 72
9 9 Moreirense 27 12 15 1.1 1.4 10 5 12 31 39 35
10 14 Estrela 28 13 15 1.2 1.7 6 10 12 33 47 28
11 5 Gil Vicente 28 14 14 1.5 1.0 12 9 7 42 28 45
12 8 Guimaraes 28 14 14 1.2 1.5 10 5 13 34 42 35
13 11 Alverca 27 13 14 1.0 1.7 7 8 12 27 45 29
14 17 Tondela 27 13 14 0.7 1.6 4 8 15 19 44 20
15 15 Nacional 28 15 13 1.1 1.4 6 7 15 31 39 25
16 16 Casa Pia 26 13 13 1.0 1.8 5 9 12 26 48 24
17 6 Famalicao 27 17 10 1.2 0.8 13 6 8 33 22 45
18 13 Santa Clara 28 18 10 0.9 1.2 7 7 14 26 35 28
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Sp Lisbon 13 3 10 3.1 0.5 11 1 1 40 6 34
2 3 Benfica 14 4 10 2.4 0.7 9 5 0 33 10 32
3 4 Sp Braga 13 3 10 2.2 1.0 7 3 3 28 13 24
4 8 Guimaraes 15 6 9 1.6 1.2 7 4 4 24 18 25
5 12 Arouca 13 4 9 1.4 1.9 4 3 6 18 25 15
6 7 Estoril 14 6 8 1.9 1.4 6 5 3 27 19 23
7 9 Moreirense 13 5 8 1.2 1.4 6 2 5 16 18 20
8 10 Rio Ave 13 5 8 1.0 1.6 3 4 6 13 21 13
9 14 Estrela 14 6 8 1.4 1.5 4 5 5 20 21 17
10 15 Nacional 14 6 8 1.4 1.5 4 2 8 19 21 14
11 1 Porto 13 6 7 2.1 0.3 11 2 0 27 4 35
12 5 Gil Vicente 14 7 7 1.8 0.9 8 3 3 25 12 27
13 6 Famalicao 14 7 7 1.6 0.6 8 2 4 23 9 26
14 18 AVS 14 7 7 0.7 1.7 1 4 9 10 24 7
15 11 Alverca 14 8 6 0.9 1.4 5 4 5 12 20 19
16 13 Santa Clara 14 9 5 0.9 1.0 5 2 7 13 14 17
17 16 Casa Pia 12 7 5 1.3 1.8 2 6 4 16 22 12
18 17 Tondela 14 9 5 0.6 1.2 1 6 7 9 17 9
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Estoril 13 3 10 1.6 1.9 4 2 7 21 25 14
2 18 AVS 14 4 10 0.6 2.6 0 4 10 8 37 4
3 2 Sp Lisbon 14 5 9 2.3 0.8 10 4 0 32 11 34
4 3 Benfica 13 4 9 1.9 0.5 10 3 0 25 7 33
5 4 Sp Braga 13 4 9 1.9 1.1 6 4 3 25 14 22
6 10 Rio Ave 14 5 9 1.1 1.8 4 5 5 15 25 17
7 12 Arouca 14 5 9 1.1 2.1 4 2 8 16 30 14
8 17 Tondela 13 4 9 0.8 2.1 3 2 8 10 27 11
9 1 Porto 14 6 8 1.9 0.5 12 1 1 27 7 37
10 11 Alverca 13 5 8 1.2 1.9 2 4 7 15 25 10
11 16 Casa Pia 14 6 8 0.7 1.9 3 3 8 10 26 12
12 5 Gil Vicente 14 7 7 1.2 1.1 4 6 4 17 16 18
13 9 Moreirense 14 7 7 1.1 1.5 4 3 7 15 21 15
14 14 Estrela 14 7 7 0.9 1.9 2 5 7 13 26 11
15 8 Guimaraes 13 8 5 0.8 1.8 3 1 9 10 24 10
16 13 Santa Clara 14 9 5 0.9 1.5 2 5 7 13 21 11
17 15 Nacional 14 9 5 0.9 1.3 2 5 7 12 18 11
18 6 Famalicao 13 10 3 0.8 1.0 5 4 4 10 13 19

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06